{"title":"D'arcy Niland","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"shiralee-book-d-arcy-niland-9780993046704","title":"The Shiralee","description":"The Shiralee still rings true with its insight into the way a child can, by the provocation of her own vulnerability and by sheer force of love, bring a grown man to his senses    - Tim Winton","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49508055515409,"sku":"GOR006332984","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49729829962001,"sku":"NGR9780993046704","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50468084384017,"sku":"CIN0993046703G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52888962367761,"sku":"GOR006481958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53143044227345,"sku":"GOR010192836","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0993046703.jpg?v=1750981997"},{"product_id":"penguin-best-stories-of-d-arcy-niland-book-d-arcy-niland-9780140089271","title":"The Penguin Best Stories of D'Arcy Niland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49511150485777,"sku":"GOR004642100","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661130735889,"sku":"GOR005428117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50917944033553,"sku":"GOR014122628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140089276.jpg?v=1750811497"},{"product_id":"shiralee-book-d-arcy-niland-9780143204732","title":"The Shiralee","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582401454353,"sku":"GOR012495869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606830948625,"sku":"GOR010864819","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49667227582737,"sku":"GOR013766873","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0143204734.jpg?v=1751433849"},{"product_id":"shiralee-book-d-arcy-niland-9780141186139","title":"The Shiralee","description":"To Macauley the child was his 'shiralee' - a burden and a handicap, and also a constant reminder of bitterness and failure. It was in his nature to do things the hard way; the way he saw it, there was no other choice. What he hadn't taken into account was the child's overwhelming need for love. Niland's masterpiece is an outstanding evocation of the Outback and adult-child relationships. First published in 1955, few books have captured the spirit of the Australian bush and its hardy people as vividly and powerfully as this poignant novel.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49588679344401,"sku":"GOR002767263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637079744785,"sku":"GOR002337654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50839354245393,"sku":"GOR002505206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141186135.jpg?v=1751070443"},{"product_id":"shiralee-book-d-arcy-niland-9780207142741","title":"The Shiralee","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596603171089,"sku":"GOR002351381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0207142742.jpg?v=1751037352"},{"product_id":"shiralee-book-d-arcy-niland-9780143180197","title":"The Shiralee","description":"\"The Shiralee\" tells the story of the itinerant rural worker Macauley - sometimes described as a 'swagman' or 'swaggie' - who suddenly finds himself taking responsibility for his child. Having returned from 'walkabout', he finds his wife entwined in the arms of another, and so he takes his four-year-old daughter, Buster, with him. The child is the 'shiralee', an Aboriginal word meaning 'burden'. In their time together, father and daughter explore new depths of understanding and bonding. The barren landscapes of the outback are central to the swagman's love for his country and provide a backdrop to the richness of his developing relationship with Buster.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666698969361,"sku":"GOR003987934","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0143180193.jpg?v=1751258801"},{"product_id":"call-me-when-the-cross-turns-over-rare-book-d-arcy-niland-1676354394ada","title":"Call Me When The Cross Turns Over","description":"1965. 1965 Reprint. 189 pages. Grey and red pictorial paperback. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075187708177,"sku":"1676354394ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676354394ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886384"},{"product_id":"shiralee-rare-book-d-arcy-niland-1651832773chr","title":"Shiralee","description":"1955. Reprinted. 223 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over dark red cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Slight dog-eared pages throughout and minor tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075202584849,"sku":"1651832773CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651832773CHR_1.jpg?v=1722886440"},{"product_id":"call-me-when-the-cross-turns-over-rare-book-d-arcy-niland-1678255916ada","title":"Call Me When the Cross Turns Over","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 215 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout and mild cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077537108241,"sku":"1678255916ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678255916ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894540"},{"product_id":"the-shiralee-rare-book-d-arcy-niland-1686670579dpb","title":"The Shiralee","description":"1963. 226 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080369901841,"sku":"1686670579DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686670579DPB_1.jpg?v=1722904643"},{"product_id":"call-me-when-the-cross-turns-over-rare-book-d-arcy-niland-1717396541abs","title":"Call Me When The Cross Turns Over","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, first few pages partially detached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091549688081,"sku":"1717396541ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717396541ABS_1.jpg?v=1722944059"},{"product_id":"the-shiralee-rare-book-d-arcy-niland-1716793221abs","title":"The Shiralee","description":"1976. No Edition Remarks. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding remains firm throughout. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093092864273,"sku":"1716793221ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716793221ABS_1.jpg?v=1722949127"},{"product_id":"make-your-stories-sell-rare-book-d-arcy-niland-1723021302dpb","title":"Make Your Stories Sell","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. Red dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237214290193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237216813329,"sku":"1723021302DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723021302DPB_1.jpg?v=1741072003"},{"product_id":"shiralee-rare-book-d-arcy-niland-1730108724alk","title":"Shiralee","description":"1957. Reprinted. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are more notably foxed. Text bloc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240008450321,"sku":"1730108724ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730108724ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078717"},{"product_id":"the-shiralee-rare-book-d-arcy-niland-1732712725lee","title":"The Shiralee","description":"1955. Reprinted. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240693367057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240695529745,"sku":"1732712725LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732712725LEE_1.jpg?v=1741080322"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-d-arcy-niland.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}