{"title":"Allen Raine","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the poignant tales of Welsh life and love with Allen Raine. Her novels offer a window into a bygone era, filled with compelling characters and rich descriptions of the Welsh countryside. Start browsing now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"welsh-witch-book-allen-raine-9781906784652","title":"A Welsh Witch","description":"'They say she's a real witch,' says Goronwy Hughes' grandmother, warning him of Catrin Rees, the heroine of A Welsh Witch. The sea-side village of Treswnd has elected Catrin as its scapegoat, shunning and stoning her as a witch. Catrin's loneliness is eased by a growing friendship with Goronwy, to whom she reveals the hidden wonders of the natural world. First published in 1902, A Welsh Witch explores the ways in which human resilience and empathy can make 'a romance of rough places'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613608026385,"sku":"GOR007912898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906784655.jpg?v=1750931377"},{"product_id":"queen-of-the-rushes-book-allen-raine-9781912905171","title":"Queen Of The Rushes","description":"A reprint of the 1906 classic. Set in a seaside village of West Wales at the time of the 1904 Revival, the novel explores the lives and complex loves of several key characters, set against an enthralling Welsh landscape.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49739645780241,"sku":"NGR9781912905171","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52837257183505,"sku":"GOR014636009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52837427478801,"sku":"GOR010532104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912905175.jpg?v=1751124866"},{"product_id":"torn-sails-rare-book-allen-raine-1711706202cab","title":"Torn Sails","description":"No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Moderate tanning and light foxing to pages throughout. Water staining and sma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086240125201,"sku":"1711706202CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711706202CAB_1.jpg?v=1722925375"},{"product_id":"neither-storehouse-nor-barn-rare-book-allen-raine-1697806147lee","title":"Neither Storehouse Nor Barn","description":"No Edition Remarks. 276 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have medium tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086826410257,"sku":"1697806147LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697806147LEE_1.jpg?v=1722927336"},{"product_id":"queen-of-the-rushes-rare-book-allen-raine-1713873180dpb","title":"Queen of the Rushes","description":"No Edition Remarks. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087649444113,"sku":"1713873180DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713873180DPB_1.jpg?v=1722930591"},{"product_id":"on-the-wings-of-the-wind-rare-book-allen-raine-1708605143dpb","title":"On The Wings Of The Wind","description":"No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light foxing and heavy tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and title pages. Light cracking and creasing to gutter","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089439002897,"sku":"1708605143DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708605143DPB_1.jpg?v=1722937021"},{"product_id":"queen-of-the-rushes-book-allen-raine-9781870206297","title":"Queen Of The Rushes","description":"A Tale of the Welsh Revival One of the most popular authors at the turn of the century, with her books selling over a million copies in Britain alone. Katie Gramich's fascinating introduction situates this consummate storytellers last novel, first published in 1906, against the background of the Nonconformist Revival which frames the romantic story of the dumb girl, Gwenifer, and her love for Gildas.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50513794695441,"sku":"GOR001678919","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50897456234769,"sku":"GOR006611023","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51845335646481,"sku":"GOR001674565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1870206290.jpg?v=1751155013"},{"product_id":"welsh-witch-book-allen-raine-9781016088503","title":"A Welsh Witch","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014473056529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014475055377,"sku":"NIN9781016088503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016088507.jpg?v=1750821150"},{"product_id":"by-berwen-banks-book-allen-raine-9781374971233","title":"By Berwen Banks","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51023734210833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51023735226641,"sku":"NIN9781374971233","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1374971235.jpg?v=1751208481"},{"product_id":"garthowen-book-allen-raine-9781021954077","title":"Garthowen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086951448849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086954725649,"sku":"NIN9781021954077","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021954071.jpg?v=1750918162"},{"product_id":"neither-storehouse-nor-barn-book-allen-raine-9781021738172","title":"Neither Storehouse Nor Barn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51102282088721,"sku":"NIN9781021738172","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021738174.jpg?v=1750918786"},{"product_id":"under-the-thatch-book-allen-raine-9781409788898","title":"Under The Thatch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51102385307921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51102387011857,"sku":"NIN9781409788898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/140978889X.jpg?v=1750890208"},{"product_id":"under-the-thatch-book-allen-raine-9781017893274","title":"Under the Thatch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103603130641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103608176913,"sku":"NIN9781017893274","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017893276.jpg?v=1751013886"},{"product_id":"welsh-witch-book-allen-raine-9781016083782","title":"A Welsh Witch","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106329559313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106333884689,"sku":"NIN9781016083782","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016083785.jpg?v=1750789716"},{"product_id":"welsh-singer-book-allen-raine-9781241200244","title":"A Welsh Singer","description":"\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003e A Welsh Singer: a novel.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003e British Library, Historical Print Editions\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003eThe below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: \u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e British Library\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e Raine, Allen; \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 1897.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e viii. 367 p.; 8.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 012625.i.56.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51143244415249,"sku":"NIN9781241200244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241200246.jpg?v=1751082321"},{"product_id":"under-the-thatch-book-allen-raine-9781017898606","title":"Under the Thatch","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154774950161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154777768209,"sku":"NIN9781017898606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101789860X.jpg?v=1751078665"},{"product_id":"sense-from-thought-divide-book-allen-raine-9789357958172","title":"Sense from Thought Divide","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51182650556689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51182652784913,"sku":"NIN9789357958172","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52618339418385,"sku":"NLS9789357958172","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357958177.jpg?v=1751385219"},{"product_id":"all-in-a-month-and-other-stories-book-allen-raine-9781018258768","title":"All in a Month and Other Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200770507025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200772309265,"sku":"NIN9781018258768","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018258760.jpg?v=1750982923"},{"product_id":"garthowen-book-allen-raine-9789355394316","title":"Garthowen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211156652305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211158880529,"sku":"NIN9789355394316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52135055786257,"sku":"NLS9789355394316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9355394314.jpg?v=1751033471"},{"product_id":"torn-sails-book-allen-raine-9781120945143","title":"Torn Sails","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51213313278225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213315768593,"sku":"NIN9781120945143","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120945143.jpg?v=1751016349"},{"product_id":"all-in-a-month-and-other-stories-book-allen-raine-9781018249315","title":"All in a Month and Other Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51229158080785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51229161914641,"sku":"NIN9781018249315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018249311.jpg?v=1751047267"},{"product_id":"on-the-wings-of-the-wind-rare-book-allen-raine-1729671676mep","title":"On The Wings Of The Wind","description":"No Edition Stated. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with light marking to boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239713931537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239716749585,"sku":"1729671676MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729671676MEP_1.jpg?v=1741078087"},{"product_id":"garthowen-book-allen-raine-9781523236190","title":"Garthowen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51251804045585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51251806929169,"sku":"NIN9781523236190","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523236191.jpg?v=1750760490"},{"product_id":"by-berwen-banks-book-allen-raine-9789356153905","title":"By Berwen Banks","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51284504150289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284505723153,"sku":"NIN9789356153905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52404205453585,"sku":"NLS9789356153905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356153906.jpg?v=1751033577"},{"product_id":"by-berwen-banks-book-allen-raine-9781523236220","title":"By Berwen Banks","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51627739316497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51627739513105,"sku":"NIN9781523236220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51627739611409,"sku":"GOR014315538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523236221.jpg?v=1751117797"},{"product_id":"torn-sails-book-allen-raine-9781359910813","title":"Torn Sails","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51634569347345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51634569576721,"sku":"NIN9781359910813","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1359910816.jpg?v=1751145278"},{"product_id":"all-in-a-month-and-other-stories-1908-book-allen-raine-9781436764124","title":"All In A Month And Other Stories (1908)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51642024460561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51642024624401,"sku":"NIN9781436764124","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436764122.jpg?v=1751272282"},{"product_id":"queen-of-the-rushes-book-allen-raine-9781437137163","title":"Queen Of The Rushes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51671159636241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51671159996689,"sku":"NIN9781437137163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437137164.jpg?v=1751147246"},{"product_id":"by-berwen-banks-book-allen-raine-9783847226758","title":"By Berwen Banks","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52332570607889,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52332571230481,"sku":"NLS9783847226758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783847226758.jpg?v=1758152068"},{"product_id":"torn-sails-a-tale-of-a-welsh-village-book-allen-raine-9783387086997","title":"Torn Sails; A Tale of a Welsh Village","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52334449590545,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52334450213137,"sku":"NLS9783387086997","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783387086997.jpg?v=1758156915"},{"product_id":"torn-sails-a-tale-of-a-welsh-village-book-allen-raine-9783387086980","title":"Torn Sails; A Tale of a Welsh Village","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52334474363153,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52334475018513,"sku":"NLS9783387086980","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783387086980.jpg?v=1758156986"},{"product_id":"garthowen-a-story-of-a-welsh-homestead-book-allen-raine-9783847226765","title":"Garthowen a Story of a Welsh Homestead","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52403228573969,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403229262097,"sku":"NLS9783847226765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783847226765.jpg?v=1758760290"},{"product_id":"torn-sails-book-allen-raine-9783368924072","title":"Torn Sails","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52451142172945,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451142730001,"sku":"NLS9783368924072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368924072.jpg?v=1759360784"},{"product_id":"torn-sails-book-allen-raine-9783368924065","title":"Torn Sails","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451207741713,"sku":"NLS9783368924065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368924065.jpg?v=1759360943"},{"product_id":"by-berwen-banks-book-allen-raine-9783732671120","title":"By Berwen Banks","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52478323753233,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478324834577,"sku":"NLS9783732671120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732671120.jpg?v=1759847003"},{"product_id":"garthowen-book-allen-raine-9783732671137","title":"Garthowen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52479315968273,"sku":"NLS9783732671137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732671137.jpg?v=1759848518"},{"product_id":"by-berwen-banks-book-allen-raine-9783732671113","title":"By Berwen Banks","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52480193822993,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480194838801,"sku":"NLS9783732671113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732671113.jpg?v=1759849857"},{"product_id":"garthowen-book-allen-raine-9783732671144","title":"Garthowen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52480949518609,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480950403345,"sku":"NLS9783732671144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732671144.jpg?v=1759850997"},{"product_id":"garthowen-a-story-of-a-welsh-homestead-book-allen-raine-9789361151651","title":"Garthowen A Story Of A Welsh Homestead","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52657455956241,"sku":"NLS9789361151651","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789361151651.jpg?v=1762228811"},{"product_id":"torn-sails-a-tale-of-a-welsh-village-book-allen-raine-9781444649628","title":"Torn Sails - A Tale Of A Welsh Village","description":"Title: Torn Sails: a tale of a Welsh village.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Raine, Allen pseud.  i.e. Anne Adaliza Puddicombe.] 1898 359 p.; 8 . 012623.ff.25.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52749452411153,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749452673297,"sku":"NIN9781444649628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781444649628.jpg?v=1763548114"},{"product_id":"by-berwen-banksa-novel-edition1-book-allen-raine-9789369423859","title":"By Berwen BanksA Novel (Edition1)","description":"By Berwen Banks: A Novel is a novel set in the picturesque Welsh town, exploring the dynamics of love, social expectations, and community contrasts. The story revolves around a young man and woman whose budding relationship is shaped by familial and societal pressures. As the town comes alive during its annual fair, significant interactions between characters unfold, providing insight into their personal struggles and desires. The narrative delves into the complexities of identity, with characters grappling with both personal and cultural expectations. The central relationship grows against a backdrop of evolving connections, highlighting themes of romance and social conventions. The setting amplifies the tension between traditional values and new possibilities, exploring the nuances of love and belonging within a tightly knit community. The novel enhances the interplay between individual aspirations and societal norms, providing a rich backdrop for the exploration of human emotions, growth, and the consequences of adhering to or defying social roles.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53028005871889,"sku":"NLS9789369423859","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"garthowen-book-allen-raine-9781421888019","title":"Garthowen","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53036455526673,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036455854353,"sku":"NIN9781421888019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781421888019.jpg?v=1768755593"},{"product_id":"garthowen-book-allen-raine-9781528718226","title":"Garthowen","description":"Set in the eponymous Welsh village, this charming Victorian romance focuses on provincial Welsh life, exploring the lives of the villagers and their relationships with nature, their families, and religion. Full of beautiful descriptive prose, Garthowen is a fantastically uplifting tale that is not to be missed by discerning readers with an interest in Welsh history and culture.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53467334410513,"sku":"NIN9781528718226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781528718226.jpg?v=1777251490"},{"product_id":"queen-of-the-rushes-a-tale-of-the-welsh-country-book-allen-raine-9781528718127","title":"Queen of the Rushes - A Tale of the Welsh Country","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53467335819537,"sku":"NIN9781528718127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781528718127.jpg?v=1777251498"},{"product_id":"by-berwen-banks-book-allen-raine-9781528718219","title":"By Berwen Banks","description":"Set in Wales, the story revolves around the relationship between Caradoc Wynne and orphan Valmai Powell. A charming Victorian romance story that captures the innocence of times long past and explores the struggle between language, gender, culture, and religion common in contemporary Welsh villages.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53483021238545,"sku":"NIN9781528718219","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781528718219.jpg?v=1777595876"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-allen-raine.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}