{"title":"Cecil Roberts","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"scissors-book-cecil-roberts-9780340044216","title":"Scissors","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604965302545,"sku":"GOR004452743","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50790194970897,"sku":"GOR005788228","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50953313878289,"sku":"GOR003522801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340044217.jpg?v=1751357147"},{"product_id":"sunshine-and-shadow-book-cecil-roberts-9780340127407","title":"Sunshine and Shadow","description":"Hydropathy advocates the reformation of such personal habits as diet, exercise, dress, and way of life. This book investigates the theories, practices, medical and social philosophies, institutions, and the most prominent proponents of the water-cure movement and studies them in relation to the diverse reform networks of the nineteenth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657923109137,"sku":"GOR002624849","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49968621551889,"sku":"GOR004488188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50266809794833,"sku":"GOR002492715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340127406.jpg?v=1751101956"},{"product_id":"pleasant-years-book-cecil-roberts-9780340159811","title":"Pleasant Years","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663700664593,"sku":"GOR005909453","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49784008638737,"sku":"GOR003922660","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50266809598225,"sku":"GOR005224685","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340159812.jpg?v=1751070620"},{"product_id":"bright-twenties-book-cecil-roberts-9780340106358","title":"Bright Twenties","description":"These twenty-three essays, presented by students, colleagues, and friends to Thomas A. Brady, Jr., the Sather Emeritus Professor of History at the University of California at Berkeley, explore the historiographies of the Reformation from the fifteenth century to the present and study the social and cultural history of religion from the sixteenth to eighteenth centuries, especially in Germany but also in Switzerland, the Netherlands, and colonial Mexico.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Contributors include: Dean Bell, Peter Blickle, Christoph Burger, Roger Chickering, Constantin Fasolt, Kaspar von Greyerz, Bernd Hamm, Craig Harline, Joel Harrington, Susan Karant-Nunn, Greta Kroeker, Amy Leonard, Marc Lienhard, Terence McIntosh, Erik Midelfort, Christopher Ocker, Michael Printy, Anne J.Schutte, Julie Tanaka, William B.Taylor, Elaine Tennant, Lee Palmer Wandel, and Ellen Yutzy Glebe.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003ePublications by Thomas A. Brady, Jr.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e: \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e - \u003ci\u003eEdited by Thomas A. Brady, Jr., Heiko A. Oberman, and James D. Tracy\u003c\/i\u003e, Handbook of European History 1400-1600: Late Middle Ages, Renaissance and Reformation. I: Structures and Assertions, \u003cb\u003eISBN\u003c\/b\u003e: 9789004097605\u003cbr\u003e - \u003ci\u003eEdited by Thomas A. Brady, Jr., Heiko A. Oberman, and James D. Tracy\u003c\/i\u003e, Handbook of European History 1400-1600: Late Middle Ages, Renaissance and Reformation. I: Visions, Programs, Outcomes, \u003cb\u003eISBN\u003c\/b\u003e: 9789004097612\u003cbr\u003e - \u003ci\u003e Edited by Thomas A. Brady, Jr., Katherine G. Brady, Susan Karant-Nunn and James D. Tracy\u003c\/i\u003e, The Work of Heiko A. Oberman, \u003cb\u003eISBN\u003c\/b\u003e: 9789004125698\u003cbr\u003e - Protestant Politics: Jacob Sturm (1489-1553) and the German Reformation, \u003cb\u003eISBN\u003c\/b\u003e: 9780391038233\u003cbr\u003e - \u003ci\u003eEdited by H.A. Oberman and T.A. Brady, Jr.\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003eItinerarium Italicum\u003c\/i\u003e: The Profile of the Italian Renaissance in the Mirror of its European Transformations, \u003cb\u003eISBN\u003c\/b\u003e: 9789004042599\u003cbr\u003e - Ruling Class, Regime and Reformation at Strasbourg 1520-1555, \u003cb\u003eISBN\u003c\/b\u003e: 9789004052857\u003cbr\u003e - Communities, Politics, and Reformation in Early Modern Europe, \u003cb\u003eISBN\u003c\/b\u003e: 9789004110014\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Editor of \u003ci\u003e\u003cb\u003eStudies in Central European Histories\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664570917137,"sku":"GOR008525211","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50132829700369,"sku":"GOR003039322","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50754905309457,"sku":"GOR001360510","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340106352.jpg?v=1751259430"},{"product_id":"one-small-candle-book-cecil-roberts-9780340014929","title":"One Small Candle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50007465394449,"sku":"GOR005740926","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/034001492X.jpg?v=1751133596"},{"product_id":"the-growing-boy-being-the-first-book-of-an-autobiography-1892-1908-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1673009646ada","title":"The Growing Boy: Being the First Book of an Autobiography, 1892-1908","description":"1967. First Printed. 254 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Light thumb marking and tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039259693329,"sku":"1673009646ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673009646ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375391"},{"product_id":"half-way-an-autobiography-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1678179264mha","title":"Half Way. An Autobiography","description":"No Edition Remarks. 336 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039591403793,"sku":"1678179264MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678179264MHA_1.jpg?v=1722376134"},{"product_id":"they-wanted-to-live-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1692598332ada","title":"They Wanted to Live","description":"1949. Fourteenth Impression. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039826186513,"sku":"1692598332ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692598332ADA_1.jpg?v=1722376969"},{"product_id":"pamela-s-spring-song-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1621491521ada","title":"Pamela's Spring Song","description":"1942. Reprint. 308 pages. Yellow illustrated jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately marked with pronounced tanning and foxing, plus thumbing. Previous owner's inscription to pre title page. Water","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069124088081,"sku":"1621491521ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621491521ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866124"},{"product_id":"twenty-six-poems-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1623938607geo","title":"Twenty-Six Poems","description":"1917. No Edition Remarks. 91 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069436793105,"sku":"1623938607GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623938607GEO_1.jpg?v=1722867068"},{"product_id":"scissors-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1626765092iev","title":"Scissors","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069518975249,"sku":"1626765092IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626765092IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867322"},{"product_id":"one-year-of-life-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1629143481clb","title":"One Year Of Life","description":"1952. First Printed. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069987361041,"sku":"1629143481CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629143481CLB_1.jpg?v=1722868674"},{"product_id":"gone-afield-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1634555281mhp","title":"Gone Afield","description":"1936. First Edition. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine and front. Black and white illustrations and Black and white illustrative plates throughout. Pages and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070264086801,"sku":"1634555281MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634555281MHP_1.jpg?v=1722869479"},{"product_id":"gone-sunwards-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1635336014mhp","title":"Gone Sunwards","description":"1936. Reprint. 322 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations and colour plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070359802129,"sku":"1635336014MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635336014MHP_1.jpg?v=1722869735"},{"product_id":"victoria-four-thirty-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1643213096clb","title":"Victoria Four-Thirty","description":"1937. Reprinted. 409 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070857384209,"sku":"1643213096CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643213096CLB_1.jpg?v=1722871340"},{"product_id":"and-so-to-bath-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1644501665ada","title":"And So to Bath","description":"1946. Reprint. 413 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071063855377,"sku":"1644501665ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644501665ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872011"},{"product_id":"love-is-like-that-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1642584137lsa","title":"Love Is Like That","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Grey paper covered boards with red cloth spine and lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071069982993,"sku":"1642584137LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642584137LSA_1.jpg?v=1722872030"},{"product_id":"the-remarkable-young-man-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1641904327ada","title":"The Remarkable Young Man","description":"1954. First Edition. 272 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071072899345,"sku":"1641904327ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641904327ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872040"},{"product_id":"wide-is-the-horizon-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1646141981emb","title":"Wide is the Horizon","description":"1962. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Visible tanning to text block edges. Boards have visible sunning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071250206993,"sku":"1646141981EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646141981EMB_1.jpg?v=1722872620"},{"product_id":"a-flight-of-birds-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1653053614dpb","title":"A Flight of Birds","description":"1965. First Edition. 255 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072331354385,"sku":"1653053614DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653053614DPB_1.jpg?v=1722876129"},{"product_id":"the-guests-arrive-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1652345492tmb","title":"The Guests Arrive","description":"1944. Reprint. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072333189393,"sku":"1652345492TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652345492TMB_1.jpg?v=1722876139"},{"product_id":"a-terrace-in-the-sun-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1661414837lsa","title":"A Terrace in the Sun","description":"1951. First Printed. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Boards have moderate edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072992743697,"sku":"1661414837LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661414837LSA_1.jpg?v=1722878479"},{"product_id":"gone-sunwards-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1669322201lee","title":"Gone Sunwards","description":"1948. Fifth Impression. 323 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Black and white and colour photographic and illustrated plates throughout. Light tanning to pages with heavier tanning and slight foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074056392977,"sku":"1669322201LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669322201LEE_1.jpg?v=1722882427"},{"product_id":"pilgrim-cottage-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1672771761blg","title":"Pilgrim Cottage","description":"1953. Twentieth Impression. 255 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Illustrated dust jacket over cloth. Light tanning to pages with moderate cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074103021841,"sku":"1672771761BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672771761BLG_1.jpg?v=1722882595"},{"product_id":"eight-for-eternity-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1672771710blg","title":"Eight for Eternity","description":"1950. Third Impression. 318 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated paper covered boards. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Light tanning to pages with no","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074339049745,"sku":"1672771710BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672771710BLG_1.jpg?v=1722883476"},{"product_id":"victoria-four-thirty-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1677237937ada","title":"Victoria Four-Thirty","description":"1949. Twenty-fifth Impression. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074985267473,"sku":"1677237937ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677237937ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885702"},{"product_id":"sagusto-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1639636459mhp","title":"Sagusto","description":"1942. Reprint. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Slight dog-eared pages throughout and visible tanning to text block edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075180335377,"sku":"1639636459MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639636459MHP_1.jpg?v=1722886359"},{"product_id":"david-and-diana-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1648034899ada","title":"David and Diana","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's inscriptions to front f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075218051345,"sku":"1648034899ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648034899ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886489"},{"product_id":"and-so-to-rome-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1643881154ada","title":"And so to Rome","description":"1950. First Edition. 245 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with a photographic black and white frontis and plates throughout. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075886321937,"sku":"1643881154ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643881154ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888767"},{"product_id":"a-flight-of-birds-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1683092187tmb","title":"A Flight of Birds","description":"1965. First Printed. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Missing front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major d","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076382298385,"sku":"1683092187TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683092187TMB_1.jpg?v=1722890424"},{"product_id":"victoria-four-thirty-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1643205092mep","title":"Victoria Four-Thirty","description":"1952. Twenty-Sixth Impression. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and noti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076852420881,"sku":"1643205092MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643205092MEP_1.jpg?v=1722891983"},{"product_id":"the-grand-cruise-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1644498504emb","title":"The Grand Cruise","description":"1963. First Edition. 287 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth with a photographic black and white frontis and plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077169877265,"sku":"1644498504EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644498504EMB_1.jpg?v=1722893055"},{"product_id":"gone-afield-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1654497347ada","title":"Gone Afield","description":"1936. First Printed. 376 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and colour plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077445292305,"sku":"1654497347ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654497347ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894173"},{"product_id":"gone-rustic-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1678701859bab","title":"Gone Rustic","description":"1935. Reprint. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow embossed cloth. Includes illustrated plates. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing more noticeable towards the start and end of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077871309073,"sku":"1678701859BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678701859BAB_1.jpg?v=1722895796"},{"product_id":"david-and-diana-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1673010487ada","title":"David and Diana","description":"1935. Reprinted. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Loss of front free endpaper. Top text block edge has been dyed red. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077978460433,"sku":"1673010487ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673010487ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896184"},{"product_id":"victoria-four-thirty-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1647873785lee","title":"Victoria Four-Thirty","description":"1940. Reprint. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078380556561,"sku":"1647873785LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647873785LEE_1.jpg?v=1722897645"},{"product_id":"one-small-candle-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1686236554dpb","title":"One Small Candle","description":"1953. Reprinted. 2541 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079155781905,"sku":"1686236554DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686236554DPB_1.jpg?v=1722900492"},{"product_id":"and-so-to-rome-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1679478480ada","title":"And So To Rome","description":"1950. First Printed. 245 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079964004625,"sku":"1679478480ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679478480ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903129"},{"product_id":"and-so-to-bath-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1686204708mhp","title":"And So to Bath","description":"1946. Reprinted. 413 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Contains colour plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080898187537,"sku":"1686204708MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686204708MHP_1.jpg?v=1722906601"},{"product_id":"and-so-to-rome-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1686741328tmb","title":"And So To Rome","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 240 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrated plates to centre of book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081104331025,"sku":"1686741328TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686741328TMB_1.jpg?v=1722907371"},{"product_id":"gone-rustic-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1686908056iev","title":"Gone Rustic","description":"1947. Reprinted. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present suc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081763426577,"sku":"1686908056IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686908056IEV_1.jpg?v=1722909798"},{"product_id":"havana-bound-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1692603251ada","title":"Havana Bound","description":"1951. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Front endpaper has been clipped. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082198651153,"sku":"1692603251ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692603251ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911281"},{"product_id":"eight-for-eternity-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1702561680abs","title":"Eight for Eternity","description":"1947. First Edition. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to front en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082422817041,"sku":"1702561680ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702561680ABS_1.jpg?v=1722912070"},{"product_id":"the-remarkable-young-man-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1691507719lee","title":"The Remarkable Young Man","description":"1954. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083154067729,"sku":"1691507719LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691507719LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914568"},{"product_id":"half-way-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1698315691ada","title":"Half Way","description":"No edition remarks. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083572285713,"sku":"1698315691ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698315691ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916183"},{"product_id":"gone-rustic-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1695628645mhp","title":"Gone Rustic","description":"1934. Reprinted. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with decorations. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084045947153,"sku":"1695628645MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695628645MHP_1.jpg?v=1722918037"},{"product_id":"sails-of-sunset-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1697451843cab","title":"Sails of Sunset","description":"1949. Reprinted. 373 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084510695697,"sku":"1697451843CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697451843CAB_1.jpg?v=1722919668"},{"product_id":"eight-for-eternity-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1706100573cab","title":"Eight for Eternity","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084556308753,"sku":"1706100573CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706100573CAB_1.jpg?v=1722919830"},{"product_id":"sagusto-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1706003450iev","title":"Sagusto","description":"1952. 11th Impression. 221 pages. Yellow jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086087098641,"sku":"1706003450IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706003450IEV_1.jpg?v=1722924867"},{"product_id":"wide-is-the-horizon-rare-book-cecil-roberts-1705647726ada","title":"Wide Is the Horizon","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. No title page or frontispiece. Minor pencil markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086329155857,"sku":"1705647726ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705647726ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925673"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-cecil-roberts.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}