{"title":"Donald Barr Chidsey","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the historical narratives of Donald Barr Chidsey, where vivid storytelling brings the past to life. Perfect for history enthusiasts seeking engaging and accessible accounts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"marlborough-the-portrait-of-a-conqueror-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1642067042mhp","title":"Marlborough: the Portrait of a Conqueror","description":"1930. First Edition. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071081812241,"sku":"1642067042MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642067042MHP_1.jpg?v=1722872070"},{"product_id":"shackleton-s-voyage-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1676959005ada","title":"Shackleton's Voyage","description":"1967. First Printing. 191 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075211333905,"sku":"1676959005ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676959005ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886470"},{"product_id":"shackleton-s-voyage-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1644844284tmb","title":"Shackleton's Voyage","description":"1967. 191 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077713072401,"sku":"1644844284TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644844284TMB_1.jpg?v=1722895235"},{"product_id":"the-highwayman-and-the-actress-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1662966808mhp","title":"The Highwayman And The Actress","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 279 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are mildly tanned throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077977182481,"sku":"1662966808MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662966808MHP_1.jpg?v=1722896179"},{"product_id":"the-tide-turns-an-informal-history-of-the-campaign-of-1776-in-the-american-revol-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1709049070cab","title":"The Tide Turns: An Informal History of the Campaign of 1776 in the American Revolution","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 182 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Som","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086607487249,"sku":"1709049070CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709049070CAB_1.jpg?v=1722926559"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-i-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1720453155cab","title":"Elizabeth I","description":"1955. First Edition. 185 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090236707089,"sku":"1720453155CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720453155CAB_1.jpg?v=1722939645"},{"product_id":"captain-adam-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1721205228alk","title":"Captain Adam","description":"1953. No edition remarks. 285 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Deckled edges. Rough cut edges. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and light foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094212382993,"sku":"1721205228ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721205228ALK_1.jpg?v=1722952485"},{"product_id":"day-they-sank-the-lusitania-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479430321","title":"The Day They Sank the Lusitania","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50971945632017,"sku":"GOR014153477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028828225809,"sku":"NIN9781479430321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620268994833,"sku":"NLS9781479430321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479430323.jpg?v=1751020650"},{"product_id":"pipes-are-calling-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479430291","title":"The Pipes Are Calling","description":"\u003cp\u003eAll through the Highlands, stout Scots' hearts and hopes were high at the news that at long last the royal Stuart, their Bonnie Prince Charlie, had returned to win back the throne of England and Scotland. And none were more elated at the skirling of the bagpipes than the young Glenallan, who yearned to test his mettle against the hated English and their German-born king.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEven though it meant tearing himself away from the side of his love, the beautiful Lady Helen of the English court, there could be no holding back Glenallan and the other clansmen. For though they could rally but eight hundred kilted warriors against the entire soldiery of George I, surely justice and plain mountaineer courage would prevail \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eTHE PIPES ARE CALING is a terrific, action-packed novel of the desperate days that followed the rebellion of the Highlanders. It is proof once again that Donald Barr Chidsey is indeed a master storyteller of authentic historical adventure.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50989600637201,"sku":"NGR9781479430291","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028652294417,"sku":"NIN9781479430291","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52152470143249,"sku":"NLS9781479430291","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479430293.jpg?v=1751210816"},{"product_id":"world-of-samuel-adams-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479432110","title":"The World of Samuel Adams","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028653539601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028656095505,"sku":"NIN9781479432110","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407465574673,"sku":"NLS9781479432110","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479432113.jpg?v=1750827606"},{"product_id":"mr-hamilton-and-mr-jefferson-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479432127","title":"Mr. Hamilton and Mr. Jefferson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028658848017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028661764369,"sku":"NIN9781479432127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52148542210321,"sku":"NLS9781479432127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479432121.jpg?v=1751242633"},{"product_id":"lord-of-the-isles-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431731","title":"Lord of the Isles","description":"\u003cp\u003eJohnny Lamb couldn't stop living long enough to clear his name of a murder charge in Connecticut. Instead, he took a whaling ship and wound up in the Sandwich Islands (now called Hawaii) not only as a successful merchant of goods and liquor but a common-law king to the reigning Queen Kaahumanu. He had a superb lust for life which he rarely denied, but he had respect for people, their rights, and their beliefs. He had become informal lord of the exotic Islands, master of their fate as well as his own-when he met Ann Mathewson.Ann was the very young widow of one of America's first Christian missionaries in Hawaii. She was more strong-willed than dedicated, more feminine than religious. One look at Captain Johnny and Ann knew that her life would be worldly.But the real, contagious excitement is in the mixture of explosive personalities when Ann determines to convert the Queen-through the lord of the isles, Johnny Lamb \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028694204689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028697055505,"sku":"NIN9781479431731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52405089009937,"sku":"NLS9781479431731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479431737.jpg?v=1751210817"},{"product_id":"bonnie-prince-charlie-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431892","title":"Bonnie Prince Charlie","description":"A full-length story of the life and adventurous career of Prince Chrles Edward Stuart, the Young Pretender.\u003cp\u003e A portrait of a man whose charm and daring made him, for a time, the most romantic figure in Europe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028719272209,"sku":"NIN9781479431892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52662736224529,"sku":"NLS9781479431892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479431893.jpg?v=1751178986"},{"product_id":"louisiana-purchase-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479461745","title":"Louisiana Purchase","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028733886737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028737655057,"sku":"NIN9781479461745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52614237454609,"sku":"NLS9781479461745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479461741.jpg?v=1751405420"},{"product_id":"great-conspiracy-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431991","title":"The Great Conspiracy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028764983569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028768522513,"sku":"NIN9781479431991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52615400882449,"sku":"NLS9781479431991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479431990.jpg?v=1751178986"},{"product_id":"tide-turns-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479432097","title":"The Tide Turns","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn \u003cem\u003eThe Tide Turns\u003c\/em\u003e, Donald Barr Chidsey, with the same sense of immediacy that made July 4, 1776, Valley Forge, and The Great Separation so successful, permits us to share the ordeals of the colonial army in New York and New Jersey during the first year of the rebellion. We see the approach of the largest fleet the British had ever assembled, the unopposed landing of a colossal army and its supplies on Staten Island, and the feverish preparations by George Washington and his aides. The British appeared to be in no hurry, but when they did move, they were invincible.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Battle of Long Island saw the colonials outmaneuvered, outmanned, outgunned. By the time the Americans had withdrawn, the British had taken over 900 prisoners, including two major generals. At their own pace the British captured all of New York, including Fort Washington, and overran New Jersey. The rebellion seemed at an end. But Washington provided the necessary miracle--the crossing of the Delaware, and then the capture of Trenton. Before winter set in and campaigning became impossible, the British were cleared out of most of New Jersey.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eOnce again, Donald Barr Chidsey has brought history alive and has added a great popular interpretation to the literature about the founding of our country.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028796211473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028800078097,"sku":"NIN9781479432097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52138563109137,"sku":"NLS9781479432097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479432091.jpg?v=1750892102"},{"product_id":"buccaneer-s-blade-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479430147","title":"Buccaneer's Blade","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028843823377,"sku":"NIN9781479430147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51206925254929,"sku":"NGR9781479430147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52532166820113,"sku":"NLS9781479430147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479430145.jpg?v=1751210815"},{"product_id":"edge-of-piracy-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431793","title":"Edge of Piracy","description":"It all started with a sea fight. Ezra Bond came out of the smashing set-to as the master of the Forbearance and of the bewitching young Lady Helen, who was transferred to his ship from the sinking British attacker. Ezra carried Lady Helen down to St. Eustatius, that fabulous West Indies island, where the local representative of the rebellious American colonies tried to persuade him to go into gunpowder-running. Smuggled paid better than salted eels and molasses, but the risks were heavy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028842021137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028844642577,"sku":"NIN9781479431793","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673177420049,"sku":"NLS9781479431793","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479431796.jpg?v=1750923527"},{"product_id":"valley-forge-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479432103","title":"Valley Forge","description":"A vividly exciting, on-the-scene account of the most crucial winter of the American Revolution.\u003cp\u003e You accompany the ragged, hungry American troops as they leave Philadelphia to spend the winter at Valley Forge. You struggle up the hill, help clear the underbrush, and fell the trees to build huts and fortifications. You endure the cold and the hunger, the sickness and the boredom, the lack of the most rudimentary conveniences, and you marvel at the spirit that keeps your fellow Americans from deserting.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e In contrast, you see the relative luxury of the circumstances enjoyed by the British troops in Philadelphia.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Then you see the start of the moves that will ultimately result in victory: the near disruption of the British fleet at Philadelphia by the world's first submarine and floating mines; experienced foreign officers joining the American cause; the drilling of troops for effective combat, and the declaration of war by France. Finally, you share in the long awaited triumph when camp is disbanded and the American army chases the British across New Jersey.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028842774801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028845035793,"sku":"NIN9781479432103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52330830102801,"sku":"NLS9781479432103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479432105.jpg?v=1751405412"},{"product_id":"war-in-the-south-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479432134","title":"The War in the South","description":"\u003cp\u003eAn informal history of the Carolinas and Georgia in the American Revolution--when hangings were commonplace; passions were taut as strung gut; and scalding-hot tar-and-feathers were always near at hand. The American Revolution in Georgia and the Carolinas was that kind of war.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIt had its heroes, including the wraith-like Francis Marion (the Swamp Fox), Sergeant Jasper (who heroically raised the patriot flag at Fort Sullivan, Gamecock Sumter, Andrew Pickens, Big Dan Morgan, and William Washington. And it also had its villians, like Bloody Banastre Tarleton, who gave only Tarleton's Quarter--which was no quarter--on the battlefields. With his incomparable touch for vivid portraiture, Donald Barr Chidsey captures and recreates the face, the pulse, the dramatic presence of each of these men and many others.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe battles in the Southern Department were among the most fiercely contested in the Rovolution--the sieges of Savannah and Charleston, the brutal confrontations at Cowpens, Camden, Kings Mountain, Guilford Courthouse. Because of its topography, its people, and its political structure, the South bent the war to its own character, and the war here came to have unique historical significance. No student of American affairs can afford to neglect this dramatic and (until now) too-little-chronicled chapter in the American Revolution.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028868333841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028871086353,"sku":"NIN9781479432134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125215293713,"sku":"NLS9781479432134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/147943213X.jpg?v=1750716144"},{"product_id":"sir-humphrey-gilbert-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479432141","title":"Sir Humphrey Gilbert","description":"Sir Humphrey Gilbert] is a grand subject for a biography half as long as Chidsey's Raleigh, and Chidsey has done it well with his accus¬tomed zest. -Cincinnatti Enquirer\u003cp\u003e Humphrey Gilbert has the charm of his own that Raleigh does not share and, in spite of the paucity of materials left by Gilbert, Mr. Chidsey has brought it out admirably. We admire Raleigh more, but like Gilbert better. And after all, he was an Elizabethan, which means that he lived with a gusto that fascinates this drab and weary regeneration. His life, as done by Mr. Chidsey, makes a fine book, worthy of a place on anyone's library shelves. -The Baltimore Evening Sun\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028906213649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028909261073,"sku":"NIN9781479432141","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52672542408977,"sku":"NLS9781479432141","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479432148.jpg?v=1751273854"},{"product_id":"queen-elizabeth-i-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431953","title":"Queen Elizabeth I","description":"The politics of royal matrimony are the central thread of the life of the Virgin Queen. But this vivid portrail of Elizabeth I encompases that extravagant, exuberant age to which she gave her name, as well as her personal life. Figures in this pageant are her father, Henry VI, Mary Stuart, Philip of Spain; her great courtiers and favorites, Essex, Drake, Raleigh, and the rest; and her many enemies.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51029280751889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029283471633,"sku":"NIN9781479431953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673959723281,"sku":"NLS9781479431953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479431958.jpg?v=1750716144"},{"product_id":"corpse-clue-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781618276933","title":"The Corpse Clue","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039837520145,"sku":"NIN9781618276933","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690296701201,"sku":"NLS9781618276933","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/161827693X.jpg?v=1751342636"},{"product_id":"blood-trail-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781618277572","title":"The Blood Trail","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039911543057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039915409681,"sku":"NIN9781618277572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424884945169,"sku":"NLS9781618277572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/161827757X.jpg?v=1751151498"},{"product_id":"sir-humphrey-gilbert-elizabeth-s-racketeer-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781022235885","title":"Sir Humphrey Gilbert Elizabeth S Racketeer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088218259729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088221176081,"sku":"NIN9781022235885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022235885.jpg?v=1751047795"},{"product_id":"captain-crossbones-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479430154","title":"Captain Crossbones","description":"When George Rounsivel's pirate band captured the niece of the Governor of the Bahamas, that young American buccaneer was in a jam. For he already shared his cabin with a jealous pirate wench who would slip a dagger into him the instant he looked at another woman. \u003cp\u003e Yet he couldn't throw this blue-blooded captive to the lustful arms of the crew. For as a sea-wolf, Rounsivel was sailing under false colors -- and a single word of this from the governor's niece would leave him at the end of a shaky plank  \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e CAPTAIN CROSBONES is Donald Barr Chidsey at his adventurous best\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103911018769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103914459409,"sku":"NIN9781479430154","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52482783510801,"sku":"NLS9781479430154","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479430153.jpg?v=1751178983"},{"product_id":"flaming-island-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479430253","title":"The Flaming Island","description":"\u003cp\u003eFrom the moment George Heritage entered Cuban waters he was in trouble. First the Spanish coast guard shelled his vessel, then he learned his shipmates had deceived him, and finally he found himself standing against a stone wall awaiting the firing squad \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAfter a fiery rebel seNorita had snatched him from the jaws of death, the American engineer knew he couldn't return to peaceful civilization. For with a price on his head placed by both sides, he had to quit being just George Heritage, and instead assume the daredevil identity of Captain Ratonero -- the Dynamite Man \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFull of peril, sputtering excitement and authentic color, The Flaming Island is one of the most engrossing novels ever written by that master of historical adventure, Donald Barr Chidsey.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103916228881,"sku":"NIN9781479430253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52474874265873,"sku":"NLS9781479430253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479430250.jpg?v=1751085451"},{"product_id":"iron-cavalier-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479430260","title":"The Iron Cavalier","description":"\u003cp\u003eElizabethan England and the war with Spain. Plots, counterplots and secret couriers. Romance ashore and the Armada battles at sea. The whole color-filled panorama of the momentous 16th Century, its heroes and heroines, its explorers Sir Francis Drake and Sir John Hawkins, the mighty King Philip of Spain, the rival queens of England and Scotland, Elizabeth and Mary.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAnd a swashbuckling young English nobleman, George Fitzwilliam, the Iron Cavalier, who outwitted and skewered his enemies, tempestuously courted the beautiful Anne Crofts, and tried to serve two Crowns at the same time . . .\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eDonald Barr Chidsey, the master of richly-textured adventure and romance, has written his most high-spirited and exciting novel.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103946899729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103949422865,"sku":"NIN9781479430260","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52483040280849,"sku":"NLS9781479430260","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479430269.jpg?v=1750758158"},{"product_id":"war-with-mexico-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479432035","title":"The War with Mexico","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111892025617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111895040273,"sku":"NIN9781479432035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673788182801,"sku":"NLS9781479432035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479432032.jpg?v=1750956215"},{"product_id":"july-4-1776-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479432028","title":"July 4, 1776","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111906509073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111908802833,"sku":"NIN9781479432028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52662728098065,"sku":"NLS9781479432028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479432024.jpg?v=1751085452"},{"product_id":"victory-at-yorktown-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431939","title":"Victory at Yorktown","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111910801681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111912931601,"sku":"NIN9781479431939","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52672695206161,"sku":"NLS9781479431939","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479431931.jpg?v=1751405411"},{"product_id":"his-majesty-s-highwayman-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431809","title":"His Majesty's Highwayman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51188279443729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51188280131857,"sku":"NIN9781479431809","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52348786114833,"sku":"NLS9781479431809","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/147943180X.jpg?v=1750892101"},{"product_id":"sir-humphrey-gilbert-elizabeth-s-racketeer-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781020808630","title":"Sir Humphrey Gilbert Elizabeth S Racketeer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196890972433,"sku":"NIN9781020808630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020808632.jpg?v=1751366388"},{"product_id":"great-separation-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431922","title":"The Great Separation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51225529123089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225531056401,"sku":"NIN9781479431922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52674223079697,"sku":"NLS9781479431922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479431923.jpg?v=1750796010"},{"product_id":"shackleton-s-voyage-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1731571571alk","title":"Shackleton's Voyage","description":"1967. First Printing. 191 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240138408209,"sku":"1731571571ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731571571ALK_1.jpg?v=1741079020"},{"product_id":"shackleton-s-voyage-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1734521721iev","title":"Shackleton's Voyage","description":"1967. First Printing. 191 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241426026769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241428386065,"sku":"1734521721IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734521721IEV_1.jpg?v=1741082072"},{"product_id":"shackleton-s-voyage-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1734540888dpb","title":"Shackleton's Voyage","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 191 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241490579729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241492807953,"sku":"1734540888DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734540888DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082236"},{"product_id":"sir-walter-raleigh-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431908","title":"Sir Walter Raleigh","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51244010897681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51244012372241,"sku":"NIN9781479431908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52674203517201,"sku":"NLS9781479431908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479431907.jpg?v=1750956215"},{"product_id":"bonnie-prince-charlie-a-biography-of-the-young-pretender-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1740044105mep","title":"Bonnie Prince Charlie: A Biography Of The Young Pretender.","description":"\u003cp\u003e1928. First Published. 330 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Book has been rebound by library using new boards, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Occasional damp staining to pages.Text block edge is moderately foxed. Pages 103-125 have a corner crease. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Board corners are bumped, with some loss to cloth.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308439404817,"sku":"1740044105MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740044105MEP_1.jpg?v=1741943514"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-i-rare-book-donald-barr-chidsey-1740669009iev","title":"Elizabeth I","description":"1955. First Edition. 185 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308790415633,"sku":"1740669009IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740669009IEV_1.jpg?v=1741944558"},{"product_id":"loyalists-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9780517504208","title":"Loyalists","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51704154915089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51704156750097,"sku":"CIN0517504200G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517504200.jpg?v=1751261563"},{"product_id":"wickedest-pilgrim-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431724","title":"The Wickedest Pilgrim","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407515283729,"sku":"NLS9781479431724","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53151655264529,"sku":"NIN9781479431724","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781479431724.jpg?v=1758772364"},{"product_id":"panama-passage-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431748","title":"Panama Passage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407853973777,"sku":"NLS9781479431748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036554912017,"sku":"NIN9781479431748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781479431748.jpg?v=1758773399"},{"product_id":"marooned-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479430277","title":"Marooned","description":"\u003cp\u003eIf you like pirate novels, you'll enjoy Donald Barr Chidsey's MARONED -- a real swashbuckling adventure of buccaneering to match the best.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eHere are the rakish ships that fly the Jolly Roger, the men who swear by the pirates' code, the governor sworn to vengeance, and the fair maidens held for ransom. This is the story of Alan Waite, pirate and anti-pirate.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScum of the sea to some, a hero to his women, he is the kind of reckless sea-rover every reader will thrill to follow down the Spanish Main \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475506884881,"sku":"NLS9781479430277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750498627857,"sku":"NIN9781479430277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781479430277.jpg?v=1759842664"},{"product_id":"singapore-passage-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431779","title":"Singapore Passage","description":"This is the story of a race from Singapore to Canton between two barques, The Forest of Arden and The Firefly. Both ships carry cargoes of the finest opium and the first there will make the best prices. On board the Arden are two women, Anne Mackenzie, the daughter of Sir Gordon Mackenzie, who is bound for Canton; and Shen Ti, who was kidnapped from an opium den. Only after sailing was it discovered that she was a girl.\u003cp\u003e Abner, the Arden skipper, puts into the Parcel Islands to carry out repairs, following a battle with The Firefly.  But they run into trouble from threatening natives and from mutiny. However, with Anne's help, Abner gets the Arden under way, makes a deal with a native ruffian, and is able to head for Macao-and happiness.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e A rousing tale of the South China Seas in the days of sail, SINGAPORE PASAGE is spiced with piracy, mutiny, treachery, and tough fighting, through which also runs the thread of high romance.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52662787506449,"sku":"NLS9781479431779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53473501544721,"sku":"NIN9781479431779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781479431779.jpg?v=1762270347"},{"product_id":"birth-of-the-constitution-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479432042","title":"The Birth of the Constitution","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52673194492177,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673195311377,"sku":"NLS9781479432042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781479432042.jpg?v=1762296474"},{"product_id":"andrew-jackson-hero-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479432011","title":"Andrew Jackson, Hero","description":"Donald Barr Chidsey brings his amazing and widely acknowledged skills as a popular historian to bear on one of those controversial American wars-perplexing, colorful, at times brutal, often devastating. It was in protest against the war with Mexico that Henry David Thoreau refused to pay his poll tax, and wrote his famous essay Civil Disobedience. \u003cp\u003e In extraordinarily vivid terms, Chidsey re-creates the wanton massacre of a whole company of American troops, the heroic defense and fall of the Alamo, the dramatic battles of Buena Vista and Vera Cruz, and the invasion of Mexico, culminating in the storming of Chapultepec and entrance into Mexico City itself.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Sam Houston, the enigmatic and powerful Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna, Zachary Taylor, Jose Herrera, General Winfield Scott, James K. Polk, and others in the forefront of battles and behind the scenes, and here, too-seen with all the intimate detail that has made Donald Barr Chidsey unsurpassed in his field.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673966309649,"sku":"NLS9781479432011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036555600145,"sku":"NIN9781479432011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781479432011.jpg?v=1762298399"},{"product_id":"stronghold-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431786","title":"Stronghold","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52674190213393,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52674191261969,"sku":"NLS9781479431786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781479431786.jpg?v=1762298960"},{"product_id":"legion-of-the-lost-book-donald-barr-chidsey-9781479431816","title":"The Legion of the Lost","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52674218098961,"sku":"NLS9781479431816","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53482529816849,"sku":"NIN9781479431816","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781479431816.jpg?v=1762299029"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-donald-barr-chidsey.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}