{"title":"Anthony Glyn","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the sophisticated world of Anthony Glyn. Discover novels filled with intrigue, romance, and high society drama. Perfect for readers who enjoy elegant prose and classic storytelling.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"paris-book-anthony-glyn-9780002174169","title":"Paris","description":"Highly praised on its first appearance, this new edition of the 'Companion Guide to Paris', fully revised by Anthony Glyn's widow, preserves his vivid evocation of Paris - its foundation and history, ancient churches, wide boulevards and narrow streets, architecture, and philosophy - while bringing the book up to date. Special attention is paid to the completed Grand Louvre with its Pyramid, the d'Orsay and Picasso Museums and the refurbished Centre Pompidou; the changes to the Eiffel Tower and the Panth on; and the restoration of the footpaths along the Seine. Informed and amusing, the book captures the changing moods of this fascinating city.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630739595537,"sku":"GOR006666360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002174162.jpg?v=1751003810"},{"product_id":"companion-guide-to-paris-book-anthony-glyn-9781900639200","title":"The Companion Guide to Paris","description":"`An exuberant performance' THE TIMES  Highly praised on its first appearance, this new edition of the Companion Guide to Paris, fully revised by Anthony Glyn's widow, preserves his vivid evocation of Paris - its foundation and history, ancient churches, wide boulevards and narrow streets, architecture, and philosophy - while bringing the book up to date. Special attention is paid to the completed Grand Louvre with its Pyramid, the d'Orsay and Picasso Museums and the refurbished Centre Pompidou; the changes to the Eiffel Tower and the Panthéon; and the restoration of the footpaths along the Seine. Informed and amusing, the book captures the changing moods of this fascinating city.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49760054444305,"sku":"GOR003233846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401537851665,"sku":"CIN1900639203G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52121774752017,"sku":"NLS9781900639200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53448832254225,"sku":"GOR005477980","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1900639203.jpg?v=1751029018"},{"product_id":"romanza-rare-book-anthony-glyn-1630520278ewy","title":"Romanza","description":"1953. First Edition. 224 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is weak. Unequal tanning to endpaper corresponding with jacket flaps.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069817852177,"sku":"1630520278EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630520278EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868158"},{"product_id":"i-can-take-it-all-rare-book-anthony-glyn-1637934328mhp","title":"I Can Take it All","description":"1959. First Edition. 334 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Occasional thumb-marking present. Speckled wh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070447128849,"sku":"1637934328MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637934328MHP_1.jpg?v=1722869995"},{"product_id":"i-can-take-it-all-rare-book-anthony-glyn-1659080344ada","title":"I Can Take It All","description":"1959. First Published. 333 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072674730257,"sku":"1659080344ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659080344ADA_1.jpg?v=1722877369"},{"product_id":"elinor-glyn-a-biography-rare-book-anthony-glyn-1677159120ada","title":"Elinor Glyn, A Biography","description":"1955. Reprint. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077126000913,"sku":"1677159120ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677159120ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892883"},{"product_id":"the-terminal-rare-book-anthony-glyn-1692171728ada","title":"The Terminal","description":"1965. First Edition. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083338289425,"sku":"1692171728ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692171728ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915260"},{"product_id":"the-seine-rare-book-anthony-glyn-1708070671abs","title":"The Seine","description":"1966. No edition remarks. 204 pages. Laminated pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084694622481,"sku":"1708070671ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708070671ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920334"},{"product_id":"romanza-rare-book-anthony-glyn-1703164093cts","title":"Romanza","description":"1954. This Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084965122321,"sku":"1703164093CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703164093CTS_1.jpg?v=1722921311"},{"product_id":"elinor-glyn-a-biography-book-anthony-glyn-9780090891603","title":"Elinor Glyn: a biography,","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50174736171281,"sku":"GOR005877268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0090891600.jpg?v=1750811977"},{"product_id":"elinor-glyn-a-biography-rare-book-anthony-glyn-1730207383dpb","title":"Elinor Glyn, a Biography","description":"1955. First Edition. 356 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239874101521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239876493585,"sku":"1730207383DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730207383DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078440"},{"product_id":"pemberton-ltd-book-anthony-glyn-9781494083519","title":"Pemberton, Ltd.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604189610257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604189741329,"sku":"NIN9781494083519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494083515.jpg?v=1751405061"},{"product_id":"pemberton-ltd-book-anthony-glyn-9780548440216","title":"Pemberton Ltd.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53522968838417,"sku":"NIN9780548440216","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"pemberton-ltd-book-anthony-glyn-9781355734017","title":"Pemberton, Ltd","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53583891824913,"sku":"NIN9781355734017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781355734017.jpg?v=1779425870"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-anthony-glyn.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}