{"title":"Clough Williams Ellis","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the architectural visions of Clough Williams-Ellis, renowned for his creation of Portmeirion. Explore his books on architecture, conservation, and the beauty of the British landscape. Perfect for design enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"around-the-world-in-ninety-years-book-clough-williams-ellis-9780216906952","title":"Around the World in Ninety Years","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523561496849,"sku":"GOR002232715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613075579153,"sku":"GOR006056408","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50278457311505,"sku":"GOR003746191","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0216906954.jpg?v=1750973779"},{"product_id":"architect-errant-book-clough-williams-ellis-9780216910232","title":"Architect Errant","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49525829435665,"sku":"GOR003830910","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558084321553,"sku":"GOR003457523","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681377485073,"sku":"GOR005590227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0216910234.jpg?v=1751227440"},{"product_id":"around-the-world-in-ninety-years-book-williams-ellis-clough-9780216906945","title":"Around the World in Ninety Years","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49538198143249,"sku":"GOR004494129","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541185110289,"sku":"GOR002765604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604629463313,"sku":"GOR012421097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0216906946.jpg?v=1751005039"},{"product_id":"portmeirion-book-clough-williams-ellis-9780216906723","title":"Portmeirion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49850031964433,"sku":"GOR001324722","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49925980782865,"sku":"GOR005184662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53069088227601,"sku":"GOR003938844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0216906725.jpg?v=1750812400"},{"product_id":"britain-and-the-beast-rare-book-clough-williams-ellis-1698922094abs","title":"Britain And The Beast","description":"1937. First Edition. 332 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086380830993,"sku":"1698922094ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698922094ABS_1.jpg?v=1722925836"},{"product_id":"on-trust-for-the-nation-rare-book-clough-williams-ellis-1717417947ada","title":"On Trust For The Nation","description":"1947. No Edition Stated. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089601499409,"sku":"1717417947ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717417947ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937536"},{"product_id":"the-architect-rare-book-clough-williams-ellis-1718873627ada","title":"The Architect","description":"1929. First published. 191 pages. Red cloth covered paperback book. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089998090513,"sku":"1718873627ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718873627ADA_1.jpg?v=1722938847"},{"product_id":"england-and-the-octopus-rare-book-clough-williams-ellis-1722601330mep","title":"England and the Octopus","description":"1996. No edition remarks. 188 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Facsimile. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Pencil inscription to front endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091881758993,"sku":"1722601330MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722601330MEP_1.jpg?v=1722945129"},{"product_id":"cottage-building-in-cob-pise-chalk-clay-a-renaissance-book-clough-williams-ellis-9781016042291","title":"Cottage Building in cob, pisé, Chalk \u0026 Clay; a Renaissance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014445269265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014447792401,"sku":"NIN9781016042291","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016042299.jpg?v=1750706832"},{"product_id":"tank-corps-book-clough-williams-ellis-9781015696327","title":"The Tank Corps","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084813730065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084816515345,"sku":"NIN9781015696327","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015696325.jpg?v=1750820355"},{"product_id":"tank-corps-book-clough-williams-ellis-9781015706170","title":"The Tank Corps","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084845678865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084849086737,"sku":"NIN9781015706170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015706177.jpg?v=1750948836"},{"product_id":"cottage-building-in-cob-pise-chalk-clay-a-renaissance-book-clough-williams-ellis-9781016036863","title":"Cottage Building in cob, pisé, Chalk \u0026 Clay; a Renaissance","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113806627089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113809084689,"sku":"NIN9781016036863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016036868.jpg?v=1751299914"},{"product_id":"cottage-building-in-cob-pise-chalk-clay-a-renaissance-book-clough-williams-ellis-9781406779387","title":"Cottage Building In Cob, Pise, Chalk \u0026 Clay - A Renaissance","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180171231505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180173459729,"sku":"NIN9781406779387","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406779385.jpg?v=1750794213"},{"product_id":"pleasures-of-architecture-book-clough-williams-ellis-9781018166025","title":"The Pleasures of Architecture","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190765519121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190768042257,"sku":"NIN9781018166025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQ5TWQ78.jpg?v=1750853436"},{"product_id":"pleasures-of-architecture-book-clough-williams-ellis-9781018170695","title":"The Pleasures of Architecture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190772400401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190775218449,"sku":"NIN9781018170695","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018170693.jpg?v=1750917888"},{"product_id":"on-trust-for-the-nation-rare-book-clough-williams-ellis-1723640340dpb","title":"On Trust For The Nation","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 167 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pull-out maps to rear free endpaper and colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237358043409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237360566545,"sku":"1723640340DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723640340DPB_1.jpg?v=1741072357"},{"product_id":"england-and-the-octopus-rare-book-clough-williams-ellis-1726553941abs","title":"England and the Octopus","description":"1975. Reprinted. 188 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over white cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Minor pencil marking to front free end-pap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238681018641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238683541777,"sku":"1726553941ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726553941ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075609"},{"product_id":"architect-errant-rare-book-clough-williams-ellis-1727262461ada","title":"Architect Errant","description":"1971. First Edition. 291 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238764806417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238767624465,"sku":"1727262461ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727262461ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075817"},{"product_id":"portmeirion-the-place-and-its-meaning-rare-book-clough-williams-ellis-1731320703ada","title":"Portmeirion: The Place and its Meaning","description":"1963. First Edition. 96 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Signed by the author with dedication to Anne on f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240019165457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240021786897,"sku":"1731320703ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731320703ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078748"},{"product_id":"on-trust-for-the-nation-ii-rare-book-clough-williams-ellis-1734356302ada","title":"On Trust for the Nation II","description":"1949. No Edition Marks. 165 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241233973521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241237152017,"sku":"1734356302ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734356302ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081599"},{"product_id":"on-trust-for-the-nation-rare-book-clough-williams-ellis-1734939113abs","title":"On Trust For The Nation","description":"1947. No edition remarks. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241498116369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241500246289,"sku":"1734939113ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734939113ABS_1.jpg?v=1741082254"},{"product_id":"england-and-the-octopus-rare-book-clough-williams-ellis-1739183520ada","title":"England and the Octopus","description":"1996. Facsimile Edition. 188 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Facsimile Edition of the 1928 printing. Pages and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308287688977,"sku":"1739183520ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739183520ADA_1.jpg?v=1741089693"},{"product_id":"portmeirion-book-clough-williams-ellis-9780216896338","title":"Portmeirion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51782472990993,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51782473187601,"sku":"GOR003514443","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51885740425489,"sku":"GOR004609752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780216896338.jpg?v=1751872789"},{"product_id":"building-in-cob-pise-and-stabilized-earth-book-clough-williams-ellis-9781873394397","title":"Building in Cob, Pise and Stabilized Earth","description":"This study, first published in 1919 then substantially revised in 1947, was based on experiments undertaken by the author into the use of pise de terre and other earth-based materials. It was written at a time when traditional building resources such as brick and timber were in short supply, and there was a need to consider the potential for using alternative materials in construction. Whilst earth building has not developed significantly in the UK, the sustainable architecture movement has helped to stimulate an interest in constructing new earthen buildings. This, coupled with an increasing awareness of the importance of conserving and maintaining our existing stock of earth structures, allows this book to serve as both a historical document and a source of advice and guidance.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692376650001,"sku":"NLS9781873394397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52849824203025,"sku":"NIN9781873394397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781873394397.jpg?v=1762341777"},{"product_id":"england-and-the-octopus-book-clough-williams-ellis-9780946044504","title":"England and the Octopus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52705555644689,"sku":"GOR006010505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53242825539857,"sku":"GOR003750709","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780946044504.jpg?v=1762708061"},{"product_id":"cottage-building-in-cob-pise-chalk-clay-a-renaissance-book-clough-williams-ellis-9781443737951","title":"Cottage Building In Cob, Pise, Chalk \u0026 Clay - A Renaissance","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53381393645841,"sku":"NIN9781443737951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443737951.jpg?v=1775525589"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-clough-williams-ellis.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}