{"title":"Arthur M Schlesinger Jr","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"almanac-of-american-history-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-9781566190695","title":"Almanac of American History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523877347601,"sku":"GOR003977177","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650999656721,"sku":"GOR013300174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50647172219153,"sku":"CIN156619069XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50764384862481,"sku":"CIN156619069XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695109472529,"sku":"CIN156619069XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/156619069X.jpg?v=1751374695"},{"product_id":"robert-kennedy-and-his-times-40th-anniversary-edition-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-9781328567567","title":"Robert Kennedy and His Times: 40th Anniversary Edition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"An absorbing and vividly written study of a gallant and tragic man.\"--\u003ci\u003eBoston Globe\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr., chronicles the short life of the Kennedy family's second presidential hopeful in \"a story that leaves the reader aching for what cannot be recaptured\" (\u003ci\u003eMiami Herald\u003c\/i\u003e). Schlesinger's account vividly recalls the forces that shaped Robert Kennedy, from his position as the third son of a powerful Irish Catholic political clan to his concern for issues of social justice in the turbulent 1960s. \u003ci\u003eRobert Kennedy and His Times\u003c\/i\u003e is \"a picture of a deeply compassionate man hiding his vulnerability, drawn to the underdogs and the unfortunates in society by his life experiences and sufferings\" (\u003ci\u003eLos Angeles Times\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e This Fortieth Anniversary Edition contains not only Schlesinger's illuminating and inspiring portrait of Robert Kennedy, but a new introduction by Michael Beschloss, in which the acclaimed best-selling author and historian discusses the book's initial reception, Schlesinger's thoughts on it, and expounds on why Robert Kennedy is still such an important figure today.\u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e \"An inspiring account of what it was like to be at Robert Kennedy's side and why he and many like him felt that vision and virtue walked with them.\"--\u003ci\u003eBusiness Week\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49523887472913,"sku":"CIN1328567567VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49530727989521,"sku":"GOR011856127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50269242196241,"sku":"CIN1328567567G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022952530193,"sku":"NIN9781328567567","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53097647112465,"sku":"GOR014738925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1328567567.jpg?v=1751113811"},{"product_id":"vital-center-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-9781560009894","title":"The Vital Center","description":"With a new introduction by the author The Vital Center is an eloquent and incisive defense of liberal democracy against its rivals to the left and to the right, communism and fascism. It shows how the failures of free society had led to the mass escape from freedom and sharpened the appeal of totalitarian solutions. It calls for a radical reconstruction of the democratic faith based on a realistic understanding of human limitation and frailty.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49919382323473,"sku":"CIN1560009896G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50336391790865,"sku":"CIN1560009896A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50725936070929,"sku":"CIN1560009896VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1560009896.jpg?v=1750829989"},{"product_id":"the-politics-of-hope-some-searching-explorations-into-american-politics-and-cult-rare-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-1639119671bab","title":"The Politics of Hope - Some Searching Explorations into American Politics and Culture","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 298 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070881796369,"sku":"1639119671BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639119671BAB_1.jpg?v=1722871417"},{"product_id":"the-bitter-heritage-rare-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-1691771107geo","title":"The Bitter Heritage","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 124 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Creasing to some pages. Previous owner's inscription to first page.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080193151249,"sku":"1691771107GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691771107GEO_1.jpg?v=1722903996"},{"product_id":"the-bitter-heritage-rare-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-1692193967dpb","title":"The Bitter Heritage","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 124 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Water mark to front reverse cov","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081468973329,"sku":"1692193967DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692193967DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908725"},{"product_id":"the-age-of-jackson-rare-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-1687431209dpb","title":"The Age of Jackson","description":"1951. Reprinted. 545 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Light creasing to gutter. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082161852689,"sku":"1687431209DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687431209DPB_1.jpg?v=1722911155"},{"product_id":"the-bitter-heritage-vietnam-and-american-democracy-1941-1966-rare-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-1701868238ada","title":"The Bitter Heritage: Vietnam and American Democracy, 1941-1966.","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 126 pages. White dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082976989457,"sku":"1701868238ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701868238ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913885"},{"product_id":"the-bitter-heritage-rare-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-1696330432lee","title":"The Bitter Heritage","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 124 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084075798801,"sku":"1696330432LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696330432LEE_1.jpg?v=1722918139"},{"product_id":"the-politics-of-upheaval-rare-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-1706278682abs","title":"The Politics of Upheaval","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 749 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087217791249,"sku":"1706278682ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706278682ABS_1.jpg?v=1722928854"},{"product_id":"a-thousand-days-john-f-kennedy-in-the-white-house-rare-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-1716287044alk","title":"A Thousand Days. John F. Kennedy in the White House","description":"1965. 2nd Impression. 918 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087802405137,"sku":"1716287044ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716287044ALK_1.jpg?v=1722931211"},{"product_id":"robert-kennedy-and-his-times-vol-ii-rare-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-1716190858ada","title":"Robert Kennedy and His Times Vol. II","description":"1978. 1116 pages. White pictorial dust jacket black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092042584337,"sku":"1716190858ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716190858ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945619"},{"product_id":"a-thousand-days-john-f-kennedy-in-the-white-house-rare-book-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr-1729492997ada","title":"A Thousand Days: John F. Kennedy In The White House.","description":"1967. 4th Impression. 918 pages. Beige and gold pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239475675409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239478526225,"sku":"1729492997ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729492997ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077546"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-arthur-m-schlesinger-jr.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}