{"title":"Caesar","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of Julius Caesar, Roman general and statesman. Discover historical accounts and biographical insights into one of history's most influential figures. Perfect for history enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"gallic-war-book-caesar-9780674990807","title":"The Gallic War","description":"In his Gallic War and Civil War Caesar (10044 BC) provides vigorous, direct, clear, and largely unemotional accounts of his own campaigns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49503619678481,"sku":"GOR001932467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551516729617,"sku":"GOR004645809","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49729734181137,"sku":"NGR9780674990807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50129448010001,"sku":"CIN0674990803A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51115015536913,"sku":"CIN0674990803G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51544163254545,"sku":"GOR001932338","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0674990803.jpg?v=1764843492"},{"product_id":"caesaris-commentarii-de-bello-gallico-book-caesar-9781585102327","title":"Caesaris Commentarii de Bello Gallico","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003ci\u003eDe Bello Gallico\u003c\/i\u003e is a supplemental reader in the Lingua Latina series. This text includes abridged annotated versions of Julius Caesar's firsthand account of the Gallic Wars Books I, IV and V designed for students who have finished Part I, \u003ci\u003eFamilia Romana\u003c\/i\u003e, or anyone interested in learning Latin using the Lingua Latina Hans Orberg method.\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582597439761,"sku":"GOR010010998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49734347489553,"sku":"NGR9781585102327","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50382462648593,"sku":"CIN1585102326G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51421983047953,"sku":"CIN1585102326VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1585102326.jpg?v=1778147434"},{"product_id":"alexandrian-war-african-war-spanish-war-book-caesar-9780674994430","title":"Alexandrian War. African War. Spanish War","description":"Aulus Hirtius, friend of and military subordinate to Caesar (10044 BC), may have written the Alexandrian War. African War and Spanish War are detailed accounts clearly by officers who had shared in the campaigns. All three works provide important information about Caesars career.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590678389009,"sku":"GOR007456665","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731093037329,"sku":"NGR9780674994430","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50049805615377,"sku":"CIN0674994434G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0674994434.jpg?v=1775728901"},{"product_id":"civil-war-book-caesar-9780674997035","title":"Civil War","description":"Civil War provides a vigorous, direct, clear, third-personal, impassioned account of Caesars campaigns during the civil war of 4948 BC, drawn from his three books of commentarii.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731067085073,"sku":"NGR9780674997035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51803076133137,"sku":"GOR010900493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52727811375377,"sku":"NIN9780674997035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0674997034.jpg?v=1771495182"},{"product_id":"the-civil-war-rare-book-caesar-1677654506ada","title":"The Civil War","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 360 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout and mild cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075441824017,"sku":"1677654506ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677654506ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887300"},{"product_id":"the-conquest-of-gaul-rare-book-caesar-1679036848ada","title":"The Conquest Of Gaul","description":"1958. Reprinted. 283 pages. Purple striped penguin cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout and minor dog-eared corners. Paper co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076880830737,"sku":"1679036848ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679036848ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892071"},{"product_id":"c-ivli-caesaris-commentariorum-pars-posterior-qua-continentur-rare-book-caesar-1667235672ana","title":"C. Ivli Caesaris Commentariorum Pars Posterior Qua Continentur","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Textblock is in Latin. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077683712273,"sku":"1667235672ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667235672ANA_1.jpg?v=1722895127"},{"product_id":"the-civil-war-rare-book-caesar-1689351140dpb","title":"The Civil War","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 360 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077993599249,"sku":"1689351140DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689351140DPB_1.jpg?v=1722896243"},{"product_id":"caesar-the-conquest-of-gaul-rare-book-caesar-1679385931ada","title":"Caesar The Conquest of Gaul","description":"1956. Reprinted. 283 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078477648145,"sku":"1679385931ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679385931ADA_1.jpg?v=1722897997"},{"product_id":"the-conquest-of-gaul-rare-book-caesar-1692978939dpb","title":"The Conquest Of Gaul","description":"1965. Reprinted. 283 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078670061841,"sku":"1692978939DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692978939DPB_1.jpg?v=1722898716"},{"product_id":"the-conquest-of-gaul-rare-book-caesar-1684920299ada","title":"The Conquest Of Gaul","description":"1965. Reprinted. 283 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081014645009,"sku":"1684920299ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684920299ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907030"},{"product_id":"the-conquest-of-gaul-rare-book-caesar-1684356240geo","title":"The Conquest Of Gaul","description":"1963. Reprinted. 283 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081020936465,"sku":"1684356240GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684356240GEO_1.jpg?v=1722907053"},{"product_id":"the-conquest-of-gaul-rare-book-caesar-1690819886dpb","title":"The Conquest Of Gaul","description":"1956. 283 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081430077713,"sku":"1690819886DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690819886DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908572"},{"product_id":"alexandian-african-and-spanish-wars-rare-book-caesar-1695728585cab","title":"Alexandian, African and Spanish Wars","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 426 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083881812241,"sku":"1695728585CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695728585CAB_1.jpg?v=1722917435"},{"product_id":"the-civil-war-rare-book-caesar-1711547720ada","title":"The Civil War","description":"1967. 360 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086274466065,"sku":"1711547720ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711547720ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925491"},{"product_id":"the-gallic-war-book-i-rare-book-caesar-1709288775ada","title":"The Gallic War Book I","description":"140 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Inscriptions and stamps to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089312452881,"sku":"1709288775ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709288775ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936616"},{"product_id":"de-bello-gallico-vii-rare-book-caesar-1720705291cab","title":"De Bello Gallico VII","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090506092817,"sku":"1720705291CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720705291CAB_1.jpg?v=1722940518"},{"product_id":"uncommon-career-success-book-vance-caesar-phd-9780967085517","title":"Uncommon Career Success","description":"This book focuses on Etruscan private and public ritual behaviour in the last millennium BC. It is based on archaeological, epigraphical and historical sources. Topics are context, form, origins, agency, dynamics (homeostasis or change), meaning, function and the survival of rites in the Roman imperial and later periods. After an introduction to recent theories and definitions, first private rituals are traced, rites de passage like marriage, birth, perinatal burial, transition to adulthood, immersion, healing, adoption, divination and consecration. Mortuary rituals are dealt with separately in view of their private and public dimensions. Pre-burial, burial, and post-burial rites, are primarily analysed by paying attention to sets of grave-goods, and to artefacts and bones found in or near a tomb, as written sources are almost absent. Grave sets reflect, from c. 800 until c. 40 BC, the core activity first of the elite and later of the rich middle class, namely eating and wine drinking. Not only the deceased were supposed to continue this ritual in the netherworld, eating and drinking also took place in pre- and post-burial phases of funerals. This practice was important for reasons of self-repesentation, consolidation of power, and social reproduction. Finally, fragments of or quotations from sacred books, especially lost libri rituales, transmitted by Greek and Roman authors, are confronted with the evidence of recent archaeological excavations, especially in newly founded cities. Though ancient authors were biased, it will appear that their information, especially on cosmological orientation, orthogonality, mundus, sulcus primigenius, and pomerium, often has a core of truth. Most Etruscan rituals disappeared in the fourth century AD. A few, however, survived until the present day, be it in a changed way, and in different contexts.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50266620854545,"sku":"CIN0967085519G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51758096548113,"sku":"CIN0967085519VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0967085519.jpg?v=1751397301"},{"product_id":"caesar-s-gaulic-wars-in-latin-book-caesar-9781456363666","title":"Caesar's Gaulic Wars in Latin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50384244834577,"sku":"CIN1456363662VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1456363662.jpg?v=1751085244"},{"product_id":"relentless-four-book-caesar-9781481766302","title":"The Relentless Four","description":"The Avacks are pushed back, and their city, Carthage, is sacked and under the control of the most powerful force in earth's history, the Visigoths. There seems to be no hope for the Avacks, whose pride and courage are essential to their way of life. Their only hope is in their determined leader, Avander, whose faith and stamina lead his people through the darkest and most foreboding time in their history. Cruel and unethical in their way of dealing, the Visigoths are led by their ruthless mastermind, Rickrage, who determines within himself to crush the Avackians in one swift military blow. His men are ready, and he sneaks his spies in every direction to bring down his enemy faster than he anticipates. But there is one problem for Rickrage; he underestimates the Avacks' pride and love for freedom, which they would defend to the utmost. But as the Avacks prepare once more to rise to the occasion, they are sabotaged by hidden forces, known as the Relentless Four, who they are completely unaware of until it is almost too late. To make matters worse, one of their own in the court of the king is a lethal member of the Relentless Four, and he is divulging top-security information to the barbaric Visigoths. His love for money drives him to the point of selling his own race for gain, and his punishment at the end is severe. Read how two nations battle for the upper hand. Will the Avacks prevail and gain back Carthage, or will the Visigoths stamp them off the face of the earth?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51202658205969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51202659057937,"sku":"NIN9781481766302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52431231877393,"sku":"NLS9781481766302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1481766309.jpg?v=1751116411"},{"product_id":"relentless-four-book-caesar-9781481766289","title":"The Relentless Four","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51202661024017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51202661744913,"sku":"NIN9781481766289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52431109423377,"sku":"NLS9781481766289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1481766287.jpg?v=1751339166"},{"product_id":"caesar-the-conquest-of-gaul-rare-book-caesar-1730121108mep","title":"Caesar, The Conquest of Gaul","description":"1963. Reprint. 283 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239867482385,"sku":"1730121108MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730121108MEP_1.jpg?v=1741078418"},{"product_id":"the-civil-war-rare-book-caesar-1733484442mep","title":"The Civil War","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 360 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241380479249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241382314257,"sku":"1733484442MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733484442MEP_1.jpg?v=1741081956"},{"product_id":"de-bello-gallico-v-rare-book-caesar-1739258639ada","title":"De Bello Gallico V","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. No Edition Stated. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Printed in Italian. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243581636881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243581833489,"sku":"1739258639ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739258639ADA_1.jpg?v=1741090683"},{"product_id":"gallic-war-book-caesar-9780674997745","title":"Gallic War","description":"The conquest that begot the Roman Empire.  Caesar (C. Iulius, 102–44 BC), statesman and soldier, defied the dictator Sulla; served in the Mithridatic wars and in Spain; entered Roman politics as a “democrat” against the senatorial government; was the real leader of the coalition with Pompey and Crassus; conquered all Gaul for Rome; attacked Britain twice; was forced into civil war; became master of the Roman world; and achieved wide-reaching reforms until his murder. We have his books of commentarii (notes): eight on his wars in Gaul from 58–52 BC, including the two expeditions to Britain in 55–54, and three on the civil war of 49–48. They are records of his own campaigns (with occasional digressions) in vigorous, direct, clear, unemotional style and in the third person.  Although the Gallic War in particular is carefully designed to present Caesar in the most favorable light as both commander and Roman citizen, it has long been revered as exemplary military history and a model of Latin prose style.  This edition of the Gallic War replaces the earlier Loeb Classical Library edition by H. J. Edwards (1917) with new text, translation, introduction, and bibliography. In the Loeb Classical Library edition of Caesar, Volume II is his Civil War; Volume III consists of Alexandrian War, African War, and Spanish War, commonly ascribed to Caesar by our manuscripts but of uncertain authorship.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52110982218001,"sku":"NGR9780674997745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52495153004817,"sku":"NIN9780674997745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53439789433105,"sku":"GOR014921463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780674997745.jpg?v=1771502162"},{"product_id":"gallische-krieg-bellum-gallicum-book-caesar-9783050064178","title":"Der Gallische Krieg \/ Bellum Gallicum","description":"\u003cp\u003eCaesars Bericht der Unterwerfung Galliens in den Jahren 58 bis 51 v.Chr. gehört zweifellos zu den populärsten Dokumenten der Antike. Es ging ihm vor allem darum, seine oft selbstherrlichen Maßnahmen zu rechtfertigen, die Argumente seiner politischen Gegner in Rom zu entkräften und Freunden wie Feinden seine glänzenden - wenngleich oft waghalsigen - militärischen Operationen darzulegen. Die unerreichte Schlichtheit des Stils und die Klarheit der Sprache lassen dabei den propagandistischen Zweck geschickt in den Hintergrund treten. Caesars Schilderungen von Sitten und Gewohnheiten, von Eigenschaften und Leistungen der Stämme Galliens, Germaniens und Britanniens sind gleichzeitig die ältesten zusammenhängenden Berichte über diese Volksgruppen, die uns überliefert sind, und bieten noch heute eine aufregende Lektüre. Die Ausgabe von Caesars Hauptwerk in der zweisprachigen Edition von Otto Schönberger enthält neben Text und Übersetzung umfassende Erläuterungen, Einführungen, ein Register und erschöpfende Literaturhinweise.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52761128632593,"sku":"NIN9783050064178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53452655788305,"sku":"NGR9783050064178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783050064178.jpg?v=1763588608"},{"product_id":"fist-of-fear-touch-of-death-dvd-1980-region-1-us-import-ntsc-dvd-0787364411795","title":"Fist of Fear Touch of Death [DVD] [1980] [Region 1] [US Import] [NTSC]","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53380836589841,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53380836917521,"sku":"CINB00005AWQHG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0787364411795.jpg?v=1775510297"},{"product_id":"jazz-standards-for-todays-audience-cd-0793573183903","title":"Jazz Standards for Todays Audience","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53419426316561,"sku":"CINB00K26KRKUVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/793573183903.jpg?v=1776368944"},{"product_id":"stand-up-2-cd-0074646760727","title":"Stand Up 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53427703808273,"sku":"CINB000002BJMVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0074646760727.jpg?v=1776399996"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-caesar.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}