{"title":"Douglas Lockwood","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating world of Douglas Lockwood, chronicler of Australia's Northern Territory. Experience the raw beauty and unique challenges of the outback through his insightful storytelling.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"we-the-aborigines-book-douglas-lockwood-9781863026222","title":"We, the Aborigines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553906401553,"sku":"GOR013617676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49585548165393,"sku":"GOR001808126","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651239846161,"sku":"GOR009011669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53618140971281,"sku":"GOR003570950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1863026223.jpg?v=1751429968"},{"product_id":"i-the-aboriginal-book-douglas-lockwood-9781863025263","title":"I, the Aboriginal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568092848401,"sku":"GOR002540916","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641748758801,"sku":"GOR008252658","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/186302526X.jpg?v=1750867067"},{"product_id":"lizard-eaters-book-douglas-lockwood-9781863026444","title":"The Lizard Eaters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637662359825,"sku":"GOR004408326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49993801826577,"sku":"GOR003033146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53020597944593,"sku":"GOR001759744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1863026444.jpg?v=1751413252"},{"product_id":"i-the-aboriginal-book-douglas-lockwood-9780727013651","title":"I, the Aboriginal","description":"\u003cb\u003eA revelatory, uplifting, and gorgeously illustrated meditation on dedication, hard work, and the power of perseverance from the beloved, \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e bestselling, and two-time National Book Award-winning Jesmyn Ward.\u003c\/b\u003eFor Tulane University's 2018 commencement, Jesmyn Ward delivered a stirring speech about the value of hard work and the importance of respect for oneself and others. Speaking about the challenges she and her family overcame, Ward inspired everyone in the audience with her meditation on tenacity in the face of hardship. Ward's moving words will inspire readers as they prepare for the next chapter in their lives, whether, like Ward, they are the first in their families to graduate from college or are preceded by generations, or whether they are embarking on a different kind of journey later in life. Beautifully illustrated in full color by Gina Triplett, this gorgeous and profound book will charm a generation of students--and their parents. Ward's inimitable voice shines through as she shares her experience as a Southern black woman and addresses the themes of grit, adversity, and the importance of family bonds. \u003ci\u003eNavigate Your Stars\u003c\/i\u003e is a perfect gift for anyone in need of inspiration from the author of \u003ci\u003eSalvage the Bones\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eMen We Reaped\u003c\/i\u003e, and \u003ci\u003eSing, Unburied, Sing.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661588930833,"sku":"GOR003547884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50155707826449,"sku":"GOR002944792","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51767638262033,"sku":"GOR011924658","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0727013653.jpg?v=1750978816"},{"product_id":"up-the-track-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1678695890mhp","title":"Up the Track","description":"1965. First Published in GB. 227 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039622172945,"sku":"1678695890MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678695890MHP_1.jpg?v=1722376202"},{"product_id":"australia-s-pearl-harbour-darwin-1942-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1653548632ada","title":"Australia's Pearl Harbour: Darwin, 1942","description":"1966. First Published. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072034935057,"sku":"1653548632ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653548632ADA_1.jpg?v=1722875159"},{"product_id":"australia-s-pearl-harbour-darwin-1942-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1660838240dpb","title":"Australia's Pearl Harbour: Darwin, 1942","description":"1966. First Edition. 232 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are in good condition with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073476890897,"sku":"1660838240DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660838240DPB_1.jpg?v=1722880327"},{"product_id":"fair-dinkum-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1678171915ada","title":"Fair Dinkum","description":"1971. Reprinted. 187 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075533934865,"sku":"1678171915ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678171915ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887598"},{"product_id":"fair-dinkum-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1678713214iev","title":"Fair Dinkum","description":"1963. First Australia Edition. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078236836113,"sku":"1678713214IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678713214IEV_1.jpg?v=1722897125"},{"product_id":"crocodiles-and-other-people-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1688561665alk","title":"Crocodiles and Other People","description":"1959. First Edition. 221 pages. Illustrative jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080484950289,"sku":"1688561665ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688561665ALK_1.jpg?v=1722905044"},{"product_id":"northern-territory-sketchbook-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1681981444mep","title":"Northern Territory Sketchbook","description":"1968. first published. 64 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown paper covered boards. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Pen insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080580141329,"sku":"1681981444MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681981444MEP_1.jpg?v=1722905385"},{"product_id":"the-front-door-darwin-1869-1969-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1685035950geo","title":"The Front Door: Darwin 1869-1969","description":"1968. First Published. 288 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Flat signed by author to sticker stuck to title page. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081715749137,"sku":"1685035950GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685035950GEO_1.jpg?v=1722909639"},{"product_id":"i-the-aboriginal-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1718797618dpb","title":"I, The Aboriginal","description":"1966. 240 pages. Brown pictorial cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thumbed w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090186768657,"sku":"1718797618DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718797618DPB_1.jpg?v=1722939462"},{"product_id":"lizard-eaters-book-douglas-lockwood-9781742574998","title":"The Lizard Eaters","description":"In 1957, officers from the Welfare Branch of Northern Territory Administration began patrolling the Gibson and Great Sandy Deserts. Here they found the Pintubi people, who had never before been in touch with white civilisation. In 1963, the Melbourne Herald's correspondent, Douglas Lockwood, was invited to join a patrol into the Gibson Desert to a point about 960 km west of Alice Springs, and 320 km across the Western Australian border. 'The Lizard Eaters' tells the fascinating story of that journey and the discovery of yet more Pintubi people. Lockwood describes the thrill he felt on meeting Aborigines who had never before set eyes on a white face ... and the profound respect he developed for human beings who had lived in unbelievably harsh conditions for thousands of years.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51050104946961,"sku":"NIN9781742574998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52675938713873,"sku":"NLS9781742574998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1742574998.jpg?v=1751090287"},{"product_id":"we-the-aborigines-book-douglas-lockwood-9781760791384","title":"We, the Aborigines","description":"Douglas Lockwood began writing\u2028 books based on his own knowledge and experiences with the Aborigines of northern and central Australia in the late 1950s. These books, which include I, The Aboriginal and We, The Aborigines, made his name known around Australia and in many other parts of the world.\u2028 I, The Aboriginal\u2028 won the Adelaide \u2028Advertiser literary\u2028 competition in 1962.\u2028 His other writing\u2028 awards include the\u2028 Walkley Award for\u2028Journalism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51050368041233,"sku":"NIN9781760791384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52406115827985,"sku":"NLS9781760791384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1760791385.jpg?v=1750929802"},{"product_id":"australia-under-attack-book-douglas-lockwood-9781741102697","title":"Australia Under Attack","description":"The first ever attack on Australia by a foreign power occurred at Darwin on 19th February 1942. The town was bombed in broad daylight by members of the Japanese Carrier Task Force which had been engaged at Pearl Harbor two months earlier. Not a single operational R.A.A.F. fighter aircraft was available to meet this attack, imminent and inevitable though it was. At the time of the raid, Douglas Lockwood was a correspondent for the Melbourne Herald in Darwin. In the years that followed, he travelled the world interviewing survivors and participants of the attack to produce the first complete reconstruction of that tragic day. Even now, Australia Under Attack remains the most reliable and accurate account of the Darwin bombings.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51091337838865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091340230929,"sku":"NIN9781741102697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51565114491153,"sku":"GOR004839242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52405993865489,"sku":"NLS9781741102697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1741102693.jpg?v=1751454475"},{"product_id":"the-lizard-eaters-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1724155715lee","title":"The Lizard Eaters","description":"1964. First Edition. 171 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white photographs. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stam","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237725503761,"sku":"1724155715LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724155715LEE_1.jpg?v=1741073254"},{"product_id":"i-the-aboriginal-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1725609071ada","title":"I, The Aboriginal","description":"1964. 240 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238040469777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238043156753,"sku":"1725609071ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725609071ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074053"},{"product_id":"up-the-track-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1730806595mha","title":"Up The Track","description":"1964. Reprint. 228 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Flatsigned by the author to title page. Clean pages with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240208466193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240210891025,"sku":"1730806595MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730806595MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079183"},{"product_id":"i-the-aboriginal-rare-book-douglas-lockwood-1738343857lee","title":"I, the Aboriginal","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962. First Edition. 240 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Spine noticeably sunned.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243300061457,"sku":"1738343857LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738343857LEE_1.jpg?v=1741088022"},{"product_id":"i-the-aboriginal-book-douglas-lockwood-9781742575001","title":"I, the Aboriginal","description":"In his youth, Waipuldanya was taught to track and hunt wild animals, to live off the land, to provide for his family with the aid only of his spears and woomeras.This is the gripping story of his boyhood and youth, and how he trained as a skilled medical assistant, to become a citizen of both the Aboriginal and whitefella worlds.This is the first great classic of Aboriginal autobiography, as told to renowned writer, Douglas Lockwood.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51307234296081,"sku":"GOR011024309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52677832311057,"sku":"NLS9781742575001","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1742575005.jpg?v=1751438403"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-douglas-lockwood.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}