{"title":"Donald Bisset","description":"\u003cp\u003eEnter the whimsical world of Donald Bisset, filled with talking animals, upside-down trees, and delightfully absurd stories. Perfect for young readers with big imaginations, browse our collection and let the adventures begin.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"hedgehog-who-rolled-uphill-book-donald-bisset-9780416285604","title":"Hedgehog Who Rolled Uphill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510861373713,"sku":"GOR001352273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52692767932689,"sku":"GOR001552693","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53022717051153,"sku":"GOR001592436","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0416285600.jpg?v=1751391855"},{"product_id":"upside-down-stories-book-donald-bisset-9780140323818","title":"Upside Down Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49521026760977,"sku":"GOR002643781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643137171729,"sku":"GOR000354996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50344723087633,"sku":"CIN0140323813A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140323813.jpg?v=1750779599"},{"product_id":"please-yourself-book-donald-bisset-9780749712433","title":"Please Yourself","description":"A collection of funny stories, selected from previously published books, to celebrate Donald Bisset's achievements as a comic writer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49560181408017,"sku":"GOR001700771","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50149384028433,"sku":"GOR003027764","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51874953855249,"sku":"GOR001243155","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749712430.jpg?v=1750944889"},{"product_id":"time-and-again-stories-book-donald-bisset-9780140306286","title":"Time and Again Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561906938129,"sku":"GOR000786673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643854037265,"sku":"GOR001098195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49924926996753,"sku":"GOR002650023","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097004445969,"sku":"CIN0140306285A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140306285.jpg?v=1751227100"},{"product_id":"adventures-of-mandy-duck-book-donald-bisset-9780140308693","title":"The Adventures of Mandy Duck","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596432908561,"sku":"GOR003627982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653249999121,"sku":"GOR002640774","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50149970542865,"sku":"GOR003127662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140308695.jpg?v=1750940315"},{"product_id":"johnny-the-tin-tortoise-book-donald-bisset-9780416244403","title":"Johnny the Tin Tortoise","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625626444049,"sku":"GOR002855469","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627942125841,"sku":"GOR005078120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630378328337,"sku":"GOR005276538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0416244408.jpg?v=1750697817"},{"product_id":"hazy-mountain-book-donald-bisset-9780140501438","title":"Hazy Mountain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633033683217,"sku":"GOR002212609","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53130665623825,"sku":"GOR002164733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140501436.jpg?v=1751355583"},{"product_id":"joyous-adventures-of-snakey-boo-book-donald-bisset-9780416478808","title":"The Joyous Adventures of Snakey Boo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636579508497,"sku":"GOR003755719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51707142471953,"sku":"GOR002695134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52093798875409,"sku":"GOR002863709","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0416478808.jpg?v=1750697831"},{"product_id":"talks-with-a-tiger-book-donald-bisset-9780140309959","title":"Talks with a Tiger","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644679659793,"sku":"GOR001496565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50105103089937,"sku":"GOR001070479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50704728686865,"sku":"GOR001009606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140309950.jpg?v=1751037069"},{"product_id":"adventures-of-yak-book-donald-bisset-9780140312072","title":"The Adventures of Yak","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652965900561,"sku":"GOR002654825","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52706879865105,"sku":"GOR002166763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53105569464593,"sku":"GOR002728176","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140312072.jpg?v=1751070065"},{"product_id":"adventures-of-yak-book-donald-bisset-9780416588507","title":"Adventures of Yak","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654463660305,"sku":"GOR006017893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50731342528785,"sku":"GOR009119784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0416588506.jpg?v=1751006881"},{"product_id":"time-and-again-stories-book-donald-bisset-9780416144901","title":"Time and Again Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654974972177,"sku":"GOR003044386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/041614490X.jpg?v=1751166388"},{"product_id":"barcha-the-tiger-book-donald-bisset-9780140502480","title":"Barcha the Tiger","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659652407569,"sku":"GOR002732637","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49667668508945,"sku":"GOR004332151","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140502483.jpg?v=1750812009"},{"product_id":"oh-dear-said-tiger-book-donald-bisset-9780140310566","title":"\"Oh Dear\", Said Tiger","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49855770722577,"sku":"GOR001041735","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51361858978065,"sku":"GOR003665103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140310568.jpg?v=1750811824"},{"product_id":"please-yourself-book-donald-bisset-9780416172720","title":"Please Yourself","description":"The silent fish, the fog who wanted to see the changing of the guard, Yak, the tiger with horizontal stripes, the lonely hedge and many more stories make up this collection which is taken from the author's previous books.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49932106268945,"sku":"GOR001786489","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0416172725.jpg?v=1750910708"},{"product_id":"time-and-again-stories-rare-book-donald-bisset-1687351000tmb","title":"Time And Again Stories","description":"1970. First Edition Thus. 154 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Yellow cloth covered boards with an illustration. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Illustration","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079233736977,"sku":"1687351000TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687351000TMB_1.jpg?v=1722900751"},{"product_id":"hello-lucy-rare-book-donald-bisset-1682929747mep","title":"Hello Lucy!","description":"1975. Reprinted. 27 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrative paper covered boards. Contains colour illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Brown s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081678819601,"sku":"1682929747MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682929747MEP_1.jpg?v=1722909497"},{"product_id":"time-and-again-stories-rare-book-donald-bisset-1693999200ada","title":"Time and Again Stories","description":"1970. This Volume. 154 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Colour illustrated plates. Light staining, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083493347601,"sku":"1693999200ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693999200ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915874"},{"product_id":"talks-with-a-tiger-rare-book-donald-bisset-1704384164abs","title":"Talks With a Tiger","description":"1967. First Edition. 80 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085946425617,"sku":"1704384164ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704384164ABS_1.jpg?v=1722924376"},{"product_id":"this-time-stories-rare-book-donald-bisset-1710164724ada","title":"This Time Stories","description":"1961. First Published. 77 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over identical cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clipped front free endpaper. Minor staining, foxing and tanning to pages, pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087497990417,"sku":"1710164724ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710164724ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929986"},{"product_id":"benjie-the-circus-dog-rare-book-donald-bisset-1706513617ada","title":"Benjie The Circus Dog","description":"1969. 25 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a litt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087636926737,"sku":"1706513617ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706513617ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930540"},{"product_id":"johnny-here-and-there-read-aloud-books-rare-book-donald-bisset-1713249978ada","title":"Johnny Here and There (Read Aloud Books)","description":"1981. 111 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090890625297,"sku":"1713249978ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713249978ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941842"},{"product_id":"talks-with-a-tiger-rare-book-donald-bisset-1721634993mha","title":"Talks with a Tiger","description":"1974. Reprinted. 80 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Minor pencil marking to front free end-pape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093778305297,"sku":"1721634993MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721634993MHA_1.jpg?v=1722951216"},{"product_id":"tiger-wants-more-book-donald-bisset-9780140310559","title":"Tiger Wants More","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50521433800977,"sku":"GOR005182636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51303799128337,"sku":"GOR002512313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51566937702673,"sku":"GOR001407556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/014031055X.jpg?v=1750779581"},{"product_id":"what-time-is-it-when-it-isn-t-book-donald-bisset-9780416208306","title":"What Time is it When it Isn't?","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51756281168145,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51756281331985,"sku":"GOR003337251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53615186084113,"sku":"GOR006049897","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53628237611281,"sku":"GOR006361838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780416208306.jpg?v=1751286824"},{"product_id":"father-tingtang-s-journey-book-donald-bisset-9780416241006","title":"Father Tingtang's Journey","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51817982755089,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51817982951697,"sku":"GOR005818114","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780416241006.jpg?v=1752478190"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-donald-bisset.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}