{"title":"Alistair Sampson","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating world of Alistair Sampson. Discover compelling narratives and unique perspectives. A must-read for those seeking thought-provoking stories and fresh voices in contemporary fiction.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"guest-from-hell-book-alistair-sampson-9780752841069","title":"The Guest from Hell","description":"'Guesting is an art form. It takes a lifetime of practice to perfect the technique. Remember the 'Guest from Hell' is in reality a good guest. He or she helps hosts to pull up their socks, raise their standards. Armed with this modest tome you will never look back, and if you do you will observe the stunned but grateful disbelief of those you have just left...' Sixty 'chapters' are packed with hints, tips and downright practical advice illustrated with especially drawn 'Tottering' cartoons by renowned illustrator Annie Tempest. They will train the dear reader in the black art of making a complete nuisance of themselves at any gathering. This indispensable book will instruct on how to disrupt dinner parties, cocktail parties, weddings, and explain the don'ts of Christmases and birthdays. It will instruct on dealing with one's host's recalcitrant pet pooch and advise on perfect presents. Are you a smoker and your host is not? The answer is here. Like the place so much you want to stay all summer? The solution is here. This book will be launched to coincide with the start of a major world-wide role out of 'Tottering-by-Gently' merchandise starting in the UK and US in the Autumn of 2000.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49506760851729,"sku":"GOR001732941","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561108087057,"sku":"GOR001945193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49999292825873,"sku":"CIN0752841068G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752841068.jpg?v=1751394492"},{"product_id":"liquid-limericks-book-alistair-sampson-9781861054036","title":"LIQUID LIMERICKS","description":"A collection of over 80 witty limericks and accompanying cartoons with a sophisticated slant on the world of wine and other tipples.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634110701841,"sku":"GOR005440310","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53373079486737,"sku":"GOR014884716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1861054033.jpg?v=1750931259"},{"product_id":"cabinet-secrets-book-alistair-sampson-9780860514527","title":"Cabinet Secrets","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662997070097,"sku":"GOR004860240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49730269315345,"sku":"GOR005076789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860514528.jpg?v=1751330750"},{"product_id":"tonight-and-other-nights-rare-book-alistair-sampson-1684821665ada","title":"Tonight And Other Nights","description":"1959. 95 pages. Beige pictorial boards and jacket. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039722410257,"sku":"1684821665ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684821665ADA_1.jpg?v=1722376420"},{"product_id":"don-t-be-disgusting-rare-book-alistair-sampson-1671011482pth","title":"Don't be Disgusting","description":"1961. First Edition. 96 pages. Pictorial jacket over matching paper covered boards. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed, heavier to edges, but text re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076146139409,"sku":"1671011482PTH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671011482PTH_1.jpg?v=1722889645"},{"product_id":"tonight-and-other-nights-rare-book-alistair-sampson-1660321450lsa","title":"Tonight and Other Nights","description":"1959. First Edition. 95 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Contains black and white in-text illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076465135889,"sku":"1660321450LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660321450LSA_1.jpg?v=1722890710"},{"product_id":"don-t-be-disgusting-rare-book-alistair-sampson-1678715947mep","title":"Don't be Disgusting","description":"1961. First Edition. 96 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over illustrated paper covered boards and lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078318493969,"sku":"1678715947MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678715947MEP_1.jpg?v=1722897421"},{"product_id":"tonight-and-other-stories-rare-book-alistair-sampson-1679492123tmb","title":"Tonight and Other Stories","description":"1959. 2nd Impression. 95 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080370852113,"sku":"1679492123TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679492123TMB_1.jpg?v=1722904647"},{"product_id":"the-morning-after-first-edition-rare-book-alistair-sampson-1704366813abs","title":"The Morning After - First Edition","description":"1960. First Edition. 96 pages. Illustrated jacket over paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084822253841,"sku":"1704366813ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704366813ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920836"},{"product_id":"the-morning-after-rare-book-alistair-sampson-1720615163iev","title":"The Morning After","description":"1960. First Published. 96 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091364352273,"sku":"1720615163IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720615163IEV_1.jpg?v=1722943478"},{"product_id":"tonight-and-other-nights-rare-book-alistair-sampson-1745509366geo","title":"Tonight And Other Nights","description":"1959. No Edition Stated. 95 pages. White pictorial boards and jacket. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51484217606417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51484217639185,"sku":"1745509366GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1745509366GEO_1.jpg?v=1746028713"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-alistair-sampson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}