{"title":"Bernard Fergusson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"trumpet-in-the-hall-book-bernard-fergusson-9780002118255","title":"Trumpet in the Hall","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527506534673,"sku":"GOR004624689","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642040787217,"sku":"GOR002567783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652955087121,"sku":"GOR003906674","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002118254.jpg?v=1750907127"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-book-bernard-fergusson-9780850524864","title":"Beyond the Chindwin","description":"This is an account of No. 5 Column of the Wi ngate Expedition into Burma, in 1943, written by its command er. It was written only a year after the end of the story it tells and the immediacy of the narrative adds to the excite ment. '","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582003945745,"sku":"GOR001375293","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49725694279953,"sku":"GOR006174400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50541289472273,"sku":"GOR013990654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52325991874833,"sku":"GOR001984645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0850524865.jpg?v=1751202566"},{"product_id":"travel-warrant-book-bernard-fergusson-9780002167925","title":"Travel Warrant","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625826525457,"sku":"GOR002973815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50269117415697,"sku":"GOR004622898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53477050843409,"sku":"GOR007412847","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002167921.jpg?v=1751288943"},{"product_id":"battle-for-burma-wild-green-earth-book-bernard-fergusson-9781473827158","title":"Battle for Burma: Wild Green Earth","description":"Bernard Fergusson was one of Orde Wingate's Column Commanders in the heroic but battered Chindit expedition behind Japanese lines in Burma in 1943. By 1944 Wingate had persuaded Churchill and Roosevelt that a bigger force, on the same unorthodox lines, could make a strategic difference. Aged 32, Fergusson returned to Burma as part of this, as a Brigadier, leading the only Brigade in the new force which entered Burma on foot. It was one of four Brigades which established well-defended strongholds within Japanese-occupied Burma. Fergusson also reflects candidly, and often humorously, on different aspects of the campaign. These include the ingenuity and sheer courage of the US Army Air Force pilots who flew in supplies and evacuated wounded. One glider pilot whom Fergusson saw making a particularly bad landing turned out to be Jackie Coogan, child star of Chaplin's The Kid, and later known as Uncle Fenster of the Addams Family.In apparently light hearted, but often profound sections, he analyses the management of a large and diverse force, up against physical extremes far from normal amenities and command structures; the importance of maintaining morale and of medical management; and, not least, an immediate portrait of Wingate himself, whose death at a crucial stage of the campaign - and the conflicting or at least confusing orders he left behind - directly affected Fergusson's men and the fate of the campaign. \"The Wild Green Earth\" follows the author's account of the 1943 campaign, Beyond the Chindwin. Both were written with the events, and reactions - even the smells - fresh in the author's mind, and vividly but sensitively conveyed. The excitement of the narrative remains today. And the reflections are timeless, fascinating for those with an interest in leadership and motivation as much as for readers of military history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50059134271761,"sku":"GOR009167040","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52811332944145,"sku":"GOR013461290","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473827159.jpg?v=1751454173"},{"product_id":"the-black-watch-and-the-king-s-enemies-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1656330068mhr","title":"The Black Watch. And The King'S Enemies","description":"1950. No Edition Stated. 384 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072772542737,"sku":"1656330068MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656330068MHR_1.jpg?v=1722877718"},{"product_id":"rupert-of-the-rhine-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1663069594lsa","title":"Rupert of the Rhine","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 143 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073267208465,"sku":"1663069594LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663069594LSA_1.jpg?v=1722879526"},{"product_id":"wavell-portrait-of-a-soldier-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1653498670dpb","title":"Wavell - Portrait of a Soldier","description":"1961. Second Impression. 96 pages. White dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075972436241,"sku":"1653498670DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653498670DPB_1.jpg?v=1722889044"},{"product_id":"wavell-portrait-of-a-soldier-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1653571132chr","title":"Wavell: Portrait of a Soldier","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076122218769,"sku":"1653571132CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653571132CHR_1.jpg?v=1722889559"},{"product_id":"the-wild-green-earth-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1676642706bab","title":"The Wild Green Earth","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrated map to frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076229009681,"sku":"1676642706BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676642706BAB_1.jpg?v=1722889914"},{"product_id":"the-black-watch-and-the-king-s-enemies-forward-by-field-marshal-earl-wavell-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1684528501geo","title":"The Black Watch and the King's Enemies. Forward by Field Marshal Earl Wavell","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. Beige jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding is slightly s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080275300625,"sku":"1684528501GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684528501GEO_1.jpg?v=1722904318"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1684333703lee","title":"Beyond the Chindwin","description":"1945. Second Impression. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issue","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080714195217,"sku":"1684333703LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684333703LEE_1.jpg?v=1722905925"},{"product_id":"look-at-the-army-look-books-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1701685761ada","title":"Look at the Army (Look Books.)","description":"1962. 94 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red pictorial cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Illustrated by David Kenning. Pages are moderately tanned and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083118547217,"sku":"1701685761ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701685761ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914428"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1696427212iev","title":"Beyond the Chindwin","description":"1951. No Edition Stated. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Minimal tanning to endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084079862033,"sku":"1696427212IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696427212IEV_1.jpg?v=1722918155"},{"product_id":"the-wild-green-earth-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1698853934geo","title":"The Wild Green Earth","description":"1946. First Edition. 288 pages. Green dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with minimal foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085873582353,"sku":"1698853934GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698853934GEO_1.jpg?v=1722924127"},{"product_id":"return-to-burma-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1709646780mhp","title":"Return to Burma","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Brigh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086126321937,"sku":"1709646780MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709646780MHP_1.jpg?v=1722925000"},{"product_id":"the-watery-maze-the-story-of-combined-operations-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1706773691abs","title":"The Watery Maze. The Story of Combined Operations.","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 445 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086426706193,"sku":"1706773691ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706773691ABS_1.jpg?v=1722925983"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-being-an-account-of-the-adventures-of-number-five-column-of-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1710158550ada","title":"Beyond the Chindwin: Being An Account Of The Adventures Of Number Five Column Of The Wingate Expedition Into Burma, 1943 (St.James's Library Series;No.11)","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 256 pages. Plain dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Minor staining, foxing and tanning to pages. Much heavier and more","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087263535377,"sku":"1710158550ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710158550ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929041"},{"product_id":"eton-portrait-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1712821335bwm","title":"Eton Portrait","description":"1938. Reprinted. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087318946065,"sku":"1712821335BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712821335BWM_1.jpg?v=1722929272"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1711639936iev","title":"Beyond The Chindwin","description":"1945. Second Impression. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088066253073,"sku":"1711639936IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711639936IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932353"},{"product_id":"the-watery-maze-the-story-of-combined-operations-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1709620499mhp","title":"The Watery Maze: The Story of Combined Operations","description":"1961. No edition remarks. 445 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs and maps. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textbl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089318449425,"sku":"1709620499MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709620499MHP_1.jpg?v=1722936635"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1719997488mha","title":"Beyond the Chindwin","description":"1954. Reprint. 256 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Deckled edges. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089616965905,"sku":"1719997488MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719997488MHA_1.jpg?v=1722937579"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1720688449dpb","title":"Beyond the Chindwin","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Clean pages, plates and illustrations with ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090890199313,"sku":"1720688449DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720688449DPB_1.jpg?v=1722941842"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1720699043mha","title":"Beyond the Chindwin","description":"1945. 2nd Impression. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091764482321,"sku":"1720699043MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720699043MHA_1.jpg?v=1722944793"},{"product_id":"the-wild-green-earth-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1719403633bdb","title":"The Wild Green Earth","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092333433105,"sku":"1719403633BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719403633BDB_1.jpg?v=1722946590"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1717760734abs","title":"Beyond the Chindwin","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092455788817,"sku":"1717760734ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717760734ABS_1.jpg?v=1722947010"},{"product_id":"the-wild-green-earth-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1718798949smm","title":"The Wild Green Earth","description":"1952. First Edition Thus. 288 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093656015121,"sku":"1718798949SMM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718798949SMM_1.jpg?v=1722950842"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1721037562lee","title":"Beyond the Chindwin","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094161789201,"sku":"1721037562LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721037562LEE_1.jpg?v=1722952359"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-an-account-of-number-five-column-of-the-wingate-expedition-i-book-bernard-fergusson-9781848840379","title":"Beyond the Chindwin: An Account of Number Five Column of the Wingate Expedition into Burma 1943","description":"This account of a remarkable expedition still stands as a military classic.  It was written in just 12 days, only a year after the end of the story that it tells.The Second World War had still fourteen months to run and General Orde Wingate, the charismatic leader of the Chindits, had been killed in an aircraft crash only three months earlier.  The immediacy of the narrative makes the story as exciting as any novel.  For those who took part, the Wingate Expedition was a watershed in their lives.  Bernard Fergusson was one of the men whose whole perception of life and values were changed by the experience.  The events are those encountered by Number Five Column, only one of the full Expeditionary Force, but they stand as represention of the whole.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50326189768977,"sku":"GOR013928032","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50459530821905,"sku":"GOR005661733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52602475741457,"sku":"CIN1848840373G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1848840373.jpg?v=1751155190"},{"product_id":"the-wild-green-earth-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1724223204ada","title":"The Wild Green Earth","description":"1946. No edition remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. heavy cracking to gutters. Mild thumb-marking present. Pencil inscription to pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237717704977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237720523025,"sku":"1724223204ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724223204ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073243"},{"product_id":"return-to-burma-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1724851672dpb","title":"Return to Burma","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238137626897,"sku":"1724851672DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724851672DPB_1.jpg?v=1741074285"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1729601639ada","title":"Beyond the Chindwin","description":"1945. No Edition Stated. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239160381713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239162380561,"sku":"1729601639ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729601639ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076775"},{"product_id":"eton-portrait-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1731324775mep","title":"Eton Portrait","description":"1938. Reprint. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Heavy foxing to endpapers. Mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240173469969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240176222481,"sku":"1731324775MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731324775MEP_1.jpg?v=1741079102"},{"product_id":"the-black-watch-and-the-king-s-enemies-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1733156162lee","title":"The Black Watch and the King's Enemies","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240833057041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240835711249,"sku":"1733156162LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733156162LEE_1.jpg?v=1741080630"},{"product_id":"the-wild-green-earth-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1734000388tbe","title":"The Wild Green Earth","description":"1947. Second Impression. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241127411985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241129935121,"sku":"1734000388TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734000388TBE_1.jpg?v=1741081337"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1734100931mep","title":"Beyond the Chindwin","description":"1945. Second Impression. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241340010769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241342140689,"sku":"1734100931MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734100931MEP_1.jpg?v=1741081856"},{"product_id":"wavell-portrait-of-a-soldier-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1736867916dpb","title":"Wavell: Portrait of a Soldier","description":"\u003cp\u003e1961. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242401595665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242403365137,"sku":"1736867916DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736867916DPB_1.jpg?v=1741085062"},{"product_id":"rupert-of-the-rhine-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1736507259ada","title":"Rupert of the Rhine","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. No Edition Stated. 143 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242523197713,"sku":"1736507259ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736507259ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085459"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1737541350alk","title":"Beyond the Chindwin","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. First edition thus. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white maps. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning, particularly to spine. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243064885521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243066851601,"sku":"1737541350ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737541350ALK_1.jpg?v=1741087296"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1738142509ada","title":"Beyond The Chindwin","description":"\u003cp\u003e1945. Second Impression. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Marked sunning to spine and edges with some crushing to ends. Water staining to boards and spine, particularly to front board. Book has a slight backward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243229872401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243231576337,"sku":"1738142509ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738142509ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087806"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-being-an-account-of-the-adventures-of-number-five-column-of-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1739972300mha","title":"Beyond The Chindwin: Being An Account Of The Adventures Of Number Five Column Of The Wingate Expedition Into Burma, 1943","description":"1971. Sixth Impression. 254 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308476727569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308479185169,"sku":"1739972300MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739972300MHA_1.jpg?v=1741943631"},{"product_id":"eton-portrait-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1744287178abs","title":"Eton Portrait","description":"1938. No Edition Stated. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographs by L. Moholy-Nagy. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issue","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51434007986449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51434008051985,"sku":"1744287178ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744287178ABS_1.jpg?v=1744725611"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-chindwin-rare-book-bernard-fergusson-1746710590bil","title":"Beyond The Chindwin","description":"1962. Junior Edition. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51545123193105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51545123356945,"sku":"1746710590BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746710590BIL_1.jpg?v=1747412020"},{"product_id":"business-of-war-book-bernard-fergusson-9781378825891","title":"The Business of War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51668733985041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51668734116113,"sku":"NIN9781378825891","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1378825896.jpg?v=1750921577"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-bernard-fergusson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}