{"title":"C P Hill","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"who-s-who-in-stuart-britain-book-cp-hill-9780856831102","title":"Who's Who in Stuart Britain","description":"Part of an eight-volume series providing short biographies of men and women from Roman to Victorian times, Who's Who in Stuart Britain is more than a work of reference: it is a book to read and enjoy. The author has drawn on contemporary research in preparing these biographical essays which convey more than the bare facts of his subjects' lives: he places them in the contact of their time and evokes what was distinctive and interesting in their personality and achievement. The biographies are arranged in a broadly chronological rather than alphabetical sequence so that the reader may easily browse from one contemporary to the next. The index, with its many cross-references, reveals further linkages between contemporaries. Each volume is a portrait of an age, presenting history in a biographical form which complements the conventional approach.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49503785156881,"sku":"GOR001842641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589855420689,"sku":"GOR011301101","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643870355729,"sku":"GOR001841297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51832460017937,"sku":"GOR013515998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856831107.jpg?v=1751423521"},{"product_id":"british-economic-and-social-history-1700-1982-book-cp-hill-9780713173826","title":"British Economic and Social History, 1700-1982","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510186778897,"sku":"GOR001408438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653745811729,"sku":"GOR002214840","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53195967496465,"sku":"GOR005334091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713173823.jpg?v=1751136793"},{"product_id":"british-history-1815-1914-book-cp-hill-9780199132645","title":"British History, 1815-1914","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631874482449,"sku":"GOR004379759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647534407953,"sku":"GOR007006817","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50304118194449,"sku":"GOR003612055","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019913264X.jpg?v=1751356575"},{"product_id":"who-s-who-in-history-vol-iii-england-1603-1714-rare-book-c-p-hill-1644499871mhp","title":"Who's Who in History Vol. III England 1603-1714","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 443 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071308239121,"sku":"1644499871MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644499871MHP_1.jpg?v=1722872800"},{"product_id":"british-economic-and-social-history-1700-1939-with-illustrations-and-maps-rare-book-c-p-hill-1654007975lsa","title":"British Economic And Social History 1700-1939.With Illustrations And Maps","description":"1965. Reprint. 430 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Pages and bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072541888785,"sku":"1654007975LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654007975LSA_1.jpg?v=1722876862"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-united-states-rare-book-c-p-hill-1667984153lsa","title":"A History of United States","description":"1943. Reprinted. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073823346961,"sku":"1667984153LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667984153LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881563"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-bristol-grammar-school-rare-book-c-p-hill-1700661616lee","title":"The History of Bristol Grammar School","description":"1951. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustration plates throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083313123601,"sku":"1700661616LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700661616LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915163"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-united-states-rare-book-c-p-hill-1713198579lee","title":"A History of the United States","description":"1961. Reprinted. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Maps. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088906555665,"sku":"1713198579LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713198579LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935272"},{"product_id":"franklin-d-roosevelt-clarendon-biographies-rare-book-c-p-hill-1721824598mha","title":"Franklin D.Roosevelt (Clarendon Biographies)","description":"1966. No edition remarks. 62 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094446870801,"sku":"1721824598MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721824598MHA_1.jpg?v=1722952978"},{"product_id":"who-s-who-in-stuart-britain-book-c-p-hill-9780811716413","title":"Who's Who in Stuart Britain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50368500531473,"sku":"CIN0811716414VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51864997495057,"sku":"GOR007521561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51937555677457,"sku":"GOR014467377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0811716414.jpg?v=1751202026"},{"product_id":"who-s-who-in-history-1603-1714-vol-3-rare-book-c-p-hill-1728036835mha","title":"Who's Who In History: 1603-1714 Vol. 3","description":"1965. No Edition Stated. 443 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239091568913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239095009553,"sku":"1728036835MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728036835MHA_1.jpg?v=1741076605"},{"product_id":"british-economic-and-social-history-1700-1939-rare-book-c-p-hill-1736425685ada","title":"British Economic and Social History 1700-1939","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. Reprinted. 430 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Sunning to spine and board edges. Book has a slight forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242008281361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242010018065,"sku":"1736425685ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736425685ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083824"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-bristol-grammar-school-rare-book-c-p-hill-1738913946ada","title":"The History of Bristol Grammar School","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. First Edition. 256 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout, notable to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Notable scratching and marking to boards. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Tape over tear. Heavy tanning to spine. Notable rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242524639505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242526245137,"sku":"1738913946ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738913946ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085470"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-bristol-grammar-school-rare-book-c-p-hill-1737741261nlh","title":"The History of Bristol Grammar School","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243371790609,"sku":"1737741261NLH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737741261NLH_1.jpg?v=1741088345"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-c-p-hill.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}