{"title":"Christopher Dawson","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the profound historical and cultural insights of Christopher Dawson. Explore his compelling works on the formation of Western civilisation and the dynamics of religious thought. A must-read for history enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"medieval-christianity-book-christopher-dawson-9781784695446","title":"Medieval Christianity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510391644433,"sku":"GOR009976132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1784695440.jpg?v=1751410842"},{"product_id":"crisis-of-western-education-book-christopher-dawson-9780813216836","title":"The Crisis of Western Education","description":"Argues that Western culture had become increasingly defined by a set of economic and political preoccupations ultimately hostile to its larger spiritual end. This title also argues that Western civilization can only be saved by redirecting its entire educational system from its increasing vocationalism and specialization.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571519660305,"sku":"GOR013650039","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008068190481,"sku":"NIN9780813216836","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52186731544849,"sku":"CIN0813216834G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53196101222673,"sku":"GOR014801824","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0813216834.jpg?v=1757417257"},{"product_id":"religion-and-the-rise-of-western-culture-book-christopher-dawson-9780385421102","title":"Religion and the Rise of Western Culture","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn this new edition of his classic work, \u003ci\u003eReligion and the Rise of Western Culture\u003c\/i\u003e, Christopher Dawson addresses two of the most pressing subjects of our day: the origin of Europe and the religious roots of Western culture. With the magisterial sweep of Toynbee, to whom he is often compared, Dawson tells here the tale of medieval Christendom. From the brave travels of sixth-century Irish monks to the grand synthesis of Thomas Aquinas in the thirteenth century, Dawson brilliantly shows how vast spiritual movements arose from tiny origins and changed the face of medieval Europe from one century to the next. The legacy of those years of ferment remains with us in the great cathedrals, Gregorian chant, and the works of Giotto and Dante. Even more, though, for Dawson these centuries charged the soul of the West with a spiritual concern -- a concern that he insists can never be entirely undone except by the total negation or destruction of Western man himself.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645391249681,"sku":"GOR006509523","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50133618819345,"sku":"CIN0385421109G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001965707537,"sku":"NIN9780385421102","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51208186429713,"sku":"CIN0385421109VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51381533802769,"sku":"GOR006825783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0385421109.jpg?v=1775214646"},{"product_id":"formation-of-christendom-book-christopher-dawson-9781586172398","title":"The Formation of Christendom","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49882777321745,"sku":"CIN1586172395VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50563652583697,"sku":"GOR008516483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1586172395.jpg?v=1750862994"},{"product_id":"dividing-of-christendom-book-christopher-dawson-9781586172381","title":"The Dividing of Christendom","description":"\u003cp\u003eHow did Catholics and Protestants come to be divided? What impact has their division had on Western culture? Historian Christopher Dawson answers these and other important questions in his classic study, \u003ci\u003eThe Dividing of Christendom\u003c\/i\u003e. Based on Dawson's Harvard lectures, this book provides a highly readable, masterful overview of the factors that led to one of the deepest divides in Western history--one that endures and gave momentum to social, cultural and political changes whose consequences are still with us. The decline of medieval unity, the Renaissance, the Protestant and Catholic Reformations, the cultures of divided Christendom, the rise of modern secular culture, the Enlightenment, and the French Revolution are all presented in an engagingly, popular style.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis is a work for all Western Christians who want to understand the historical origins of their present divisions and possible ways of overcoming them. Dawson writes, Of all divisions between Christians, that between Catholics and Protestants is the deepest and the most pregnant in its historical consequences. It is so deep that we cannot see any solution to it in the present period and under existing historical circumstances. But at least it is possible for us to take the first step by attempting to overcome the enormous gap in mutual understanding which has hitherto rendered any intellectual contact or collaboration impossible.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eEcumenism progressed significantly after Dawson penned those words, especially following the Second Vatican Council, but the problem of Christian disunity persists. This is a fitting subject for Christopher Dawson, whose genius was to present the broad sweep of history with verve, clarity, insight and authority. Only a deep appreciation of how the present Christian divisions arose, Dawson argues in \u003ci\u003eThe Dividing of Christendom\u003c\/i\u003e, will permit an authentic return to full Christian unity.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49882780827921,"sku":"CIN1586172387VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50096091889937,"sku":"CIN1586172387G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1586172387.jpg?v=1751246000"},{"product_id":"dynamics-of-world-history-book-christopher-dawson-9781882926794","title":"Dynamics of World History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49934999814417,"sku":"CIN188292679XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50940937797905,"sku":"CIN188292679XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51603925205265,"sku":"CIN188292679XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/188292679X.jpg?v=1750726394"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-the-new-age-book-christopher-dawson-9781621386780","title":"Christianity and the New Age","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1931, \u003cem\u003eChristianity and the New Age\u003c\/em\u003e offered a hard and inspired look at a world being torn apart by fascisms, communisms, materialisms, and the Great Depression. Since the Renaissance, Dawson feared, western culture and society had embraced an arrogant form of humanism, one that place too much emphasis on the goodness of the human person without recognizing his innate failings or his dependence upon God. With the loss of the Medieval beliefs in the Economy of Grace and the Great Chain of Being (each of which placed man higher than the animals but lower than the angels), culture had adopted two radically dangerous institutions: 1) the machine; and 2) bureaucracy. If, however, Dawson could convince the world to reshape and hone its understanding of humanism, it would have to become a \u003cem\u003eChristian\u003c\/em\u003e humanism, a humanism that recognized the dignity of the human person, made in the Image of God, born unique in time and space, and armed with the freely-given grace of the Holy Spirit. As Dawson wrote: Every Christian mind is a seed of change so long as it is a living mind, not enervated by custom or ossified by prejudice. A Christian has only to \u003cem\u003ebe \u003c\/em\u003ein order to change the world, for in that act of being there is contained all the mystery of supernatural life. It is the function of the Church to sow the divine seed, to produce not merely good men, but spiritual men-that is, to say, supermen. (from the Foreword)\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49975500570897,"sku":"CIN1621386783G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040292667665,"sku":"NIN9781621386780","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53021551132945,"sku":"NLS9781621386780","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621386783.jpg?v=1751183054"},{"product_id":"making-of-europe-book-christopher-dawson-9781566194228","title":"The Making of Europe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":50062218199313,"sku":"CIN1566194229LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51333839257873,"sku":"CIN1566194229VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1566194229.jpg?v=1751245047"},{"product_id":"crisis-of-western-education-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1681209400ada","title":"Crisis of Western Education","description":"1961. 246 pages. Bronze jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Tape marks to endpapers and pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076298871057,"sku":"1681209400ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681209400ADA_1.jpg?v=1722890156"},{"product_id":"progress-and-religion-an-historical-enquiry-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1688133444anc","title":"Progress And Religion: An Historical Enquiry","description":"1945. Reprinted. 254 pages. Red dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079592055057,"sku":"1688133444ANC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688133444ANC_1.jpg?v=1722901765"},{"product_id":"the-hull-practical-boat-owner-maintenance-series-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1691153374lee","title":"The Hull (Practical Boat Owner Maintenance Series)","description":"1967. First Edition. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Glazed paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080266223889,"sku":"1691153374LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691153374LEE_1.jpg?v=1722904281"},{"product_id":"mediaeval-christianity-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1700132923crp","title":"Mediaeval Christianity","description":"1952. 32 pages. Orange pictorial paperback. Interior of front cover is inscribed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083010347281,"sku":"1700132923CRP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700132923CRP_1.jpg?v=1722914014"},{"product_id":"progress-and-religion-image-books-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1692630690ada","title":"Progress and Religion (Image Books)","description":"1960. First Printing. 200 pages. Plain paper covers. Light water staining and tanning to pages; text unaffected. More prominent to text block edges and reverse of covers. Bookseller's stamp to reverse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083258204433,"sku":"1692630690ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692630690ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914959"},{"product_id":"tackle-sailing-this-way-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1702981536ada","title":"Tackle Sailing This Way","description":"1959. First Edition. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084159291665,"sku":"1702981536ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702981536ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918422"},{"product_id":"religion-and-the-modern-state-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1706523997lee","title":"Religion And The Modern State","description":"1935. First Edition. 154 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087882555665,"sku":"1706523997LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706523997LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931560"},{"product_id":"the-rig-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1721217517ada","title":"The Rig","description":"1967. First Edition. 116 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defect","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090937352465,"sku":"1721217517ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721217517ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942012"},{"product_id":"the-making-of-europe-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1719903862alk","title":"The Making of Europe","description":"1962. Twelfth Printing. 274 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Moderate water s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092974866705,"sku":"1719903862ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719903862ALK_1.jpg?v=1722948751"},{"product_id":"the-age-of-the-gods-a-study-in-the-origins-of-culture-in-prehistoric-europe-and-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1722839035abs","title":"The Age Of The Gods: A Study In The Origins Of Culture In Prehistoric Europe And The Ancient East","description":"1933. Reissued. 446 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates and illustrations. Full title: The Age Of The Gods: A Study In The Origins Of Culture In Prehistori","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093659226385,"sku":"1722839035ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722839035ABS_1.jpg?v=1722950853"},{"product_id":"religion-and-culture-book-christopher-dawson-9780813221335","title":"Religion and Culture","description":"Religion and Culture was first presented by historian Christopher Dawson as part of the prestigious Gifford Lecture series in 1947. It sets out the thesis for which he became famous: religion is the key of history.  The book makes two parallel arguments. First, Dawson argues that religion is, and should be treated as, a separate category of human experience. Second, Dawson claims that religion has a unique place in human culture and has defined and developed different cultures in identifiable ways. Without understanding both premises, he argues, one cannot understand cultural development.  Drawing on his profound and sympathetic reading in anthropology, sociology, comparative religion and the literatures of Western and non-Western cultures, Dawson seeks to bridge the gap between religion and the sciences through the tradition of natural theology. His approach respects the natural sciences and their power to plumb the mysteries of the natural world, while recognising that they cannot, alone, explain religious intimations of the transcendent.   Religion and Culture was written and published in a time not unlike our own, when the very distinctiveness of religious experience has been denigrated, and religious belief is considered in some circles as an atavistic holdover. And yet, the existence of a purely technocratic culture and its ability to embody and transmit moral or cultural norms remains in doubt. Dawson, who in his day was respected well outside Catholic circles, is an important voice in this continuing debate.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50200126259473,"sku":"GOR010142370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51818942300433,"sku":"CIN0813221331G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53560960909585,"sku":"CIN0813221331VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0813221331.jpg?v=1757415950"},{"product_id":"understanding-europe-book-christopher-dawson-9780813215440","title":"Understanding Europe","description":"In a time of remarkable but selective amnesia in the West reflected perhaps most dramatically in the denial of the Christian roots of Europe in the first drafts of the European constitution, \"\"Understanding Europe\"\" is as relevant today as it was on its first appearance in 1952. Christopher Dawson wrote of the uneasiness that characterized twentieth-century Western civilization in the aftermath of two disastrous global conflicts and the attempt to build a new secular civilization on impersonal economic forces. He desired a unified Europe, but one unified by a common Christian religion.Recognizing the emphasis on economic utility and mass productivity in European culture, Dawson argued that a renewed study of Christian faith and culture was essential in order to recover the deeper sense of European unity. In \"\"Understanding Europe\"\", Dawson expresses a desire for Europe to rediscover and renew its foundational Christian sources in order to recover a deeper sense of integrity.This edition includes an introduction by George Weigel. Other volumes in the Works of Christopher Dawson series include \"\"The Making of Europe\"\", \"\"Medieval Essays\"\", and \"\"Progress and Religion\"\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50200209654033,"sku":"GOR011772643","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51720818000145,"sku":"CIN0813215447G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0813215447.jpg?v=1757414084"},{"product_id":"mission-to-asia-book-christopher-dawson-9780802064363","title":"Mission to Asia","description":"The narratives by John of Plano Carpini and William of Rubruck of their journeys to Mongolia in the middle of the thirteenth century differ from the majority of works in this series. The authors were not canonized saints or beati, and their travels were not missionary journeys in the strict sense, but were more of the nature of political embassies. Nevertheless, they were servants of Christendom as few men have been. They give a first-hand authentic account of the first contact between Western Christendom and the Far East, and this at the moment when the whole oriental world from Korea to Hungary was being turned upside down and remade by one of the greatest catastrophes in the history of the world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50308878074129,"sku":"CIN0802064361VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51363487056145,"sku":"GOR009955109","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51456791773457,"sku":"CIN0802064361G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52105109111057,"sku":"CIN0802064361A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802064361.jpg?v=1750914690"},{"product_id":"enquiries-into-religion-and-culture-book-christopher-dawson-9780813215433","title":"Enquiries Into Religion and Culture","description":"Reflects on the relations of faith and culture. This book explores the contact between the spiritual life of the individual and the social and economic organization of modern culture. It focuses on the passing of industrialism, Catholic understanding of the human person, Islamic mysticism, and a Christian account of sexuality.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50368679182609,"sku":"CIN0813215439G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0813215439.jpg?v=1752317725"},{"product_id":"religion-and-the-rise-of-western-culture-book-christopher-dawson-9781258446642","title":"Religion And The Rise Of Western Culture","description":"Religion and the Rise of Western Culture is a comprehensive exploration of the role of religion in shaping Western civilization. Written by acclaimed historian Christopher Dawson, this book examines the impact of Christianity on the development of Western culture, from the early days of the Roman Empire to the modern era.Dawson argues that religion has been a driving force behind many of the cultural and intellectual achievements of the West. He traces the evolution of Christianity from its origins in the Middle East to its spread throughout Europe and the Americas, and shows how it has influenced everything from art and literature to politics and philosophy.The book also explores the relationship between religion and other cultural forces, such as science and technology, and how these interactions have shaped the course of Western history. Dawson argues that religion has played a key role in the development of Western democracy, individualism, and human rights, and that it continues to be a vital force in shaping our world today.Written in clear, accessible language, Religion and the Rise of Western Culture is an essential read for anyone interested in understanding the historical and cultural roots of Western civilization.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50371591504145,"sku":"CIN1258446642G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022326825233,"sku":"NIN9781258446642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258446642.jpg?v=1750712386"},{"product_id":"spirit-of-the-oxford-movement-book-christopher-dawson-9781901157185","title":"The Spirit of the Oxford Movement","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50394408157457,"sku":"CIN1901157180VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51394568913169,"sku":"GOR009055300","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1901157180.jpg?v=1751155834"},{"product_id":"medieval-essays-book-christopher-dawson-9780813210179","title":"Medieval Essays","description":"A comprehensive collection of essays from the Middle Ages, this text ranges from the fateful days of the late Roman Empire to the final destruction of Byzantium, from the rise of Islam to the flowering of western vernacular literature, from missions to China to the caliphs of Egypt, from the tragedy of Christian Armenia to complex religious realities of Christian, Jewish, and Muslim Spain, from philosophy to literature, theology to natural science.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50936263639313,"sku":"CIN0813210178G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0813210178.jpg?v=1750786615"},{"product_id":"making-of-europe-book-christopher-dawson-9780813210834","title":"The Making of Europe","description":"In this work, Christopher Dawson concludes that the period of the 4th to the 11th centuries, commonly known as the Dark Ages, was not a barren prelude to the creative energy of the mediaeval world. Instead, he argues that it is better described as \"\"ages of dawn\"\", for it was in this rich and confused period that the complex and creative interaction of the Roman Empire, the Christian Church, the classical tradition and barbarous societies provided the foundation for a vital, unified European culture. In an age of fragmentation and the emergence of new nationalist forces, Dawson argued that if \"\"our civilization is to survive, it is essential that it should develop a common European consciousness and sense of historic and organic unity\"\". But he was clear that this unity required sources deeper and more complex than the political and economic movements on which so many had come to depend, and he insisted, prophetically, that Europe would need to recover its Christian roots if it was to survive.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50952205533457,"sku":"GOR008530728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008074187025,"sku":"NIN9780813210834","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416421859601,"sku":"CIN0813210836G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0813210836.jpg?v=1750979555"},{"product_id":"spirit-of-the-oxford-movement-book-christopher-dawson-9780813236063","title":"The Spirit of the Oxford Movement","description":"This is the book we have been waiting for . . . a permanent enrichment of our understanding of the Oxford Movement\" proclaimed The Downside Review upon the publication of Christopher Dawson's masterwork in 1933, exactly 100 years after John Keble's sermon National Apostasy stirred a nation. Dawson himself regarded the book as one of his two greatest intellectual accomplishments.  Dawson and John Henry Newman were Oxonians and both were converts to Catholicism; both stood against progressive and liberal movements within society. In both ideologies, Dawson saw a pathway that had once led to the French Revolution. Newman, for Dawson, was a kindred spirit.  In The Spirit of the Oxford Movement, Dawson goes beyond a mere retelling of the events of 1833–1845. He shows us the prime movers who sought a deeper understanding of the Anglican tradition: the quixotic Hurrell Froude, for instance, who \"had none of the English genius for compromise or the Anglican faculty of shutting the eyes to unpleasant facts.\" It was Froude who brought Newman and Keble together and who helped them understand each other. In many ways, Dawson sees these three as the true embodiment of the Tractarian ethos.  Dawson probes deeply, though, to provide a richer, clearer understanding of the intellectual underpinnings of the Oxford Movement, revealing its spiritual raison d'être. We meet a group of gifted like-minded thinkers, albeit with sharp disagreements, who mock outsiders and each other, who pepper their letters with Latin, and forever urge each other on. Newman came to believe, as did Dawson, that the only intellectually coherent bastion against secular culture was religion, and the \"on\" to which they were urged was the Catholic church. The Spirit of the Oxford Movement provides insights into why Newman, and Dawson, came to this understanding.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51008082772241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008086737169,"sku":"NIN9780813236063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0813236061.jpg?v=1757416372"},{"product_id":"making-of-europe-book-christopher-dawson-9781014188168","title":"Making of Europe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51012772364561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51012774199569,"sku":"NIN9781014188168","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014188164.jpg?v=1750749384"},{"product_id":"dynamics-of-world-history-book-christopher-dawson-9781015446021","title":"The Dynamics Of World History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013331321105,"sku":"NIN9781015446021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015446027.jpg?v=1751014164"},{"product_id":"dynamics-of-world-history-book-christopher-dawson-9781015437272","title":"The Dynamics Of World History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013472059665,"sku":"NIN9781015437272","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157459534097,"sku":"NGR9781015437272","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015437273.jpg?v=1750917063"},{"product_id":"religion-and-the-rise-of-western-culture-book-christopher-dawson-9781258450083","title":"Religion And The Rise Of Western Culture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022321090833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022322598161,"sku":"NIN9781258450083","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258450089.jpg?v=1751176306"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-the-new-age-book-christopher-dawson-9781621386797","title":"Christianity and the New Age","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1931, \u003cem\u003eChristianity and the New Age\u003c\/em\u003e offered a hard and inspired look at a world being torn apart by fascisms, communisms, materialisms, and the Great Depression. Since the Renaissance, Dawson feared, western culture and society had embraced an arrogant form of humanism, one that place too much emphasis on the goodness of the human person without recognizing his innate failings or his dependence upon God. With the loss of the Medieval beliefs in the Economy of Grace and the Great Chain of Being (each of which placed man higher than the animals but lower than the angels), culture had adopted two radically dangerous institutions: 1) the machine; and 2) bureaucracy. If, however, Dawson could convince the world to reshape and hone its understanding of humanism, it would have to become a \u003cem\u003eChristian\u003c\/em\u003e humanism, a humanism that recognized the dignity of the human person, made in the Image of God, born unique in time and space, and armed with the freely-given grace of the Holy Spirit. As Dawson wrote: Every Christian mind is a seed of change so long as it is a living mind, not enervated by custom or ossified by prejudice. A Christian has only to \u003cem\u003ebe \u003c\/em\u003ein order to change the world, for in that act of being there is contained all the mystery of supernatural life. It is the function of the Church to sow the divine seed, to produce not merely good men, but spiritual men-that is, to say, supermen. (from the Foreword)\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040642105617,"sku":"NIN9781621386797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157407924497,"sku":"NGR9781621386797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53021551165713,"sku":"NLS9781621386797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621386791.jpg?v=1750927702"},{"product_id":"the-making-of-europe-an-introduction-to-the-history-of-european-unity-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1725862257ada","title":"The Making of Europe: An Introduction to the History of European Unity","description":"1939. 6th Impression. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pull-out maps to rear free endpaper. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238056952081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238059573521,"sku":"1725862257ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725862257ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074093"},{"product_id":"the-hull-rare-book-christopher-dawson-1725539129abs","title":"The Hull","description":"1967. First Edition. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defect","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238066749713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238069928209,"sku":"1725539129ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725539129ABS_1.jpg?v=1741074117"},{"product_id":"making-of-europe-book-christopher-dawson-9781014959829","title":"Making of Europe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51387771060497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51387771978001,"sku":"NIN9781014959829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014959829.jpg?v=1750749438"},{"product_id":"movement-of-world-revolution-book-christopher-dawson-9780813220079","title":"The Movement of World Revolution","description":"Christopher Dawson was one of the most profound historians of his day, with an acute understanding of the ideas and culture movements behind the making of Western society. The Movement of World Revolution, originally published in 1959, explores many of the themes Dawson considered most important in his lifetime: the religious foundation of human culture, the central importance of education for the recovery of Christian humanism, the myth of progress, and the dangers of nationalism and secular ideologies. Dawson’s concern was not so much a solution to the political, social, or economic problems of his day, but rather an understanding of the present as it had evolved from the past as well as the charting of a path into the future. In this work, Dawson argued that the modern period was “not a metaphysical age, and in the East no less than in the West men are more interested in subsistence and coexistence than in essence and existence.” Dawson believed a reduction of culture to material and technological preoccupations would ultimately end in an impoverishment of life. His solution was a return to a renewed Christendom, one not marked by an alliance with secular powers but rather arising out of an organic, spiritual foundation. The Movement of World Revolution is remarkably prophetic in anticipating many of the contemporary struggles about the role of religion in the modern state.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51461182619921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51461183701265,"sku":"CIN0813220076G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0813220076.jpg?v=1757416959"},{"product_id":"religion-and-world-history-book-christopher-dawson-9780385095518","title":"Religion and World History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51606024356113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51606025208081,"sku":"CIN0385095511G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0385095511.jpg?v=1751007152"},{"product_id":"age-of-the-gods-book-christopher-dawson-9780813219776","title":"The Age of the Gods","description":"When first published in 1928, The Age of the Gods was hailed as the best short account of what is known of pre-historic man and culture. In it, Christopher Dawson synthesised modern scholarship on human cultures in Europe and the East from the Stone Age to the beginnings of the Iron Age. His focus was not merely on the material development of early society but more intently on the social and spiritual development of man that accompanied it. Piece by piece, Dawson fit together the varied influences that brought into being the ancient foundations on which modern civilisation was built.    Published soon after World War I, the book uncovered the common tradition and unity of culture of European civilisation in hope of bringing cooperation and peace to the people of Europe. It defined what a culture is, how cultures change, and what constitutes progress. Dawson consulted the studies of archaeologists, early historians, anthropologists, and ethnologists, and presented an uncommonly balanced and greatly admired survey of the whole.    Presented here with a new introduction by Dermot Quinn, The Age of the Gods continues the popular Works of Christopher Dawson series. Among other topics, the book sketches the glacial age and the beginnings of human life, the Paleolithic and Neolithic cultures and the rise of the peasant culture in Europe, the development of Sumerian culture, the archaic culture of Egypt, the megalithic culture in Western Europe, the age of empire in the Near East, the Bronze Age in Central Europe, the formation of the Indo-European peoples, the Mycenaean culture of Greece, and the beginnings of the Iron Age in Europe.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51652120740113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51652121067793,"sku":"NIN9780813219776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0813219779.jpg?v=1751138861"},{"product_id":"gods-of-revolution-book-christopher-dawson-9780283978203","title":"Gods of Revolution","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53001601515793,"sku":"GOR007495309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53228854608145,"sku":"CIN0283978201G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780283978203.jpg?v=1767786938"},{"product_id":"formation-of-christendom-book-christopher-dawson-9780813240015","title":"The Formation of Christendom","description":"Together with its sequel The Dividing of Christendom, this book was the fruit of the Harvard lectures that Christopher Dawson delivered as the first occupant of the Charles Chauncey Stillman Chair of Roman Catholic Studies from 1958-1962. Here, as in all his works, he sees religion as the dynamic element of culture.   This work traces the formation of Christian culture from its roots in the Judeo-Christian tradition through the rise and fall of medieval Christendom, and ends with an epilogue in which the author reflects on the defining characteristics of Christianity in general and the Catholic Church in particular.   In the introductory section of this work, Dawson highlights the importance of language in the origin and development of civilization. Christina Scott, the author’s daughter and first biographer, summarises Dawson’s ideas on this point in her work A Historian and his World: \"In the beginning was the word: language was the gateway to the human world and was the single factor that distinguished man from the animal kingdom.\" Language, as Dawson wrote, \"enables man to think, to create a new world of imagination and reason.\"   In parts two and three Dawson traces the beginnings of Christian culture in the first centuries after Christ through to the decline of medieval unity. Some of the tantalizing chapter headings include The Christian and Jewish Idea of Revelation, The Foundation of Europe: The Monks of the West, The Carolingian Age, Feudal Europe and the Age of Anarchy, The Achievement of Medieval Thought, and  East and West in the Middle Ages.   Dawson shared with Arnold Toynbee the ideal of a universal spiritual society as the goal of history; but whereas Dr. Toynbee saw this as achievable by a consensus of the great world religions, Dawson concludes his work with a clear exposition of the Catholic ideal of a universal spiritual society. It provides an excellent summary of the author’s view of the uniqueness and universality of the Catholic Church, as well as its fundamentally non-sectarian basis.   His concluding words demonstrate his commitment to the concept of unity: \"On the other hand, if Christianity were to lead the nations still further apart from one another into spiritual disunity, it would defeat the central purpose of the Church’s institution.\"","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53073470816529,"sku":"NGR9780813240015","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53582158266641,"sku":"NIN9780813240015","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780813240015.jpg?v=1779530581"},{"product_id":"judgement-of-the-nations-book-christopher-dawson-9780813218809","title":"The Judgement of the Nations","description":"Christopher Dawson wrote The Judgment of the Nations in 1943, in the midst of the horrors of World War II. He took four years in the writing of it, years, he claimed, “more disastrous than any that Europe had known since the fourteenth century.” By his own admission it had cost him greater labour and thought than any other book he had written. It is, perhaps, his most characteristic work.  Dawson argues in compressed form for what he laid out more systematically in other books: his view that the West was at an hour of crisis and was fighting for its life as a civilisation. He did not view the disasters of the two World Wars as the cause of that disintegration; they were rather symptoms of a much deeper malaise, that of the loss of the spiritual vision that had created and sustained Western culture through the centuries. He lays out his understanding of what might be necessary for the West to reengage its spiritual and cultural roots and find a new way forward. For Dawson, such a restoration could not be coercive, but needed rather to be based upon a new perception of the inherent cultural creativity of Christianity.  The Judgment of the Nations was widely praised upon publication. The Guardian called it “an appraisement of the contemporary situation by an historical thinker of the first importance,” and the Irish Independent “a monument, alike of historical and of philosophical erudition.” It was Dawson’s hope in this work to describe the nature of the spiritual struggle Europe was facing, to map out its true lines, and to point the way through an impending and perhaps probable disaster to a renewal of European life, a renewal whose success or failure would have a decisive impact on the entire world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53158067601681,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53158068060433,"sku":"CIN0813218802G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780813218809.jpg?v=1772039908"},{"product_id":"crisis-of-western-education-book-christopher-dawson-9780940535275","title":"Crisis of Western Education","description":"\u003ci\u003eThe Crisis of Western Education, \u003c\/i\u003e originally published in 1961, served as a capstone of Christopher Dawson's thought on the Western educational system. Long out of print, the book has now been updated with a new introduction by Glenn W. Olsen and is included in the ongoing Works of Christopher Dawson series. In all of his writings, Dawson masterfully brings various disciplinary perspectives and historical sources into a complex unity of expression and applies them to concrete conditions of modern society. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDawson argued that Western culture had become increasingly defined by a set of economic and political preoccupations ultimately hostile to its larger spiritual end. Inevitably, its educational systems also became increasingly technological and pragmatic, undermining the long standing emphasis on liberal learning and spiritual reflection which were hallmarks of the Christian humanism that created it. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIn this important work on the Western educational system, Dawson traces the history of these developments and argues that Western civilization can only be saved by redirecting its entire educational system from its increasing vocationalism and specialization. He insists that the Christian college must be the cornerstone of such an educational reform. However, he argued that this redirection would require a much more organic and comprehensive study of the living Christian tradition than had been attempted in the past. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDawson had reservations about educational initiatives that had been developed in response to this crisis of education. Among them, he expressed doubts about newly emerging great books programs fearing that they would reduce the great tradition of a living culture to a set of central texts or great ideas. In contrast, he insisted that a Christian education had to be concerned with how spiritual forces are transmitted and how they change culture, often in unexpected ways. This would require an understanding of the living and vital character of culture. As Dawson saw it, culture is essentially a network of relations, and it is only by studying a number of personalities that you can trace this network. Dawson offers a diagnosis of modern education and proposes the retrieval of an organic and living culture which alone has the power to renew Western culture. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eABOUT THE AUTHOR: \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWidely praised as one of the most important Catholic historians of the twentieth century, Christopher Dawson (1889-1970) was author of numerous books, articles, and scholarly monographs. He was lecturer in the History of Culture, University College, Exeter; Gifford lecturer; Charles Chauncey Stillman Chair of Roman Catholic Studies at Harvard University from 1958 to 1962; and editor of the \u003ci\u003eDublin Review.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePRAISE FOR THE BOOK: \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e There are a handful of books that I wish I could get colleagues in the field of education to read, and this is one of them. The reissuing of Dawson's accessible\u003ci\u003e The Crisis of Western Education \u003c\/i\u003e (originally published 1961) is still relevant and, sadly, still being ignored. Dawson's insights are masterfully presented by his unusual use of the tools of sociology, cultural history, and religious studies. . . . Most impressively, throughout the work Dawson, better than most, defines and chronicles the process of secularization in the West and its influence, especially within education. . . . This helpful and insightful book is a unique blend of cultural history, philosophy, and deeply informed Christian thinking about the flow of Western history and what has happened to education within that heritage.--Robert M. Woods, \u003ci\u003e Journal of Education and Christian Belief \u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53158068420881,"sku":"CIN0940535270G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53335945871633,"sku":"CIN0940535270VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780940535275.jpg?v=1772039910"},{"product_id":"gods-of-revolution-book-christopher-dawson-9780813227092","title":"The Gods of Revolution","description":"In The Gods of Revolution, Christopher Dawson brought to bear, as Glanmor Williams said, his brilliantly perceptive powers of analysis on the French Revolution.... In so doing he reversed the trends of recent historiography which has concentrated primarily on examining the social and economic context of that great upheaval.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53360996647185,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53360996876561,"sku":"CIN0813227097G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780813227092.jpg?v=1774959508"},{"product_id":"dividing-of-christendom-book-christopher-dawson-9780813240923","title":"The Dividing of Christendom","description":"Christopher Dawson, the renowned historian of culture, offered an overarching narrative in two volumes of the rise and fall of Christian unity within Western Civilization in lectures he delivered at Harvard University between 1958 and 1962. Volume 1, The Formation of Christendom, laid out Dawson’s anthropological approach to culture in general and to the formation of Christian culture in particular. Volume 2, The Dividing of Christendom, examines the forces that led to the dissolution of European unity and the rise of a new secular vision of humanity with its hopes set on material progress.   Dawson begins the tale of dissolution in the Middle Ages, examining its spiritual, intellectual, and social causes. A Church in desperate need of reform, divided in its allegiance during the Great Western Schism, could not muster the collective will to overcome laxity and corruption. Nominalism and voluntarism unraveled the great intellectual synthesis of scholasticism. Political and economic forces, burdened by feudal restraints, needed only a catalyst to overturn the old order.   The Dividing of Christendom highlights the social and cultural forces that shaped the Age of Reformations and its aftermath. While not neglecting the importance of theological claims, Dawson explains how political ambition and consolidation of power played a role just as significant. Furthermore, the distinct theological vision of the different reformations of the sixteenth century created a new culture, focused much more on the individual and an emphasis on industry. The mystical extravagance of the Baroque period, which characterized the Catholic renewal of southern Europe and spread throughout the world, eventually gave way to the more utilitarian values of the ascendant European north.   Religious wars resulted in a secularism that prioritized science and economics in the shaping of modern culture. The Enlightenment, in particular, initiated a campaign against throne and altar that paved the way for political revolutions. Successful movements of religious revival occurred simultaneously, as Dawson traces their influence on the American colonies, particularly Puritanism and Methodism. Nevertheless, those bent on material progress as a kind of new religion undermined the spiritual foundations of Christian culture so completely that we must seek to rediscover a new source of internal vigor and unity to overcome our cultural crisis.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53385261089041,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53385261285649,"sku":"NGR9780813240923","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780813240923.jpg?v=1775600504"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-the-new-age-book-christopher-dawson-9780918477026","title":"Christianity and the New Age","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53604210999569,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53604211261713,"sku":"CIN0918477026G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780918477026.jpg?v=1779976840"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-christopher-dawson.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}