{"title":"Catharine Shaw","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"alick-s-hero-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1636579644geo","title":"Alick's Hero","description":"No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070698098961,"sku":"1636579644GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636579644GEO_1.jpg?v=1722870803"},{"product_id":"mother-meg-or-the-story-of-dickie-s-attic-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1662710723mep","title":"Mother Meg, or, The Story of Dickie's Attic","description":"1928. New Edition. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with black lettering. Prize sticker stuck to front free end paper. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Pages are prominently tanned with foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073771868433,"sku":"1662710723MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662710723MEP_1.jpg?v=1722881388"},{"product_id":"mother-meg-or-the-story-of-dickie-s-attic-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1669715928mep","title":"Mother Meg, or, The Story of Dickie's Attic","description":"1932. New Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Two colour illustrated plates through book. Medium cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. How","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074871660817,"sku":"1669715928MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669715928MEP_1.jpg?v=1722885339"},{"product_id":"alick-s-cave-or-on-the-cliff-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1668022461bdb","title":"Alick's Cave; or, On the Cliff","description":"New Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Light brow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076462285073,"sku":"1668022461BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668022461BDB_1.jpg?v=1722890699"},{"product_id":"out-in-the-storm-or-little-messengers-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1638364371emb","title":"Out in the Storm; or, Little Messengers","description":"1928. New Edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated red cloth with a colour illustrated frontis. Prize plate to front pastedown. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077072064785,"sku":"1638364371EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638364371EMB_1.jpg?v=1722892695"},{"product_id":"bible-talks-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1709821836dpb","title":"Bible Talks","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Decorative green cloth. Prize plate to front pastedown dating 1925. Colour illustrated plates. Black and white illustrations throughout. Minor thumb ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089688563985,"sku":"1709821836DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709821836DPB_1.jpg?v=1722937814"},{"product_id":"cherry-s-choice-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1714051645dpb","title":"Cherry's Choice","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091586486545,"sku":"1714051645DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714051645DPB_1.jpg?v=1722944181"},{"product_id":"plea-for-old-cap-collier-edition1-book-catharine-shaw-9789357935753","title":"A Plea for Old Cap Collier (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088662102289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088664592657,"sku":"NIN9789357935753","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52657002545425,"sku":"NLS9789357935753","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357935754.jpg?v=1750839738"},{"product_id":"jack-forester-s-fate-a-tale-book-catharine-shaw-9781241142520","title":"Jack Forester's Fate. [A Tale.]","description":"Title: Jack Forester's Fate.  A tale.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Shaw, Catharine; 1893.]. 192 p.; 8 . 012641.f.56.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136203555089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136206700817,"sku":"NIN9781241142520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241142521.jpg?v=1751401689"},{"product_id":"out-in-the-storm-book-catharine-shaw-9780548564059","title":"Out In The Storm","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198239637777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198242095377,"sku":"NIN9780548564059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548564051.jpg?v=1751103704"},{"product_id":"prison-bars-book-catharine-shaw-9781120863683","title":"Prison Bars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51212021465361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51212023660817,"sku":"NIN9781120863683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120863686.jpg?v=1750854158"},{"product_id":"cherry-s-choice-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1725355941mhp","title":"Cherry's Choice","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red illustrated cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238059278609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238061768977,"sku":"1725355941MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725355941MHP_1.jpg?v=1741074099"},{"product_id":"the-good-samaritan-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1726831034ada","title":"The Good Samaritan","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with grey cloth spine and lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238547947793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238551486737,"sku":"1726831034ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726831034ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075288"},{"product_id":"ruth-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1730205942ada","title":"Ruth","description":"No Edition Stated. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards with a red cloth spine. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239882621201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239885734161,"sku":"1730205942ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730205942ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078459"},{"product_id":"firm-friends-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1735814960mep","title":"Firm Friends","description":"\u003cp\u003eNew edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Presentation plate on front free endpaper. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Staining to rear free endpapers. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning. Book has slight forward lean. Creases in rear board.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241682632977,"sku":"1735814960MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735814960MEP_1.jpg?v=1741082758"},{"product_id":"the-light-of-the-world-rare-book-catharine-shaw-1744288748mep","title":"The Light of the World","description":"1928. No edition remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards with green cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Clean pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51437679837457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51437679870225,"sku":"1744288748MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744288748MEP_1.jpg?v=1744846163"},{"product_id":"astronomy-for-young-folks-edition1-book-catharine-shaw-9789369058846","title":"Astronomy for Young Folks (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52481771995409,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52481773437201,"sku":"NLS9789369058846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789369058846.jpg?v=1759852216"},{"product_id":"tower-treasure-edition1-book-catharine-shaw-9789362511386","title":"The tower treasure (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52625405346065,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52625405444369,"sku":"NLS9789362511386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789362511386.jpg?v=1761650246"},{"product_id":"twilight-stories-book-catharine-shaw-9789365781793","title":"Twilight Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52668123087121,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52668123742481,"sku":"NLS9789365781793","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789365781793.jpg?v=1762340218"},{"product_id":"left-to-ourselves-or-john-headley-s-promise-book-catharine-shaw-9789356716537","title":"Left to Ourselves; or, John Headley's Promise","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690590269713,"sku":"NLS9789356716537","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356716537.jpg?v=1762337956"},{"product_id":"sunday-stories-book-catharine-shaw-9789364738880","title":"Sunday stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52691832668433,"sku":"NLS9789364738880","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53067056775441,"sku":"NIN9789364738880","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789364738880.jpg?v=1762340626"},{"product_id":"nellie-arundela-tale-of-home-life-edition1-book-catharine-shaw-9789371462907","title":"Nellie ArundelA Tale Of Home Life (Edition1)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eZeh sifra de-adam kadmaa she-natan lo Razi el ha-malakh\u003c\/i\u003e is a Kabbalistic text attributed to Raziel the Angel, and passed down to Adam. This edition, published in 1701, preserves the ancient wisdom and mystical insights associated with this foundational work of Jewish mysticism.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCompiled and edited by Isaac ben Abraham of Neustadt, this book explores themes of creation, cosmology, and the divine names. It offers readers a glimpse into the esoteric traditions of Kabbalah and its enduring influence on Jewish thought and practice. A significant work for scholars and those interested in the mystical dimensions of Judaism.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53027930407185,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53027931193617,"sku":"NLS9789371462907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"myths-and-fables-of-to-day-edition1-book-catharine-shaw-9789373054391","title":"The Myths and Fables of To-Day (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53069624115473,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53069625164049,"sku":"NLS9789373054391","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789373054391.jpg?v=1769558781"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-catharine-shaw.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}