{"title":"Alexis Carrel","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the groundbreaking works of Alexis Carrel, a Nobel Prize-winning surgeon and biologist. Delve into his profound reflections on human existence, society, and the future of mankind. Discover his thought-provoking books.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"the-voyage-to-lourdes-book-alexis-carrel-9780964115026","title":"The voyage to Lourdes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643385258257,"sku":"GOR013610379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53357668991249,"sku":"CIN0964115026G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0964115026.jpg?v=1751266369"},{"product_id":"man-the-unknown-rare-book-alexis-carrel-1669639726mep","title":"Man, The Unknown","description":"1961. Universe Books Edition. 251 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil markings to half title page. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074004652305,"sku":"1669639726MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669639726MEP_1.jpg?v=1722882232"},{"product_id":"journey-to-lourdes-rare-book-alexis-carrel-1675194769geo","title":"Journey to Lourdes","description":"1958. 77 pages. Beige jacket over red cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078376984849,"sku":"1675194769GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675194769GEO_1.jpg?v=1722897633"},{"product_id":"reflections-on-life-rare-book-alexis-carrel-1716469663abs","title":"Reflections on Life","description":"1952. First Published in GB. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Translated by Antonia White. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have modera","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089151136017,"sku":"1716469663ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716469663ABS_1.jpg?v=1722936099"},{"product_id":"man-the-unknown-rare-book-alexis-carrel-1716379768lee","title":"Man, The Unknown","description":"1942. Eleventh Impression. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Cracking to gutters, w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089681256721,"sku":"1716379768LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716379768LEE_1.jpg?v=1722937792"},{"product_id":"man-the-unknown-rare-book-alexis-carrel-1717159079ada","title":"Man, the Unknown","description":"1936. Second impression. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090215932177,"sku":"1717159079ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717159079ADA_1.jpg?v=1722939566"},{"product_id":"man-the-unknown-rare-book-alexis-carrel-1717412624iev","title":"Man, the Unknown","description":"1961. Universe Books Ed. 251 pages. Paperback book. Clean pages. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear to spine, cover edges and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092159893777,"sku":"1717412624IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717412624IEV_1.jpg?v=1722946007"},{"product_id":"man-the-unknown-book-alexis-carrel-9791221323788","title":"Man, the Unknown","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50731669127441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50731669913873,"sku":"GOR014053205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51700378108177,"sku":"GOR012919316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B09Y1XN3SW.jpg?v=1751418228"},{"product_id":"l-homme-cet-inconnu-book-alexis-carrel-9781648580253","title":"L'homme cet inconnu","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50989705036049,"sku":"NGR9781648580253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043903504657,"sku":"NIN9781648580253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52589457735953,"sku":"NLS9781648580253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648580254.jpg?v=1751409451"},{"product_id":"incognita-del-hombre-spanish-edition-book-alexis-carrel-9781546352624","title":"La Incognita Del Hombre (Spanish Edition)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036783771921,"sku":"NIN9781546352624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51357736141073,"sku":"CIN1546352627VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1546352627.jpg?v=1751055118"},{"product_id":"man-the-unknown-book-alexis-carrel-9781946963574","title":"Man The Unknown","description":"\u003cp\u003e2022 Reprint of the 1935 Edition. In 1935, Carrel published \u003cem\u003eMan, the Unknown\u003c\/em\u003e, which became a best-seller. In the book, he attempted to outline a comprehensive account of what is known and more importantly unknown of the human body and human life in light of discoveries in biology, physics, and medicine, to elucidate problems of the modern world, and to provide possible routes to a better life for human beings.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFor Carrel, the fundamental problem was that: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Men cannot follow modern civilization along its present course because they are degenerating. They have been fascinated by the beauty of the sciences of inert matter. They have not understood that their body and consciousness are subjected to natural laws, more obscure than, but as inexorable as, the laws of the physical world. Neither have they understood that they cannot transgress these laws without being punished. They must, therefore, learn the necessary relations of the cosmic universe, of their fellow men, and of their inner selves, and also those of their tissues and their mind. Indeed, man stands above all things. Should he degenerate, the beauty of civilization, and even the grandeur of the physical universe, would vanish. ... Humanity's attention must turn from the machines of the world of inanimate matter to the body and the soul of man, to the organic and mental processes which have created the machines and the universe of Newton and Einstein.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCarrel advocated, in part, that mankind could better itself by following the guidance of an elite group of intellectuals, and by incorporating eugenics into the social framework. Though his ideas regarding a non-hereditary aristocracy and his reliance on genetics as a solution to modern problems today seems highly problematic and largely unworkable, still he had interesting things to say about the role of culture and the possible evolution of our species.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51054751056145,"sku":"NIN9781946963574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402511446289,"sku":"NLS9781946963574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1946963577.jpg?v=1750997570"},{"product_id":"traitement-des-plaies-infectees-book-alexis-carrel-9781017403961","title":"Le Traitement Des Plaies Infectees","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154593546513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154596430097,"sku":"NIN9781017403961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017403961.jpg?v=1750789876"},{"product_id":"traitement-des-plaies-infectees-book-alexis-carrel-9781017408584","title":"Le Traitement Des Plaies Infectees","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51195970421009,"sku":"NIN9781017408584","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017408580.jpg?v=1750789890"},{"product_id":"man-the-unknown-rare-book-alexis-carrel-1727695812iev","title":"Man, The Unknown","description":"1961. First edition thus. 251 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238764773649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238767657233,"sku":"1727695812IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727695812IEV_1.jpg?v=1741075817"},{"product_id":"man-the-unknown-rare-book-alexis-carrel-1729677657ada","title":"Man The Unknown","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. End papers are more","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239639351569,"sku":"1729677657ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729677657ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077911"},{"product_id":"prayer-rare-book-alexis-carrel-1730968912rrm","title":"Prayer","description":"1948. Second Impression. 56 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil underlining throughout text. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240100266257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240102691089,"sku":"1730968912RRM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730968912RRM_1.jpg?v=1741078939"},{"product_id":"journey-to-lourdes-rare-book-alexis-carrel-1736246990mha","title":"Journey to Lourdes","description":"\u003cp\u003e1950. First Edition Thus. 77 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Missing front free endpaper. Mild scuffing to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine ends. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Heavy tanning to spine and edges. Pen scribbles and droplets to spine. Mild rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241913385233,"sku":"1736246990MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736246990MHA_1.jpg?v=1741083501"},{"product_id":"medecin-parle-de-la-priere-book-alexis-carrel-9781530416226","title":"Un medecin parle de la priere","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52751825895697,"sku":"NIN9781530416226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781530416226.jpg?v=1763559328"},{"product_id":"treatment-of-infected-wounds-1917-book-alexis-carrel-9781437391381","title":"The Treatment Of Infected Wounds (1917)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53086803984657,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53086804115729,"sku":"NIN9781437391381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781437391381.jpg?v=1770026533"},{"product_id":"man-the-unknown-wilco-inspirational-library-book-alexis-carrel-9788187288374","title":"Man The Unknown (Wilco Inspirational Library)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53121741521169,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53121741750545,"sku":"GOR014754545","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9788187288374.jpg?v=1770899255"},{"product_id":"l-homme-cet-inconnu-book-alexis-carrel-9791041924264","title":"L'Homme, cet inconnu","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53634198962449,"sku":"NLS9791041924264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9791041924264.jpg?v=1780992279"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-alexis-carrel.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}