{"title":"Daniel De Foe","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-life-and-adventures-of-robinson-crusoe-volume-ii-rare-book-daniel-de-foe-1628849919ada","title":"The Life And Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe - Volume II","description":"Cooke's Edition. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Brown leather with gilt titles to spine. Volume II. Includes illustrations. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Previous owner's inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069777350929,"sku":"1628849919ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628849919ADA_1.jpg?v=1722868036"},{"product_id":"the-life-and-adventures-of-robinson-crusoe-rare-book-daniel-de-foe-1689768868iev","title":"The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe","description":"Complete Edition. 592 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy embossed cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages are lightly tanned with moderate foxing to endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081412415761,"sku":"1689768868IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689768868IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908498"},{"product_id":"robinson-crusoe-tome-second-rare-book-daniel-de-foe-1692275644dpb","title":"Robinson Crusoe Tome Second","description":"1836. No Edition Stated. 473 pages. Tome Second. In French. Quarter leather bound to patterned boards, with faded lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Not","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082024522001,"sku":"1692275644DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692275644DPB_1.jpg?v=1722910649"},{"product_id":"a-new-voyage-round-the-world-vol-i-rare-book-daniel-de-foe-1719489173mep","title":"A New Voyage Round the World Vol I","description":"1812. No edition remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound grey leather with marbled paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093342294289,"sku":"1719489173MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719489173MEP_1.jpg?v=1722949932"},{"product_id":"a-new-voyage-round-the-world-vol-ii-rare-book-daniel-de-foe-1719553194ada","title":"A New Voyage Round the World Vol. II.","description":"1810. 217 pages. No dust jacket. Beige marbled boards half bound in leather. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been hea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093753139473,"sku":"1719553194ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719553194ADA_1.jpg?v=1722951139"},{"product_id":"robinson-crusoe-book-daniel-de-foe-9780812504828","title":"Robinson Crusoe","description":"Robinson Crusoe is a novel by Daniel Defoe, first published on 25 April 1719. This first edition credited the work's fictional protagonist Robinson Crusoe as its author, leading many readers to believe he was a real person and the book a travelogue of true incidents. It was published under the considerably longer original title The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, Of York, Mariner: Who lived Eight and Twenty Years, all alone in an un-inhabited Island on the Coast of America, near the Mouth of the Great River of Oroonoque; Having been cast on Shore by Shipwreck, wherein all the Men perished but himself. With An Account how he was at last as strangely deliver'd by Pyrates. Epistolary, confessional, and didactic in form, the book is a fictional autobiography of the title character (whose birth name is Robinson Kreutznaer)-a castaway who spends years on a remote tropical island near Trinidad, encountering cannibals, captives, and mutineers before being rescued. The story is widely perceived to have been influenced by the life of Alexander Selkirk, a Scottish castaway who lived for four years on the Pacific island called Mas a Tierra (in 1966 its name was changed to Robinson Crusoe Island), Chile. However, other possible sources have been put forward for the text. It is possible, for example, that Defoe was inspired by the Latin or English translations of Ibn Tufail's Hayy ibn Yaqdhan, an earlier novel also set on a desert island. Another source for Defoe's novel may have been Robert Knox's account of his abduction by the King of Ceylon in 1659 in An Historical Account of the Island Ceylon, Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons (Publishers to the University), 1911.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50362730053905,"sku":"CIN0812504828A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53001805201681,"sku":"CIN0812504828G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0812504828.jpg?v=1750746056"},{"product_id":"political-history-of-the-devil-book-daniel-de-foe-9781406700886","title":"The Political History Of The Devil","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024630186257,"sku":"NIN9781406700886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406700886.jpg?v=1750922133"},{"product_id":"complete-english-tradesman-v1-1841-book-daniel-de-foe-9781436563277","title":"The Complete English Tradesman V1 (1841)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119457599761,"sku":"NIN9781436563277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436563275.jpg?v=1751272074"},{"product_id":"complete-english-tradesman-v1-1841-book-daniel-de-foe-9780548768129","title":"The Complete English Tradesman V1 (1841)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208821997841,"sku":"NIN9780548768129","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548768129.jpg?v=1751325752"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-plague-in-london-1665-rare-book-daniel-de-foe-1737711019mep","title":"History of the Plague in London, 1665","description":"\u003cp\u003e1889. No Edition Remarks. 205 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Minor pencil marking to front paste-down. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243052794129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243054563601,"sku":"1737711019MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737711019MEP_1.jpg?v=1741087259"},{"product_id":"life-and-strange-surprising-adventures-of-robinson-crusoe-book-daniel-de-foe-9783382801038","title":"The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe","description":"Reprint of the original, first published in 1872. The publishing house Anatiposi publishes historical books as reprints. Due to their age, these books may have missing pages or inferior quality. Our aim is to preserve these books and make them available to the public so that they do not get lost.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52672281051409,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52672281968913,"sku":"NLS9783382801038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382801038.jpg?v=1762294327"},{"product_id":"life-and-strange-surprising-adventures-of-robinson-crusoe-book-daniel-de-foe-9783382801021","title":"The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe","description":"Reprint of the original, first published in 1872. The publishing house Anatiposi publishes historical books as reprints. Due to their age, these books may have missing pages or inferior quality. Our aim is to preserve these books and make them available to the public so that they do not get lost.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52691023986961,"sku":"NLS9783382801021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382801021.jpg?v=1762338876"},{"product_id":"novels-and-miscellaneous-works-of-daniel-de-foe-vol-xviii-book-daniel-de-foe-9781443739252","title":"The Novels And Miscellaneous Works Of Daniel De Foe - Vol XVIII","description":"This volume contains Daniel Defoe s 1898 guide to trading, The Complete English Tradesman. A comprehensive and interesting guide, it will appeal to those with an interest in late-nineteenth century English trading, and is not to be missed by collectors of Defoe s work. The chapters of this volume include: The Tradesman s Writing Letters, The Trading Style, Of The Tradesman Acquiring Himself with all Business in General, Diligence and Application in Business, Over-Trading, etcetera. Daniel Defoe (1660 - 1731) was an English writer, journalist, trader, and spy. Some of his most famous works include Robinson Crusoe (1719), and Roxana: The Fortunate Mistress (1724). Many vintage texts such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive, and it is with this in mind that we are republishing this book now, in an affordable, high-quality, modern edition. It comes complete with a specially commissioned biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52749330383121,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749330972945,"sku":"NIN9781443739252","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443739252.jpg?v=1763547607"},{"product_id":"robinson-crusoe-book-daniel-de-foe-9781507885710","title":"Robinson Crusoé","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52751219753233,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52751220113681,"sku":"NIN9781507885710","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781507885710.jpg?v=1763556148"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-daniel-de-foe.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}