{"title":"Arnold Silcock","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-book-arnold-silcock-9780571051328","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"The Making of Modern Law: U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs, 1832-1978 contains the world's most comprehensive collection of records and briefs brought before the nation's highest court by leading legal practitioners - many who later became judges and associates of the court. It includes transcripts, applications for review, motions, petitions, supplements and other official papers of the most-studied and talked-about cases, including many that resulted in landmark decisions. This collection serves the needs of students and researchers in American legal history, politics, society and government, as well as practicing attorneys. This book contains copies of all known US Supreme Court filings related to this case including any transcripts of record, briefs, petitions, motions, jurisdictional statements, and memorandum filed. This book does not contain the Court's opinion. The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping ensure edition identification: Kirby v. U SPetition \/ U.S. Supreme Court \/ 1927 \/ 184 \/ 276 U.S. 593 \/ 48 S.Ct. 300 \/ 72 L.Ed. 721 \/ 2-24-1927Kirby v. U SBrief \/ EDWARD CORNEL \/ 1927 \/ 184 \/ 276 U.S. 593 \/ 48 S.Ct. 300 \/ 72 L.Ed. 721 \/ 12-27-1927Kirby v. U SBrief for United States \/ U.S. Supreme Court \/ 1927 \/ 184 \/ 276 U.S. 593 \/ 48 S.Ct. 300 \/ 72 L.Ed. 721 \/ 1-7-1928Kirby v. U SReply Brief \/ EDWARD CORNEL \/ 1927 \/ 184 \/ 276 U.S. 593 \/ 48 S.Ct. 300 \/ 72 L.Ed. 721 \/ 1-11-1928Kirby v. U SMotion \/ JAMES E MacCLOSKEY \/ 1927 \/ 184 \/ 276 U.S. 593 \/ 48 S.Ct. 300 \/ 72 L.Ed. 721 \/ 1-16-1928Kirby v. U SMotion \/ CHARLES E HUGHES \/ 1927 \/ 184 \/ 276 U.S. 593 \/ 48 S.Ct. 300 \/ 72 L.Ed. 721 \/ 1-16-1928","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556251214097,"sku":"GOR001348516","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567999656209,"sku":"GOR001322640","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644250661137,"sku":"GOR000942042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50446115504401,"sku":"CIN0571051324VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50762403479825,"sku":"CIN0571051324A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51871256412433,"sku":"GOR009342493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52104403157265,"sku":"CIN0571051324G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571051324.jpg?v=1751072866"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-book-arnold-silcock-9780571043842","title":"Verse and Worse","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49724571353361,"sku":"GOR002044018","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50298413154577,"sku":"GOR001577182","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51332118315281,"sku":"CIN0571043844G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53135850209553,"sku":"GOR004298419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571043844.jpg?v=1751393266"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1700480755lee","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"1952. First Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082555166993,"sku":"1700480755LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700480755LEE_1.jpg?v=1722912500"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-chinese-art-and-history-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1698154898iev","title":"Introduction To Chinese Art And History.","description":"1936. Second Edition. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083081224465,"sku":"1698154898IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698154898IEV_1.jpg?v=1722914290"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1701944913mxp","title":"Verse And Worse","description":"1964. Reprinted. 288 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083760636177,"sku":"1701944913MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701944913MXP_1.jpg?v=1722916935"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1705658587ada","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"1958. 288 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085012341009,"sku":"1705658587ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705658587ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921447"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1704438295ada","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"1953. Second Impression. 288 pages. Blue dust jacket with white lettering over red cloth. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation plate to front paste down. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086248481041,"sku":"1704438295ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704438295ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925402"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1704971555abs","title":"Verse And Worse","description":"1953. Second Impression. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Some page corners fol","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087107920145,"sku":"1704971555ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704971555ABS_1.jpg?v=1722928467"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1704368139mxp","title":"Verse And Worse","description":"1953. Second Impression. 288 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with noticeable tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087239287057,"sku":"1704368139MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704368139MXP_1.jpg?v=1722928937"},{"product_id":"a-background-for-beauty-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1700664758dpb","title":"A Background for Beauty","description":"1953. First Edition Thus. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages, plates, pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087337230609,"sku":"1700664758DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700664758DPB_1.jpg?v=1722929345"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1715763246ada","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"1974. Reset Edition. 288 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087964803345,"sku":"1715763246ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715763246ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931917"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-a-private-collection-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1712232285lee","title":"Verse and Worse, A Private Collection","description":"1974. Reset Edition. 288 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090562781457,"sku":"1712232285LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712232285LEE_1.jpg?v=1722940712"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1718694028mhp","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"1974. 288 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091965612305,"sku":"1718694028MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718694028MHP_1.jpg?v=1722945395"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1721304396dpb","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"1952. First Edition. 288 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages throughout with heavy tanning and foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092739559697,"sku":"1721304396DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721304396DPB_1.jpg?v=1722947971"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-a-private-collection-by-arnold-silcock-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1722503099ada","title":"Verse and Worse. A Private Collection by Arnold Silcock","description":"1952. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth with gilt lettering. With drawings by V.H. Drummond. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094131904785,"sku":"1722503099ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722503099ADA_1.jpg?v=1722952279"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-chinese-art-book-arnold-silcock-9781406717532","title":"Introduction To Chinese Art","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147423056145,"sku":"NIN9781406717532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406717533.jpg?v=1750755721"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1723191555mha","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"1961. Third Impression. 288 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237437636881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237439734033,"sku":"1723191555MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723191555MHA_1.jpg?v=1741072556"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1726556022ada","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"1974. 1974 Reprint. 288 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238386499857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238388728081,"sku":"1726556022ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726556022ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074913"},{"product_id":"a-background-for-beauty-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1726047809lee","title":"A Background for Beauty","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 220 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations and plates. Book has been reb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238767460625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238769590545,"sku":"1726047809LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726047809LEE_1.jpg?v=1741075823"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-chinese-art-and-history-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1729167177ada","title":"Introduction to Chinese Art and History","description":"1947. Third and Revised Edition. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239455621393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239458341137,"sku":"1729167177ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729167177ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077499"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1729510940ada","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"1962. Reprinted. 288 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239761379601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239764033809,"sku":"1729510940ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729510940ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078185"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1732809510dpb","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"1962. Reprint. 288 pages. Paperback book with red cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241210544401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241212674321,"sku":"1732809510DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732809510DPB_1.jpg?v=1741081542"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-a-private-collection-by-arnold-silcock-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1734592566alk","title":"Verse and Worse. A Private Collection by Arnold Silcock.","description":"1952. First Published. 288 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. With drawings by V.H. Drummond. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241413968145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241416098065,"sku":"1734592566ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734592566ALK_1.jpg?v=1741082040"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-a-private-collection-by-arnold-silcock-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1738677463lee","title":"Verse and Worse. A Private Collection by Arnold Silcock","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. First Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. With drawings by V.H. Drummond. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242201579793,"sku":"1738677463LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738677463LEE_1.jpg?v=1741084438"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1736336636bdb","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"\u003cp\u003e1964. Reprinted. 288 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242368401681,"sku":"1736336636BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736336636BDB_1.jpg?v=1741084963"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1738588266ada","title":"Verse and Worse","description":"\u003cp\u003e1958. First Edition Thus. 288 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243395121425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243395973393,"sku":"1738588266ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738588266ADA_1.jpg?v=1741088506"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-a-private-collection-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1740643916bws","title":"Verse and Worse. A Private Collection","description":"1953. Second Impression. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308763676945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308766167313,"sku":"1740643916BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740643916BWS_1.jpg?v=1741944486"},{"product_id":"verse-and-worse-a-private-collection-rare-book-arnold-silcock-1744365695dpb","title":"Verse and Worse: A Private Collection","description":"1953. Second impression. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth with drawings by V.H. Drummond. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51436877218065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51436878397713,"sku":"1744365695DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744365695DPB_1.jpg?v=1744812848"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-arnold-silcock.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}