{"title":"Bernard Newman","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the thrilling world of espionage and international intrigue with Bernard Newman. A master of suspense, his novels offer a captivating blend of adventure and Cold War tension. Start your mission now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"alpine-journal-2014-book-newman-bernard-9780956930934","title":"The Alpine Journal 2014","description":"The Alpine Journal is the oldest publication of its kind, this year celebrating its 151st anniversary. It was created as a record of mountain exploration and has maintained that tradition.This edition, Volume 118, contains accounts of rock climbing, mountaineering and exploration in the high and wild places across the continents from the Antarctic to Canada, Europe to High Asia.The remit of the Journal is broader than just climbing action, with in-depth articles on mountain science, politics, environment, art and history. So augmenting the astonishing tales of adventure by the likes of Leo Houlding and Alastair Lee in Antarctica and records of Alpine Club members' ground-breaking achievements worldwide, we have stunning paintings by mountain artist Tim Pollard, a history of filming in the harshest of environments by John Cleare and a fascinating explanation of the recent geological history of the Himalaya and Tibet from eminent geologist Mike Searle.An essential element of the Alpine Journal has always been the record of achievements in the high mountains and the Area Notes section is, as usual, packed with vital information for the mountaineer.  This year Simon Richardson has provided an extensive report on two remarkable winter seasons' worth of first ascents by the country's top activists.Climbing's unrivalled literature is catered for in an extensive book review section","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49503681478929,"sku":"GOR006533395","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/095693093X.jpg?v=1750748358"},{"product_id":"day-walks-in-the-yorkshire-dales-book-bernard-newman-9781906148225","title":"Day Walks in the Yorkshire Dales","description":"Day Walks in the Yorkshire Dales by Bernard Newman features 20 circular routes between 6 and 11 miles in length. Each route features easy-to-follow directions and Ordnance Survey maps. Reprinted in 2019 with updated mapping and revisions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49545294479633,"sku":"GOR006209574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645077135633,"sku":"GOR006286094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49735735705873,"sku":"NGR9781906148225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906148228.jpg?v=1751346930"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-the-shires-book-bernard-newman-9780709101246","title":"Portrait of the Shires","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636006625553,"sku":"GOR004776670","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709101244.jpg?v=1750784086"},{"product_id":"anthology-of-armageddon-book-bernard-newman-9781853670473","title":"Anthology of Armageddon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636279320849,"sku":"GOR007270420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52460920406289,"sku":"GOR014530511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853670472.jpg?v=1751412668"},{"product_id":"lakeland-fells-book-bernard-newman-9780956036766","title":"The Lakeland Fells","description":"This attractive, highly detailed and superbly illustrated guidebook covers 60 varied routes describing fell, lakeside and woodland walks of 2 to 9 miles in the UK's favourite walking destination that is the beautiful Lake District.Split into seven geographic areas, the guide covers 60 graded walks, ranging from low level family strolls to easy fellwalks, and lengthier more challenging fellwalks. Each walk is accompanied by its own map and more than 200 inspirational colour photographs compliment the route descriptions. This is an ideal guidebook for both the regular Lakeland walker and the occasional visitor.Mica guidebooks have a growing reputation for thoughtfully designed, highly illustrated guidebooks with detailed maps and concise descriptions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661646536977,"sku":"GOR010948150","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52715620925713,"sku":"GOR012299098","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0956036767.jpg?v=1750948183"},{"product_id":"let-s-visit-malaysia-and-her-neighbours-rare-book-bernard-newman-1672912352tmb","title":"Let's visit Malaysia and her neighbours","description":"1965. first published. 96 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth. Contains black and white photographs. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; photos remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039244718353,"sku":"1672912352TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672912352TMB_1.jpg?v=1722375356"},{"product_id":"second-front-first-spy-rare-book-bernard-newman-1676975396mha","title":"Second Front First Spy","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 200 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Small cut to fep. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039540711697,"sku":"1676975396MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676975396MHA_1.jpg?v=1722376030"},{"product_id":"danger-spots-of-europe-rare-book-bernard-newman-1679083939geo","title":"Danger Spots of Europe","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039620174097,"sku":"1679083939GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679083939GEO_1.jpg?v=1722376197"},{"product_id":"background-to-viet-nam-rare-book-bernard-newman-1629439615pri","title":"Background to Viet-Nam","description":"1965. First Edition. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069947253009,"sku":"1629439615PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629439615PRI_1.jpg?v=1722868555"},{"product_id":"soviet-atomic-spies-rare-book-bernard-newman-1639649215lsa","title":"Soviet Atomic Spies","description":"1952. First Edition. 239 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Minor pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070657761553,"sku":"1639649215LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639649215LSA_1.jpg?v=1722870679"},{"product_id":"evil-phoenix-rare-book-bernard-newman-1656395380bab","title":"Evil Phoenix","description":"1966. 192 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Brown pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072331944209,"sku":"1656395380BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656395380BAB_1.jpg?v=1722876134"},{"product_id":"round-the-world-in-70-days-rare-book-bernard-newman-1659029743lee","title":"Round The World In 70 Days","description":"1964. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers \u0026amp; paste down","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072626233617,"sku":"1659029743LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659029743LEE_1.jpg?v=1722877202"},{"product_id":"secret-servant-rare-book-bernard-newman-1660044978ada","title":"Secret Servant","description":"1940. Fifth Impression. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, heavy foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073367052561,"sku":"1660044978ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660044978ADA_1.jpg?v=1722879880"},{"product_id":"spain-revisited-rare-book-bernard-newman-1659631164lee","title":"Spain Revisited","description":"1966. First Edition. 252 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073432752401,"sku":"1659631164LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659631164LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880148"},{"product_id":"mediterranean-background-rare-book-bernard-newman-1666614866iev","title":"Mediterranean Background","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic frontispiece, with a few other plates and some maps throughout. Pages and binding are presentable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073648169233,"sku":"1666614866IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666614866IEV_1.jpg?v=1722880963"},{"product_id":"unknown-france-rare-book-bernard-newman-1668768914mhp","title":"Unknown France","description":"1963. First Published. 240 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073950355729,"sku":"1668768914MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668768914MHP_1.jpg?v=1722882031"},{"product_id":"german-spy-rare-book-bernard-newman-1669209509mhp","title":"German Spy","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracking to front hinge, with exposed netting. Some rub-marking and tanning t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073995837713,"sku":"1669209509MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669209509MHP_1.jpg?v=1722882199"},{"product_id":"oberammergau-journey-rare-book-bernard-newman-1670414650lsa","title":"Oberammergau Journey","description":"1951. First Edition. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Contains black and white photographic frontispiece, with other plates throughout. Pages are lightly tanned, but text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074165281041,"sku":"1670414650LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670414650LSA_1.jpg?v=1722882819"},{"product_id":"secret-weapon-rare-book-bernard-newman-1671100191emb","title":"Secret Weapon","description":"1947. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074362839313,"sku":"1671100191EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671100191EMB_1.jpg?v=1722883565"},{"product_id":"turkey-and-the-turks-rare-book-bernard-newman-1673292520lee","title":"Turkey and the Turks","description":"1968. First Edition. 224 pages. Photographic dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages with mild staining","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074486997265,"sku":"1673292520LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673292520LEE_1.jpg?v=1722884007"},{"product_id":"silver-greyhound-rare-book-bernard-newman-1643834564dpb","title":"Silver Greyhound","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with green lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075791819025,"sku":"1643834564DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643834564DPB_1.jpg?v=1722888438"},{"product_id":"unknown-france-rare-book-bernard-newman-1644306327gdo","title":"Unknown France","description":"1963. First Edition. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076673573137,"sku":"1644306327GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644306327GDO_1.jpg?v=1722891379"},{"product_id":"the-otan-plot-rare-book-bernard-newman-1669314209lsa","title":"The Otan Plot","description":"1957. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boots library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077367632145,"sku":"1669314209LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669314209LSA_1.jpg?v=1722893859"},{"product_id":"mr-kennedy-s-america-rare-book-bernard-newman-1672908511ada","title":"Mr Kennedy's America","description":"1962. First Published. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Light tanning to pages with mild staining and creasing to gutters and hinges. Noticeable foxing to text block edges. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077768548625,"sku":"1672908511ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672908511ADA_1.jpg?v=1722895434"},{"product_id":"german-spy-rare-book-bernard-newman-1677745726tmb","title":"German Spy","description":"1937. Fourth Impression. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077831692561,"sku":"1677745726TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677745726TMB_1.jpg?v=1722895652"},{"product_id":"black-market-rare-book-bernard-newman-1666706281lsa","title":"Black Market","description":"1947. Third Impression. 200 pages. Yellow dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Light tearing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079141265681,"sku":"1666706281LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666706281LSA_1.jpg?v=1722900437"},{"product_id":"the-lazy-meuse-rare-book-bernard-newman-1689659082mhp","title":"The Lazy Meuse","description":"1949. First Published. 254 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079288099089,"sku":"1689659082MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689659082MHP_1.jpg?v=1722900951"},{"product_id":"moscow-murder-rare-book-bernard-newman-1680183154dpb","title":"Moscow Murder","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079765725457,"sku":"1680183154DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680183154DPB_1.jpg?v=1722902376"},{"product_id":"oberammergau-journey-rare-book-bernard-newman-1686655964mhp","title":"Oberammergau Journey","description":"1951. First Published. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079946506513,"sku":"1686655964MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686655964MHP_1.jpg?v=1722903057"},{"product_id":"the-lazy-meuse-rare-book-bernard-newman-1682499879tmb","title":"The Lazy Meuse","description":"1949. First Published. 254 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Prize plate to front pastedown. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080764264721,"sku":"1682499879TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682499879TMB_1.jpg?v=1722906110"},{"product_id":"round-the-world-in-70-days-rare-book-bernard-newman-1691051523alk","title":"Round The World In 70 Days","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080833372433,"sku":"1691051523ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691051523ALK_1.jpg?v=1722906364"},{"product_id":"mediterranean-background-rare-book-bernard-newman-1682677314tmb","title":"Mediterranean Background","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080952746257,"sku":"1682677314TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682677314TMB_1.jpg?v=1722906799"},{"product_id":"turkish-crossroads-rare-book-bernard-newman-1695368965alk","title":"Turkish Crossroads","description":"1951. First Edition. 258 pages. Wrapped pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081093681425,"sku":"1695368965ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695368965ALK_1.jpg?v=1722907326"},{"product_id":"balkan-background-rare-book-bernard-newman-1684406477ada","title":"Balkan Background","description":"1944. First Published. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081339179281,"sku":"1684406477ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684406477ADA_1.jpg?v=1722908230"},{"product_id":"bosworth-story-rare-book-bernard-newman-1691066818geo","title":"Bosworth Story","description":"1967. First Published. 126 pages. White dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081348157713,"sku":"1691066818GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691066818GEO_1.jpg?v=1722908256"},{"product_id":"report-on-indo-china-etc-with-plates-rare-book-bernard-newman-1688117558anc","title":"Report on Indo-China Etc. With Plates","description":"1953. First Edition. 245 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Ex-Libris plate of Eric Newman stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081969144081,"sku":"1688117558ANC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688117558ANC_1.jpg?v=1722910472"},{"product_id":"cup-final-murder-rare-book-bernard-newman-1688045228ada","title":"Cup Final Murder","description":"1950. 216 pages. Yellow dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082371567889,"sku":"1688045228ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688045228ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911891"},{"product_id":"speaking-from-memory-rare-book-bernard-newman-1695033308lee","title":"Speaking From Memory","description":"1960. First Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Patterned cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Light staining, foxing an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082866430225,"sku":"1695033308LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695033308LEE_1.jpg?v=1722913520"},{"product_id":"the-captured-archives-the-story-of-the-nazi-soviet-documents-rare-book-bernard-newman-1697527802alk","title":"The Captured Archives - The Story of the Nazi-Soviet Documents","description":"1948. Second Impression. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082868592913,"sku":"1697527802ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697527802ALK_1.jpg?v=1722913527"},{"product_id":"mediterranean-background-rare-book-bernard-newman-1694587363ada","title":"Mediterranean Background","description":"1950. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083702276369,"sku":"1694587363ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694587363ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916692"},{"product_id":"bulgarian-background-rare-book-bernard-newman-1700739171cts","title":"Bulgarian Background","description":"1961. First Edition. 206 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations within. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084057415953,"sku":"1700739171CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700739171CTS_1.jpg?v=1722918074"},{"product_id":"real-life-spies-rare-book-bernard-newman-1701781779cts","title":"Real Life Spies","description":"1958. Reprint. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial boards with black lettering. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084822515985,"sku":"1701781779CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701781779CTS_1.jpg?v=1722920835"},{"product_id":"to-russia-and-back-rare-book-bernard-newman-1705938928mxp","title":"To Russia and Back","description":"1967. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085718524177,"sku":"1705938928MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705938928MXP_1.jpg?v=1722923685"},{"product_id":"ride-to-rome-rare-book-bernard-newman-1709808949ada","title":"Ride to Rome","description":"1953. First Published. 220 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085897666833,"sku":"1709808949ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709808949ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924212"},{"product_id":"balkan-background-rare-book-bernard-newman-1712052127dpb","title":"Balkan Background","description":"1944. First Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086552764689,"sku":"1712052127DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712052127DPB_1.jpg?v=1722926386"},{"product_id":"taken-at-the-flood-rare-book-bernard-newman-1707996052iev","title":"Taken At The Flood","description":"1960. Corgi Edition. 220 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086896861457,"sku":"1707996052IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707996052IEV_1.jpg?v=1722927607"},{"product_id":"moscow-murder-rare-book-bernard-newman-1715085500abs","title":"Moscow Murder","description":"1948. No edition remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087257014545,"sku":"1715085500ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715085500ABS_1.jpg?v=1722929015"},{"product_id":"visa-to-russia-rare-book-bernard-newman-1715088140abs","title":"Visa to Russia","description":"1959. First Edition. 244 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087369474321,"sku":"1715088140ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715088140ABS_1.jpg?v=1722929484"},{"product_id":"the-spy-in-the-brown-derby-rare-book-bernard-newman-1702993664dpb","title":"The Spy in the Brown Derby","description":"1947. Third Impression. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087390576913,"sku":"1702993664DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702993664DPB_1.jpg?v=1722929564"},{"product_id":"death-to-the-fifth-column-rare-book-bernard-newman-1715875342lee","title":"Death to the Fifth Column","description":"1948. Fourth Impression. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088453832977,"sku":"1715875342LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715875342LEE_1_b0850308-75a0-4922-bca6-57d5edc6b022.jpg?v=1722933697"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-bernard-newman.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}