{"title":"Currer Bell","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"tales-of-angria-book-currer-bell-9780140435092","title":"Tales of Angria","description":"In 1834, Charlotte Bronte and her brother Branwell created the imaginary kingdom of Angria in a series of tiny handmade books. Continuing their saga some years later, the five 'novelettes' in this volume were written by Charlotte when she was in her early twenties, and depict a aristocratic beau monde in witty, racy and ironic language. She creates an exotic, scandalous atmosphere of intrigue and destructive passions, with a cast ranging from the ageing rake Northangerland and his Byronic son-in-law Zamorna, King of Angria, to Mary Percy, Zamorna's lovesick wife, and Charles Townshend, the cynical, gossipy narrator. Together the tales provide a fascinating glimpse into the mind and creative processes of the young writer who was to become one of the world's great novelists.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49506016919825,"sku":"GOR002610078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49515662934289,"sku":"GOR002451700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50413168951569,"sku":"CIN0140435093G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51591747698961,"sku":"NGR9780140435092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52726115402001,"sku":"GOR004282003","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140435093.jpg?v=1750972648"},{"product_id":"professor-book-currer-bell-9780140433111","title":"The Professor","description":"The hero of Charlotte Bronte's first novel escapes a dreary clerkship in industrial Yorkshire by taking a job as a teacher in Belgium. There, however, his entanglement with the sensuous but manipulative Zoraide Reuter, complicates his affections for a penniless girl who is both teacher and pupil in Reuter's school.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49577492152593,"sku":"GOR000813144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637868699921,"sku":"GOR000490224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49727209537809,"sku":"NGR9780140433111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49780423262481,"sku":"CIN0140433112VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50087334248721,"sku":"CIN0140433112G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50344774533393,"sku":"CIN0140433112A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140433112.jpg?v=1751164507"},{"product_id":"the-professor-rare-book-currer-bell-1635870175dpb","title":"The Professor","description":"No Edition Remarks. 432 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are clean, with moderate tanning to rough-cut text block edges. Cracking to hinges, causing boards to be loose. Moderate foxing to past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070306291985,"sku":"1635870175DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635870175DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869588"},{"product_id":"shirley-a-tale-rare-book-currer-bell-1643963078tmb","title":"Shirley A Tale","description":"1903. 534 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Hinges are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071012737297,"sku":"1643963078TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643963078TMB_1.jpg?v=1722871842"},{"product_id":"shirley-a-tale-rare-book-currer-bell-1654808719geo","title":"Shirley - A Tale","description":"1894. 534 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinge are cracked. Boards are a little r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072165318929,"sku":"1654808719GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654808719GEO_1.jpg?v=1722875581"},{"product_id":"villette-second-volume-rare-book-currer-bell-1659369543bpb","title":"Villette - Second Volume","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Contains black \u0026amp; white plates. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Loss of plate between pages 32 \u0026amp; 33. Pages are mildly tanned \u0026amp; f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072698814737,"sku":"1659369543BPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659369543BPB_1.jpg?v=1722877453"},{"product_id":"the-professor-rare-book-currer-bell-1648820547iev","title":"The Professor","description":"No Edition Remarks. 432 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board slightly loose. Pages have light tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076893708561,"sku":"1648820547IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648820547IEV_1.jpg?v=1722892114"},{"product_id":"shirley-rare-book-currer-bell-1698771361dpb","title":"Shirley","description":"578 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges and guttering are cracked. Binding is loose. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083488071953,"sku":"1698771361DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698771361DPB_1.jpg?v=1722915853"},{"product_id":"shirley-rare-book-currer-bell-1696584085dpb","title":"Shirley","description":"1908. New Edition. 534 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Noticeable tanning to otherwise clear pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084890804497,"sku":"1696584085DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696584085DPB_1.jpg?v=1722921060"},{"product_id":"the-professor-rare-book-currer-bell-1719380122iev","title":"The Professor","description":"1892. No Edition Remarks. 436 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block edges. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090126803217,"sku":"1719380122IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719380122IEV_1.jpg?v=1722939278"},{"product_id":"villette-rare-book-currer-bell-1719927419iev","title":"Villette","description":"No Edition Remarks. 496 pages. No dust jacket. Grey illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093784072465,"sku":"1719927419IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719927419IEV_1.jpg?v=1722951239"},{"product_id":"jane-eyre-by-charlotte-bronte-book-currer-bell-9781451530261","title":"Jane Eyre By Charlotte Bronte","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51027419037969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027422511377,"sku":"NIN9781451530261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1451530269.jpg?v=1750715216"},{"product_id":"jane-eyre-book-currer-bell-9781015867710","title":"Jane Eyre","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084894634257,"sku":"NIN9781015867710","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015867715.jpg?v=1751141751"},{"product_id":"shirley-v2-book-currer-bell-9781437112566","title":"Shirley V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085429670161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085430882577,"sku":"NIN9781437112566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437112560.jpg?v=1751178084"},{"product_id":"jane-eyre-book-currer-bell-9781017336009","title":"Jane Eyre","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51168466796817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51168469745937,"sku":"NIN9781017336009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017336008.jpg?v=1751015081"},{"product_id":"jane-eyre-book-currer-bell-9781017340082","title":"Jane Eyre","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190608888081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190612918545,"sku":"NIN9781017340082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017340080.jpg?v=1751398059"},{"product_id":"shirley-a-tale-book-currer-bell-9781408629857","title":"Shirley - A Tale","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51212214305041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51212217024785,"sku":"NIN9781408629857","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408629852.jpg?v=1750889752"},{"product_id":"villette-volume-i-book-currer-bell-9781019793688","title":"Villette; Volume I","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51299050553617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299052650769,"sku":"NIN9781019793688","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019793686.jpg?v=1750853199"},{"product_id":"jane-eyre-v1-2-book-currer-bell-9781160846745","title":"Jane Eyre V1-2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51642402996497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51642403127569,"sku":"NIN9781160846745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116084674X.jpg?v=1751206326"},{"product_id":"jane-eyre-v1-2-book-currer-bell-9781160974370","title":"Jane Eyre V1-2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51656023900433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51656024162577,"sku":"NIN9781160974370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1160974373.jpg?v=1750888170"},{"product_id":"jane-eyre-book-charlotte-bront-9781035076536","title":"Jane Eyre","description":"When an essay is due and dreaded exams loom, this title offers students what they need to succeed. It provides chapter-by-chapter analysis, explanations of key themes, motifs, and symbols, a review quiz and essay topics. It is suitable for late-night studying and paper writing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52970228711697,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52970228777233,"sku":"NGR9781035076536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"shirley-v2-book-currer-bell-9781164911425","title":"Shirley V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53503188107537,"sku":"NIN9781164911425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781164911425.jpg?v=1778044665"},{"product_id":"jane-eyre-v1-2-book-currer-bell-9781168138521","title":"Jane Eyre V1-2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53578474782993,"sku":"NIN9781168138521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-currer-bell.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}