{"title":"Augustus Muir","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"john-white-rare-book-augustus-muir-1672866709lee","title":"John White","description":"1958. 477 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over Blue cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning and foxing throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039236067601,"sku":"1672866709LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672866709LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375336"},{"product_id":"helen-keller-s-journal-rare-book-augustus-muir-1683644503dpb","title":"Helen Keller's Journal","description":"1938. First Edition. 296 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green patterned paper covered boards with lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Book has been rebound by librar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039724081425,"sku":"1683644503DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683644503DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376424"},{"product_id":"candlelight-in-avalon-rare-book-augustus-muir-1634302321emb","title":"Candlelight in Avalon","description":"1954. First Edition. 204 pages. Grey dust-jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding is shaky, however pages remain fully attached. Unequal tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070226600209,"sku":"1634302321EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634302321EMB_1.jpg?v=1722869383"},{"product_id":"joey-and-the-greenwings-rare-book-augustus-muir-1638367777mep","title":"Joey and the Greenwings","description":"1943. First Edition. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070829203729,"sku":"1638367777MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638367777MEP_1.jpg?v=1722871248"},{"product_id":"heather-track-and-high-road-rare-book-augustus-muir-1645702012ada","title":"Heather-Track And High Road","description":"1944. First Published. 213 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding is s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071229169937,"sku":"1645702012ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645702012ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872552"},{"product_id":"how-to-choose-enjoy-wine-rare-book-augustus-muir-1655747495clb","title":"How To Choose \u0026 Enjoy Wine","description":"1962. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072815141137,"sku":"1655747495CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655747495CLB_1.jpg?v=1722877869"},{"product_id":"candlelight-in-avalon-rare-book-augustus-muir-1661439103iev","title":"Candlelight in Avalon","description":"1954. First Edition. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073060409617,"sku":"1661439103IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661439103IEV_1.jpg?v=1722878752"},{"product_id":"helen-keller-s-journal-rare-book-augustus-muir-1658406892bbg","title":"Helen Keller's Journal","description":"1938. First UK Edition. 296 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073128435985,"sku":"1658406892BBG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658406892BBG_1.jpg?v=1722879006"},{"product_id":"castles-in-the-air-rare-book-augustus-muir-1670415791bmh","title":"Castles in the Air","description":"1938. First Edition. 275 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Beige cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075104018705,"sku":"1670415791BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670415791BMH_1.jpg?v=1722886101"},{"product_id":"how-to-choose-and-enjoy-wine-rare-book-augustus-muir-1678825933geo","title":"How to Choose and Enjoy Wine","description":"1972. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are clean, with moderate tanning to text block edges. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075739029777,"sku":"1678825933GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678825933GEO_1.jpg?v=1722888254"},{"product_id":"the-silent-partner-rare-book-augustus-muir-1674249645dpb","title":"The Silent Partner","description":"1929. First Published. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Brown and bl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075746599185,"sku":"1674249645DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674249645DPB_1.jpg?v=1722888277"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-stole-the-crown-jewels-rare-book-augustus-muir-1685700690mep","title":"The Man Who Stole The Crown Jewels","description":"1937. First Edition. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079872549137,"sku":"1685700690MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685700690MEP_1.jpg?v=1722902769"},{"product_id":"nairns-of-kircaldy-a-short-history-1847-1956-rare-book-augustus-muir-1681382709ada","title":"Nairns of Kircaldy; A Short History 1847 - 1956","description":"1956. 158 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080963920145,"sku":"1681382709ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681382709ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906833"},{"product_id":"scotland-s-road-of-romance-travels-in-the-footsteps-of-prince-charlie-rare-book-augustus-muir-1692371745geo","title":"Scotland's Road Of Romance - Travels In The Footsteps Of Prince Charlie","description":"1937. 2nd \u0026amp; Cheaper Edition. 338 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081893286161,"sku":"1692371745GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692371745GEO_1.jpg?v=1722910225"},{"product_id":"scotland-s-road-of-romance-travels-in-the-footsteps-of-prince-charlie-rare-book-augustus-muir-1693295443ada","title":"Scotland's Road Of Romance: Travels In The Footsteps Of Prince Charlie","description":"1934. First Published. 338 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Boots Ex-library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Black","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082513420561,"sku":"1693295443ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693295443ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912377"},{"product_id":"scottish-portrait-rare-book-augustus-muir-1699364610blg","title":"Scottish Portrait","description":"1948. First Edition. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083120120081,"sku":"1699364610BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699364610BLG_1.jpg?v=1722914436"},{"product_id":"the-blue-bonnet-rare-book-augustus-muir-1695708949ada","title":"The Blue Bonnet","description":"1938. Fourth Edition. 262 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083367944465,"sku":"1695708949ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695708949ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915376"},{"product_id":"blyth-greene-jourdain-company-limited-1810-1960-rare-book-augustus-muir-1698401524bws","title":"Blyth, Greene, Jourdain \u0026 Company Limited: 1810-1960","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 55 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084714152209,"sku":"1698401524BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698401524BWS_1.jpg?v=1722920415"},{"product_id":"the-black-pavilion-an-adventure-of-the-lothian-coast-rare-book-augustus-muir-1698239528alk","title":"The Black Pavilion: An Adventure Of The Lothian Coast","description":"1926. First Published. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085038784785,"sku":"1698239528ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698239528ALK_1.jpg?v=1722921527"},{"product_id":"heather-track-and-high-road-rare-book-augustus-muir-1704283481ada","title":"Heather-Track And High Road","description":"1945. 213 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087644758289,"sku":"1704283481ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704283481ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930568"},{"product_id":"the-kenyon-tradition-the-history-of-james-kenyon-son-ltd-1664-1964-rare-book-augustus-muir-1721048360ada","title":"The Kenyon Tradition: The History Of James Kenyon \u0026 Son, Ltd. 1664-1964","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Compliment slip from subject company inserted to front free endpaper. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092469879057,"sku":"1721048360ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721048360ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947056"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-baker-perkins-rare-book-augustus-muir-1727428718dpb","title":"The History of Baker Perkins","description":"1968. No edition remarks. 214 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white and colour photographs. Colour frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238521274641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238523699473,"sku":"1727428718DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727428718DPB_1.jpg?v=1741075219"},{"product_id":"the-black-pavilion-rare-book-augustus-muir-1731935917dpb","title":"The Black Pavilion","description":"1926. First Edition. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240804417809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240806580497,"sku":"1731935917DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731935917DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080564"},{"product_id":"scotland-s-road-of-romance-travels-in-the-footsteps-of-prince-charlie-rare-book-augustus-muir-1734110905bdb","title":"Scotland's Road Of Romance: Travels In The Footsteps Of Prince Charlie","description":"1934. First Edition. 338 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241310912785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241312977169,"sku":"1734110905BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734110905BDB_1.jpg?v=1741081784"},{"product_id":"the-fife-coal-company-limited-rare-book-augustus-muir-1738749934ada","title":"The Fife Coal Company Limited","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo edition remarks. 133 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Notable staining to front endpaper. Mild tear to rear hinge. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Notable scratching and marking to boards. Books has a backward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242964123921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242965860625,"sku":"1738749934ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738749934ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086983"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-augustus-muir.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}