{"title":"Anthony Nutting","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of Anthony Nutting, a British diplomat and politician. Explore his insightful works, offering unique perspectives on mid-20th century international affairs and political landscapes.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"scramble-for-africa-the-great-trek-to-the-boer-war-book-anthony-nutting-9780094569508","title":"Scramble for Africa: The Great Trek to the Boer War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49574915834129,"sku":"GOR006588450","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50287544336657,"sku":"GOR002053553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50602041475345,"sku":"GOR004995716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094569509.jpg?v=1751257673"},{"product_id":"scramble-for-africa-book-anthony-nutting-9780094738201","title":"Scramble for Africa","description":"The story of the scramble by the European powers, and in particular England, for power and influence in Africa during the 19th century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636816290065,"sku":"GOR004700514","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50769017536785,"sku":"GOR001532548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094738203.jpg?v=1750876247"},{"product_id":"lawrence-of-arabia-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1675922926ada","title":"Lawrence of Arabia","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 249 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039525212433,"sku":"1675922926ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675922926ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375991"},{"product_id":"lawrence-of-arabia-the-man-and-the-motive-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1680010723lee","title":"Lawrence Of Arabia: The Man And The Motive","description":"1961. No edition remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with minimal tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039665066257,"sku":"1680010723LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680010723LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376293"},{"product_id":"scramble-for-africa-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1644225809pri","title":"Scramble For Africa","description":"1970. First Edition. 454 pages. Black illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrative and photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071022829841,"sku":"1644225809PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644225809PRI_1.jpg?v=1722871871"},{"product_id":"lawrence-of-arabia-the-man-and-the-motive-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1647253874tmb","title":"Lawrence of Arabia; the Man and the Motive","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Fold-out map to end of book. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071433150737,"sku":"1647253874TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647253874TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873221"},{"product_id":"gordon-martyr-and-misfit-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1648750375lee","title":"Gordon; Martyr and Misfit","description":"1966. First Published in Great Britain. 285 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071528767761,"sku":"1648750375LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648750375LEE_1.jpg?v=1722873546"},{"product_id":"europe-will-not-wait-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1665762746dpb","title":"Europe Will Not Wait","description":"1960. 122 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074302611729,"sku":"1665762746DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665762746DPB_1.jpg?v=1722883346"},{"product_id":"gordon-martyr-and-misfit-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1676660654blg","title":"Gordon: Martyr and Misfit","description":"1966. First Edition. 338 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with minimal ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076069888273,"sku":"1676660654BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676660654BLG_1.jpg?v=1722889374"},{"product_id":"no-end-of-a-lesson-story-of-suez-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1683114153ada","title":"No End of a Lesson: Story of Suez","description":"1967. First Edition. 205 pages. Photographic dust jacket with white lettering over black cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076951445777,"sku":"1683114153ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683114153ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892302"},{"product_id":"disarmament-an-outline-of-the-negotiations-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1693313575mhp","title":"Disarmament: An Outline Of The Negotiations","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 51 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Green dust jacket over red cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no maj","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083363062033,"sku":"1693313575MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693313575MHP_1.jpg?v=1722915353"},{"product_id":"the-arabs-a-narrative-history-from-mohammed-to-the-present-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1720524955mha","title":"The Arabs: A Narrative History from Mohammed to the Present","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 424 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089628795153,"sku":"1720524955MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720524955MHA_1.jpg?v=1722937617"},{"product_id":"no-end-of-a-lesson-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1713939798ada","title":"No End of a Lesson","description":"1967. First Edition. 205 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090991649041,"sku":"1713939798ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713939798ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942212"},{"product_id":"no-end-of-a-lesson-book-anthony-nutting-9780094768208","title":"No End of a Lesson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50899477594385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50899477856529,"sku":"GOR000867748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/009476820X.jpg?v=1751132678"},{"product_id":"i-saw-for-myself-the-aftermath-of-suez-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1730290509alk","title":"I Saw For Myself: The Aftermath Of Suez","description":"1958. No edition remarks. 103 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Previou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239533674769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239536001297,"sku":"1730290509ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730290509ALK_1.jpg?v=1741077685"},{"product_id":"lawrence-of-arabia-the-man-and-the-motive-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1732120823dpb","title":"Lawrence of Arabia, the Man and the Motive","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages and plates hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240628715793,"sku":"1732120823DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732120823DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080171"},{"product_id":"no-end-of-a-lesson-story-of-suez-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1737544678mep","title":"No End of a Lesson: Story of Suez","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. Reprint. 205 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, notable to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild sunning to spine and edges. Mild crushing to spine ends. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Mild foxing. Mild tanning to spine. Notable rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242598498577,"sku":"1737544678MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737544678MEP_1.jpg?v=1741085714"},{"product_id":"no-end-of-a-lesson-rare-book-anthony-nutting-1740053934abs","title":"No End of a Lesson","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. First Edition. 205 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Jacket is in removable plastic cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308453495057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308454936849,"sku":"1740053934ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740053934ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943562"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-anthony-nutting.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}