{"title":"Carter Brown","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"lover-the-mistress-the-passionate-book-carter-brown-9781951473266","title":"The Lover \/ The Mistress \/ The Passionate","description":"\u003cp\u003eTHE LOVER\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn which Lieutenant Al Wheeler is given-\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-36 hours to solve the murder of the slain sun-worshipper\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-a second murder to solve when the victim's boyfriend is also stabbed to death\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-a bevy of beautiful suspects who all seem to revere the mysterious cult-leader known as The Prophet\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eTHE MISTRESS\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn which Lieutenant Al Wheeler must find-\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the murderer of Sheriff Laver's niece \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the missing $70,000 that the Syndicate would like back\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-a new job if he doesn't arrest Lavers' favorite suspect, a Las Vegas gangster who just moved to town\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eTHE PASSIONATE\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn which Lieutenant Al Wheeler has to solve-\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the mystery of the corpse that appears in a coffin on a local TV horror show\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the dilemma of the mysterious caller who keeps offering warnings and clues\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the confusion caused by two beautiful twins who both married the wrong men\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49584468459793,"sku":"GOR013688629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50403004449041,"sku":"CIN1951473264G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51061789917457,"sku":"NIN9781951473266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52148411859217,"sku":"NLS9781951473266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53096731574545,"sku":"CIN1951473264VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1951473264.jpg?v=1751219847"},{"product_id":"art-for-the-nation-book-carter-brown-9780894681585","title":"Art for the Nation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49798298698001,"sku":"CIN0894681583G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0894681583.jpg?v=1750705009"},{"product_id":"the-passionate-rare-book-carter-brown-1671632135sel","title":"The Passionate","description":"1966. First Four Square Edition. 127 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039173415185,"sku":"1671632135SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671632135SEL_1.jpg?v=1722375194"},{"product_id":"girl-in-a-shroud-rare-book-carter-brown-1668193798geo","title":"Girl In A Shroud","description":"1963. Third Printing. 124 pages. Pictorial paper covers. Moderate creasing and tanning to pages with light cracking to hinges; binding otherwise remains firm. Paper covers have moderate warping, edge-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073805685009,"sku":"1668193798GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668193798GEO_1.jpg?v=1722881512"},{"product_id":"the-plush-lined-coffin-rare-book-carter-brown-1665987407ada","title":"The Plush-lined Coffin","description":"1967. first printing. 125 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077355475217,"sku":"1665987407ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665987407ADA_1.jpg?v=1722893808"},{"product_id":"the-creative-murders-rare-book-carter-brown-1665987693ada","title":"The Creative Murders","description":"1971. No Edition Stated. 125 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079206670609,"sku":"1665987693ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665987693ADA_1.jpg?v=1722900652"},{"product_id":"the-hang-up-kid-rare-book-carter-brown-1677842330iev","title":"The Hang-up Kid","description":"1970. First Published in Australia. 126 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions and stamps to reverse cover","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079228330257,"sku":"1677842330IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677842330IEV_1.jpg?v=1722900733"},{"product_id":"who-killed-doctor-sex-rare-book-carter-brown-1686560477tmb","title":"Who Killed Doctor Sex?","description":"1964. First Edition. 128 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Textblock edges dyed red. Pencil and pen markings to first page textblock and revers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081884602641,"sku":"1686560477TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686560477TMB_1.jpg?v=1722910196"},{"product_id":"the-spanking-girls-by-carter-brown-1979-tower-edition-rare-book-carter-brown-1691494710tmb","title":"The Spanking Girls by Carter Brown 1979 Tower Edition","description":"No Edition Remarks. 144 pages. Pictorial paper covers. Light thumb marking, foxing and moderate tanning to pages, text block edges and reverse of covers. Hinges are lightly cracked and stained but boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082829664529,"sku":"1691494710TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691494710TMB_1.jpg?v=1722913420"},{"product_id":"the-wayward-wahine-rare-book-carter-brown-1695991429ada","title":"The Wayward Wahine","description":"1966. 128 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Ov","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083964715281,"sku":"1695991429ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695991429ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917755"},{"product_id":"the-guilt-edged-cage-rare-book-carter-brown-1695126364abs","title":"The Guilt-Edged Cage","description":"1962. Fourth Printing. 126 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages have mild tanning throughout. Binding remains firm. Pen to first page. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild corner curl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084315758865,"sku":"1695126364ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695126364ABS_1.jpg?v=1722918969"},{"product_id":"a-corpse-for-christmas-rare-book-carter-brown-1700147212dpb","title":"A Corpse For Christmas","description":"1966. 128 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086233473297,"sku":"1700147212DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700147212DPB_1.jpg?v=1722925355"},{"product_id":"model-for-murder-rare-book-carter-brown-1706527856mxp","title":"Model For Murder","description":"1980. No edition remarks. 140 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Moderate cracking to gutters and front hinge. Paper cover has mild edge wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088142340369,"sku":"1706527856MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706527856MXP_1.jpg?v=1722932673"},{"product_id":"wench-is-wicked-blonde-verdict-delilah-was-deadly-book-carter-brown-9781944520335","title":"The Wench is Wicked\/Blonde Verdict\/Delilah Was Deadly","description":"\u003cp\u003eTHE WENCH IS WICKED\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn which Lt. Al Wheeler must confront--\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--a murdered Hollywood writer whose body is discovered at the bottom of a gravel pit with three bullet holes in him.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--a cop who turns up shot to death the next night in the same gravel pit with $3,000 in his pocket.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--and a Hollywood film crew that is shooting a western nearby, starring a cast of characters who all have good reason to see the writer dead.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBLONDE VERDICT\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn which Lt. Al Wheeler must consider--\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--why a lawyer suddenly collapses and dies in a bar from curare poisoning?\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--why the lawyer's wife seems to be so unconcerned about the sudden death of her wealthy husband?\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--what has become of the handsome fiancEe of the murdered man's mistress?\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eDELILAH WAS DEADLY\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn which Lt. Al Wheeler must contend with--\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--the corpse of the social editor found in the safe of the prestigious fashion magazine, in his pajamas and strangled with a girdle.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--a second body, stabbed in the back, this time a murdered cop who had been sent to the social editor's apartment to look around.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--and two more bodies that pile up under similar circumstances, all pointing to someone who could be trying to steal the magazine's latest designs.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50395322646801,"sku":"CIN1944520333G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057236803857,"sku":"NIN9781944520335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52493764722961,"sku":"CIN1944520333VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1944520333.jpg?v=1751187668"},{"product_id":"no-harp-for-my-angel-booty-for-a-babe-eve-it-s-extortion-book-carter-brown-9781944520441","title":"No Harp for My Angel \/ Booty for a Babe \/ Eve, It's Extortion","description":"\u003cp\u003eNO HARP FOR MY ANGEL\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhile in Florida on vacation, Lt. Al Wheeler tangles with--\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--a redhead with green eyes who is Nobody's girl but my own \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--her club-owning gangster boyfriend, who is involved in some very shady business.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--and his gorilla henchman, who is seven feet of muscle and bone, just waiting for the chance to crush him to a pulp when Al becomes the decoy sent in to bring their racket down. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBOTY FOR A BABE\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhen Lt Al Wheeler tries to solve a murder at a science fiction convention--\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--he discovers a professor who wants to stop time by tricking the elusive Delfs.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--meets an intellectual gangster who wants to get his hands on the professor's \u003cem\u003elatest\u003c\/em\u003e invention.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--is frustrated by the generously proportioned convention organizer, who somehow manages to keep one step ahead of Al's wolfish designs.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEVE, IT'S EXTORTION\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhich finds Lt. Al Wheeler trying to solve a hit-and-run murder involving--\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--the victim's wife, who is all too glad to have lost her lush of a husband.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--the beautiful skip-tracer who tracked down the victim right before he met his untimely end.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e--and her dubious boyfriend who may not be as innocent as he professes, but is certainly up to no good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402112045329,"sku":"CIN1944520449G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057273143569,"sku":"NIN9781944520441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52522581819665,"sku":"NLS9781944520441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1944520449.jpg?v=1751380798"},{"product_id":"no-law-against-angels-doll-for-the-big-house-chorine-makes-a-killing-book-carter-brown-9781944520700","title":"No Law Against Angels \/ Doll for the Big House \/ Chorine Makes a Killing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50616208359697,"sku":"CIN1944520708G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057359487249,"sku":"NIN9781944520700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52677641699601,"sku":"NLS9781944520700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53586265702673,"sku":"GOR014971590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1944520708.jpg?v=1750771035"},{"product_id":"unorthodox-corpse-death-on-the-downbeat-the-blonde-book-carter-brown-9781944520915","title":"The Unorthodox Corpse \/ Death on the Downbeat \/ The Blonde","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51057675108625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057677467921,"sku":"NIN9781944520915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52534366568721,"sku":"NLS9781944520915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1944520910.jpg?v=1751062590"},{"product_id":"town-trap-book-carter-brown-9780991967315","title":"Town Trap","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51205851513105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51205853479185,"sku":"NIN9780991967315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0991967313.jpg?v=1750916572"},{"product_id":"i-love-you-mom-book-carter-brown-9780991967308","title":"I Love You, Mom","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51205852725521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51205855084817,"sku":"NIN9780991967308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0991967305.jpg?v=1751332360"},{"product_id":"donavan-s-delight-rare-book-carter-brown-1730887705mha","title":"Donavan's Delight","description":"1979. No edition remarks. 139 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240003174673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240006058257,"sku":"1730887705MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730887705MHA_1.jpg?v=1741078714"},{"product_id":"collection-serie-noire-n-1597-pornorama-rare-book-carter-brown-1730473382geo","title":"Collection: Serie Noire N° 1597 Pornorama","description":"1973. First Edition Thus. 184 pages. Paperback book with black cover. French text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240410087697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240412938513,"sku":"1730473382GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730473382GEO_1.jpg?v=1741079652"},{"product_id":"wanton-the-dame-the-desired-book-carter-brown-9781951473723","title":"The Wanton \/ The Dame \/ The Desired","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52350918983953,"sku":"NLS9781951473723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52757720301841,"sku":"NIN9781951473723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781951473723.jpg?v=1758180586"},{"product_id":"temptress-lament-for-a-lousy-lover-the-stripper-book-carter-brown-9798886010237","title":"The Temptress \/ Lament for a Lousy Lover \/ The Stripper","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53634311749905,"sku":"NLS9798886010237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798886010237.jpg?v=1780992701"},{"product_id":"girl-in-a-shroud-the-girl-who-was-possessed-the-lady-is-available-book-carter-brown-9798886011845","title":"Girl in a Shroud \/ The Girl Who Was Possessed \/ The Lady is Available","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53638982959377,"sku":"NLS9798886011845","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798886011845.jpg?v=1781009924"},{"product_id":"hellcat-the-lady-is-transparent-the-dumdum-murder-book-carter-brown-9798886011302","title":"The Hellcat \/ The Lady is Transparent \/ The Dumdum Murder","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53640721891601,"sku":"NLS9798886011302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798886011302.jpg?v=1781016478"},{"product_id":"tigress-the-exotic-angel-book-carter-brown-9798886010756","title":"The Tigress \/ The Exotic \/ Angel!","description":"\u003cp\u003eTHE TIGRESS\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn which Lieutenant Al Wheeler is called upon to unravel the mystery of \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the murdered secretary found in the coffin of her grieving boss's wife\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the insolent maid and the questionable club she works for\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the dead wife's nympho best friend and her wildcat-taming lover\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eTHE EXOTIC\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn which Lieutenant Al Wheeler is confronted by\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-a corpse delivered to the front door of Sheriff Lavers' by a clueless cabbie\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the two wily thugs who put the man in the taxi\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the dead man's daughter, who sheds not a tear for her departed dad\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eANGEL \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn which Lieutenant Al Wheeler investigates \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the sudden death of a stunt flyer when his plane explodes in midair\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-the rest of the flyers and the man for whom the bomb was \u003cem\u003ereally\u003c\/em\u003e intended\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-their sexy mascot, Angel, the good luck charm with the heart of ice\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53651953680657,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53651953746193,"sku":"NLS9798886010756","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798886010756.jpg?v=1781224636"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-carter-brown.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}