{"title":"C E B Cranfield","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"romans-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780567050403","title":"Romans","description":"This is an abridged version of Cranfield's magisterial 3 volume commentary on Romans for the International Critical Commentary series. This shorter version preserves the same standard of scholarship as the ICC, however the technical notes and foreign language material have been removed making it accessible to students of all levels.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582032027921,"sku":"GOR006766302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49763036102929,"sku":"CIN0567050408A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50230303359249,"sku":"CIN0567050408G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108646416657,"sku":"GOR007541252","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52592807084305,"sku":"NLS9780567050403","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53097399779601,"sku":"GOR014738344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0567050408.jpg?v=1751986608"},{"product_id":"apostles-creed-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780826473912","title":"The Apostles' Creed","description":"Written in the belief that it is important for Christians to love God with the mind as well as the heart, soul and strength, this book clearly and concisely explains the Apostle's Creed for anyone who wishes a fuller understanding of what Christians believe. The Apostle's Creed dates from the very early times of the Church. Legend has it that the Apostles wrote this creed on the tenth day after Christ's ascension into heaven. That is not the case, though the name stuck. After briefly describing the historical origins and present day importance of the Creed, C.E.B. Cransfield discusses each line in language that is precise, straightforward and simple, yet not condescending. He draws heavily on Scripture to explain the Creed and stresses the importance of faith being both individual and collective, continually showing how this ancient Creed's affirmation relate in practical ways to life in today's world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603276603665,"sku":"GOR001085873","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52434412798225,"sku":"NLS9780826473912","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0826473911.jpg?v=1751986234"},{"product_id":"romans-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780567291189","title":"Romans","description":"This is an abridged version of Cranfield's magisterial commentary on Romans for the International Critical Commentary series. This shorter version preserves the same standard of scholarship and has been appreciated by both students and ministers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623032332561,"sku":"GOR001671408","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50450292244753,"sku":"GOR004250901","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402124357905,"sku":"NLS9780567291189","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52416768999697,"sku":"GOR009071668","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0567291189.jpg?v=1751463926"},{"product_id":"romans-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780567084057","title":"Romans","description":"For over one hundred years, the International Critical Commentary series has held a special place among works on the Bible. It has sought to bring together all the relevant aids to exegesis — linguistic and textual no less than archaeological, historical, literary and theological—with a level of comprehension and quality of scholarship unmatched by any other series.  No attempt has been made to secure a uniform theological or critical approach to the biblical text: contributors have been invited for their scholarly distinction, not for their adherence to any one school of thought. The first paperback editions to be published cover the heart of the New Testament, providing a wealth of information and research in accessible and attractive format.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626635993361,"sku":"GOR005459865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50450522210577,"sku":"GOR013956807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51272526659857,"sku":"CIN0567084051G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52333048922385,"sku":"NLS9780567084057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0567084051.jpg?v=1751986852"},{"product_id":"if-god-be-for-us-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780567291264","title":"If God be for Us","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651446087953,"sku":"GOR005307360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/056729126X.jpg?v=1750698804"},{"product_id":"romans-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780802800121","title":"Romans","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eNew in the Eerdmans Classic Biblical Commentary Collection\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1985, this book offers an accessible, nontechnical abridgement of C. E. B. Cranfield's magisterial two-volume International Critical Commentary on Romans--which N. T. Wright once called the finest work on Romans to appear this century and F. F. Bruce hailed as well worthy to take its place alongside the really great commentaries on Romans.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Following a brief introduction, Cranfield provides section-by section and verse-by-verse commentary on Romans, based on his own translation.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49785423462673,"sku":"CIN0802800122G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50291901333777,"sku":"CIN0802800122VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802800122.jpg?v=1751200684"},{"product_id":"gospel-according-to-st-mark-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780521092043","title":"The Gospel according to St Mark","description":"The last fifty years have seen a shift of emphasis in New Testament scholarship. When the task was to establish the text and to discuss the authenticity of the documents, linguistic and historical considerations came first. Now that these things are approaching a settled state it has become possible, and necessary, to give more attention to the theological and religious content of the New Testament. Hence the New Testament is re-examined by scholars in this new series. Each volume takes a book of the New Testament and, after an introduction on general matters, goes through the text in great detail, commenting especially on theological matters, relating the contents to the life and worship of the early Christian communities. It is assumed that students have their own Greek text beside the open commentary. The text on which the commentary is based is the Kilpatrick-Nestle edition.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50012420047121,"sku":"GOR004543385","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50172878291217,"sku":"GOR001971149","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50296770363665,"sku":"CIN0521092043G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50450024005905,"sku":"GOR002073795","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50762294001937,"sku":"CIN0521092043VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125778313489,"sku":"NLS9780521092043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52735389630737,"sku":"NIN9780521092043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521092043.jpg?v=1751445117"},{"product_id":"a-ransom-for-many-rare-book-c-e-b-cranfield-1711385339dpb","title":"A Ransom For Many","description":"1963. First Published. 108 pages. Yellow paper covers. Minor tanning to otherwise clear pages and reverse of covers. More prominent to text block edges. Light cracking to gutters and hinges but bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090806247697,"sku":"1711385339DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711385339DPB_1.jpg?v=1722941550"},{"product_id":"i-ii-peter-and-jude-introduction-and-commentary-torch-bible-commentaries-rare-book-c-e-b-cranfield-1716373616dpb","title":"I \u0026 II Peter And Jude: Introduction And Commentary (Torch Bible Commentaries)","description":"1960. First Published. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some pages, text remains unaffected. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090999906577,"sku":"1716373616DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716373616DPB_1.jpg?v=1722942241"},{"product_id":"i-ii-peter-and-jude-introduction-and-commentary-rare-book-c-e-b-cranfield-1719406549ada","title":"I \u0026 II Peter and Jude: Introduction and Commentary","description":"1960. First Edition. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Some page corners folded","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092422988049,"sku":"1719406549ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719406549ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946895"},{"product_id":"the-gospel-according-to-st-mark-an-introduction-and-commentary-rare-book-c-e-b-cranfield-1718011303ada","title":"The Gospel According to St Mark: An Introduction and Commentary","description":"1963. Reprint. 494 pages. Paperback book with blue cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093062816017,"sku":"1718011303ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718011303ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949032"},{"product_id":"romans-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780567050410","title":"Romans","description":"The Making of Modern Law: U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs, 1832-1978 contains the world's most comprehensive collection of records and briefs brought before the nation's highest court by leading legal practitioners - many who later became judges and associates of the court. It includes transcripts, applications for review, motions, petitions, supplements and other official papers of the most-studied and talked-about cases, including many that resulted in landmark decisions. This collection serves the needs of students and researchers in American legal history, politics, society and government, as well as practicing attorneys. This book contains copies of all known US Supreme Court filings related to this case including any transcripts of record, briefs, petitions, motions, jurisdictional statements, and memorandum filed. This book does not contain the Court's opinion. The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping ensure edition identification: Androvette v. Steamship BaralongPetition \/ WILIAM S MONTGOMERY \/ 1909 \/ 618 \/ 215 U.S. 600 \/ 30 S.Ct. 400 \/ 54 L.Ed. 343 \/ 9-30-1909Androvette v. Steamship BaralongMemorandum (P) \/ U.S. Supreme Court \/ 1909 \/ 618 \/ 215 U.S. 600 \/ 30 S.Ct. 400 \/ 54 L.Ed. 343 \/ 10-9-1909","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50219948638481,"sku":"GOR006766301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50587291746577,"sku":"GOR006753992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50663480787217,"sku":"CIN0567050416A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50886875087121,"sku":"CIN0567050416G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51747030565137,"sku":"CIN0567050416VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52597865742609,"sku":"NLS9780567050410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0060XWZ2W.jpg?v=1752143997"},{"product_id":"romans-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780802875938","title":"Romans","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007498060049,"sku":"NIN9780802875938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802875939.jpg?v=1751264202"},{"product_id":"the-gospel-according-to-st-mark-an-introduction-and-commentary-rare-book-c-e-b-cranfield-1738150279bdb","title":"The Gospel according to St Mark: An Introduction and Commentary","description":"\u003cp\u003e1959. No Edition Remarks. 480 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Minor wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243290427665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243291967761,"sku":"1738150279BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738150279BDB_1.jpg?v=1741087999"},{"product_id":"i-ii-peter-and-jude-introduction-and-commentary-rare-book-c-e-b-cranfield-1740411081iev","title":"I \u0026 II Peter and Jude: Introduction and Commentary","description":"\u003cp\u003e1960. First Edition. 192 pages. Blue and white jacket over blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Slight gutter cracking. Binding is firm. Foxing and tanning more noticeable towards start and end of book and on text block edges. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper. Small stain to rear endpaper. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Boards a little rubbed and marked overall. Spine is slightly sunned. Boards are slightly bowed. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt is bright. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, foxing and creasing. Some water staining. A ring mark to rear. Spine heavily sunned.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308612485393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308614582545,"sku":"1740411081IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740411081IEV_1.jpg?v=1741944046"},{"product_id":"romans-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780567084156","title":"Romans","description":"For over one hundred years, the International Critical Commentary series has held a special place among works on the Bible. It has sought to bring together all the relevant aids to exegesis — linguistic and textual no less than archaeological, historical, literary and theological—with a level of comprehension and quality of scholarship unmatched by any other series.  No attempt has been made to secure a uniform theological or critical approach to the biblical text: contributors have been invited for their scholarly distinction, not for their adherence to any one school of thought. The first paperback editions to be published cover the heart of the New Testament, providing a wealth of information and research in accessible and attractive format.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51322318586129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51322321633553,"sku":"CIN0567084159G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51607835640081,"sku":"CIN0567084159VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149422620945,"sku":"NLS9780567084156","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52921768542481,"sku":"GOR008665059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0567084159.jpg?v=1751985862"},{"product_id":"la-epistola-a-los-romanos-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780802809223","title":"La Epistola a Los Romanos","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51332900061457,"sku":"CIN0802809227VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802809227.jpg?v=1751107877"},{"product_id":"on-romans-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780567086372","title":"On Romans","description":"Professor Charles Cranfield takes a fresh look at some important questions currently in debate. Several of these essays are previously unpublished.Subjects include, for example, what Paul meant by the works of law; whether his meaning in the words pistis Christou was faith in Christ or Christ's faith; whether the old Testament law has a continuing place in the life of the Christian church. In Sanctification as Freedom, the author attempts to draw out the significance of the apostle's affirmation that the law of the Spirit has freed the believer from the law of sin and of death.Cranfield does not lose sight of the relevance of theology, and of New Testament studies in particular, to the life of the Church and of the Christian individual today.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52120962334993,"sku":"NLS9780567086372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780567086372.jpg?v=1757428243"},{"product_id":"bible-and-christian-life-book-c-e-b-cranfield-9780567291257","title":"The Bible and Christian Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53246063509777,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53246063804689,"sku":"GOR006803684","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780567291257.jpg?v=1773400437"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-c-e-b-cranfield.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}