{"title":"Charles Reade","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"cloister-and-the-hearth-book-charles-reade-9781434493880","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552903667985,"sku":"GOR003284355","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53514642325777,"sku":"GOR004396368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1434493881.jpg?v=1750794515"},{"product_id":"love-me-little-love-me-long-book-charles-reade-9781835526293","title":"Love Me Little, Love Me Long","description":"\u003cp\u003eLove Me Little, Love Me Long is a novel written by Charles Reade. The book was first published in 1859 and tells the story of Kate and her love affair with Francis. Kate is a young woman who is the daughter of a wealthy businessman, and Francis is a struggling artist who is very passionate about his work. Despite their differences in social status and outlook on life, the two fall in love and begin a tumultuous relationship.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe novel explores themes of love, class, and morality, with a particular emphasis on the challenges faced by individuals who dare to cross social boundaries in pursuit of their desires. Reade's writing is characterized by his attention to detail and his ability to paint vivid portraits of his characters and their experiences.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eOverall, Love Me Little, Love Me Long is a compelling read that offers a nuanced and thought-provoking exploration of love and the human condition. Whether you are a fan of classic literature or simply looking for a good book to read, this novel is sure to captivate and engage you from beginning to end.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49790150443281,"sku":"GOR013785639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1835526292.jpg?v=1751217278"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1673365687dpb","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"1926. Reprinted. 703 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039292952849,"sku":"1673365687DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673365687DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375467"},{"product_id":"it-s-never-too-late-to-mend-rare-book-charles-reade-1673419594mhp","title":"It's Never Too Late to Mend","description":"1868. New Edition. 462 pages. No dust jacket. Green paper covered boards with red cloth and gilt lettering to spine. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages are mildly tanned and foxe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039301177617,"sku":"1673419594MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673419594MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375485"},{"product_id":"the-course-of-true-love-never-did-run-smooth-singleheart-and-doubleface-rare-book-charles-reade-1628090478dpb","title":"The Course Of True Love Never Did Run Smooth Singleheart and Doubleface","description":"1896. No Edition Remarks. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Green boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to gutters. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069758902545,"sku":"1628090478DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628090478DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867987"},{"product_id":"peg-woffington-and-christie-johnstone-rare-book-charles-reade-1629387732dpb","title":"Peg Woffington and Christie Johnstone","description":"1929. Reprinted. 329 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and slight dog-ear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069816770833,"sku":"1629387732DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629387732DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868153"},{"product_id":"the-english-comedie-humaine-it-is-never-too-late-to-mend-rare-book-charles-reade-1635433662geo","title":"The English Comedie Humaine: It Is Never Too Late to Mend","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 699 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070300033297,"sku":"1635433662GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635433662GEO_1.jpg?v=1722869568"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1634847129geo","title":"The Cloister And The Hearth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 464 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Foreword written by Harold S. Goodwin. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Pages are heavily tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070511190289,"sku":"1634847129GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634847129GEO_1.jpg?v=1722870198"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1661259320bab","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 464 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Moderate tanning to pages throughout. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. L","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073000214801,"sku":"1661259320BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661259320BAB_1.jpg?v=1722878509"},{"product_id":"it-is-never-too-late-to-mend-the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1663254303cro","title":"It is Never too Late to Mend; The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"No Edition Stated. 533 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Gilded text bloc edge. Cracking to gutters, with exposed netting. Binding remains firm.Pages are prominently tanned with f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073189089553,"sku":"1663254303CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663254303CRO_1.jpg?v=1722879234"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1660046724bpd","title":"The Cloister and The Hearth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 533 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over decorated brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Light thumb-marking present. Previous owner's insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073417711889,"sku":"1660046724BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660046724BPD_1.jpg?v=1722880083"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1666853805ada","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"396 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073720586513,"sku":"1666853805ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666853805ADA_1.jpg?v=1722881221"},{"product_id":"love-me-little-love-me-long-rare-book-charles-reade-1671141912nlh","title":"Love Me Little Love Me Long","description":"No Edition Remarks. 480 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Binding is shaky, pages slightly loose. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074249101585,"sku":"1671141912NLH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671141912NLH_1.jpg?v=1722883151"},{"product_id":"it-is-never-too-late-to-mend-rare-book-charles-reade-1666777276clb","title":"It Is Never Too Late To Mend","description":"664 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074324566289,"sku":"1666777276CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666777276CLB_1.jpg?v=1722883426"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1670872342lee","title":"The Cloister And The Hearth","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 707 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Colour illustrated plates by Evelyn Paul throughout. Ex Libris plate to front fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074331971857,"sku":"1670872342LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670872342LEE_1.jpg?v=1722883452"},{"product_id":"peg-woffington-rare-book-charles-reade-1676888778tmb","title":"Peg Woffington","description":"No Edition Remarks. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative red cloth. Moderate tanning to pages and text block edges. Light cracking to gutters and hinges but binding remains firm. Boards have minor co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075135738129,"sku":"1676888778TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676888778TMB_1.jpg?v=1722886205"},{"product_id":"peg-woffington-and-christine-johnstone-rare-book-charles-reade-1653299730mhp","title":"Peg Woffington and Christine Johnstone","description":"No Edition Remarks. 430 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Moderate cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, boards are loose. Pages and illustrations have me","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075347353873,"sku":"1653299730MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653299730MHP_1.jpg?v=1722887007"},{"product_id":"it-is-never-too-late-to-mend-a-matter-of-fact-romance-rare-book-charles-reade-1681904243iev","title":"It Is Never Too Late To Mend: A Matter Of Fact Romance","description":"No Edition Remarks. 518 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound red leather with red cloth covered boards. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075805090065,"sku":"1681904243IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681904243IEV_1.jpg?v=1722888486"},{"product_id":"love-me-little-love-me-long-rare-book-charles-reade-1679902946iev","title":"Love Me Little, Love Me Long","description":"1889. New Edition. 337 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Water staining to pages throughout. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076043346193,"sku":"1679902946IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679902946IEV_1.jpg?v=1722889283"},{"product_id":"it-is-never-too-late-to-mend-rare-book-charles-reade-1669988621iev","title":"It Is Never Too Late to Mend","description":"No Edition Stated. 664 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by Paul Hardy. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Some gutter crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076851634449,"sku":"1669988621IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669988621IEV_1.jpg?v=1722891980"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1647260822mhp","title":"The Cloister And The Hearth","description":"1912. No Edition Remarks. 776 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Black and white illustrative plates by Matt B. Hewerdine. Pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077242196241,"sku":"1647260822MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647260822MHP_1.jpg?v=1722893346"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-a-tale-of-the-middle-ages-rare-book-charles-reade-1641984803mhp","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth: a Tale of the Middle Ages.","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 638 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077258973457,"sku":"1641984803MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641984803MHP_1.jpg?v=1722893417"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1670248012sel","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 832 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077277618449,"sku":"1670248012SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670248012SEL_1.jpg?v=1722893493"},{"product_id":"hard-cash-rare-book-charles-reade-1679902879iev","title":"Hard Cash","description":"1894. New Edition. 474 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Some uncut pages throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Water staining to pages throughout. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077984686353,"sku":"1679902879IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679902879IEV_1.jpg?v=1722896211"},{"product_id":"put-yourself-in-his-place-rare-book-charles-reade-1664183836iev","title":"Put Yourself in His Place","description":"1907. Reprinted. 510 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Deckled bottom edge. Boards have light she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078176149777,"sku":"1664183836IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664183836IEV_1.jpg?v=1722896904"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1677067258mhp","title":"The Cloister and The Hearth","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 733 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078207475985,"sku":"1677067258MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677067258MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897018"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1674509173brc","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 788 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated cloth. Colour illustrated plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges. Front hinge is moderately cracked ca","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078369546513,"sku":"1674509173BRC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674509173BRC_1.jpg?v=1722897600"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1663100251lee","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 533 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with bumping to corners. Light crushing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078452646161,"sku":"1663100251LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663100251LEE_1.jpg?v=1722897908"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1663146889crt","title":"The Cloister and The Hearth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 707 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Heavier to text block edges. Text is clear. Binding is slightly shaky, however pages remain atta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078520377617,"sku":"1663146889CRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663146889CRT_1.jpg?v=1722898160"},{"product_id":"white-lies-rare-book-charles-reade-1684498001emb","title":"White Lies","description":"280 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Pages 203-206 are detached. Boards are a little rub w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078555046161,"sku":"1684498001EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684498001EMB_1.jpg?v=1722898294"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1687779055ada","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"1933. Abridged edition. 182 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079645729041,"sku":"1687779055ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687779055ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901951"},{"product_id":"foul-play-rare-book-charles-reade-1680770747tmb","title":"Foul Play","description":"No Edition Remarks. 400 pages. Full bound leather. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079991300369,"sku":"1680770747TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680770747TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903236"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-the-people-s-library-rare-book-charles-reade-1680082196ada","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth (The People's Library)","description":"1907. No Edition Remarks. 653 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Severe cracking to hinges, causing boards to be loose. Text is clear. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080556941585,"sku":"1680082196ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680082196ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905313"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1689242569iev","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"1926. Reprinted. 706 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains colour plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Stamp to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080701219089,"sku":"1689242569IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689242569IEV_1.jpg?v=1722905874"},{"product_id":"it-is-never-too-late-to-mend-rare-book-charles-reade-1696329624abs","title":"It is never too late to mend","description":"No Edition Remarks. 664 pages. No dust jacket. Fully bound in red leather with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081242579217,"sku":"1696329624ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696329624ABS_1.jpg?v=1722907872"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1686035121mhp","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 672 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Minor dog-eared corners. Noticeable creasing to gu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081856160017,"sku":"1686035121MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686035121MHP_1.jpg?v=1722910109"},{"product_id":"the-course-of-true-love-never-did-run-smooth-rare-book-charles-reade-1701255383mhp","title":"The Course of True Love Never Did Run Smooth","description":"No edition remarks. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083301589265,"sku":"1701255383MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701255383MHP_1.jpg?v=1722915115"},{"product_id":"it-is-never-too-late-to-mend-rare-book-charles-reade-1692170795ada","title":"It Is Never Too Late To Mend","description":"No Edition Stated. 502 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083311943953,"sku":"1692170795ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692170795ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915159"},{"product_id":"it-is-never-too-late-to-mend-rare-book-charles-reade-1701709459cab","title":"It is Never Too Late to Mend","description":"No Edition Stated. 560 pages. No dust jacket. Full leather binding with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Notable tanning to pages throughout, with some finger smudging.Front hinge cracked","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084001153297,"sku":"1701709459CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701709459CAB_1.jpg?v=1722917881"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-a-tale-of-the-middle-ages-rare-book-charles-reade-1693569342ada","title":"The Cloister And The Hearth: A Tale Of The Middle Ages.","description":"1933. 638 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084229513489,"sku":"1693569342ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693569342ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918657"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-a-tale-of-the-middle-ages-rare-book-charles-reade-1694785902cab","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth- A Tale of the Middle Ages","description":"1915. No Edition Remarks. 774 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084368154897,"sku":"1694785902CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694785902CAB_1.jpg?v=1722919167"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1697176299mhp","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"1959. Reprinted. 672 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084624302353,"sku":"1697176299MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697176299MHP_1.jpg?v=1722920068"},{"product_id":"it-is-never-too-late-to-mend-and-the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1699865078mhp","title":"'It is Never Too Late To Mend' and The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"1896. New Edition. No dust jacket. Two books bound together, each paginated separately. Red cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Som","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085489148177,"sku":"1699865078MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699865078MHP_1.jpg?v=1722922999"},{"product_id":"a-woman-hater-rare-book-charles-reade-1697203825lee","title":"A Woman-Hater","description":"1896. Library Edition. 394 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085614878993,"sku":"1697203825LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697203825LEE_1.jpg?v=1722923374"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1707218751mxp","title":"The Cloister And The Hearth","description":"No edition remarks. 913 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085861982481,"sku":"1707218751MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707218751MXP_1.jpg?v=1722924090"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-a-tale-of-the-middle-ages-rare-book-charles-reade-1698668668ada","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth - A Tale of the Middle Ages","description":"1915. No Edition Remarks. 695 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085906219281,"sku":"1698668668ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698668668ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924240"},{"product_id":"hard-cash-rare-book-charles-reade-1706012091alk","title":"Hard Cash","description":"No Edition Remarks. 474 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Half bound leather with marbled paper covered boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086454657297,"sku":"1706012091ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706012091ALK_1.jpg?v=1722926077"},{"product_id":"hard-cash-rare-book-charles-reade-1711962138cab","title":"Hard Cash","description":"No Edition Remarks. 688 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Noticeable water staining to upper page corners throughout; text and images unaffected","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087494320401,"sku":"1711962138CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711962138CAB_1.jpg?v=1722929972"},{"product_id":"the-cloister-and-the-hearth-rare-book-charles-reade-1706597583abs","title":"The Cloister and the Hearth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 738 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt and an illustration pasted on. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088981594385,"sku":"1706597583ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706597583ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935536"},{"product_id":"peg-woffington-and-christie-johnstone-rare-book-charles-reade-1716376915cra","title":"Peg Woffington and Christie Johnstone","description":"No Edition Remarks. 429 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by D. Chamberlain. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089583640849,"sku":"1716376915CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716376915CRA_1.jpg?v=1722937476"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-charles-reade.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}