{"title":"Denzil Batchelor","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"jack-johnson-and-his-times-book-denzil-batchelor-9780297810377","title":"Jack Johnson and His Times","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49585873027345,"sku":"GOR004784924","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639463125265,"sku":"GOR004680258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53154721005841,"sku":"GOR003121337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0297810375.jpg?v=1751101828"},{"product_id":"great-cricketers-book-denzil-batchelor-9780413265104","title":"Great Cricketers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640335048977,"sku":"GOR004123746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49897532457233,"sku":"GOR003396130","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49923421405457,"sku":"GOR003600185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413265102.jpg?v=1751071631"},{"product_id":"this-my-son-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1672745018bdo","title":"This My Son","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Flat signed by author to front free endpaper. Clean pages with light tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039210246417,"sku":"1672745018BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672745018BDO_1.jpg?v=1722375279"},{"product_id":"jack-johnson-and-his-times-sports-books-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1638970805tmb","title":"Jack Johnson and His Times (Sports Books)","description":"1956. First Published. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070845292817,"sku":"1638970805TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638970805TMB_1.jpg?v=1722871302"},{"product_id":"british-boxing-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1645631303geo","title":"British Boxing","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 47 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white and colour illustrations with black and white photographs throughout. Slight cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071102456081,"sku":"1645631303GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645631303GEO_1.jpg?v=1722872139"},{"product_id":"the-delicate-flower-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1645453143bab","title":"The Delicate Flower","description":"1965. First Edition. 192 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pink dust jacket over green cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071136010513,"sku":"1645453143BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645453143BAB_1.jpg?v=1722872252"},{"product_id":"british-boxing-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1646142688emb","title":"British Boxing","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 47 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Contains black and white, and colour plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, he","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071556161809,"sku":"1646142688EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646142688EMB_1.jpg?v=1722873626"},{"product_id":"wines-great-and-small-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1662558707geo","title":"Wines Great and Small","description":"1969. First Published. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073098846481,"sku":"1662558707GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662558707GEO_1.jpg?v=1722878904"},{"product_id":"big-fight-the-story-of-world-championship-boxing-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1663272806lee","title":"Big Fight, The Story of World Championship Boxing","description":"1954. First Edition. 255 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are in good condition with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073772032273,"sku":"1663272806LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663272806LEE_1.jpg?v=1722881386"},{"product_id":"days-without-sunset-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1662556498prt","title":"Days Without Sunset","description":"1949. First Edition. 283 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned with noticeable f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073906118929,"sku":"1662556498PRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662556498PRT_1.jpg?v=1722881871"},{"product_id":"everything-happens-to-hector-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1670846150ada","title":"Everything Happens to Hector","description":"1958. 236 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074202505489,"sku":"1670846150ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670846150ADA_1.jpg?v=1722882978"},{"product_id":"the-english-inn-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1668619873lee","title":"The English Inn","description":"1964. Reprint. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074622656785,"sku":"1668619873LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668619873LEE_1.jpg?v=1722884466"},{"product_id":"game-of-a-lifetime-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1649748364iev","title":"Game of a Lifetime","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 215 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075891204369,"sku":"1649748364IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649748364IEV_1.jpg?v=1722888786"},{"product_id":"days-without-sunset-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1656589857ada","title":"Days Without Sunset","description":"1949. First Published. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076909273361,"sku":"1656589857ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656589857ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892169"},{"product_id":"everything-happens-to-hector-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1650608947mhp","title":"Everything Happens to Hector","description":"1958. First Edition. 236 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Light thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077172334865,"sku":"1650608947MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650608947MHP_1.jpg?v=1722893065"},{"product_id":"the-game-goes-on-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1682100624lee","title":"The Game Goes On","description":"1947. First Edition. 182 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079814582545,"sku":"1682100624LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682100624LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902552"},{"product_id":"c-b-fry-cricketing-lives-series-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1683899984dpb","title":"C.B. Fry (Cricketing Lives Series)","description":"1951. 64 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082017706257,"sku":"1683899984DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683899984DPB_1.jpg?v=1722910630"},{"product_id":"big-fight-the-story-of-world-championship-boxing-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1696314834ada","title":"Big Fight the Story of World Championship Boxing","description":"1956. First Thus. 253 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082800501009,"sku":"1696314834ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696314834ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913326"},{"product_id":"best-cricket-stories-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1692807442mxp","title":"Best Cricket Stories","description":"1967. First Published. 304 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083321708817,"sku":"1692807442MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692807442MXP_1.jpg?v=1722915198"},{"product_id":"the-match-i-remember-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1701326130ada","title":"The Match I Remember","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083985850641,"sku":"1701326130ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701326130ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917831"},{"product_id":"c-b-fry-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1704349836ada","title":"C. B. Fry","description":"1951. First Published in Great Britain. 64 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defec","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084170629393,"sku":"1704349836ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704349836ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918456"},{"product_id":"the-picture-post-book-of-the-tests-1954-5-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1697708073abs","title":"The Picture Post Book Of The Tests 1954-5","description":"No Edition Remarks. 46 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085007720721,"sku":"1697708073ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697708073ABS_1.jpg?v=1722921433"},{"product_id":"the-test-matches-of-1964-england-v-australia-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1708687165abs","title":"The Test Matches of 1964: England V. Australia","description":"1964. First Edition. 162 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086148145425,"sku":"1708687165ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708687165ABS_1.jpg?v=1722925072"},{"product_id":"this-my-son-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1723219067dpb","title":"This My Son","description":"1954. No edition remarks. 256 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237329699089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237332156689,"sku":"1723219067DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723219067DPB_1.jpg?v=1741072286"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-cricket-a-gallery-of-great-players-from-w-g-grace-to-the-present-day-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1726743750dpb","title":"The Book Of Cricket. A Gallery Of Great Players From W. G. Grace To The Present Day.","description":"1952. First Edition. 224 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238518227217,"sku":"1726743750DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726743750DPB_1.jpg?v=1741075205"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-cricket-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1730200073alk","title":"The Book of Cricket","description":"1952. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textbloc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239805026577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239807582481,"sku":"1730200073ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730200073ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078282"},{"product_id":"jack-johnson-and-his-times-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1737037138abs","title":"Jack Johnson and His Times","description":"\u003cp\u003e1956. First Edition. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Minor sunning to spine. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242844815633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242846617873,"sku":"1737037138ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737037138ABS_1.jpg?v=1741086590"},{"product_id":"babbled-of-green-fields-rare-book-denzil-batchelor-1737654101lee","title":"Babbled Of Green Fields","description":"\u003cp\u003e1961. First Edition. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Silver lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with chips, tears and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242877681937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242879123729,"sku":"1737654101LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737654101LEE_1.jpg?v=1741086705"},{"product_id":"babbled-of-green-fields-book-denzil-batchelor-9781014375339","title":"Babbled of Green Fields. --","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53150077813009,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150078238993,"sku":"NIN9781014375339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-denzil-batchelor.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}