{"title":"C E Montague","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"action-and-other-stories-rare-book-c-e-montague-1624525503emb","title":"Action and Other Stories","description":"1936. Reprint. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to endpaper \u0026amp; pastedowns. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069514453265,"sku":"1624525503EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624525503EMB_1.jpg?v=1722867308"},{"product_id":"a-writers-notes-on-his-trade-rare-book-c-e-montague-1631003360tmb","title":"A Writers Notes on His Trade","description":"1930. First Issued in Phoenix Library. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Introductory Essay by H. M. Tomlinson. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070081044753,"sku":"1631003360TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631003360TMB_1.jpg?v=1722868964"},{"product_id":"a-writer-s-notes-on-his-trade-rare-book-c-e-montague-1653646534lsa","title":"A Writer's Notes on His Trade","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. Beige dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Scuffed paper remnants to front pastedown. Minor pencil inscription to front fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072552014097,"sku":"1653646534LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653646534LSA_1.jpg?v=1722876903"},{"product_id":"fiery-particles-rare-book-c-e-montague-1666794639iev","title":"Fiery Particles","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 233 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue paper covered boards and black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have light edge-wear with sligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073572278545,"sku":"1666794639IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666794639IEV_1.jpg?v=1722880699"},{"product_id":"rough-justice-rare-book-c-e-montague-1634808187emb","title":"Rough Justice","description":"1928. Eighth Impression. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075834908945,"sku":"1634808187EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634808187EMB_1.jpg?v=1722888589"},{"product_id":"action-and-other-stories-by-c-e-montague-rare-book-c-e-montague-1677140962ada","title":"Action and other stories by C.E.Montague","description":"1930. First Edition Thus. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076831678737,"sku":"1677140962ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677140962ADA_1.jpg?v=1722891909"},{"product_id":"dramatic-values-rare-book-c-e-montague-1683124893dpb","title":"Dramatic Values","description":"1931. First Thus. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Boards have moderate edge-wear with b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077155426577,"sku":"1683124893DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683124893DPB_1.jpg?v=1722893003"},{"product_id":"rough-justice-rare-book-c-e-montague-1677872201lee","title":"Rough Justice","description":"1929. First Edition Thus. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077768646929,"sku":"1677872201LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677872201LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895435"},{"product_id":"a-hind-let-loose-rare-book-c-e-montague-1685948004mhp","title":"A Hind Let Loose","description":"No Edition Stated. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Brown boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077996089617,"sku":"1685948004MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685948004MHP_1.jpg?v=1722896253"},{"product_id":"a-writers-notes-on-his-trade-by-c-e-montague-with-an-introductory-essay-by-h-m-t-rare-book-c-e-montague-1693463342ada","title":"A Writers Notes on His Trade, by C. E. Montague, with an Introductory Essay by H. M. Tomlinson","description":"1930. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Orange pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Signed by H. M. Tomlinson, No 415 of 700 copies. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082074689809,"sku":"1693463342ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693463342ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910825"},{"product_id":"a-hind-let-loose-rare-book-c-e-montague-1687433423ada","title":"A Hind Let Loose","description":"the Minerva Edition. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative brown cloth. Small pen mark to top of title page. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082201075985,"sku":"1687433423ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687433423ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911291"},{"product_id":"dramatic-values-rare-book-c-e-montague-1688474129mxp","title":"Dramatic Values","description":"1931. First Edition Thus. 274 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082737357073,"sku":"1688474129MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688474129MXP_1.jpg?v=1722913094"},{"product_id":"a-hind-let-loose-rare-book-c-e-montague-1696433073lee","title":"A Hind Let Loose","description":"1931. 6th Edition. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Sticker to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Paper worn a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084353114385,"sku":"1696433073LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696433073LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919111"},{"product_id":"right-off-the-map-rare-book-c-e-montague-1709547803mhp","title":"Right Off The Map","description":"1940. No edition remarks. 248 pages. Dust jacket over paperback book with orange cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086727155985,"sku":"1709547803MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709547803MHP_1.jpg?v=1722926977"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-rare-book-c-e-montague-1714493232lee","title":"Disenchantment","description":"1929. Reprinted. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087391592721,"sku":"1714493232LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714493232LEE_1.jpg?v=1722929565"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-rare-book-c-e-montague-1709132495lee","title":"Disenchantment","description":"1922. Third Impression. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Deckled edges. Rough cut edges. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088836923665,"sku":"1709132495LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709132495LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935010"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-rare-book-c-e-montague-1713198440cab","title":"Disenchantment","description":"1922. No edition remarks. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088901542161,"sku":"1713198440CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713198440CAB_1.jpg?v=1722935252"},{"product_id":"the-right-place-a-book-of-pleasures-rare-book-c-e-montague-1710506783ada","title":"The Right Place: A Book Of Pleasures","description":"1926. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089195274513,"sku":"1710506783ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710506783ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936246"},{"product_id":"fiery-particles-rare-book-c-e-montague-1720444949iev","title":"Fiery Particles","description":"1928. First Edition Thus. 233 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089746104593,"sku":"1720444949IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720444949IEV_1.jpg?v=1722938009"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-1922-essays-thoughts-on-the-first-world-war-by-book-c-e-montague-9781539133391","title":"Disenchantment. (1922), essays [thoughts on the First World War] By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50278432243985,"sku":"GOR010754360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52751004172561,"sku":"NIN9781539133391","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1539133397.jpg?v=1751022928"},{"product_id":"c-e-montague-disenchantment-book-c-e-montague-9781785436567","title":"C.E. Montague - Disenchantment","description":"Charles Edward Montague was born in London on New Year's Day, 1867 and educated at the City of London School and then Balliol College, Oxford. At university, Montague, a keen writer, wrote several literary reviews for the Manchester Guardian and was then invited for a month's trial and, after impressing, to work there. Montague and the editor, C. P. Scott shared the same political views and between them they turned the Manchester Guardian into a vibrant and campaigning newspaper. They were for Irish Home Rule and against the Boer War and the First World War. But now that the war had begun. Montague believed that it was important to give full and unequivocal support to the British government. Despite his age, 47, he was determined to serve. Montague was soon promoted to the rank of second lieutenant and with it a transfer to Military Intelligence. The war also brought about a crisis in his faith and it was resolved by Montague temporarily putting it to one side and carrying on with the fighting. In November 1918 the war was over and Montague could now return home to his wife and family and also to the Manchester Guardian where he would continue to work until retirement in 1925. For Montague the war had been corrosive but it had given him much to write about both for the paper but also for his books which he now hoped to also spend more time on. Among those to flow from his pen are the novels A Hind Let Loose and Rough Justice as well as collections of short stories, other essays and a travel book. He finally retired in 1925, and settled down to become a full-time writer in the last years of his life. Charles Edward Montague died in Manchester on May 28th, 1928 at the age of 61.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50807475929361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50807476027665,"sku":"GOR013036737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52755335938321,"sku":"NIN9781785436567","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1785436562.jpg?v=1751185010"},{"product_id":"c-e-montague-the-right-place-book-c-e-montague-9781785436499","title":"C.E. Montague - The Right Place","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51050707091729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51050709188881,"sku":"NIN9781785436499","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/178543649X.jpg?v=1751154464"},{"product_id":"dramatic-values-rare-book-c-e-montague-1723029021ada","title":"Dramatic Values","description":"1911. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237231624465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237234704657,"sku":"1723029021ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"the-right-place-rare-book-c-e-montague-1726821892ada","title":"The Right Place","description":"1933. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238401278225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238404063505,"sku":"1726821892ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726821892ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074950"},{"product_id":"fiery-particles-rare-book-c-e-montague-1729764056ada","title":"Fiery Particles","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 233 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239746830609,"sku":"1729764056ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729764056ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078153"},{"product_id":"a-writers-notes-on-his-trade-rare-book-c-e-montague-1735822653dpb","title":"A Writers Notes on His Trade","description":"\u003cp\u003e1930. Limited edition. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Rough cut edges to textblock with gilt top edge. Copy 415 of 700. Flat signed by the writer of the introduction. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Dedication to front pastedown. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241998090513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241999728913,"sku":"1735822653DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735822653DPB_1.jpg?v=1741083791"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-book-c-e-montague-9783368370510","title":"Disenchantment","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52129289732369,"sku":"NLS9783368370510","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368370510.jpg?v=1757495810"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-book-c-e-montague-9783368903220","title":"Disenchantment","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52135787135249,"sku":"NLS9783368903220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368903220.jpg?v=1757550897"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-book-c-e-montague-9783368903237","title":"Disenchantment","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52136360149265,"sku":"NLS9783368903237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368903237.jpg?v=1757553811"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-book-c-e-montague-9783368370503","title":"Disenchantment","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52148765032721,"sku":"NLS9783368370503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368370503.jpg?v=1757604570"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-book-c-e-montague-9783387070514","title":"Disenchantment","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52333407928593,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52333408682257,"sku":"NLS9783387070514","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783387070514.jpg?v=1758154672"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-book-c-e-montague-9783387070507","title":"Disenchantment","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52333481263377,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52333481820433,"sku":"NLS9783387070507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783387070507.jpg?v=1758154914"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-book-c-e-montague-9789354945366","title":"Disenchantment","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52489180807441,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489181790481,"sku":"NLS9789354945366","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789354945366.jpg?v=1759878296"},{"product_id":"hind-let-loose-book-c-e-montague-9780530560724","title":"A Hind Let Loose","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53039135850769,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53039135981841,"sku":"NIN9780530560724","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780530560724.jpg?v=1768827831"},{"product_id":"c-e-montague-the-morning-s-war-book-c-e-montague-9781785436505","title":"C.E. Montague - The Morning's War","description":"Charles Edward Montague was born in London on New Year's Day, 1867 and educated at the City of London School and then Balliol College, Oxford. At university, Montague, a keen writer, wrote several literary reviews for the Manchester Guardian and was then invited for a month's trial and, after impressing, to work there. Montague and the editor, C. P. Scott shared the same political views and between them they turned the Manchester Guardian into a vibrant and campaigning newspaper. They were for Irish Home Rule and against the Boer War and the First World War. But now that the war had begun. Montague believed that it was important to give full and unequivocal support to the British government. Despite his age, 47, he was determined to serve. Montague was soon promoted to the rank of second lieutenant and with it a transfer to Military Intelligence. The war also brought about a crisis in his faith and it was resolved by Montague temporarily putting it to one side and carrying on with the fighting. In November 1918 the war was over and Montague could now return home to his wife and family and also to the Manchester Guardian where he would continue to work until retirement in 1925. For Montague the war had been corrosive but it had given him much to write about both for the paper but also for his books which he now hoped to also spend more time on. Among those to flow from his pen are the novels A Hind Let Loose and Rough Justice as well as collections of short stories, other essays and a travel book. He finally retired in 1925, and settled down to become a full-time writer in the last years of his life. Charles Edward Montague died in Manchester on May 28th, 1928 at the age of 61.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53187446178065,"sku":"NIN9781785436505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781785436505.jpg?v=1772391887"},{"product_id":"disenchantment-book-c-e-montague-9780571243334","title":"Disenchantment","description":"Disenchantment was one of the first books written after the First World War to express a sense of liberal disillusionment with the way the war had been conducted. It had a considerable impact when it was first published in 1924, though it was overshadowed later by the angrier and more directly descriptive memoirs of Sassoon and Graves.  Montague offers a unique perspective on the war in France. He joined up as a white-haired 47-year-old volunteer, as part of a unit of the Royal Fusiliers manned mainly by older sportsmen (he had been a keen mountaineer before the war). He was also a very senior journalist, a leader writer for the Manchester Guardian. After being wounded in action in early 1916, he became an intelligence officer, dealing with journalists and visiting writers and censoring their reports.   His book is highly allusive, replete with references to classical literature, and recalls a pre-war kind of essayistic belles-lettres (the book first appeared as a series of essays in the Guardian). These techniques are placed at the service of a rueful meditation on the cynicism, corruption and mendacity of the organization of the British war effort, especially the official propaganda about the aims of the war.   Montague was writing at a time of desperate social unrest, industrial militancy and rising intolerance. 'Civilization itself', he wrote, 'the at any rate habitable dwelling which was to be shored up by the war, wears a strange new air of precariousness'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237049327889,"sku":"NLS9780571243334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571243334.jpg?v=1773182971"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-c-e-montague.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}