{"title":"Bernard Martin","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"gerard-manley-hopkins-book-bernard-martin-9780006544807","title":"Gerard Manley Hopkins","description":"Probably no English poet of the 19th century is today so widely read or greatly loved as Gerard Manley Hopkins. Yet in his lifetime he was almost entirely unpublished, and only a handful of his close friends knew that he wrote poetry at all. On his death, many of Hopkins' poems, together with most of his other papers, were burned by his fellow Jesuits who did not realize what they had in their midst; and they were to guard closely what remained, until now. Robert Bernard Martin is the first biographer to have had unrestricted access to Hopkins' surviving papers. The result is as complete a biography of this astonishingly immediate poet as we are ever likely to achieve. It is also, in places, revelatory. Martin shows that the homosexuality many have found latent in Hopkins' poetry blossomed in his undergraduate love for a flamboyant friend Digby Dolben. He also shows how, though Hopkins' chaotic psyche needed the structure which life as a Jesuit gave him, the severity of its discipline inevitably constricted his creative faculty, at times almost to the point of strangulation. Despite the obscurity of Hopkins' life, his surviving work marks him as a central figure in English literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49509395792145,"sku":"GOR001472886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594597146897,"sku":"GOR002455218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006544800.jpg?v=1750811217"},{"product_id":"our-chief-of-men-the-story-of-oliver-cromwell-rare-book-bernard-martin-1631123138ewy","title":"Our Chief of Men: The Story of Oliver Cromwell","description":"1960. First Edition. 166 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to endpaper \u0026amp; pastedowns. Binding is weak. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070000435473,"sku":"1631123138EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631123138EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868713"},{"product_id":"strange-vigour-rare-book-bernard-martin-1654603858ada","title":"Strange Vigour","description":"1944. First Edition. 248 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072095883537,"sku":"1654603858ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654603858ADA_1.jpg?v=1722875355"},{"product_id":"contemporary-reform-jewish-thought-rare-book-bernard-martin-1695905051mep","title":"Contemporary Reform Jewish Thought","description":"1968. No edition remarks. 216 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082974564625,"sku":"1695905051MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695905051MEP_1.jpg?v=1722913874"},{"product_id":"an-ancient-mariner-a-biography-of-john-newton-rare-book-bernard-martin-1695205710abs","title":"An Ancient Mariner: A Biography of John Newton","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 240 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083270787345,"sku":"1695205710ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695205710ABS_1.jpg?v=1722915002"},{"product_id":"the-pagoda-plot-rare-book-bernard-martin-1696843926mxp","title":"The Pagoda Plot","description":"1941. First Edition. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084679581969,"sku":"1696843926MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696843926MXP_1.jpg?v=1722920274"},{"product_id":"healing-for-you-rare-book-bernard-martin-1709546475iev","title":"Healing for You","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 194 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate water staining to top edges te","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088466940177,"sku":"1709546475IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709546475IEV_1.jpg?v=1722933705"},{"product_id":"an-ancient-mariner-rare-book-bernard-martin-1711726011iev","title":"An Ancient Mariner","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 240 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088563835153,"sku":"1711726011IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711726011IEV_1.jpg?v=1722934029"},{"product_id":"john-newton-and-the-slave-trade-rare-book-bernard-martin-1730979377mha","title":"John Newton and the Slave Trade","description":"1968. Third Impression. 90 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240395276561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240397242641,"sku":"1730979377MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730979377MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079614"},{"product_id":"the-song-of-the-bluebird-rare-book-bernard-martin-1733210595ada","title":"The Song of the Bluebird","description":"1954. First Edition. 186 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241268642065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241270903057,"sku":"1733210595ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733210595ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081679"},{"product_id":"strange-vigour-a-biography-of-sun-yat-sen-rare-book-bernard-martin-1745837570ctd","title":"Strange Vigour A Biography Of Sun Yat-sen","description":"1944. First Edition. 248 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf with bumping t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51485308518673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51485308616977,"sku":"1745837570CTD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1745837570CTD_1.jpg?v=1746050957"},{"product_id":"john-newton-and-slave-trade-book-bernard-martin-9780582203761","title":"John Newton and Slave Trade","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52100128014609,"sku":"GOR005529020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53601886339345,"sku":"GOR002162290","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780582203761.jpg?v=1757088492"},{"product_id":"refugies-sous-les-fenetres-de-la-milice-book-bernard-martin-9782487257528","title":"Réfugiés sous les fenêtres de la milice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52532465729809,"sku":"NLS9782487257528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9782487257528.jpg?v=1760661056"},{"product_id":"following-my-path-book-bernard-martin-9781477283745","title":"Following My Path","description":"Imagine growing up in small Indiana towns in the 1940s in a very strict religious family and then realizing at the age of six that there was something sexually wrong with you. You had no name for it, and you didn't really understand it, but you knew it all the same. By the time you were seven and eight years old, you heard adults talk about sexual perversion and teenagers using the terms faggot or queer as if they were describing the plague. But you knew deep inside it was you they were talking about  Then skip forward a few years when you felt compelled to find someone else like you. You knew you couldn't be the only one, and you didn't think you could survive on erotic dreams or daydreaming. And so you began to sexually experiment with older men who called themselves queer, but you knew it didn't describe you. Then, at age seventeen, you found yourself in your first small gay bar, where you finally discovered you weren't the only one like you on this planet  But when your mother discovered you'd been invited to a gay party, she told you that you would burn in hell if you didn't become heterosexual. And that was just the beginning. Following My Path is the true account of the author discovering who he was and all the things that happened along the way. Some of the things are serious, and some are funny, but all are interesting and vital to understanding what many gay people have had to endure. Reading Following My Path may: * change your mind about whether being gay is a choice or not; * make you see gay people differently and with more understanding, particularly those who are older and in the closet longer; * teach you to love your children unconditionally, even if there are parts of them you can't understand or accept; * teach you not to lay guilt trips on your children; and * teach gay LGBT people not to leave God out of their lives, as we, too, are made in his image, and he wants us to lead happy and fulfilling lives. Following My Path is the author's confirmation in his belief in God and his comfort with being an outed, gay Christian.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659659014417,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659660128529,"sku":"NLS9781477283745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781477283745.jpg?v=1762263525"},{"product_id":"following-my-path-book-bernard-martin-9781477283738","title":"Following My Path","description":"Imagine growing up in small Indiana towns in the 1940s in a very strict religious family and then realizing at the age of six that there was something sexually wrong with you. You had no name for it, and you didn't really understand it, but you knew it all the same. By the time you were seven and eight years old, you heard adults talk about sexual perversion and teenagers using the terms faggot or queer as if they were describing the plague. But you knew deep inside it was you they were talking about  Then skip forward a few years when you felt compelled to find someone else like you. You knew you couldn't be the only one, and you didn't think you could survive on erotic dreams or daydreaming. And so you began to sexually experiment with older men who called themselves queer, but you knew it didn't describe you. Then, at age seventeen, you found yourself in your first small gay bar, where you finally discovered you weren't the only one like you on this planet  But when your mother discovered you'd been invited to a gay party, she told you that you would burn in hell if you didn't become heterosexual. And that was just the beginning. Following My Path is the true account of the author discovering who he was and all the things that happened along the way. Some of the things are serious, and some are funny, but all are interesting and vital to understanding what many gay people have had to endure. Reading Following My Path may: * change your mind about whether being gay is a choice or not; * make you see gay people differently and with more understanding, particularly those who are older and in the closet longer; * teach you to love your children unconditionally, even if there are parts of them you can't understand or accept; * teach you not to lay guilt trips on your children; and * teach gay LGBT people not to leave God out of their lives, as we, too, are made in his image, and he wants us to lead happy and fulfilling lives. Following My Path is the author's confirmation in his belief in God and his comfort with being an outed, gay Christian.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659850608913,"sku":"NLS9781477283738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53403119059217,"sku":"NIN9781477283738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781477283738.jpg?v=1762263935"},{"product_id":"refugies-sous-les-fenetres-de-la-milice-book-bernard-martin-9782487257450","title":"Réfugiés sous les fenêtres de la milice","description":"En 2003, l'auteur apprend fortuitement que, Ernest et Valentine, ses grands-parents ont cach  un tailleur juif F lix et sa fille Madeleine pendant l'occupation. C'est pour lui une r v lation. Il mesure les risques immenses pris par les siens. Ils sont en effet   l' poque m tayers, et leur ma tre qui loge   300 m de leur ferme, est un milicien de la premi re heure. Cet ouvrage raconte l'histoire commune de ces deux Fran ais juifs devenus clandestins dans leur propre pays et de ceux qui les ont cach s, liant leurs deux familles   tout jamais.   l'heure o  la peur de l'autre est utilis e par certains, il est bon de se souvenir qu'au risque de leur vie, des citoyens fran ais, ont jadis prot g  des Juifs contre les lois racistes de Vichy. Apr s avoir publi  l'histoire de sa grand-m re maternelle, Marie Bisson,  pici re, ayant v cu la trag die des deux guerres mondiale, l'auteur  voque ici ses grands-parents paternels du Poitou. Le point commun de ces deux histoires est le courage d ploy  par cette g n ration confront e aux affres de l'Histoire de France.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52668765765905,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52668766880017,"sku":"NLS9782487257450","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9782487257450.jpg?v=1762285876"},{"product_id":"marie-bisson-une-epiciere-normande-dans-la-tourmente-book-bernard-martin-9782487257405","title":"Marie Bisson Une épicière normande dans la tourmente","description":"Philip Paul Bliss (1838-1876) was an American composer, conductor, and writer of hymns, including Let the Lower Lights Be Burning, Wonderful Words of Life, and the tune for Horatio Spafford's It Is Well with My Soul.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52671024333073,"sku":"NLS9782487257405","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"refugies-sous-les-fenetres-de-la-milice-book-bernard-martin-9782487257399","title":"Réfugiés sous les fenêtres de la milice","description":"Das heutige K rper- und Gesundheitsbewu tsein l  t viele Menschen zu nat rlichen Mitteln und Methoden f r ihre Gesunderhaltung greifen - sie wenden sich immer mehr der Naturheilkunde zu. Aus dem Inhalt: Allgemeine Ma nahmen zu nat rlicher Gesunderhaltung: Vern nftige Ern hrung, Bewegung, Atem- und Entspannungs bungen. Spezielle Behandlungs- und Heilm glichkeiten: Wasseranwendungen, Heilpflanzen, Hom opathie, Akupressur.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52671373902097,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52671374524689,"sku":"NLS9782487257399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-bernard-martin.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}