{"title":"Arthur W.Pinero","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"his-house-in-order-a-comedy-in-four-acts-rare-book-arthur-w-pinero-1683622702mep","title":"His House in Order: a Comedy in Four Acts","description":"1907. Special Souvenir Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Cream cloth with decorations. Black and white photographic plates and two colour illustrated tipped-in throughout. Severe cracking to hinges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039720018193,"sku":"1683622702MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683622702MEP_1.jpg?v=1722376415"},{"product_id":"letty-an-original-drama-in-four-acts-and-an-epilogue-rare-book-arthur-w-pinero-1660117464bpd","title":"Letty: An Original Drama in Four Acts and an Epilogue","description":"1904. No Edition Stated. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with navy lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072921473297,"sku":"1660117464BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660117464BPD_1.jpg?v=1722878219"},{"product_id":"the-magistrate-rare-book-arthur-w-pinero-1689754943bmp","title":"The Magistrate","description":"1892. 164 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial boards. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080806699281,"sku":"1689754943BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689754943BMP_1.jpg?v=1722906261"},{"product_id":"his-house-in-order-rare-book-arthur-w-pinero-1701884274cab","title":"His House in Order","description":"No Edition Remarks. 99 pages. Blue paper covers. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges and reverse of covers. Pen inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084793024785,"sku":"1701884274CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701884274CAB_1.jpg?v=1722920735"},{"product_id":"dandy-dick-a-farce-in-three-acts-rare-book-arthur-w-pinero-1710934648iev","title":"Dandy Dick - A Farce in Three Acts","description":"1923. Reprint. 163 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with navy lettering. Pencil marking to pages on occasion. Firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's na","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087290011921,"sku":"1710934648IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710934648IEV_1.jpg?v=1722929146"},{"product_id":"dandy-dick-a-farce-in-three-acts-rare-book-arthur-w-pinero-1708430158dpb","title":"Dandy Dick - A Farce in Three Acts","description":"1923. 163 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089401385233,"sku":"1708430158DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708430158DPB_1.jpg?v=1722936894"},{"product_id":"second-mrs-tanqueray-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781517124854","title":"The Second Mrs. Tanqueray","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033065029905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033066864913,"sku":"NIN9781517124854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517124859.jpg?v=1751211828"},{"product_id":"thunderbolt-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781021921093","title":"The Thunderbolt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51107258171665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107262791953,"sku":"NIN9781021921093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021921092.jpg?v=1750751066"},{"product_id":"notorious-mrs-ebbsmith-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781021414229","title":"The Notorious mrs. Ebbsmith","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135040520465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135043535121,"sku":"NIN9781021414229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021414220.jpg?v=1750918744"},{"product_id":"schoolmistress-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781017324129","title":"The Schoolmistress","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154485510417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154487509265,"sku":"NIN9781017324129","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017324123.jpg?v=1751205138"},{"product_id":"schoolmistress-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781017319903","title":"The Schoolmistress","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185003725073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185005920529,"sku":"NIN9781017319903","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017319901.jpg?v=1750821275"},{"product_id":"trelawny-of-the-wells-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781517124878","title":"Trelawny of The Wells","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51189349384465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51189350826257,"sku":"NIN9781517124878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517124875.jpg?v=1750717472"},{"product_id":"second-mrs-tanqueray-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783348106573","title":"The Second Mrs.Tanqueray","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51227106836753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51227108770065,"sku":"NIN9783348106573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52430223245585,"sku":"NLS9783348106573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348106575.jpg?v=1751127177"},{"product_id":"trelawny-of-the-wells-an-original-comedietta-in-four-acts-rare-book-arthur-w-pinero-1730464914geo","title":"Trelawny Of The \"Wells\": An Original Comedietta In Four Acts","description":"1936. No edition remarks. 101 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240095645969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240098136337,"sku":"1730464914GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730464914GEO_1.jpg?v=1741078927"},{"product_id":"the-magistrate-lady-bountiful-rare-book-arthur-w-pinero-1731338477iev","title":"The Magistrate, Lady Bountiful","description":"1892. No Edition Stated. Unpaginated. Green cloth with a brown leather spine. Two parts in one book, thus unpaginated. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240291074321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240293761297,"sku":"1731338477IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731338477IEV_1.jpg?v=1741079371"},{"product_id":"profligate-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783337396794","title":"The Profligate","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51269127733521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51269129044241,"sku":"NIN9783337396794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533113258257,"sku":"NLS9783337396794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337396798.jpg?v=1750902644"},{"product_id":"dandy-dick-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781517124717","title":"Dandy Dick","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51634798559505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51634798821649,"sku":"NIN9781517124717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517124719.jpg?v=1751373064"},{"product_id":"gay-lord-quex-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781161590371","title":"The Gay Lord Quex","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51656801452305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51656801714449,"sku":"NIN9781161590371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1161590374.jpg?v=1751081503"},{"product_id":"notorious-mrs-ebbsmith-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781517124731","title":"The Notorious Mrs. Ebbsmith","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51675668480273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51675668709649,"sku":"NIN9781517124731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517124735.jpg?v=1750759989"},{"product_id":"schoolmistress-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781517124793","title":"The Schoolmistress","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51675670085905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51675670282513,"sku":"NIN9781517124793","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517124794.jpg?v=1751275132"},{"product_id":"gay-lord-quex-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781517124809","title":"The Gay Lord Quex","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51675670675729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51675670905105,"sku":"NIN9781517124809","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517124808.jpg?v=1751243942"},{"product_id":"cabinet-minister-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781517124816","title":"The Cabinet Minister","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51675671232785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51675671626001,"sku":"NIN9781517124816","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51797548400913,"sku":"GOR014404717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517124816.jpg?v=1751211827"},{"product_id":"second-mrs-tanqueray-book-arthur-w-pinero-9798649687751","title":"The Second Mrs. Tanqueray","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52110070710545,"sku":"GOR014001979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798649687751.jpg?v=1757132428"},{"product_id":"thunderbolt-book-arthur-w-pinero-9781434423498","title":"The Thunderbolt","description":"Sir Arthur Wing Pinero (1855-1934) was an English actor and later an important dramatist and stage director. Pinero began writing plays in the late 1870s while at the Lyceum, including Daisy's Escape in 1879 and Bygones in 1880. He became a prolific and successful playwright, authoring fifty-nine plays. He is best known for his comedies, of which the most notable are: The Magistrate (1885), The Notorious Mrs. Ebbsmith (1895) and Trelawny of the 'Wells' (1898). Several of his plays have been made into films.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52406674489617,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52406675210513,"sku":"NLS9781434423498","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781434423498.jpg?v=1758770128"},{"product_id":"weaker-sex-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783744783347","title":"The Weaker Sex","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52480837550353,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480838402321,"sku":"NLS9783744783347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744783347.jpg?v=1759850829"},{"product_id":"amazons-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783337049171","title":"The Amazons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52487424311569,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487425261841,"sku":"NLS9783337049171","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337049171.jpg?v=1759860821"},{"product_id":"cabinet-minister-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783743392588","title":"The Cabinet Minister","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52536985256209,"sku":"NLS9783743392588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783743392588.jpg?v=1760676563"},{"product_id":"amazons-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783744775373","title":"The Amazons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52537043452177,"sku":"NLS9783744775373","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744775373.jpg?v=1760676836"},{"product_id":"profligate-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783743389847","title":"The Profligate","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52537791545617,"sku":"NLS9783743389847","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783743389847.jpg?v=1760679539"},{"product_id":"times-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783744661652","title":"The Times","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52587041390865,"sku":"NLS9783744661652","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744661652.jpg?v=1761055591"},{"product_id":"benefit-of-the-doubt-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783744783330","title":"The Benefit of the Doubt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52589060784401,"sku":"NLS9783744783330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744783330.jpg?v=1761059301"},{"product_id":"benefit-of-the-doubt-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783744661645","title":"The Benefit of the Doubt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52593865752849,"sku":"NLS9783744661645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744661645.jpg?v=1761068467"},{"product_id":"amazons-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783744674065","title":"The Amazons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52597574566161,"sku":"NLS9783744674065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744674065.jpg?v=1761074565"},{"product_id":"amazons-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783744769488","title":"The Amazons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52598794256657,"sku":"NLS9783744769488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744769488.jpg?v=1761076759"},{"product_id":"weaker-sex-book-arthur-w-pinero-9783337049263","title":"The Weaker Sex","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52608794296593,"sku":"NLS9783337049263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337049263.jpg?v=1761346573"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-arthur-w-pinero.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}