{"title":"David Allan Low","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"an-elementary-text-book-of-applied-mechanics-rare-book-david-allan-low-1651139757mhp","title":"An Elementary Text Book of Applied Mechanics","description":"Ninth Edition. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072197693713,"sku":"1651139757MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651139757MHP_1.jpg?v=1722875692"},{"product_id":"applied-mechanics-rare-book-david-allan-low-1670506691clb","title":"Applied Mechanics","description":"1934. 12th Impression. 551 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Inscribed by F.D.Souza to title page. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074272661777,"sku":"1670506691CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670506691CLB_1.jpg?v=1722883239"},{"product_id":"heat-engines-rare-book-david-allan-low-1676497319dpb","title":"Heat Engines","description":"1961. 25th Impression. 592 pages. Grey dust jacket with lettering over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075817083153,"sku":"1676497319DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676497319DPB_1.jpg?v=1722888530"},{"product_id":"a-pocket-book-for-mechanical-engineers-rare-book-david-allan-low-1659935885ada","title":"A Pocket-Book for Mechanical Engineers","description":"1925. Eleventh Impression. 740 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Sticker to front pastedown. Previ","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076679373073,"sku":"1659935885ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659935885ADA_1.jpg?v=1722891400"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-machine-drawing-and-design-rare-book-david-allan-low-1683115923ada","title":"An Introduction to Machine Drawing and Design","description":"1898. Fifth Edition. 375 pages. No dust jacket. Navy cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Extensive pencil notes to endpapers and some other pages. Visible finger smudging to page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076979101969,"sku":"1683115923ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683115923ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892390"},{"product_id":"heat-engines-rare-book-david-allan-low-1681812737sel","title":"Heat Engines","description":"1946. 16th Impression. 592 pages. Grey dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078614683921,"sku":"1681812737SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681812737SEL_1.jpg?v=1722898512"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-practical-solid-or-descriptive-geometry-part-1-rare-book-david-allan-low-1686322254mxp","title":"Text-Book On Practical Solid Or Descriptive Geometry - Part 1","description":"1898. Tenth Impression. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Part I. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscriptions to free endpapers and pas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080068174097,"sku":"1686322254MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686322254MXP_1.jpg?v=1722903543"},{"product_id":"applied-mechanics-rare-book-david-allan-low-1712046898ada","title":"Applied Mechanics","description":"1940. 15th Impression. 551 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, rear hinge repaired with tape. Pages have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086294159633,"sku":"1712046898ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712046898ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925556"},{"product_id":"practical-geometry-and-graphics-rare-book-david-allan-low-1707487407iev","title":"Practical Geometry and Graphics","description":"1948. New Impression. 448 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with faded lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088315814161,"sku":"1707487407IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707487407IEV_1.jpg?v=1722933268"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-steam-boilers-book-david-allan-low-9781447446934","title":"An Introduction to Steam Boilers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026870829329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026873385233,"sku":"NIN9781447446934","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447446933.jpg?v=1750858262"},{"product_id":"applied-mechanics-embracing-strength-and-elasticity-of-materials-theory-and-desi-book-david-allan-low-9781021463395","title":"Applied Mechanics, Embracing Strength and Elasticity of Materials, Theory and Design of Structures, Theory of Machines and Hydraulics; a Text-book for Engineering Students","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51128436490513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128441536785,"sku":"NIN9781021463395","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021463396.jpg?v=1751205896"},{"product_id":"textbook-on-practical-solid-or-descriptive-geometry-book-david-allan-low-9780548169568","title":"Textbook On Practical Solid Or Descriptive Geometry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179455742225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179458232593,"sku":"NIN9780548169568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054816956X.jpg?v=1751230541"},{"product_id":"textbook-on-practical-solid-or-descriptive-geometry-book-david-allan-low-9781430466956","title":"Textbook On Practical Solid Or Descriptive Geometry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51249325900049,"sku":"NIN9781430466956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430466952.jpg?v=1750891022"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-machine-drawing-and-design-book-david-allan-low-9781016194747","title":"An Introduction to Machine Drawing and Design","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51271451115793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51271453049105,"sku":"NIN9781016194747","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016194749.jpg?v=1751204840"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-practical-solid-or-descriptive-geometry-book-david-allan-low-9781357971595","title":"Text-Book On Practical Solid Or Descriptive Geometry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51643433877777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51643434074385,"sku":"NIN9781357971595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1357971591.jpg?v=1751336497"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-practical-solid-or-descriptive-geometry-part-2-book-david-allan-low-9781146547956","title":"Text-Book on Practical Solid or Descriptive Geometry, Part 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51652180017425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51652180705553,"sku":"NIN9781146547956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1146547951.jpg?v=1751367782"},{"product_id":"textbook-on-practical-solid-or-descriptive-geometry-book-david-allan-low-9781024803938","title":"Textbook On Practical Solid Or Descriptive Geometry","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Textbook On Practical Solid Or Descriptive Geometry, Volume 1\" by David Allan Low offers a comprehensive introduction to the principles and applications of descriptive geometry. This classic textbook provides a rigorous and practical approach to understanding geometric forms and their representation in two dimensions. Aimed at students and professionals in engineering, architecture, and design, the book covers essential techniques for visualizing and accurately depicting three-dimensional objects.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe text emphasizes clear explanations and detailed illustrations, making complex concepts accessible. With a focus on practical application, readers will learn to solve geometric problems and create accurate drawings essential for engineering and design projects. This volume serves as an invaluable resource for anyone seeking a solid foundation in the fundamental principles of descriptive geometry.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52745615212817,"sku":"NIN9781024803938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781024803938.jpg?v=1763513397"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-practical-solid-or-descriptive-geometry-volume-2-book-david-allan-low-9781346527833","title":"Text-book On Practical, Solid Or Descriptive Geometry, Volume 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52748154339601,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52748154863889,"sku":"NIN9781346527833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781346527833.jpg?v=1763536756"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-practical-solid-or-descriptive-geometry-part-1-book-david-allan-low-9781358205095","title":"Text-Book On Practical Solid Or Descriptive Geometry, Part 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52748337381649,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52748337545489,"sku":"NIN9781358205095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781358205095.jpg?v=1763539919"},{"product_id":"manual-of-machine-drawing-and-design-mechanical-drawing-book-david-allan-low-9781406797251","title":"A Manual of Machine Drawing and Design - Mechanical Drawing","description":"Originally published in 1903, this book is a comprehensively detailed guide to technical drawing and machine design. The authors have provided a large number of dimensioned illustrations as examples, illustrations of a great variety of machine details, many rules and tables of proportion and numerous examples showing the application of the principles of mechanics to the calculation of the proportions of parts of machines. The book is packed with illustrations and diagrams and is still of much practical use to today's draughtsman and designer.Contents Include: Various Principles of Mechanics Strength and Nature of Materials Used in Machine Construction Screws, Bolts and Nuts Keys Cotters Pipes and Pipe Joints Shafting and Shaft Couplings Supports for Shafts Belt Gearing Rope Gearing Wire-Rope Gearing Friction Gearing Toothed Gearing Cranks, Cranked Shafts, and Eccentrics Connecting-Rods Cross-Heads and Guides Pistons and Piston-Rods Stuffing-Boxes Valves Riveted Joints Steam Boilers Steam Boilers, General Dimensions Examples of Triple-Expansion Marine Engines Example of Locomotive Engine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52748833653009,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52748833849617,"sku":"NIN9781406797251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781406797251.jpg?v=1763544711"},{"product_id":"manual-of-machine-drawing-and-design-mechanical-drawing-book-david-allan-low-9781443736008","title":"A Manual of Machine Drawing and Design - Mechanical Drawing","description":"Originally published in 1903, this book is a comprehensively detailed guide to technical drawing and machine design. The authors have provided a large number of dimensioned illustrations as examples, illustrations of a great variety of machine details, many rules and tables of proportion and numerous examples showing the application of the principles of mechanics to the calculation of the proportions of parts of machines. The book is packed with illustrations and diagrams and is still of much practical use to today's draughtsman and designer.Contents Include: Various Principles of Mechanics Strength and Nature of Materials Used in Machine Construction Screws, Bolts and Nuts Keys Cotters Pipes and Pipe Joints Shafting and Shaft Couplings Supports for Shafts Belt Gearing Rope Gearing Wire-Rope Gearing Friction Gearing Toothed Gearing Cranks, Cranked Shafts, and Eccentrics Connecting-Rods Cross-Heads and Guides Pistons and Piston-Rods Stuffing-Boxes Valves Riveted Joints Steam Boilers Steam Boilers, General Dimensions Examples of Triple-Expansion Marine Engines Example of Locomotive Engine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52749319799057,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749320257809,"sku":"NIN9781443736008","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443736008.jpg?v=1763547565"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-practical-solid-or-descriptive-geometry-part-2-book-david-allan-low-9781356822157","title":"Text-Book On Practical Solid Or Descriptive Geometry, Part 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52780567724305,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52780567855377,"sku":"NIN9781356822157","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781356822157.jpg?v=1763979733"},{"product_id":"applied-mechanics-embracing-strength-and-elasticity-of-materials-theory-and-desi-book-david-allan-low-9781019912324","title":"Applied Mechanics, Embracing Strength and Elasticity of Materials, Theory and Design of Structures, Theory of Machines and Hydraulics; a Text-book for Engineering Students","description":"\u003cp\u003eApplied Mechanics is an essential reference work for engineers, architects, and designers. This comprehensive volume covers a wide range of topics related to strength and elasticity, including the design of structures, machines, and hydraulic systems. The book also includes detailed instructions and examples for solving common engineering problems.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53504806453521,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53504807043345,"sku":"NIN9781019912324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019912324.jpg?v=1778086397"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-david-allan-low.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}