{"title":"Archibald Williams","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"all-about-our-wonderful-ships-rare-book-archibald-williams-1670853805sel","title":"All About Our Wonderful Ships","description":"1924. First Published. 363 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Cracks to guttering throughout and to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039094477073,"sku":"1670853805SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670853805SEL_1.jpg?v=1722374982"},{"product_id":"let-me-explain-rare-book-archibald-williams-1674641957olb","title":"Let Me Explain","description":"1913. No Edition Remarks. 372 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrative green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039410491665,"sku":"1674641957OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674641957OLB_1.jpg?v=1722375744"},{"product_id":"engineering-feats-great-achievements-simply-described-rare-book-archibald-williams-1627907546lsa","title":"Engineering Feats: Great Achievements Simply Described.","description":"No Edition Remarks. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated brown cloth with colour and black and white illustrated plates throughout. There is also black and white illustrations throughout. Heavy foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069792489745,"sku":"1627907546LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627907546LSA_1.jpg?v=1722868076"},{"product_id":"all-about-our-wonderful-ships-rare-book-archibald-williams-1638564501geo","title":"All About Our Wonderful Ships","description":"1924. First Edition. 364 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Slight cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070557622545,"sku":"1638564501GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638564501GEO_1.jpg?v=1722870354"},{"product_id":"the-wonders-of-asiatic-exploration-rare-book-archibald-williams-1639063177dpb","title":"The Wonders of Asiatic Exploration","description":"No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Grey illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece and illustrations. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070667034897,"sku":"1639063177DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639063177DPB_1.jpg?v=1722870710"},{"product_id":"engineering-feats-great-achievements-simply-described-rare-book-archibald-williams-1642432248mep","title":"Engineering Feats: Great Achievements Simply Described","description":"No Edition Remarks. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated brown cloth. Contains colour illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070778020113,"sku":"1642432248MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642432248MEP_1.jpg?v=1722871071"},{"product_id":"the-wonders-of-modern-mining-rare-book-archibald-williams-1645206135bdb","title":"The Wonders of Modern Mining","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 153 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Contains black and white","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071444357393,"sku":"1645206135BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645206135BDB_1.jpg?v=1722873262"},{"product_id":"things-to-make-rare-book-archibald-williams-1676543883iev","title":"Things to Make","description":"No Edition Remarks. 430 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Prize plate to front pastedown. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light staining, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074518782225,"sku":"1676543883IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676543883IEV_1.jpg?v=1722884116"},{"product_id":"the-wonders-of-modern-engineering-interesting-descriptions-in-non-technical-lang-rare-book-archibald-williams-1678096045tmb","title":"The Wonders of Modern Engineering Interesting Descriptions in Non-Technical Language of the Nile Dam, the Tower Bridge, the Trans-Siberian Railway Etc.","description":"1914. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. Full bound brown leather. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077518725393,"sku":"1678096045TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678096045TMB_1.jpg?v=1722894465"},{"product_id":"let-me-explain-rare-book-archibald-williams-1670242421sel","title":"Let Me Explain","description":"1924. Fourth Impression. 370 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Contains colour illustrated frontispiece, with various black and white plates, illustrations and diagrams throughout. Missing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077945692433,"sku":"1670242421SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670242421SEL_1.jpg?v=1722896060"},{"product_id":"the-boy-s-guide-rare-book-archibald-williams-1678877629ada","title":"The Boy's Guide","description":"1939. Reprint. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078253580561,"sku":"1678877629ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678877629ADA_1.jpg?v=1722897185"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-modern-mechanism-with-interesting-descriptions-in-non-technical-l-rare-book-archibald-williams-1685517832tmb","title":"The Romance Of Modern Mechanism: With Interesting Descriptions In Non-technical Language Of Wonderful Machinery And Mechanical Devices And Marvelously Delicate Scientific Instruments, Etc","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 355 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078694834449,"sku":"1685517832TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685517832TMB_1.jpg?v=1722898811"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-modern-engineering-rare-book-archibald-williams-1685519195tmb","title":"The Romance Of Modern Engineering","description":"1904. 2nd Edition. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Medium cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078754799889,"sku":"1685519195TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685519195TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899027"},{"product_id":"thinking-it-out-rare-book-archibald-williams-1686579507dpb","title":"Thinking It Out","description":"No Edition Remarks. 407 pages. No dust jacket. Brown illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080934166801,"sku":"1686579507DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686579507DPB_1.jpg?v=1722906726"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-modern-mining-containing-interesting-descriptions-of-the-methods-rare-book-archibald-williams-1693894094mhp","title":"The Romance of Modern Mining, Containing Interesting Descriptions of the Methods of Mining for Minerals in all Parts of the World","description":"1907. No Edition Remarks. 402 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Prize plate to front pastedown. Black and white photographic plates. Lipstick marks and pencil inscriptions to front free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082099790097,"sku":"1693894094MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693894094MHP_1.jpg?v=1722910931"},{"product_id":"the-wonders-of-mechanical-ingenuity-rare-book-archibald-williams-1691135285iev","title":"The Wonders of Mechanical Ingenuity","description":"1911. No Edition Stated. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082984657169,"sku":"1691135285IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691135285IEV_1.jpg?v=1722913915"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-modern-invention-containing-interesting-descriptions-in-non-techn-rare-book-archibald-williams-1703690031lee","title":"The Romance Of Modern Invention, Containing Interesting Descriptions In Non-technical Language Of Wireless Telegraphy","description":"1905. Fourth Edition. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Full bound red leather. Pages are faintly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084379853073,"sku":"1703690031LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703690031LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919201"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-mining-rare-book-archibald-williams-1698064027mep","title":"The Romance of Mining","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 402 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Quarter bound in leather with cloth covered boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084767105297,"sku":"1698064027MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698064027MEP_1.jpg?v=1722920641"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-mining-rare-book-archibald-williams-1707487912iev","title":"The Romance of Mining","description":"1905. No Edition Stated. 401 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Front hinge cracked thus the boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084933697809,"sku":"1707487912IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707487912IEV_1.jpg?v=1722921216"},{"product_id":"the-wonders-of-the-modern-railway-rare-book-archibald-williams-1700137434abs","title":"The Wonders Of The Modern Railway","description":"1913. No edition remarks. 163 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085785370897,"sku":"1700137434ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700137434ABS_1.jpg?v=1722923883"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-the-sea-rare-book-archibald-williams-1698149091ada","title":"A Book of the Sea","description":"No edition remarks. 476 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Contains black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. Pages are moder","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085864964369,"sku":"1698149091ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698149091ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924100"},{"product_id":"victories-of-the-engineer-rare-book-archibald-williams-1701960976lee","title":"Victories Of The Engineer","description":"2nd Edition. 487 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086068879633,"sku":"1701960976LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701960976LEE_1.jpg?v=1722924804"},{"product_id":"how-it-works-rare-book-archibald-williams-1707919027abs","title":"How It Works","description":"Thirteenth Edition; Revised. 495 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086616236305,"sku":"1707919027ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707919027ABS_1.jpg?v=1722926587"},{"product_id":"how-it-works-rare-book-archibald-williams-1707916183abs","title":"How It Works","description":"8th Edition Revised Enlarged. 483 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to front and rear. Rear hinge cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087679918353,"sku":"1707916183ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707916183ABS_1.jpg?v=1722930724"},{"product_id":"the-wonders-of-asiatic-exploration-rare-book-archibald-williams-1700047561lee","title":"The Wonders Of Asiatic Exploration","description":"158 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087898480913,"sku":"1700047561LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700047561LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931631"},{"product_id":"how-it-is-made-rare-book-archibald-williams-1714130096ada","title":"How It Is Made","description":"No edition remarks. 474 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned with mild foxing. Heavy cracking to gutters. Visibl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088065171729,"sku":"1714130096ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714130096ADA_1.jpg?v=1722932346"},{"product_id":"engineering-wonders-of-the-world-volume-iii-rare-book-archibald-williams-1713942969ada","title":"Engineering Wonders of the World Volume III","description":"No Edition Remarks. 408 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Volume III. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088422408465,"sku":"1713942969ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713942969ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933576"},{"product_id":"how-it-works-rare-book-archibald-williams-1705931240alk","title":"How It Works","description":"5th Edition. 461 pages. Full bound green leather. School binding. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088698216721,"sku":"1705931240ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705931240ALK_1.jpg?v=1722934497"},{"product_id":"how-it-is-made-rare-book-archibald-williams-1715601942ada","title":"How It Is Made","description":"No Edition Remarks. 474 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters, with exposed netting","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089091760401,"sku":"1715601942ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715601942ADA_1.jpg?v=1722935915"},{"product_id":"thinking-it-out-rare-book-archibald-williams-1713867063ada","title":"Thinking It Out","description":"407 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089646227729,"sku":"1713867063ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713867063ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937681"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-modern-locomotion-rare-book-archibald-williams-1713334023abs","title":"The Romance Of Modern Locomotion","description":"1904. No edition remarks. 367 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Gilt edges to textblock. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089707864337,"sku":"1713334023ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713334023ABS_1.jpg?v=1722937878"},{"product_id":"stories-of-early-exploration-rare-book-archibald-williams-1715095811cab","title":"Stories of Early Exploration","description":"1923. No edition remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates. Colour frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091688493329,"sku":"1715095811CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715095811CAB_1.jpg?v=1722944530"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-modern-mechanism-rare-book-archibald-williams-1720002204mep","title":"The Romance of Modern Mechanism","description":"1906. No Edition Stated. 355 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Front endpaper glued to paste down. Front hinge cracked. Moderate foxing and tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092222710033,"sku":"1720002204MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720002204MEP_1.jpg?v=1722946219"},{"product_id":"conquering-the-air-rare-book-archibald-williams-1718109938iev","title":"Conquering The Air","description":"1926. No Edition Stated. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation plate to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092358959377,"sku":"1718109938IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718109938IEV_1.jpg?v=1722946678"},{"product_id":"things-worth-making-rare-book-archibald-williams-1721652122ada","title":"Things Worth Making","description":"1920. First Published. 511 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and illustrations","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092607209745,"sku":"1721652122ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721652122ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947519"},{"product_id":"brunel-and-after-book-archibald-williams-9780850590920","title":"Brunel and After","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50560306315537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50560306446609,"sku":"GOR003009911","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0850590922.jpg?v=1751139490"},{"product_id":"romance-of-modern-engineering-book-archibald-williams-9781016917155","title":"The Romance of Modern Engineering","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014878069009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014880526609,"sku":"NIN9781016917155","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016917155.jpg?v=1751047460"},{"product_id":"conquering-the-air-book-archibald-williams-9781592180974","title":"Conquering the Air","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038567039249,"sku":"NIN9781592180974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51430243303697,"sku":"CIN1592180973VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52819314901265,"sku":"CIN1592180973G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1592180973.jpg?v=1750959534"},{"product_id":"how-it-works-book-archibald-williams-9783732659524","title":"How it Works","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51064775770385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064777900305,"sku":"NIN9783732659524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52124244508945,"sku":"NLS9783732659524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3732659526.jpg?v=1751159710"},{"product_id":"romance-of-modern-mechanism-book-archibald-williams-9781019116593","title":"The Romance of Modern Mechanism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085311181073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085314785553,"sku":"NIN9781019116593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019116595.jpg?v=1751173319"},{"product_id":"romance-of-modern-mechanism-book-archibald-williams-9781022198821","title":"The Romance of Modern Mechanism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086973829393,"sku":"NIN9781022198821","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022198823.jpg?v=1751110802"},{"product_id":"things-worth-making-book-archibald-williams-9781019144466","title":"Things Worth Making","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101126525201,"sku":"NIN9781019144466","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019144467.jpg?v=1750821290"},{"product_id":"how-it-is-done-book-archibald-williams-9781019098226","title":"How It Is Done","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111523614993,"sku":"NIN9781019098226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019098228.jpg?v=1750750815"},{"product_id":"things-worth-making-book-archibald-williams-9781019139424","title":"Things Worth Making","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137836417297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137840873745,"sku":"NIN9781019139424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019139420.jpg?v=1751079789"},{"product_id":"romance-of-modern-engineering-containing-interesting-descriptions-in-non-technic-book-archibald-williams-9781014968203","title":"The Romance of Modern Engineering, Containing Interesting Descriptions in Non-technical Language of the Nile Dam, the Panama Canal, the Tower Bridge, the Brooklyn Bridge, the Trans-Siberian Railway, the Niagara Falls Power Co., Bermuda Floating Dock, ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181655916817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181658210577,"sku":"NIN9781014968203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014968208.jpg?v=1750916826"},{"product_id":"romance-of-mining-book-archibald-williams-9781017117165","title":"The Romance of Mining","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181660242193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181662273809,"sku":"NIN9781017117165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017117160.jpg?v=1751173581"},{"product_id":"things-to-make-book-archibald-williams-9783849190552","title":"Things To Make","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225847038225,"sku":"NIN9783849190552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52619205312785,"sku":"NLS9783849190552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3849190552.jpg?v=1751253397"},{"product_id":"things-to-make-book-archibald-williams-9783849199418","title":"Things To Make","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225950486801,"sku":"NIN9783849199418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52591697363217,"sku":"NLS9783849199418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/384919941X.jpg?v=1750807898"},{"product_id":"how-it-works-dealing-in-simple-language-with-steam-electricity-light-heat-sound-book-archibald-williams-9783849501006","title":"How it Works Dealing in simple language with steam, electricity, light, heat, sound, hydraulics, optics, etc.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51225977651473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225979715857,"sku":"NIN9783849501006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52598847832337,"sku":"NLS9783849501006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3849501000.jpg?v=1750838468"},{"product_id":"victories-of-the-engineer-rare-book-archibald-williams-1725258016abs","title":"Victories of the Engineer","description":"Second Edition. 487 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Clean pages and illustratio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237991383313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237993808145,"sku":"1725258016ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725258016ABS_1.jpg?v=1741073932"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-archibald-williams.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}