{"title":"Bruce Carter","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into thrilling tales of adventure and mystery with Bruce Carter. Perfect for young readers seeking action-packed stories, his books transport you to a world of daring escapades and captivating characters. Start your adventure here!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"children-who-stayed-behind-book-bruce-carter-9781784870225","title":"The Children Who Stayed Behind","description":"In the Backstory you can find out more about the Second World War and hear from Deborah Moggach, the author's daughter, what inspired this wartime tale!  Vintage Childrens Classics is a twenty-first century classics list aimed at 8-12 year olds and the adults in their lives.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524385251601,"sku":"GOR007341113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649227530513,"sku":"GOR008819805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49736521842961,"sku":"NGR9781784870225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50399768871185,"sku":"CIN1784870226G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1784870226.jpg?v=1751437526"},{"product_id":"perilous-descent-book-bruce-carter-9780140301137","title":"Perilous Descent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576858059025,"sku":"GOR001586974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644874826001,"sku":"GOR001461082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49935914565905,"sku":"GOR001264080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140301135.jpg?v=1750973691"},{"product_id":"b-flight-book-bruce-carter-9780140305418","title":"B Flight","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603799810321,"sku":"GOR003717267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621024112913,"sku":"GOR003675458","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53617581555985,"sku":"GOR002209871","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140305416.jpg?v=1751037058"},{"product_id":"four-wheel-drift-book-bruce-carter-9780140304800","title":"Four Wheel Drift","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651728417041,"sku":"GOR001503098","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140304800.jpg?v=1751290742"},{"product_id":"op-amps-for-everyone-book-bruce-carter-9780128116487","title":"Op Amps for Everyone","description":"Op Amps for Everyone, Fifth Edition, will help you design circuits that are reliable, have low power consumption, and can be implemented in as small a size as possible at the lowest possible cost. It bridges the gap between the theoretical and practical by giving pragmatic solutions using components that are available in the real world from distributors. The book does not just give a design with a transfer function; instead, it provides design tools based on transfer function, getting you to a working circuit so you can make the right decision on which op amp is best for the job at hand.     With this book you will learn: single op amp designs that get the most out of every amplifier; which specifications are of most importance to your design, enabling you to narrow down the list of amplifiers to those few that are most suitable; strategies for making simple tweaks to the design—changes that are often apparent once a prototype has been constructed; how to design for hostile environments—extreme temperatures, high levels of shock, vibration, and radiation—by knowing which circuit parameters are likely to degrade and how to counteract that degradation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49730034106641,"sku":"NGR9780128116487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51888817373457,"sku":"CIN012811648XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/012811648X.jpg?v=1750940001"},{"product_id":"b-flight-book-bruce-carter-9780241018347","title":"B. Flight","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49950106714385,"sku":"GOR002480742","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50540819448081,"sku":"GOR002530091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/024101834X.jpg?v=1751005237"},{"product_id":"fast-circuit-rare-book-bruce-carter-1636039893mep","title":"Fast Circuit","description":"1962. First Edition. 158 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Photographic library bound boards with black lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070580265233,"sku":"1636039893MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636039893MEP_1.jpg?v=1722870419"},{"product_id":"tricycle-tim-rare-book-bruce-carter-1646302442emb","title":"Tricycle Tim","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 94 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with black and white illustrations throughout. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071501406481,"sku":"1646302442EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646302442EMB_1.jpg?v=1722873462"},{"product_id":"tim-baker-motor-mechanic-a-career-book-career-books-for-boys-rare-book-bruce-carter-1663922612gst","title":"Tim Baker, Motor Mechanic: a Career Book (Career Books for Boys)","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 135 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Annotations to some pages. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to title page. Tape marks to r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074020282641,"sku":"1663922612GST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663922612GST_1.jpg?v=1722882289"},{"product_id":"tricycle-tim-rare-book-bruce-carter-1646985724mha","title":"Tricycle Tim","description":"1957. Second Impression. 94 pages. Illustrative jacket over yellow cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Front free endpaper is re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076904554769,"sku":"1646985724MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646985724MHA_1.jpg?v=1722892149"},{"product_id":"fast-circuit-rare-book-bruce-carter-1686640790mep","title":"Fast Circuit","description":"1962. First Edition. 158 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079246352657,"sku":"1686640790MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686640790MEP_1.jpg?v=1722900790"},{"product_id":"the-wright-brothers-rare-book-bruce-carter-1694796968lee","title":"The Wright Brothers","description":"1955. First Edition. 47 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Paper c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082297708817,"sku":"1694796968LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694796968LEE_1.jpg?v=1722911625"},{"product_id":"target-island-rare-book-bruce-carter-1702033004dpb","title":"Target Island","description":"1967. Revised. 121 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over identically illustrated paper covered boards. Prize plate to front pastedown. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086817136913,"sku":"1702033004DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702033004DPB_1.jpg?v=1722927303"},{"product_id":"the-perilous-descent-rare-book-bruce-carter-1717064550iev","title":"The Perilous Descent","description":"1969. Revised Edition. 171 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088114454801,"sku":"1717064550IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717064550IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932567"},{"product_id":"the-perilous-descent-rare-book-bruce-carter-1718361002iev","title":"The Perilous Descent","description":"1969. Revised Edition. 171 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090140303633,"sku":"1718361002IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718361002IEV_1.jpg?v=1722939315"},{"product_id":"great-motor-races-rare-book-bruce-carter-1721025673ada","title":"Great Motor Races","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090766958865,"sku":"1721025673ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721025673ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941420"},{"product_id":"speed-six-rare-book-bruce-carter-1722414662mha","title":"Speed Six!","description":"1966. Published in Puffin Books. 155 pages. Pictorial paper cover with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Minor loss to last page of textblock. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091167875345,"sku":"1722414662MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722414662MHA_1.jpg?v=1722942833"},{"product_id":"the-children-who-stayed-behind-rare-book-bruce-carter-1717064369abs","title":"The Children Who Stayed Behind","description":"1967. Reprint. 155 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Mild water staining to pages throughout. Previou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092255412497,"sku":"1717064369ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717064369ABS_1.jpg?v=1722946328"},{"product_id":"great-motor-races-rare-book-bruce-carter-1722601590iev","title":"Great Motor Races","description":"1960. No edition remarks. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093264273681,"sku":"1722601590IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722601590IEV_1.jpg?v=1722949676"},{"product_id":"the-children-who-stayed-behind-rare-book-bruce-carter-1720443605iev","title":"The Children Who Stayed Behind","description":"1967. Reprinted. 154 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout by C. Walter Hodges. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094975746321,"sku":"1720443605IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720443605IEV_1.jpg?v=1722954441"},{"product_id":"speed-six-book-bruce-carter-9780140302714","title":"Speed Six","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50735098298641,"sku":"GOR002281317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51155980189969,"sku":"GOR001373496","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53436868591889,"sku":"GOR001968171","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140302719.jpg?v=1751164378"},{"product_id":"speed-six-book-bruce-carter-9780582186521","title":"Speed Six","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50781853876497,"sku":"GOR014070532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51346117296401,"sku":"GOR002240031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582186528.jpg?v=1751392532"},{"product_id":"swear-word-adult-coloring-book-book-bruce-carter-9781948674072","title":"Swear Word Adult Coloring Book","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51055307522321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055309914385,"sku":"NIN9781948674072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52152534335761,"sku":"NLS9781948674072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1948674076.jpg?v=1750727559"},{"product_id":"speed-six-rare-book-bruce-carter-1734692057abs","title":"Speed Six!","description":"1966. No edition remarks. 155 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241317794065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241319727377,"sku":"1734692057ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734692057ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081802"},{"product_id":"tricycle-tim-book-bruce-carter-9780241906644","title":"Tricycle Tim","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51491007037713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51491007201553,"sku":"GOR014302148","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0241906644.jpg?v=1751070374"},{"product_id":"op-amps-for-everyone-book-bruce-carter-9780123914958","title":"Op Amps for Everyone","description":"Op Amps for Everyone is an indispensable guide and reference for designing circuits that are reliable, have low power consumption, and are as small and low-cost as possible. Operational amplifiers are essential in modern electronics design, and are used in medical devices, communications technology, optical networks, and sensor interfacing.    This book is informed by the authors' years of experience, wisdom and expertise, giving engineers all the methods, techniques and tricks that they need to optimize their analog electronic designs.    With this book you will learn:        Single op amp designs that get the most out of every amplifier   Which specifications are of most importance to your design, enabling you to narrow down the list of amplifiers to those few that are most suitable   Strategies for making simple \"tweaks\" to the design – changes that are often apparent once a prototype has been constructed  How to design for hostile environments – extreme temperatures, high levels of shock, vibration, and radiation – by knowing what circuit parameters are likely to degrade and how to counteract that degradation     New to this edition:       Unified design procedures for gain and offset circuits, and filter circuits  Techniques for voltage regulator design  Inclusion of design utilities for filter design, gain and offset, and voltage regulation  Analysis of manufacturer design aids   Companion website with downloadable material","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51565828636945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51565829062929,"sku":"CIN0123914957G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52597777039633,"sku":"NLS9780123914958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0123914957.jpg?v=1750811564"},{"product_id":"current-conceptions-of-sex-roles-and-sex-typing-book-bruce-carter-9780275924300","title":"Current Conceptions of Sex Roles and Sex Typing","description":"Specialists combine efforts to present an overall picture of current thinking and research on sex roles, sex differences, and sex role development. With its emphasis on psychological antecedents and concomitants underlying sex roles and sex typing, this volume will definitely appeal to developmental and educational psychologists. Those involved in women's studies, sociology, and anthropology will also find it useful.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402767266065,"sku":"NLS9780275924300","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780275924300.jpg?v=1758758945"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-bruce-carter.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}