{"title":"Conrad Richter","description":"\u003cp\u003e0\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"light-in-the-forest-book-conrad-richter-9781400044269","title":"The Light in the Forest","description":"When John Cameron Butler was a child, he was captured in a raid on the Pennsylvania frontier and adopted by the great warrrior Cuyloga. Renamed True Son, he came to think of himself as fully Indian. But eleven years later his tribe, the Lenni Lenape, has signed a treaty with the white men and agreed to return their captives, including fifteen-year-old True Son. Now he must go back to the family he has forgotten, whose language is no longer his, and whose ways of dress and behavior are as strange to him as the ways of the forest are to them. A beautifully written, sensitively told story of a white boy brought up by Indians, The Light in the Forest is a beloved American classic. \u003cp\u003eFrom the Paperback edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49509900517649,"sku":"GOR013036343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49748172472593,"sku":"CIN140004426XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024562094353,"sku":"NIN9781400044269","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51029080768785,"sku":"CIN140004426XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/140004426X.jpg?v=1750890811"},{"product_id":"light-in-the-forest-book-conrad-richter-9781400077885","title":"The Light in the Forest","description":"When John Cameron Butler was a child, he was captured in a raid on the Pennsylvania frontier and adopted by the great warrrior Cuyloga. Renamed True Son, he came to think of himself as fully Indian. But eleven years later his tribe, the Lenni Lenape, has signed a treaty with the white men and agreed to return their captives, including fifteen-year-old True Son. Now he must go back to the family he has forgotten, whose language is no longer his, and whose ways of dress and behavior are as strange to him as the ways of the forest are to them. A beautifully written, sensitively told story of a white boy brought up by Indians, The Light in the Forest is a beloved American classic. \u003cp\u003eFrom the Paperback edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49543385710865,"sku":"GOR009562316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49726794203409,"sku":"CIN1400077885G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49760114344209,"sku":"CIN1400077885A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50190748746001,"sku":"CIN1400077885VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024484434193,"sku":"NIN9781400077885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":51904087851281,"sku":"CIN1400077885LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1400077885.jpg?v=1761213745"},{"product_id":"light-in-the-forest-book-conrad-richter-9781857155150","title":"The Light In The Forest","description":"A beautifully illustrated edition of a novel that has enthralled young American readers for generations. It is the story of John Cameron Butler-captured as a small child in a raid on the Pennsylvania frontier by the Indian tribe Lenni-Lenape. Adopted by the great warrior Cuyloga and renamed True Son, he has spent 11 years living and thinking of himself as fully Indian. But when the tribe signs a treaty that requires them to return their white captives, 15-year-old True Son is returned against his will to the family he had long forgotten, and to a life that he no longer understands or desires. Despairing and defiant, he manages a dangerous escape only to find himself painfully unsure of where he belongs. Beautifully written, sensitively told, and emotionally compelling, The Light in the Forest is an American classic that has sold more than one million copies in the last ten years in paperback.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619673022737,"sku":"GOR007824629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49736044937489,"sku":"NGR9781857155150","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1857155157.jpg?v=1767096078"},{"product_id":"light-in-the-forest-book-conrad-richter-9780449704370","title":"The Light in the Forest","description":"When John Cameron Butler was a child, he was captured in a raid on the Pennsylvania frontier and adopted by the great warrrior Cuyloga. Renamed True Son, he came to think of himself as fully Indian. But eleven years later his tribe, the Lenni Lenape, has signed a treaty with the white men and agreed to return their captives, including fifteen-year-old True Son. Now he must go back to the family he has forgotten, whose language is no longer his, and whose ways of dress and behavior are as strange to him as the ways of the forest are to them. A beautifully written, sensitively told story of a white boy brought up by Indians, The Light in the Forest is a beloved American classic. \u003cp\u003eFrom the Paperback edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642449830161,"sku":"GOR013324145","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49989334663441,"sku":"CIN0449704378VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50032693608721,"sku":"CIN0449704378A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103521239313,"sku":"CIN0449704378G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0449704378.jpg?v=1751135047"},{"product_id":"town-book-conrad-richter-9781613737439","title":"The Town","description":"The Town, the longest novel of the trilogy, won the 1951 Pulitzer Prize. It tells how Sayward completes her mission and lives to see the transition of her family and her friends, American pioneers, from the ways of wilderness to the ways of civilization. Here is the tumultuous story of how the Lucketts grow to face the turmoil of the first half of the 19th century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644648333585,"sku":"GOR009387197","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49912003264785,"sku":"CIN1613737432G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49925438046481,"sku":"CIN1613737432VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039599657233,"sku":"NIN9781613737439","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53451790319889,"sku":"GOR014928196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613737432.jpg?v=1750763734"},{"product_id":"trees-book-conrad-richter-9780821409787","title":"Trees","description":"Toward the close of the eighteenth century, the land west of the Alleghenies and north of the Ohio River was an unbroken sea of trees. Beneath them the forest trails were dark, silent, and lonely, brightened only by a few lost beams of sunlight. This title conveys settler life, including conflicts with Native Americans, illness, and marriage.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49648416850193,"sku":"CIN0821409786G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50291119325457,"sku":"CIN0821409786VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50368012026129,"sku":"CIN0821409786A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51682226012433,"sku":"GOR006253890","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0821409786.jpg?v=1751440323"},{"product_id":"fields-book-conrad-richter-9780552101172","title":"The Fields","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661575495953,"sku":"GOR003291937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552101176.jpg?v=1751136046"},{"product_id":"sea-of-grass-book-conrad-richter-9780821410264","title":"The Sea of Grass","description":"Published in 1936, this novel presents in epic scope the conflicts in the settling of the American Southwest. Set in New Mexico in the late 19th century, The Sea of Grass concerns the often violent clashes between the pioneering ranchers, whose cattle range freely through the vast sea of grass, and the farmers, or \"nesters,\" who build fences and turn the sod. Against this background is set the triangle of rancher Colonel Jim Brewton, his unstable Eastern wife Lutie, and the ambitious Brice Chamberlain. Richter casts the story in Homeric terms, with the children caught up in the conflicts of their parents.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49709416382737,"sku":"CIN0821410261G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416458264849,"sku":"CIN0821410261A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51527635403025,"sku":"GOR003895538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53076717011217,"sku":"CIN0821410261VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0821410261.jpg?v=1751432942"},{"product_id":"trees-book-conrad-richter-9781613737415","title":"The Trees","description":"\u003cem\u003eThe Trees \u003c\/em\u003eis the story of an American family in the wilderness--a family that followed the woods as some families follow the sea. The time is the end of the 18th century, the wilderness is the land west of the Alleghenies and north of the Ohio River. But principally, \u003cem\u003eThe Trees \u003c\/em\u003eis the story of a girl named Sayward, eldest daughter of Worth and Jary Luckett, raised in the forest far from the rest of humankind, yet growing to realize that the way of the hunter must cede to the way of the tiller of soil.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49723797897489,"sku":"GOR010199933","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49996952338705,"sku":"CIN1613737416G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039789023505,"sku":"NIN9781613737415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51423423627537,"sku":"CIN1613737416VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613737416.jpg?v=1750895638"},{"product_id":"light-in-the-forest-book-conrad-richter-9780553249071","title":"Light in the Forest","description":"When John Cameron Butler was a child, he was captured in a raid on the Pennsylvania frontier and adopted by the great warrrior Cuyloga. Renamed True Son, he came to think of himself as fully Indian. But eleven years later his tribe, the Lenni Lenape, has signed a treaty with the white men and agreed to return their captives, including fifteen-year-old True Son. Now he must go back to the family he has forgotten, whose language is no longer his, and whose ways of dress and behavior are as strange to him as the ways of the forest are to them. A beautifully written, sensitively told story of a white boy brought up by Indians, The Light in the Forest is a beloved American classic. \u003cp\u003eFrom the Paperback edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49908864090385,"sku":"CIN055324907XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/055324907X.jpg?v=1750912091"},{"product_id":"the-light-in-the-forest-book-conrad-richter-9780553166798","title":"The Light in the Forest","description":"The Making of Modern Law: U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs, 1832-1978 contains the world's most comprehensive collection of records and briefs brought before the nation's highest court by leading legal practitioners - many who later became judges and associates of the court. It includes transcripts, applications for review, motions, petitions, supplements and other official papers of the most-studied and talked-about cases, including many that resulted in landmark decisions. This collection serves the needs of students and researchers in American legal history, politics, society and government, as well as practicing attorneys. This book contains copies of all known US Supreme Court filings related to this case including any transcripts of record, briefs, petitions, motions, jurisdictional statements, and memorandum filed. This book does not contain the Court's opinion. The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping ensure edition identification: Van Schaick, State of Ohio ex rel, v. BowenPetition \/ JAMES I BOULGER \/ 1936 \/ 443 \/ 299 U.S. 597 \/ 57 S.Ct. 190 \/ 81 L.Ed. 440 \/ 10-7-1936Van Schaick, State of Ohio ex rel, v. BowenBrief (P) \/ JOHN W BRICKER \/ 1936 \/ 443 \/ 299 U.S. 597 \/ 57 S.Ct. 190 \/ 81 L.Ed. 440 \/ 10-26-1936","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49939494142225,"sku":"CIN0553166794A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0553166794.jpg?v=1751326587"},{"product_id":"sea-of-grass-book-conrad-richter-9780345317780","title":"The Sea of Grass","description":"Focusing on the difficulties the government faced in trying to reconcile moral imperatives and political interest, Kordan provides an innovative interpretation of government policy toward Ukrainian Canadians. Drawing extensively on Canadian, British, American, and Soviet archival material, he highlights the connection between the government's foreign and domestic concerns and the implications of each for Canadian nation building. Meticulously researched and richly detailed, Canada and the Ukrainian Question, 1939-1945 offers a clear but critical statement about Canada's uneven approach to ethnic integration and policy making. It will be of interest to historians as well as those interested in foreign policy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49975875043601,"sku":"CIN0345317785G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0345317785.jpg?v=1751165535"},{"product_id":"country-of-strangers-book-conrad-richter-9780394420653","title":"A Country of Strangers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49990900515089,"sku":"CIN0394420659G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394420659.jpg?v=1751072144"},{"product_id":"trees-book-conrad-richter-9780553238020","title":"Trees","description":"\u003cem\u003eThe Trees \u003c\/em\u003eis the story of an American family in the wilderness--a family that followed the woods as some families follow the sea. The time is the end of the 18th century, the wilderness is the land west of the Alleghenies and north of the Ohio River. But principally, \u003cem\u003eThe Trees \u003c\/em\u003eis the story of a girl named Sayward, eldest daughter of Worth and Jary Luckett, raised in the forest far from the rest of humankind, yet growing to realize that the way of the hunter must cede to the way of the tiller of soil.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50014090952977,"sku":"GOR013837084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0553238027.jpg?v=1750879039"},{"product_id":"the-sea-of-grass-rare-book-conrad-richter-1637013075lee","title":"The Sea of Grass","description":"1937. 180 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070684270865,"sku":"1637013075LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637013075LEE_1.jpg?v=1722870766"},{"product_id":"the-lady-rare-book-conrad-richter-1646059202dpb","title":"The Lady","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boots library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071295590673,"sku":"1646059202DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646059202DPB_1.jpg?v=1722872759"},{"product_id":"the-light-in-the-forest-rare-book-conrad-richter-1669406365lsa","title":"The Light in the Forest","description":"1955. 128 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074061996305,"sku":"1669406365LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669406365LSA_1.jpg?v=1722882449"},{"product_id":"the-fields-rare-book-conrad-richter-1684830319mhp","title":"The Fields","description":"1965. First Thus. 148 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080103170321,"sku":"1684830319MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684830319MHP_1.jpg?v=1722903648"},{"product_id":"the-fields-rare-book-conrad-richter-1686303503mhp","title":"The Fields","description":"1965. Bantam Classic Edition. 148 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Pulling to covers. Paper covers ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080919060753,"sku":"1686303503MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686303503MHP_1.jpg?v=1722906671"},{"product_id":"the-town-rare-book-conrad-richter-1688384660dpb","title":"The Town","description":"1978. Limited Edition. 362 pages. Fully bound in brown leather. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations by Conrad Hack. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081291370769,"sku":"1688384660DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688384660DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908052"},{"product_id":"the-town-rare-book-conrad-richter-1702999832dpb","title":"The Town","description":"1951. First Edition. 424 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083182969105,"sku":"1702999832DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702999832DPB_1.jpg?v=1722914683"},{"product_id":"tacey-cromwell-rare-book-conrad-richter-1698225106cab","title":"Tacey Cromwell","description":"armed services edition. 223 pages. Yellow and brown pictorial paperback. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083434987793,"sku":"1698225106CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698225106CAB_1.jpg?v=1722915639"},{"product_id":"the-light-in-the-forest-rare-book-conrad-richter-1702552207mxp","title":"The Light in the Forest","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 117 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084242129169,"sku":"1702552207MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702552207MXP_1.jpg?v=1722918699"},{"product_id":"fields-volume-30-book-conrad-richter-9781613737422","title":"The Fields Volume 30","description":"The Fields tells the story of Sayward as a wife and mother, working with her own brood on that hard frontier to create a durable home, and aspects of civilization in a region where life is still difficult and towns are just beginning to appear. It is a rich and human novel about personal conflicts and strife in the midst of a land that itself is striving. And it has an epic quality that perfectly reflects the sweeping conquest of the frontier.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50094897987857,"sku":"CIN1613737424G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50385791451409,"sku":"CIN1613737424VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039631180049,"sku":"NIN9781613737422","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53451789828369,"sku":"GOR010154314","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1613737424.jpg?v=1750799709"},{"product_id":"town-book-conrad-richter-9780821409800","title":"The Town","description":"Winner of Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, 1951                  The Awakening Land trilogy traces the transformation of Ohio from wilderness to farmland to the site of modern industrial civilization, all in the lifetime of one character. The trilogy earned Richter immediate acclaim as a historical novelist. It includes The Trees (1940), The Fields (1946), and The Town (1950) and follows the Luckett family's migration from Pennsylvania to Southeastern Ohio. It starts when settler Sayward Luckett Wheeler becomes mother to her orphaned siblings on the frontier, and ends with the story of her youngest son Chancey, a journalist in the years before the Civil War. The Town won the 1951 Pulitzer Prize and received excellent reviews across the country.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50096291807505,"sku":"CIN0821409808G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50220905464081,"sku":"GOR009797920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50228117733649,"sku":"CIN0821409808VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50252009996561,"sku":"GOR005636728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51423681806609,"sku":"CIN0821409808A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0821409808.jpg?v=1751202038"},{"product_id":"light-in-the-forest-book-conrad-richter-9780553268782","title":"Light in the Forest","description":"When John Cameron Butler was a child, he was captured in a raid on the Pennsylvania frontier and adopted by the great warrrior Cuyloga. Renamed True Son, he came to think of himself as fully Indian. But eleven years later his tribe, the Lenni Lenape, has signed a treaty with the white men and agreed to return their captives, including fifteen-year-old True Son. Now he must go back to the family he has forgotten, whose language is no longer his, and whose ways of dress and behavior are as strange to him as the ways of the forest are to them. A beautifully written, sensitively told story of a white boy brought up by Indians, The Light in the Forest is a beloved American classic. \u003cp\u003eFrom the Paperback edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50117117673745,"sku":"CIN0553268783G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50225757552913,"sku":"CIN0553268783A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50762387685649,"sku":"CIN0553268783VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000X1N90O.jpg?v=1750912114"},{"product_id":"light-in-the-forest-book-conrad-richter-9780553234022","title":"Light in the Forest","description":"When John Cameron Butler was a child, he was captured in a raid on the Pennsylvania frontier and adopted by the great warrrior Cuyloga. Renamed True Son, he came to think of himself as fully Indian. But eleven years later his tribe, the Lenni Lenape, has signed a treaty with the white men and agreed to return their captives, including fifteen-year-old True Son. Now he must go back to the family he has forgotten, whose language is no longer his, and whose ways of dress and behavior are as strange to him as the ways of the forest are to them. A beautifully written, sensitively told story of a white boy brought up by Indians, The Light in the Forest is a beloved American classic. \u003cp\u003eFrom the Paperback edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50130877776145,"sku":"CIN0553234021G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0553234021.jpg?v=1751230720"},{"product_id":"fields-book-conrad-richter-9780821409794","title":"The Fields","description":"Conrad Richter's trilogy of novels The Trees (1940), The Fields (1946), and The Town (1950) trace the transformation of Ohio from wilderness to farmland to the site of modern industrial civilization, all in the lifetime of one character.            The Fields continues the saga of the Luckett family that began in The Trees. In The Fields, the oldest daughter, Sayward, has begun the long process of carving a small farm out of the forest. She bears eight children and weathers numerous challenges in this novel, which gives an excellent sense of what pioneer life was really like.The trilogy earned Richter immediate acclaim as a historical novelist. The Town won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1951, and The Trees was a Book-of-the-Month Club selection after it was published. Richter also received the 1947 Ohioan Library Medal for the first two volumes of the trilogy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50176425427217,"sku":"CIN0821409794VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50221140443409,"sku":"GOR009441209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50269050306833,"sku":"CIN0821409794G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50278152765713,"sku":"GOR002548475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51720656912657,"sku":"CIN0821409794A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0821409794.jpg?v=1751233639"},{"product_id":"free-man-book-conrad-richter-9780812216790","title":"The Free Man","description":"The revolutionary patriot known as Henry Free had come to America as the boy Henner Dellicker-his new life as different as his name and the childhood he left behind in Germany. He had traveled to colonial Philadelphia in a ship crowded with starving emigrants, only to discover that it was indentured servitude, not freedom, to which he sailed.  Conrad Richter's 1943 novel, now restored to print, tells the rousing story of Free's journey, of his time in service, and of his struggle for freedom-his own, and that of the young nation of which he becomes a part. In the process of telling this story, Richter reveals many details about everyday life in eighteenth-century Philadelphia and highlights the little-known part played by the founding fathers of the Pennsylvania Dutch in America's growth to nationhood.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007967723793,"sku":"NIN9780812216790","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51908528537873,"sku":"CIN0812216792G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53451706269969,"sku":"GOR014928146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0812216792.jpg?v=1750979207"},{"product_id":"life-was-simple-then-book-conrad-richter-9781162876306","title":"Life Was Simple Then","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020868714769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020869697809,"sku":"NIN9781162876306","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162876301.jpg?v=1751175380"},{"product_id":"life-was-simple-then-book-conrad-richter-9781425469535","title":"Life Was Simple Then","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025405280529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025407672593,"sku":"NIN9781425469535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1425469531.jpg?v=1751019439"},{"product_id":"gavati-samudra-book-conrad-richter-9789387319622","title":"Gavati Samudra","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067259650321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067261485329,"sku":"NIN9789387319622","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52481494548753,"sku":"NLS9789387319622","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9387319628.jpg?v=1777112468"},{"product_id":"the-fields-rare-book-conrad-richter-1724336920dpb","title":"The Fields","description":"1958. First edition thus. 223 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237861556497,"sku":"1724336920DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724336920DPB_1.jpg?v=1741073596"},{"product_id":"the-town-rare-book-conrad-richter-1729768815alk","title":"The Town","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 424 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239508738321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239512277265,"sku":"1729768815ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729768815ALK_1.jpg?v=1741077627"},{"product_id":"town-book-conrad-richter-9780553239263","title":"Town","description":"The Town, the longest novel of the trilogy, won the 1951 Pulitzer Prize. It tells how Sayward completes her mission and lives to see the transition of her family and her friends, American pioneers, from the ways of wilderness to the ways of civilization. Here is the tumultuous story of how the Lucketts grow to face the turmoil of the first half of the 19th century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51327758369041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327760924945,"sku":"CIN0553239260G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0553239260.jpg?v=1751136392"},{"product_id":"human-vibration-book-conrad-richter-9781494046378","title":"Human Vibration","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51672976294161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51672976490769,"sku":"NIN9781494046378","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494046377.jpg?v=1751242857"},{"product_id":"the-trees-book-conrad-richter-9780553119879","title":"the Trees","description":"\u003cem\u003eThe Trees \u003c\/em\u003eis the story of an American family in the wilderness--a family that followed the woods as some families follow the sea. The time is the end of the 18th century, the wilderness is the land west of the Alleghenies and north of the Ohio River. But principally, \u003cem\u003eThe Trees \u003c\/em\u003eis the story of a girl named Sayward, eldest daughter of Worth and Jary Luckett, raised in the forest far from the rest of humankind, yet growing to realize that the way of the hunter must cede to the way of the tiller of soil.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51695292121361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695293464849,"sku":"CIN0553119877G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0553119877.jpg?v=1750878959"},{"product_id":"trees-book-conrad-richter-9780394449517","title":"The Trees","description":"\u003cem\u003eThe Trees \u003c\/em\u003eis the story of an American family in the wilderness--a family that followed the woods as some families follow the sea. The time is the end of the 18th century, the wilderness is the land west of the Alleghenies and north of the Ohio River. But principally, \u003cem\u003eThe Trees \u003c\/em\u003eis the story of a girl named Sayward, eldest daughter of Worth and Jary Luckett, raised in the forest far from the rest of humankind, yet growing to realize that the way of the hunter must cede to the way of the tiller of soil.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52548493148433,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52548493181201,"sku":"CIN0394449517A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780394449517.jpg?v=1760697524"},{"product_id":"human-vibration-book-conrad-richter-9780548055939","title":"Human Vibration","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52735592562961,"sku":"NIN9780548055939","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780548055939.jpg?v=1763402509"},{"product_id":"waters-of-kronos-book-conrad-richter-9780271022406","title":"The Waters of Kronos","description":"From its first publication in 1960, this novel sparked a debate about the extent to which its story of a belated return to childhood scenes mirrored key events of Richter's own life. John Donner, the lead character, traces a similar path to Richter, from west to east and to his childhood home.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53021433463057,"sku":"CIN027102240XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53181202497809,"sku":"NLS9780271022406","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53349918441745,"sku":"CIN027102240XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780271022406.jpg?v=1768346433"},{"product_id":"tacey-cromwell-book-conrad-richter-9780826303615","title":"Tacey Cromwell","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53115204862225,"sku":"CIN0826303617G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780826303615.jpg?v=1770733265"},{"product_id":"light-in-the-forest-book-conrad-richter-9781561374663","title":"Light in the Forest","description":"\u003cb\u003eAre you ready to take a stand against sexual immorality and counter culture?\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn this companion piece to his bestselling book \u003ci\u003eCounter Culture\u003c\/i\u003e, David Platt offers sound Biblical support and practical action steps to help Christians take a courageous and compassionate stand against sexual immorality. Drawing heavily on personal stories and Scripture, Platt encourages Christians to get involved and highlights a wide variety of ministries and organizations currently involved with this issue that need your help.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe stage is set for the God of the universe to do the unthinkable, the unimaginable, the shocking, and the scandalous. And He wants you to be a part of it. It's time to take a stand for Christ, join the fight against sexual immorality, and counter culture","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53505098907921,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53505099268369,"sku":"CIN1561374660G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781561374663.jpg?v=1778090788"},{"product_id":"trees-book-conrad-richter-9780552101165","title":"The Trees","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53568026968337,"sku":"GOR003986985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780552101165.jpg?v=1779112552"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-conrad-richter.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}