{"title":"Charles Chilton","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"auntie-s-charlie-book-charles-chilton-9781906263768","title":"Auntie's Charlie","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49542825672977,"sku":"GOR005804140","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906263760.jpg?v=1750867312"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-book-charles-chilton-9781781963364","title":"Journey into Space","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555204768017,"sku":"GOR013586542","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49740955746577,"sku":"NGR9781781963364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52599477371153,"sku":"GOR014557435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781963363.jpg?v=1750801912"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-book-charles-chilton-9781781960264","title":"Journey into Space","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49735948697873,"sku":"NGR9781781960264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109078495505,"sku":"GOR008587882","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781960267.jpg?v=1750723458"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-operation-luna-cd-9781408469927","title":"Journey into Space: Operation Luna","description":"The complete first series of this seminal BBC Radio sci-fi drama epic - plus extra bonus material. Charles Chilton's classic radio sci-fi series \"Journey into Space\" thrilled listeners between 1953 and 1958, attracting almost eight million people to its gripping tale of the far future and the thrills of interstellar travel - the last radio programme in the UK to attract a bigger evening audience than television. The original first series, \"Journey to the Moon\", was lost, but thirteen episodes were re-recorded in 1958 under the title \"Operation Luna\", starring Andrew Faulds as Jet Morgan, Alfie Bass as Lemmy, Guy Kingsley Poynter as Doc, David Williams as Mitch and also featuring David Jacobs. All thirteen are included here, as well as the sole surviving extract from \"Journey to the Moon\" and a special half-hour documentary \"Journey Into Space...Again\", featuring clips from the series and interviews with Charles Chilton and members of the cast. Also included on CD 1 is a PDF file of a comprehensive 16-page booklet detailing the history of the series, with cast lists and episode guides. So prepare to blast off for the Moon and experience a voyage of danger and excitement in the company of Captain Jet Morgan and his crew...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49790085202193,"sku":"GOR007518230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51231943786769,"sku":"GOR014203880","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53498809843985,"sku":"GOR014947979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408469928.jpg?v=1751241302"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-the-host-cd-9781408427330","title":"Journey into Space: The Host","description":"When they board an abandoned space freighter, Jet and Doc discover a digitised personality locked inside the ship's computer - one with a deadly intent...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49802744103185,"sku":"GOR006685524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53498425377041,"sku":"GOR010487385","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408427338.jpg?v=1751403127"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-frozen-in-time-cd-9781408401040","title":"Journey into Space: Frozen in Time","description":"The spaceship Ares has been heading back to Earth for 30 years, with the crew in suspended animation - except Captain Jet Morgan, whose sleeper pod failed. Jet picks up an SOS from Mars, and wakes the others to go on a rescue mission. But when our heroes meet up with the stranded crew it becomes apparent that all is not what it first appeared.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49949375365393,"sku":"GOR006180389","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53398844702993,"sku":"GOR009334250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408401045.jpg?v=1750986700"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-world-in-peril-prevexx-cd-9781408469941","title":"Journey into Space: World in Peril (Prevexx)","description":"On 12 CD's. Published for the first time on CD, the entire third series of Charles Chilton's classic radio sci-fi epic, comprising ten half hour episodes, plus the 90 minute 1981 sequel The Return from Mars and the 30 minute feature Another Journey Into Space.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49950109073681,"sku":"GOR006908938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408469944.jpg?v=1751403139"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-the-red-planet-cd-9781408469934","title":"Journey Into Space  The Red Planet","description":"Charles Chiltons classic radio sci-fi series Journey into Space thrilled listeners between 1953 and 1958, attracting almost eight million people to its gripping tale of the far future and the thrills of interstellar travel - the last radio programme in the UK to attract a bigger evening audience than television.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49950109106449,"sku":"GOR006257275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50920615837969,"sku":"GOR014124269","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53498809811217,"sku":"GOR007250866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408469936.jpg?v=1751370037"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-the-west-rare-book-charles-chilton-1650642135blg","title":"The Book of the West","description":"1961. First Published. 320 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrative paper covered boards. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Contains black and white illustratio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071659315473,"sku":"1650642135BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650642135BLG_1.jpg?v=1722873919"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-rare-book-charles-chilton-1672235065tmb","title":"Journey into Space","description":"1955. Third Edition. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, heavier to edges and endpapers, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Mild marking to some pages throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075573518609,"sku":"1672235065TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672235065TMB_1.jpg?v=1722887723"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-the-story-of-the-record-breaking-radio-serial-rare-book-charles-chilton-1704194434lee","title":"Journey Into Space - The Story Of The Record-Breaking Radio Serial","description":"1958. No edition remarks. 189 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned with minimal foxing. Mild cracking to gutters and hinges. Previous owner's inscription to reverse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083889053969,"sku":"1704194434LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704194434LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917465"},{"product_id":"the-world-in-peril-rare-book-charles-chilton-1708105024cab","title":"The World in Peril","description":"1962. This Edition. 191 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Pan book G579. Light foxing and heavy tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, much lighter to reverse of covers. Pen inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085841109265,"sku":"1708105024CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708105024CAB_1.jpg?v=1722924033"},{"product_id":"discovery-of-the-american-west-rare-book-charles-chilton-1703068926mhp","title":"Discovery of the American West","description":"1970. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085873385745,"sku":"1703068926MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703068926MHP_1.jpg?v=1722924127"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-rare-book-charles-chilton-1707822702iev","title":"Journey Into Space","description":"1958. This Edition. 189 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Pan book 437. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, lighter to reverse of covers. Noticeable cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088349335825,"sku":"1707822702IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707822702IEV_1.jpg?v=1722933379"},{"product_id":"the-world-in-peril-rare-book-charles-chilton-1707824255iev","title":"The World in Peril","description":"1962. This Edition. 191 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Pan book G579. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, lighter to reverse of covers. Binding remains fi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088527757585,"sku":"1707824255IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707824255IEV_1.jpg?v=1722933900"},{"product_id":"second-round-up-with-the-riders-of-the-range-rare-book-charles-chilton-1722422569mha","title":"Second Round-up with the Riders of the Range","description":"No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over illustrated paper covered boards and red cloth spine and lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illust","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091898700049,"sku":"1722422569MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722422569MHA_1.jpg?v=1722945182"},{"product_id":"riders-of-the-range-rare-book-charles-chilton-1722249310lee","title":"Riders of the Range","description":"No edition remarks. 93 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards with blue cloth to spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092294734097,"sku":"1722249310LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722249310LEE_1.jpg?v=1722946456"},{"product_id":"the-world-in-peril-rare-book-charles-chilton-1719309793iev","title":"The World in Peril","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 191 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge wear with m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092766036241,"sku":"1719309793IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719309793IEV_1.jpg?v=1722948067"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-book-charles-chilton-9781781960240","title":"Journey into Space","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50269187440913,"sku":"GOR013906342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50415642575121,"sku":"GOR005462636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51721782526225,"sku":"GOR011821461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781960240.jpg?v=1750929325"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-book-charles-chilton-9781781960257","title":"Journey into Space","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50735160787217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50735161508113,"sku":"GOR005462641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781960259.jpg?v=1750898172"},{"product_id":"chilton-s-handbook-of-his-experiences-in-egypt-italy-and-south-of-france-etc-book-charles-chilton-9781241402877","title":"Chilton's Handbook of His Experiences in Egypt, Italy, and South of France, Etc","description":"Title: Chilton's Handbook of his Experiences in Egypt, Italy, and South of France, etc.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF TRAVEL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection contains personal narratives, travel guides and documentary accounts by Victorian travelers, male and female. Also included are pamphlets, travel guides, and personal narratives of trips to and around the Americas, the Indies, Europe, Africa and the Middle East. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Chilton, Charles; 1895. 87 p.; 8 . 10097.de.30.(5.)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116668551441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116672614673,"sku":"NIN9781241402877","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241402876.jpg?v=1751017525"},{"product_id":"the-world-in-peril-rare-book-charles-chilton-1727161170alk","title":"The World In Peril","description":"1962. 1962 Reprint. 190 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238801768721,"sku":"1727161170ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727161170ALK_1.jpg?v=1741075900"},{"product_id":"journey-into-space-rare-book-charles-chilton-1740753645mep","title":"Journey into Space","description":"1955. Third Edition. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout, heavy in places. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308726190353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308728779025,"sku":"1740753645MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740753645MEP_1.jpg?v=1741944374"},{"product_id":"book-of-the-west-book-charles-chilton-9781494083670","title":"The Book of the West","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604192035089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604192493841,"sku":"NIN9781494083670","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494083671.jpg?v=1751116928"},{"product_id":"book-of-the-west-book-charles-chilton-9781258925291","title":"The Book of the West","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51640422826257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51640423153937,"sku":"NIN9781258925291","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125892529X.jpg?v=1750953849"},{"product_id":"book-of-the-west-book-charles-chilton-9781161686050","title":"The Book Of The West","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51645009854737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51645010116881,"sku":"NIN9781161686050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1161686053.jpg?v=1751238533"},{"product_id":"book-of-the-west-book-charles-chilton-9780548444535","title":"The Book of the West","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53033660514577,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53033660743953,"sku":"NIN9780548444535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780548444535.jpg?v=1768702928"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-charles-chilton.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}