{"title":"Barry Pain","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"eliza-stories-book-barry-pain-9781853754722","title":"The Eliza Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580711772433,"sku":"GOR001181696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626887553297,"sku":"GOR002110182","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401835974929,"sku":"CIN1853754722G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401837220113,"sku":"CIN1853754722VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853754722.jpg?v=1750768216"},{"product_id":"eliza-stories-book-barry-pain-9780907516392","title":"The Eliza Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636581769489,"sku":"GOR002197078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50606317043985,"sku":"GOR005455659","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52507683062033,"sku":"GOR006642218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907516394.jpg?v=1751203205"},{"product_id":"eliza-stories-book-barry-pain-9780552991902","title":"The Eliza Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639662420241,"sku":"GOR007655203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49775516254481,"sku":"GOR002379432","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50354622300433,"sku":"CIN0552991902G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51784606351633,"sku":"GOR014402294","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108527960337,"sku":"GOR004601213","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552991902.jpg?v=1751166772"},{"product_id":"undying-thing-and-others-book-barry-pain-9780984638628","title":"The Undying Thing and Others","description":"Over the course of a long career, chiefly as a humorist, British writer Barry Pain (1864-1928) wrote a substantial body of horror fiction. His early volume, Stories in the Dark (1901), contains a number of powerful specimens, including The Undying Thing, a tale of a hideous entity lurking in the woods that was much appreciated by H. P. Lovecraft. Later collections-Here and Hereafter (1911), Stories in Grey (1912), and the untitled collection in the series Short Stories of To-day and Yesterday (1928)-each contain their modicum of weird specimens, including such notable items as Smeath, involving precognition; Linda, a tale of a pact with the Devil; Not on the Passenger-List, in which a dead husband torments his living wife on a ship; and The Reaction, about a powerful drug. This volume collects, for the first time, the totality of Pain's weird writing, and also includes the rare novel The Shadow of the Unseen (1907), cowritten with James Blyth, an effective tale of witchcraft. The volume features an introduction by S. T. Joshi, one of the world's leading authorities on supernatural fiction.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49852144255249,"sku":"CIN0984638628G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51010380300561,"sku":"NIN9780984638628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521139466513,"sku":"NLS9780984638628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0984638628.jpg?v=1750916633"},{"product_id":"stories-in-the-dark-book-barry-pain-9781479471263","title":"Stories in the Dark","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50001506369809,"sku":"GOR013833550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029169570065,"sku":"NIN9781479471263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52138858971409,"sku":"NLS9781479471263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479471267.jpg?v=1751210829"},{"product_id":"more-stories-rare-book-barry-pain-1626770731tmb","title":"More Stories","description":"1930. First Edition. 784 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages. Small booksel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069446230289,"sku":"1626770731TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626770731TMB_1.jpg?v=1722867098"},{"product_id":"de-omnibus-by-the-conductor-rare-book-barry-pain-1634759873geo","title":"De Omnibus by the Conductor","description":"No Edition Remarks. 146 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white in-text illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Occasional thumb-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070327492881,"sku":"1634759873GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634759873GEO_1.jpg?v=1722869638"},{"product_id":"short-stories-of-today-yesterday-rare-book-barry-pain-1639409556lee","title":"Short Stories of Today \u0026 Yesterday","description":"1928. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pen inscription to front free endpaper and pastedown. Cracking to gutters, with exposed net","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070814916881,"sku":"1639409556LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639409556LEE_1.jpg?v=1722871196"},{"product_id":"the-eliza-books-rare-book-barry-pain-1639579938dpb","title":"The Eliza Books","description":"1931. First Edition. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and heavy foxing and tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070927376657,"sku":"1639579938DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639579938DPB_1.jpg?v=1722871569"},{"product_id":"more-stories-rare-book-barry-pain-1654712590lee","title":"More Stories","description":"1930. First Edition. 783 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and visible foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072600543505,"sku":"1654712590LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654712590LEE_1.jpg?v=1722877100"},{"product_id":"tamplin-s-tales-of-his-family-rare-book-barry-pain-1660766641lee","title":"Tamplin's Tales of His Family","description":"85 pages. Yellow pictorial paperback. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges and guttering are cracked. Binding is loose. Paperback is moderately ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072957157649,"sku":"1660766641LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660766641LEE_1.jpg?v=1722878344"},{"product_id":"de-omnibus-by-the-conductor-rare-book-barry-pain-1660211599iev","title":"De Omnibus by the Conductor","description":"No edition remarks. 146 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt and blind stamping. Illustrated frontispiece. Contains in-text monochromatic illustrations throughout. Pages remain cl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073397362961,"sku":"1660211599IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660211599IEV_1.jpg?v=1722879998"},{"product_id":"the-one-before-rare-book-barry-pain-1666271369lsa","title":"The One Before","description":"No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073578504465,"sku":"1666271369LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666271369LSA_1.jpg?v=1722880721"},{"product_id":"the-exiles-of-faloo-rare-book-barry-pain-1682330751bwi","title":"The Exiles of Faloo","description":"1970. First Edition Thus. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. book has been rebound. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown and endpaper. T","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075620966673,"sku":"1682330751BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682330751BWI_1.jpg?v=1722887877"},{"product_id":"dumphry-rare-book-barry-pain-1660727930mhr","title":"Dumphry","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076450586897,"sku":"1660727930MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660727930MHR_1.jpg?v=1722890659"},{"product_id":"me-and-harris-rare-book-barry-pain-1663175970bdt","title":"Me And Harris","description":"No Edition Stated. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Illustrations are moderately t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078359879953,"sku":"1663175970BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663175970BDT_1.jpg?v=1722897565"},{"product_id":"essays-of-to-day-and-yesterday-rare-book-barry-pain-1711128291cab","title":"Essays of To-day and Yesterday.","description":"1928. Reprinted. 63 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Sticker to rear pastedown. Boards have moderate shelf-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086005047569,"sku":"1711128291CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711128291CAB_1.jpg?v=1722924575"},{"product_id":"the-problem-club-rare-book-barry-pain-1702033090bwa","title":"The Problem Club","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086822150417,"sku":"1702033090BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702033090BWA_1.jpg?v=1722927320"},{"product_id":"the-one-before-rare-book-barry-pain-1717509668iev","title":"The One Before","description":"1902. No Edition Stated. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Both hinges cracked with netti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088279572753,"sku":"1717509668IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717509668IEV_1.jpg?v=1722933184"},{"product_id":"short-stories-of-to-day-and-yesterday-rare-book-barry-pain-1720445055iev","title":"Short Stories Of To-Day And Yesterday","description":"1928. First Edition. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089767141649,"sku":"1720445055IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720445055IEV_1.jpg?v=1722938071"},{"product_id":"the-gifted-family-rare-book-barry-pain-1717480927bwm","title":"The Gifted Family","description":"No Edition Remarks. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092783403281,"sku":"1717480927BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717480927BWM_1.jpg?v=1722948131"},{"product_id":"stories-without-tears-rare-book-barry-pain-1717600288bwt","title":"Stories Without Tears","description":"1912. Copyright Edition. 319 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Ex libris plate of Dr. Georg Landauer, a prominent German Jewish lawyer, to front paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092929286417,"sku":"1717600288BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717600288BWT_1.jpg?v=1722948601"},{"product_id":"romantic-history-of-robin-hood-rare-book-barry-pain-1720612658dpb","title":"Romantic History of Robin Hood","description":"1898. No Edition Remarks. 329 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Medium cracking to hinges and gutters repaired with tape to some pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093489062161,"sku":"1720612658DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720612658DPB_1.jpg?v=1722950365"},{"product_id":"exchange-of-souls-lazarus-book-barry-pain-9780977173440","title":"An Exchange of Souls \/ Lazarus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50369173291281,"sku":"CIN0977173445G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009792278801,"sku":"NIN9780977173440","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52155968291089,"sku":"CIN0977173445VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521287708945,"sku":"NLS9780977173440","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0977173445.jpg?v=1751364626"},{"product_id":"eliza-stories-book-barry-pain-9781857930320","title":"ELIZA STORIES","description":"This diary chronicles the everyday life of a Victorian suburban couple, as narrated by Eliza's pompous and infuriating husband. The first stories of the patient Eliza and her exasperating husband appeared in 1900, and provide an entertaining glimpse of life at the beginning of the century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50498994340113,"sku":"GOR006395830","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50772536000785,"sku":"GOR003678384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52785486889233,"sku":"GOR002083596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53560209211665,"sku":"CIN1857930320G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1857930320.jpg?v=1751154696"},{"product_id":"octave-of-claudius-book-barry-pain-9781021218209","title":"The Octave Of Claudius","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016488648977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016490287377,"sku":"NIN9781021218209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021218200.jpg?v=1751333155"},{"product_id":"eliza-esprios-classics-book-barry-pain-9781034420446","title":"Eliza (Esprios Classics)","description":"Barry Eric Odell Pain (28 September 1864 - 5 May 1928) was an English journalist, poet, humorist and writer. Born in Cambridge, Barry Pain was educated at Sedbergh School and Corpus Christi College, Cambridge. He became a prominent contributor to The Granta. He was known as a writer of parody and lightly humorous stories. In 1889, Cornhill Magazine's editor, James Payn, published his story The Hundred Gates, and shortly afterwards Pain became a contributor to Punch and The Speaker, and joined the staffs of the Daily Chronicle and Black and White. Pain supposedly owes his discovery to Robert Louis Stevenson, who compares him to De Maupassant. From 1896 to 1928 he was a regular contributor to the Windsor Magazine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51018501751057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51018504765713,"sku":"NIN9781034420446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1034420445.jpg?v=1750919405"},{"product_id":"eliza-book-barry-pain-9781517324476","title":"Eliza","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033019154705,"sku":"NIN9781517324476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517324475.jpg?v=1750797257"},{"product_id":"eliza-book-barry-pain-9781532727788","title":"Eliza","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51034954760465,"sku":"NIN9781532727788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/153272778X.jpg?v=1750925974"},{"product_id":"barry-pain-s-puzzle-stories-book-barry-pain-9781616461737","title":"Barry Pain's Puzzle Stories","description":"Barry Pain's repertoire included fantasy, romance, and horror stories, most showing his trademark humor. In the first set of stories included here, Pain turns the detective tale on its head, as Horace Fish, an amateur investigator of life's little puzzles, follows clues to solve mysteries lacking crimes. Then, we are introduced to the Problem Club, where each monthly meeting requires members to detail their comical attempts to solve tricky problems. (How many items can they borrow that start with the letter Q? Can they get a free breakfast, lunch, and dinner from different hosts, without asking, in the same day? How many kisses can they get within an hour? How many handkerchiefs can they steal from other members?) This is a fun volume for light, easy reading (it's likely Pain was an influence on P. G. Wodehouse) and a nice change of pace from cases of murder and mayhem.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51040021381393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040024789265,"sku":"NIN9781616461737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/161646173X.jpg?v=1750830794"},{"product_id":"collected-supernatural-and-weird-fiction-of-barry-pain-volume-3-book-barry-pain-9781915234759","title":"The Collected Supernatural and Weird Fiction of Barry Pain-Volume 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51057753489681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057755848977,"sku":"NIN9781915234759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1915234751.jpg?v=1751380226"},{"product_id":"collected-supernatural-and-weird-fiction-of-barry-pain-volume-3-book-barry-pain-9781915234742","title":"The Collected Supernatural and Weird Fiction of Barry Pain-Volume 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057765843217,"sku":"NIN9781915234742","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1915234743.jpg?v=1751282682"},{"product_id":"collected-supernatural-and-weird-fiction-of-barry-pain-volume-1-book-barry-pain-9781915234551","title":"The Collected Supernatural and Weird Fiction of Barry Pain-Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51058011668753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51058014683409,"sku":"NIN9781915234551","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1915234557.jpg?v=1750867711"},{"product_id":"wilmay-and-other-stories-of-women-book-barry-pain-9781022081369","title":"Wilmay and Other Stories of Women","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076337500433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076340744465,"sku":"NIN9781022081369","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022081365.jpg?v=1751047379"},{"product_id":"collected-supernatural-and-weird-fiction-of-barry-pain-volume-2-book-barry-pain-9781915234568","title":"The Collected Supernatural and Weird Fiction of Barry Pain-Volume 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51091358646545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091363856657,"sku":"NIN9781915234568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1915234565.jpg?v=1751186963"},{"product_id":"problem-club-book-barry-pain-9781021628534","title":"The Problem Club","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51102170710289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51102173888785,"sku":"NIN9781021628534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021628530.jpg?v=1750983632"},{"product_id":"eliza-book-barry-pain-9789354750915","title":"Eliza","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111265173777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111267402001,"sku":"NIN9789354750915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485462327569,"sku":"NLS9789354750915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354750915.jpg?v=1751128695"},{"product_id":"undying-thing-fantasy-and-horror-classics-book-barry-pain-9781447404484","title":"The Undying Thing (Fantasy and Horror Classics)","description":"Many of the earliest and most interesting vampire stories, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113050177809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113052340497,"sku":"NIN9781447404484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447404483.jpg?v=1751084346"},{"product_id":"collected-tales-book-barry-pain-9781022178250","title":"Collected Tales","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114473029905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114476142865,"sku":"NIN9781022178250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022178253.jpg?v=1751047627"},{"product_id":"octave-of-claudius-book-barry-pain-9781241578732","title":"The Octave of Claudius.","description":"Title: The Octave of Claudius.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The GENERAL HISTORICAL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This varied collection includes material that gives readers a 19th century view of the world. Topics include health, education, economics, agriculture, environment, technology, culture, politics, labour and industry, mining, penal policy, and social order. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Pain, Barry; 1897. 324 p.; 8 . 012625.h.12.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51115467735313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115471110417,"sku":"NIN9781241578732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241578737.jpg?v=1751176292"},{"product_id":"stories-in-grey-1911-book-barry-pain-9780548960325","title":"Stories In Grey (1911)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136094732561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136097091857,"sku":"NIN9780548960325","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548960321.jpg?v=1750698538"},{"product_id":"graeme-and-cyril-with-illustrations-by-gordon-browne-book-barry-pain-9781241229443","title":"Graeme and Cyril ... with ... Illustrations by Gordon Browne.","description":"Title: Graeme and Cyril . With . illustrations by Gordon Browne.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The GENERAL HISTORICAL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This varied collection includes material that gives readers a 19th century view of the world. Topics include health, education, economics, agriculture, environment, technology, culture, politics, labour and industry, mining, penal policy, and social order. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Pain, Barry; 1893. 279 p.; 8 . 012630.h.6.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136452559121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136456261905,"sku":"NIN9781241229443","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241229449.jpg?v=1750824370"},{"product_id":"lindley-kays-book-barry-pain-9780548318997","title":"Lindley Kays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51139654615313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51139658907921,"sku":"NIN9780548318997","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548318999.jpg?v=1751261198"},{"product_id":"wilmay-and-other-stories-of-women-book-barry-pain-9781020838101","title":"Wilmay and Other Stories of Women","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51173236637969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51173238669585,"sku":"NIN9781020838101","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020838108.jpg?v=1751047191"},{"product_id":"collected-tales-book-barry-pain-9781020936227","title":"Collected Tales","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196229189905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196231614737,"sku":"NIN9781020936227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020936223.jpg?v=1751399982"},{"product_id":"in-a-canadian-canoe-the-nine-muses-minus-one-and-other-stories-book-barry-pain-9781020880407","title":"In a Canadian Canoe the Nine Muses Minus One and Other Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196940615953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196943073553,"sku":"NIN9781020880407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020880406.jpg?v=1750708344"},{"product_id":"gray-cat-cryptofiction-classics-book-barry-pain-9781473307711","title":"The Gray Cat (Cryptofiction Classics)","description":"This early work by Barry Pain was originally published in 1901 and we are now republishing it as part of our Cryptofiction Classics series. 'The Gray Cat' is a short story about a cat, a little statue, and a mysterious death. The Cryptofiction Classics series contains a collection of wonderful stories from some of the greatest authors in the genre, including Ambrose Bierce, Arthur Conan Doyle, Robert Louis Stevenson, and Jack London. From its roots in cryptozoology, this genre features bizarre, fantastical, and often terrifying tales of mythical and legendary creatures. Whether it be giant spiders, werewolves, lake monsters, or dinosaurs, the Cryptofiction Classics series offers a fantastic introduction to the world of weird creatures in fiction.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51197119037713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51197121265937,"sku":"NIN9781473307711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473307716.jpg?v=1750923854"},{"product_id":"if-winter-don-t-book-barry-pain-9781517324483","title":"If Winter Don't","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51199394349329,"sku":"NIN9781517324483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517324483.jpg?v=1750990173"},{"product_id":"new-gulliver-and-other-stories-book-barry-pain-9781517324452","title":"The New Gulliver and Other Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51199394677009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51199395660049,"sku":"NIN9781517324452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52543937872145,"sku":"GOR014551654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517324459.jpg?v=1750760175"},{"product_id":"stories-and-interludes-1892-book-barry-pain-9780548627808","title":"Stories And Interludes (1892)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211615994129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211618451729,"sku":"NIN9780548627808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548627800.jpg?v=1750911724"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-barry-pain.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}