{"title":"Conor O'brien","description":"\u003cp\u003eDive into the sharp wit and insightful humour of Conor O'Brien. Perfect for fans of dry comedy and astute observations, explore his collection of books and discover a unique voice in contemporary writing.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"life-in-ireland-book-conor-w-o-brien-9781785373848","title":"Life in Ireland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49512941682961,"sku":"GOR011594279","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49738600284433,"sku":"NGR9781785373848","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50139326415121,"sku":"CIN1785373846VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50814079074577,"sku":"GOR012797718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50840368054545,"sku":"GOR011534907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1785373846.jpg?v=1750802430"},{"product_id":"ireland-through-birds-book-conor-w-o-brien-9781785373053","title":"Ireland Through Birds","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49525350203665,"sku":"GOR010146488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49734529581329,"sku":"NGR9781785373053","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51438105035025,"sku":"GOR012924887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51713065419025,"sku":"GOR010135410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51734808133905,"sku":"CIN1785373056G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1785373056.jpg?v=1750833571"},{"product_id":"across-three-oceans-rare-book-conor-o-brien-1701793070abs","title":"Across Three Oceans","description":"1949. First Edition Thus. 272 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over tan cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Some occasional","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085908185361,"sku":"1701793070ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701793070ABS_1.jpg?v=1722924249"},{"product_id":"across-three-oceans-rare-book-conor-o-brien-1705330079iev","title":"Across Three Oceans","description":"1951. 2nd Impression. 272 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088049344785,"sku":"1705330079IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705330079IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932288"},{"product_id":"the-small-ocean-going-yacht-rare-book-conor-o-brien-1716452357abs","title":"The Small Ocean-Going Yacht","description":"1951. Second Edition. 137 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Notable tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088242774289,"sku":"1716452357ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716452357ABS_1.jpg?v=1722933057"},{"product_id":"sea-boats-oars-and-sails-rare-book-conor-o-brien-1715608404iev","title":"Sea-Boats, Oars and Sails","description":"1941. No edition remarks. 206 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088431452433,"sku":"1715608404IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715608404IEV_1.jpg?v=1722933614"},{"product_id":"from-three-yachts-rare-book-conor-o-brien-1716187144abs","title":"From Three Yachts","description":"1950. First Edition Thus. 240 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers, as well as rear most","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089945628945,"sku":"1716187144ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716187144ABS_1.jpg?v=1722938667"},{"product_id":"deep-water-yacht-rig-rare-book-conor-o-brien-1715842743abs","title":"Deep-Water Yacht Rig","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 106 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier foxing to pastedowns and endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091075404049,"sku":"1715842743ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715842743ABS_1.jpg?v=1722942515"},{"product_id":"across-three-oceans-rare-book-conor-o-brien-1716187673abs","title":"Across Three Oceans","description":"1949. First Edition Thus. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Minor thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091928584465,"sku":"1716187673ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716187673ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945276"},{"product_id":"the-luck-of-the-golden-salmon-rare-book-conor-o-brien-1720610757cab","title":"The Luck of The Golden Salmon","description":"1951. First Edition. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093393182993,"sku":"1720610757CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720610757CAB_1.jpg?v=1722950097"},{"product_id":"deep-water-yacht-rig-book-conor-o-brien-9781447411673","title":"Deep-Water Yacht Rig","description":"This book is a classic guide to sailing, with interesting anecdotes, useful information on rigging, instructions for maintenance, and much more besides. Carefully selected for a modern readership, this vintage book will be of considerable utility to both novice and seasoned sailors alike, and is not to be missed by the discerning collector of such literature. Contents include: Contents include: Round the World, Shipshape, Bristol Fashion, Spars and Rigging, Square Rig, Fore-and-Afters, Watch on Deck, and Practical Details, Spars and Repairs . Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on sailing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026708136209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026710888721,"sku":"NIN9781447411673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447411676.jpg?v=1750923378"},{"product_id":"the-small-ocean-going-yacht-rare-book-conor-o-brien-1723187422ada","title":"The Small Ocean-Going Yacht","description":"1931. 139 pages. No dust jacket. Red leather with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237189550353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237192237329,"sku":"1723187422ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723187422ADA_1.jpg?v=1741071943"},{"product_id":"across-three-oceans-a-voyage-in-the-yacht-saorise-rare-book-conor-o-brien-1732708269mha","title":"Across Three Oceans: A Voyage In The Yacht 'Saorise'.","description":"1931. 2nd Edition. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241103753489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241106112785,"sku":"1732708269MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732708269MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081281"},{"product_id":"bede-s-temple-book-conor-o-brien-9780198747086","title":"Bede's Temple","description":"This volume examines the use of the image of the Jewish temple in the writings of the Anglo-Saxon theologian and historian, Bede (d. 735). The various Jewish holy sites described in the Bible possessed multiple different meanings for Bede and therefore this imagery provides an excellent window into his thought. Bede's Temple: An Image and its Interpretation examines Bede's use of the temple to reveal his ideas of history, the universe, Christ, the Church, and the individual Christian. Across his wide body of writings Bede presented an image of unity, whether that be the unity of Jew and gentile in the universal Church, or the unity of human and divine in the incarnate Christ, and the temple-image provided a means of understanding and celebrating that unity. Conor O'Brien argues that Bede's understanding of the temple was part of the shared spirituality and communal discourse of his monastery at Wearmouth-Jarrow, in particular as revealed in the great illuminated Bible made there: the Codex Amiatinus. Studying the temple in Bede's works reveals not just an individual genius, but a monastic community engaged actively in scriptural interpretation and religious reflection. O'Brien makes an important contribution to our understanding of early Anglo-Saxon England's most important author, the world in which he lived, and the processes that inspired his work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52332677071121,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52332677759249,"sku":"NLS9780198747086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780198747086.jpg?v=1758152377"},{"product_id":"sea-boats-oars-and-sails-book-conor-o-brien-9781907206177","title":"Sea-boats, Oars and Sails","description":"Most of what is written about boats is naturally based on the orthodox view, and the man who wants a boat neither for class racing nor as a harbour ornament, but to go to sea in, gets little guidance from it. This book of mine is frankly unorthodox, in that I hold nothing sacred and take nothing for granted.  So writes the (inter alia) intellectual, gun-runner, naval officer and circumnavigator Conor O'Brien, of his strongly opinionated yet vitally informative and practical book, published in 1941 and now re-published to meet ascendant interest in the sail-and-oar cruiser - particularly the small lugger.  Bristling with ideas born mostly of hard-won experience, sometimes of pure conjecture, and studded with revelatory nuggets of sheer common sense concerning small boat construction, setup and handling, Sea-Boats, Oars and Sails merits its place on the bookshelf of every sail-and-oar practitioner or aspirant.  This new edition is enhanced with inspiring new photographs, and design drawings, of the small lugger design ILUR by Francois Vivier - a design which embodies perfectly, in modern timber construction and materials, the qualities of sea-keeping, usability and safety advanced by Conor O'Brien in this book.  The many full-page and double-page photos are of An Suire (The Sea-Nymph) built by Tim Cooke, and sailed by him in the waters of south-west Ireland which Conor O'Brien knew well.  The endearing thing about Conor O'Brien (a man, come to think of it, who might not have been pleased to be called endearing) is that he is just as much a victim of his sea dreams as anyone who is likely to shell out for this book. - Sam Llewellyn in his Introduction","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52718557364497,"sku":"GOR006386650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53139321291025,"sku":"GOR007370208","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781907206177.jpg?v=1762949800"},{"product_id":"across-three-oceans-a-voyage-in-the-yacht-saoirse-book-conor-o-brien-9798376965535","title":"Across Three Oceans: A Voyage in the Yacht Saoirse","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53211370553617,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53211370782993,"sku":"GOR014804010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798376965535.jpg?v=1772732769"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-conor-o-brien.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}