{"title":"Ann Stafford","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the poignant and beautifully observed world of Ann Stafford. Her novels offer a captivating glimpse into the lives and landscapes of mid-20th century Britain. Start your reading journey here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"army-without-banners-book-ann-stafford-9781912766789","title":"Army Without Banners","description":"A novel about the unsung army of women who picked up the pieces during the London Blitz.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49747845906705,"sku":"NGR9781912766789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49884072902929,"sku":"GOR013806537","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51156872069393,"sku":"GOR014189470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53024517849361,"sku":"CIN1912766787G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912766787.jpg?v=1750932195"},{"product_id":"blossoming-rod-rare-book-ann-stafford-1667821624mep","title":"Blossoming Rod","description":"1955. Second Impression. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073850577169,"sku":"1667821624MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667821624MEP_1.jpg?v=1722881658"},{"product_id":"bernadette-and-lourdes-rare-book-ann-stafford-1673895165dpb","title":"Bernadette and Lourdes","description":"1967. First Edition. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to dus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074568851729,"sku":"1673895165DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673895165DPB_1.jpg?v=1722884281"},{"product_id":"blossoming-rod-rare-book-ann-stafford-1673433216mhp","title":"Blossoming Rod","description":"1955. First Printing. 286 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with white dots. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are mildly tanned, but text remains cl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076660302097,"sku":"1673433216MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673433216MHP_1.jpg?v=1722891336"},{"product_id":"the-young-bernadette-rare-book-ann-stafford-1675361589dpb","title":"The Young Bernadette","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 144 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white throughout. Light folding, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent foxing to text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079105581329,"sku":"1675361589DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675361589DPB_1.jpg?v=1722900305"},{"product_id":"the-young-bernadette-rare-book-ann-stafford-1692099298alk","title":"The Young Bernadette","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 144 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081904787729,"sku":"1692099298ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692099298ALK_1.jpg?v=1722910266"},{"product_id":"paradise-gate-rare-book-ann-stafford-1714657559cab","title":"Paradise Gate","description":"1948. No edition remarks. 288 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Deckled edges. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Missing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088011268369,"sku":"1714657559CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714657559CAB_1.jpg?v=1722932119"},{"product_id":"army-without-banners-rare-book-ann-stafford-1713188421dpb","title":"Army Without Banners","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088594080017,"sku":"1713188421DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713188421DPB_1.jpg?v=1722934125"},{"product_id":"silver-street-book-ann-stafford-9781907503559","title":"Silver Street","description":"Alice Gedge is a Treasure: housekeeper, cook and friend to the tenants of Alfred House in Silver Street.  Set in London from the Armistice in 1918 to Armistice Day in 1932.  Originally published in 1935.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50643929792785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50643929858321,"sku":"GOR011442613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1907503552.jpg?v=1751061203"},{"product_id":"the-age-of-consent-rare-book-ann-stafford-1729590193dpb","title":"The Age Of Consent","description":"1964. First Edition. 256 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239419248913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239421411601,"sku":"1729590193DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729590193DPB_1.jpg?v=1741077409"},{"product_id":"light-me-a-candle-rare-book-ann-stafford-1738923218abs","title":"Light Me A Candle","description":"\u003cp\u003e1949. First Edition. 333 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Noticeable shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a little frayed Spine ends are crushed, with noticeable splits and chips. Considerable bleach spotting to boards and spine. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Boards are notably bowed. Book has a prominent forward lean. Moderate water marks to boards and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242711744785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242713252113,"sku":"1738923218ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738923218ABS_1.jpg?v=1741086115"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-ann-stafford.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}