{"title":"Doris Leslie","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"dragon-s-head-book-doris-leslie-9780434418244","title":"Dragon's Head","description":"Frederick the Great is one of history's most important leaders. Famed for his military successes and domestic reforms, his campaigns were a watershed in the history of Europe, securing Prussia's place as a continental power and inaugurating a new pattern of total war that was to endure until 1916. However, much myth surrounds this enigmatic man's personality and his role as politician, warrior, and king. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Dennis Showalter's cleverly written book provides a refreshing, multidimensional depiction of Frederick the Great and an objective, detailed reappraisal of his military, political, and social achievements. Early chapters set the scene with an excellent summary of eighteenth-century Europe and The Age of Reason; an analysis of the character, composition, and operating procedures of the Prussian army; and explore Frederick's personality as a young man. Later chapters examine his stunning victories at Rossbach and Leuthen, his defeats at Prague, and Kolin and Prussia's emergence as a key European power. Written with style and pace, this book offers brilliant insights into the political and military history of the eighteenth century, and one of history's most famous rulers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49511703511313,"sku":"GOR010889908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0434418242.jpg?v=1751229717"},{"product_id":"desert-queen-book-doris-leslie-9780434418237","title":"Desert Queen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49966513357073,"sku":"GOR005537285","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50958570848529,"sku":"GOR005269470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51733605122321,"sku":"GOR005659522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0434418234.jpg?v=1751165931"},{"product_id":"warrior-king-book-doris-leslie-9780434418282","title":"Warrior King","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49999227814161,"sku":"GOR005520048","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0434418285.jpg?v=1751292630"},{"product_id":"paragon-street-rare-book-doris-leslie-1673590947ada","title":"Paragon Street","description":"1967. This Edition. 270 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039325458705,"sku":"1673590947ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673590947ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375542"},{"product_id":"full-flavour-rare-book-doris-leslie-1674055526dpb","title":"Full Flavour","description":"1938. Reprinted. 506 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Some creasing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039352656145,"sku":"1674055526DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674055526DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375609"},{"product_id":"this-for-caroline-rare-book-doris-leslie-1674217825mha","title":"This for Caroline","description":"1964. First Edition. 290 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth and gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. F","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039369302289,"sku":"1674217825MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674217825MHA_1.jpg?v=1722375647"},{"product_id":"paragon-street-rare-book-doris-leslie-1623681663iev","title":"Paragon Street","description":"1867. First Thus. 269 pages. Paperback book. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Covers becoming unstuck from text block. Mild wear and tear to spine, cover","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069266268433,"sku":"1623681663IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623681663IEV_1.jpg?v=1722866577"},{"product_id":"fair-company-rare-book-doris-leslie-1630417947ewy","title":"Fair Company","description":"1936. First Edition. 466 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Moderate crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned with noticeable foxing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070004367633,"sku":"1630417947EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630417947EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868727"},{"product_id":"i-return-the-story-of-francois-villon-rare-book-doris-leslie-1633002832lsa","title":"I Return : The Story of Francois Villon","description":"1965. Reprinted. 237 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070149529873,"sku":"1633002832LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633002832LSA_1.jpg?v=1722869160"},{"product_id":"fair-company-rare-book-doris-leslie-1634555369lsa","title":"Fair Company","description":"1936. First Published. 466 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Heavy cracking to hinges and gutters, with exposed netting, pages are loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Stains and markings to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070266708241,"sku":"1634555369LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634555369LSA_1.jpg?v=1722869486"},{"product_id":"rebel-princess-rare-book-doris-leslie-1644500264mhp","title":"Rebel Princess","description":"1970. First Edition. 276 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with white lettering over purple cloth. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071066116369,"sku":"1644500264MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644500264MHP_1.jpg?v=1722872016"},{"product_id":"tales-of-grace-and-favour-rare-book-doris-leslie-1642077723emb","title":"Tales Of Grace And Favour","description":"1956. First Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071082860817,"sku":"1642077723EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642077723EMB_1.jpg?v=1722872073"},{"product_id":"the-sceptre-and-the-rose-rare-book-doris-leslie-1642516718gst","title":"The Sceptre and the Rose","description":"1967. First Edition. 323 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Sticker to front pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071146791185,"sku":"1642516718GST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642516718GST_1.jpg?v=1722872285"},{"product_id":"the-prime-minister-s-wife-rare-book-doris-leslie-1649410326tmb","title":"The Prime Minister's Wife","description":"1961. First Edition Thus. 319 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrative jacket over beige cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071934730513,"sku":"1649410326TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649410326TMB_1.jpg?v=1722874834"},{"product_id":"the-perfect-wife-rare-book-doris-leslie-1656515541clb","title":"The Perfect Wife","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 282 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072262902033,"sku":"1656515541CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656515541CLB_1.jpg?v=1722875899"},{"product_id":"the-perfect-wife-rare-book-doris-leslie-1662120760ada","title":"The Perfect Wife","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 279 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073578799377,"sku":"1662120760ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662120760ADA_1.jpg?v=1722880720"},{"product_id":"the-perfect-wife-rare-book-doris-leslie-1679471300ada","title":"The Perfect Wife","description":"1960. 319 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074349207825,"sku":"1679471300ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679471300ADA_1.jpg?v=1722883515"},{"product_id":"this-for-caroline-rare-book-doris-leslie-1671046182lee","title":"This For Caroline","description":"1964. First Edition. 290 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074409599249,"sku":"1671046182LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671046182LEE_1.jpg?v=1722883735"},{"product_id":"the-rebel-princess-rare-book-doris-leslie-1669728791mep","title":"The Rebel Princess","description":"1971. Reprint. 276 pages. Paperback book with pictorial paper covers. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074994245905,"sku":"1669728791MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669728791MEP_1.jpg?v=1722885733"},{"product_id":"i-return-the-story-of-francois-villon-rare-book-doris-leslie-1645535351mep","title":"I Return : The Story of Francois Villon","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 237 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075857486097,"sku":"1645535351MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645535351MEP_1.jpg?v=1722888668"},{"product_id":"die-frauen-von-wroth-rare-book-doris-leslie-1635416152emb","title":"Die Frauen von Wroth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 535 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth boards with green lettering to spine and front. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076218130705,"sku":"1635416152EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635416152EMB_1.jpg?v=1722889891"},{"product_id":"the-marriage-of-martha-todd-rare-book-doris-leslie-1645525284mep","title":"The Marriage of Martha Todd","description":"1968. First Edition. 295 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076327346449,"sku":"1645525284MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645525284MEP_1.jpg?v=1722890242"},{"product_id":"that-enchantress-rare-book-doris-leslie-1666620774iev","title":"That Enchantress","description":"No Edition Remarks. 381 pages. Illustrative jacket over black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier foxing to free endpapers. Previous owner's inscription to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076622749969,"sku":"1666620774IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666620774IEV_1.jpg?v=1722891211"},{"product_id":"fair-company-rare-book-doris-leslie-1684957019geo","title":"Fair Company","description":"1970. Reprinted. 466 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Light creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077897392401,"sku":"1684957019GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684957019GEO_1.jpg?v=1722895890"},{"product_id":"a-toast-to-lady-mary-rare-book-doris-leslie-1685124582lee","title":"A Toast to Lady Mary","description":"1954. First Edition. 319 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and noticeable tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges. Moderate cracking to gut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079397413137,"sku":"1685124582LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685124582LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901324"},{"product_id":"peridot-flight-a-novel-reconstructed-from-the-memoirs-of-peridot-lady-mulvarnie-rare-book-doris-leslie-1678787647emb","title":"Peridot Flight: A Novel Reconstructed from the Memoirs of Peridot, Lady Mulvarnie (1872-1955)","description":"1956. 331 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079551291665,"sku":"1678787647EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678787647EMB_1.jpg?v=1722901637"},{"product_id":"tales-of-grace-and-favour-rare-book-doris-leslie-1684503062geo","title":"Tales of Grace and Favour","description":"1956. 288 pages. No dust jacket. First Published. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding is slightly shaky, however pages remain attached. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079962956049,"sku":"1684503062GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684503062GEO_1.jpg?v=1722903126"},{"product_id":"as-the-tree-falls-rare-book-doris-leslie-1680616181iev","title":"As The Tree Falls","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 317 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079984222481,"sku":"1680616181IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680616181IEV_1.jpg?v=1722903208"},{"product_id":"a-toast-to-lady-mary-rare-book-doris-leslie-1684150903mhp","title":"A Toast to Lady Mary","description":"1954. First Edition. 319 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Tape marks to free end papers. Boards have moderate edge-we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080669958417,"sku":"1684150903MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684150903MHP_1.jpg?v=1722905746"},{"product_id":"king-s-traitor-rare-book-doris-leslie-1682938167mep","title":"King's Traitor","description":"1971. First Edition Thus. 317 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081966915857,"sku":"1682938167MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682938167MEP_1.jpg?v=1722910464"},{"product_id":"the-peverills-rare-book-doris-leslie-1714125535mhp","title":"The Peverills","description":"1946. First Published. 286 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087803257105,"sku":"1714125535MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714125535MHP_1.jpg?v=1722931218"},{"product_id":"i-return-the-story-of-francois-villon-rare-book-doris-leslie-1712839011lee","title":"I Return, The Story of Francois Villon","description":"1962. First Edition. 284 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088144765201,"sku":"1712839011LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712839011LEE_1.jpg?v=1722932683"},{"product_id":"wreath-for-arabella-rare-book-doris-leslie-1709918762lee","title":"Wreath for Arabella","description":"1968. No edition remarks. 349 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated jacket over purple cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Bright and clean pages with l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088879522065,"sku":"1709918762LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709918762LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935177"},{"product_id":"desert-queen-rare-book-doris-leslie-1711610610ada","title":"Desert Queen","description":"1972. 304 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Red pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090820108561,"sku":"1711610610ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711610610ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941596"},{"product_id":"paragon-street-rare-book-doris-leslie-1716481703lee","title":"Paragon Street","description":"1965. First Edition. 282 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over purple cloth. Library copy, with removed inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091578360081,"sku":"1716481703LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716481703LEE_1.jpg?v=1722944154"},{"product_id":"polonaise-rare-book-doris-leslie-1718869782ada","title":"Polonaise","description":"1948. First cheap edition. 271 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091793744145,"sku":"1718869782ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718869782ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944890"},{"product_id":"a-young-wives-tale-rare-book-doris-leslie-1721230088lee","title":"A Young Wives' Tale","description":"1971. First Published. 287 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092710691089,"sku":"1721230088LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721230088LEE_1.jpg?v=1722947871"},{"product_id":"crown-of-thorns-book-doris-leslie-9780854951994","title":"Crown of Thorns","description":"\u003cb\u003eAn enthralling historical novel based on the life of Richard II  Perfect for fans of Philippa Gregory, Alison Weir, Jean Plaidy and Elizabeth Chadwick.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eCan a hot-headed boy king learn to rule the realm?\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eEngland, 1377\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAcceding to the throne of England at the tender age of 10, the young King Richard II bears the weight of responsibility from an early age. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAn intelligent but arrogant boy, Richard proves himself early on by quelling the Peasants' Revolt - but quickly alienates the powerful nobles governing the country in his name, and soon finds himself at odds with his own Parliament. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eMarriage to Anne of Bohemia brings an unexpected happiness, and his wife is one of the few people who can cool the monarch's hot temper. But he is left bereft when illness claims her before her time, fuelling rumours of his insanity... \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWith his authority constantly undermined by his elders - led by his treacherous cousin Henry Bolingbroke and his equally devious uncle Thomas of Woodstock - Richard has finally had enough. It's time for him to seize the power that is rightfully his. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eBut his hot-headed actions alienate many of his people - and his enemies have one final, devastating card left to play... \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eCROWN OF THORNS is a gripping historical Royal biographical novel set in the 14th century Medieval period during the reign of King Richard II.\u003c\/b\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50482967150865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50482967576849,"sku":"GOR013804783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0CJSP19CD.jpg?v=1751043906"},{"product_id":"perfect-wife-book-doris-leslie-9780434418138","title":"Perfect Wife","description":"\u003cp\u003eShe hopes her groom is partial to cherries . \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFor that's what Avelyn fears she will resemble at their wedding feast: too round, too red, in the scarlet gown she barely fits into . . . and perhaps too tart for his taste? Her groom no doubt wants a sweet, biddable bride, tiny and trim, as Avelyn is desperately trying to appear.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAfter the lonely, harsh life of a knight, Paen Gerville desires a lively, well-rounded woman, one with soft, plump breasts to cushion his weary head. Yet his wife-to-be promises no such delights--and her health is apparently so fragile that she faints in his arms after their first kiss. But all it takes is one split bridal gown for her hidden assets to become eye-poppingly apparent. And Paen can anticipate a glorious wedding night filled with other delightful surprises as he sets out to convince Avelyn what he already knows in his heart: that she is indeed . . . \u003cem\u003eThe Perfect Wife\u003c\/em\u003e!\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50831063089425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50831063220497,"sku":"GOR002779742","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0434418137.jpg?v=1751229716"},{"product_id":"warrior-king-book-doris-leslie-9780854950539","title":"The Warrior King","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eArchitectural Encounters in Asia Pacific\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e explores the architecture of colonial trade and industry, revealing a complex network of transnational connections across the built heritage of the world's most dispersed and culturally diverse region.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eA wide-ranging collection of case studies uncover these forgotten connections, drawing together stories of migratory architects, imperial commodities, and indentured labour. From Iran to Tasmania, Japan to Java, and Imperial China to the Pacific Islands, the chapters reveal how remnants of colonial trade and industry shed light on the many multi-faceted mobilities of the imperial age, and their enduring legacy in the postcolonial built environments of Australasia, the Pacific, Southeast Asia and beyond. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe chapters also reveal deep strands of cultural influences and material imprints long neglected by national histories of architecture, and showcase new methodologies to analyse the interconnectivities and bordering practices which are shaping our experiences of the 21st century. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWith almost every chapter arising from new archival sources, this richly interdisciplinary volume brings together the work of architectural historians, geographers and heritage practitioners to provide a new understanding of the rich and contested history of this region.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50980993696017,"sku":"GOR014158978","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50982664143121,"sku":"GOR014160031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53588782645521,"sku":"NIN9780854950539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0854950532.jpg?v=1751170945"},{"product_id":"peridot-flight-rare-book-doris-leslie-1725627095lee","title":"Peridot Flight","description":"1956. First Edition. 331 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Ex-Library copy, with expected inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238112821521,"sku":"1725627095LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725627095LEE_1.jpg?v=1741074224"},{"product_id":"rebel-princess-rare-book-doris-leslie-1729155108mha","title":"Rebel Princess","description":"1971. First Sphere Books Edition. 276 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308238307601,"sku":"1729155108MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729155108MHA_1.jpg?v=1741077372"},{"product_id":"paragon-street-rare-book-doris-leslie-1729236820mha","title":"Paragon Street","description":"1965. First Edition. 281 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Thumb-marking present to some pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239436779793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239439106321,"sku":"1729236820MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729236820MHA_1.jpg?v=1741077453"},{"product_id":"the-great-corinthian-a-portrait-of-the-prince-regent-rare-book-doris-leslie-1730119198ada","title":"The Great Corinthian: A Portrait Of The Prince Regent","description":"1952. First Edition Thus. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Heavy foxing to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239697056017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239700267281,"sku":"1730119198ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730119198ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078048"},{"product_id":"another-cynthia-rare-book-doris-leslie-1730288687dpb","title":"Another Cynthia","description":"No Edition Stated. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239708983569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239711867153,"sku":"1730288687DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730288687DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078076"},{"product_id":"polonaise-rare-book-doris-leslie-1732549233mep","title":"Polonaise","description":"1948. First Edition Thus. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240506884369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240509636881,"sku":"1732549233MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732549233MEP_1.jpg?v=1741079881"},{"product_id":"as-the-tree-falls-rare-book-doris-leslie-1732807610iev","title":"As The Tree Falls","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 317 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Water staini","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240860483857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240863105297,"sku":"1732807610IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732807610IEV_1.jpg?v=1741080701"},{"product_id":"wreath-for-arabella-rare-book-doris-leslie-1740050427lee","title":"Wreath For Arabella","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo edition remarks. 349 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308588106001,"sku":"1740050427LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740050427LEE_1.jpg?v=1741943966"},{"product_id":"polonaise-book-doris-leslie-9781494067229","title":"Polonaise","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673359843601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673360302353,"sku":"NIN9781494067229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494067226.jpg?v=1751274875"},{"product_id":"king-s-traitor-book-doris-leslie-9780854950614","title":"The King's Traitor","description":"\u003cb\u003eA thrilling historical novel set in Tudor England  Perfect for fans of Philippa Gregory, Alison Weir, Jean Plaidy and Elizabeth Chadwick.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eA young page finds himself at the centre of a bloody revolution...\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eEngland, 1537\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eUnder \u003cb\u003eKing Henry VIII\u003c\/b\u003e's eventful reign, England has become a country of wide-ranging reform, religious change and social turbulence. \u003cb\u003ePhilip Pugh\u003c\/b\u003e, a young page in the King's service, has a first-hand view of events in the court of this larger-than-life monarch. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWhen Henry dies and his nine-year-old son \u003cb\u003eEdward\u003c\/b\u003e accedes to the throne, Philip becomes his gentleman-in-waiting. He soon realises that the boy king has knives at his back, as those around Edward seek to use his youth for their political gain. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAs anger grows over the enclosure of common lands by wealthy landowners, he sees Edward confronted by a violent uprising - and out of his depth. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAnd when the Kett Rebellion begins to gain momentum and Philip is called to fight the rebels, suddenly he is at the heart of a conflict that threatens to tear apart the very fabric of society ... and to destroy his family home. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eCan a government led by a child withstand the \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eanger\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003e of thousands\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003e? Will the rebels succeed in bringing the establishment to its knees? \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eAnd when Philip finds his sympathies divided, which way will his loyalties lead him?\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eTHE KING'S TRAITOR is a gripping historical novel set during the last years of King Henry VIII's reign and the court of Edward VI.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003e'\u003c\/b\u003eHenry VIII, shown in the last decade of his reign, still magnificent, but rotting at the core ... \u003cb\u003eA richly created panorama, lively and readable.' - \u003ci\u003eSunday Times\u003c\/i\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003e'\u003c\/b\u003eHer book is a \u003cb\u003ebreath-taking\u003c\/b\u003e and \u003cb\u003ean undeniable \u003ci\u003etour de force\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003ci\u003e'\u003cb\u003e - Times Literary Supplement.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e'\u003c\/b\u003eA brave, \u003cb\u003eexcellently told tale\u003c\/b\u003e full of incident, colour and variety\u003cb\u003e.' - \u003ci\u003eEvening News\u003c\/i\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003e'Wonderful reading.' - \u003ci\u003eSunday Express\u003c\/i\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52978713624849,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52978713690385,"sku":"NIN9780854950614","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780854950614.jpg?v=1766987248"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-doris-leslie.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}