{"title":"Alexander Wanless","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-science-of-spinning-for-salmon-sea-trout-brown-trout-and-grayling-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1673018589dpb","title":"The Science of Spinning for Salmon, Sea Trout, Brown Trout and Grayling","description":"1930. First Edition. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Full title: The Science of Spinning for Salmon, Sea Trout, Brown Trout and Grayling. Contains black and white illustrations and photographi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039263756561,"sku":"1673018589DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673018589DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375402"},{"product_id":"angling-methods-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1623921669emb","title":"Angling Methods.","description":"1935. First Edition. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with a colour pictorial frontis and pictorial plates throughout. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069381906705,"sku":"1623921669EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623921669EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866922"},{"product_id":"threadliners-year-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1662033303emb","title":"Threadliners Year","description":"1952. First Edition. 158 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073010733329,"sku":"1662033303EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662033303EMB_1.jpg?v=1722878552"},{"product_id":"thread-line-fly-fishing-for-trout-and-sea-trout-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1664257663mhr","title":"Thread Line. Fly-fishing for Trout and Sea Trout","description":"First Edition. 112 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073419645201,"sku":"1664257663MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664257663MHR_1.jpg?v=1722880088"},{"product_id":"complete-fixed-spool-angling-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1645013535iev","title":"Complete Fixed Spool Angling","description":"1953. First Edition. 219 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white in-text illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Occasio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078143021329,"sku":"1645013535IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645013535IEV_1.jpg?v=1722896780"},{"product_id":"rods-on-fast-rivers-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1683017453emb","title":"Rods On Fast Rivers","description":"1937. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079223349521,"sku":"1683017453EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683017453EMB_1.jpg?v=1722900709"},{"product_id":"sun-on-the-water-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1680085028ada","title":"Sun on The Water","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 171 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080644694289,"sku":"1680085028ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680085028ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905653"},{"product_id":"threadliners-year-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1701179715iev","title":"Threadliners Year","description":"1952. First Edition. 158 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082588557585,"sku":"1701179715IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701179715IEV_1.jpg?v=1722912599"},{"product_id":"fly-fisherman-s-alphabet-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1709299105mep","title":"Fly Fisherman's Alphabet","description":"1949. 154 pages. Green and black pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085785239825,"sku":"1709299105MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709299105MEP_1.jpg?v=1722923882"},{"product_id":"thread-line-angling-questions-answered-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1711963167ada","title":"Thread-line Angling Questions Answered","description":"1933. First Printing. 134 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089195864337,"sku":"1711963167ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711963167ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936249"},{"product_id":"angling-methods-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1713780440dpb","title":"Angling Methods","description":"1935. First Edition. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090252402961,"sku":"1713780440DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713780440DPB_1.jpg?v=1722939689"},{"product_id":"light-line-fly-fishing-for-salmon-book-alexander-wanless-9781408632390","title":"Light-Line Fly Fishing for Salmon","description":"This antiquarian book contains a detailed treatise on fishing for salmon using a light-line fly fishing method. Complete a variety of useful diagrams and illustrations, and full of interesting and invaluable information, this text is a veritable must-read for anglers with an interest in employing this method of fishing in their angling avocations. The chapters of this book include: 'Limitations of Present Methods', 'Equipment for Light-Line Fly-Fishing', 'Using the Equipment', 'The Light-Line Method', 'Casting', 'Studying the Current', 'Days Out', 'How to Make the Fly Controller', 'Fly-Fishing with the Spinning Outfit', et cetera. We are republishing this volume now complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on the history of fishing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51212201230609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51212203884817,"sku":"NIN9781408632390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/140863239X.jpg?v=1751271881"},{"product_id":"light-line-fly-fishing-for-salmon-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1730738940lee","title":"Light-line Fly Fishing For Salmon","description":"First Edition. 100 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240058323217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240060289297,"sku":"1730738940LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730738940LEE_1.jpg?v=1741078838"},{"product_id":"the-science-of-spinning-for-salmon-sea-trout-brown-trout-and-grayling-rare-book-alexander-wanless-1734525650iev","title":"The Science of Spinning for Salmon, Sea Trout, Brown Trout and Grayling","description":"Second Printing. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block edges. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241104605457,"sku":"1734525650IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734525650IEV_1.jpg?v=1741081277"},{"product_id":"science-of-spinning-for-salmon-and-trout-book-alexander-wanless-9781445519050","title":"The Science Of Spinning For Salmon And Trout","description":"This antiquarian volume comprises a comprehensive treatise on using 'the spinning method' for catching salmon and trout. This thorough treatment of the subject offers the reader a detailed, scientific approach to this particular method of fishing, and it provides all the information necessary for the successful employment of spinning. Written in clear language and profusely illustrated, this text is a must-have for those with an interest in the subject but with little previous experience, and it makes for a great addition to collections of angling literature. The chapters of this book include: 'The Science of Spinning', 'Rods', 'Reels', 'Lines', 'Spinning Tackles', 'Threadline Reels', 'Selecting a Spinning Outfit', 'Casting', 'Tactics', 'Playing a Salmon', 'Up-Stream Spinning for Salmon', 'Days on the River', 'Out with the Threadline', et cetera. We are republishing this text now complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on the history of fishing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51274865606929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51274867933457,"sku":"NIN9781445519050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1445519054.jpg?v=1751210040"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-alexander-wanless.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}