{"title":"Ebenezer Prout","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"analysis-of-j-s-bach-s-forty-eight-fugues-das-wohltemperirte-clavier-book-ebenezer-prout-9789354441912","title":"Analysis Of J.S. Bach'S Forty-Eight Fugues (Das Wohltemperirte Clavier)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663942951185,"sku":"GOR013742568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50997107360017,"sku":"NIN9789354441912","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424951562513,"sku":"NLS9789354441912","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354441912.jpg?v=1750872125"},{"product_id":"fugal-analysisenezer-prout-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1626786146lsa","title":"Fugal Analysisenezer Prout","description":"1892. No Edition Remarks. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Dated from preface. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. He","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069719515409,"sku":"1626786146LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626786146LSA_1.jpg?v=1722867878"},{"product_id":"harmony-its-theory-and-practice-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1663247783tmb","title":"Harmony Its Theory And Practice","description":"242 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076563407121,"sku":"1663247783TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663247783TMB_1.jpg?v=1722891027"},{"product_id":"applied-forms-a-sequel-to-musical-form-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1656492662bab","title":"Applied Forms ; a Sequel to 'Musical Form'","description":"Second Edition. 292 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Stamped marks and pencil inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077269852433,"sku":"1656492662BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656492662BAB_1.jpg?v=1722893459"},{"product_id":"harmony-its-theory-and-practice-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1684420058lee","title":"Harmony: Its Theory and Practice","description":"No Edition Stated. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Plate to front paste down. Both hinges cracked, thus the boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081632715025,"sku":"1684420058LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684420058LEE_1.jpg?v=1722909334"},{"product_id":"analysis-of-j-s-bach-s-forty-eight-fugues-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1708077468alk","title":"Analysis of J. S. Bach's Forty-Eight Fugues","description":"No edition remarks. 90 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages with some foxing and tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084932452625,"sku":"1708077468ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708077468ALK_1.jpg?v=1722921214"},{"product_id":"additional-exercises-to-counterpoint-strict-and-free-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1709632884iev","title":"Additional Exercises to Counterpoint: Strict and Free","description":"259 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085627232529,"sku":"1709632884IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709632884IEV_1.jpg?v=1722923411"},{"product_id":"fugal-analysis-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1710499409mhp","title":"Fugal Analysis","description":"Second Edition. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Heavy cracking to hinges, with notable cracking to gutters. Mild thumb-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088903737617,"sku":"1710499409MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710499409MHP_1.jpg?v=1722935262"},{"product_id":"counterpoint-strict-and-free-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1715326073ada","title":"Counterpoint: Strict and Free","description":"Ninth Impression. 259 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Heavy cracking at the hin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091075338513,"sku":"1715326073ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715326073ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942514"},{"product_id":"fugue-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1722516534ada","title":"Fugue","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Tan dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Cracking to hi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092066668817,"sku":"1722516534ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722516534ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945693"},{"product_id":"double-counterpoint-and-canon-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1719310210bab","title":"Double Counterpoint and Canon","description":"Eighth Impression. 284 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092793364753,"sku":"1719310210BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719310210BAB_1.jpg?v=1722948164"},{"product_id":"fugue-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1719310940bab","title":"Fugue","description":"Tenth Impression. 258 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092838584593,"sku":"1719310940BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719310940BAB_1.jpg?v=1722948322"},{"product_id":"orchestra-book-ebenezer-prout-9780486428512","title":"The Orchestra","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50353081712913,"sku":"CIN0486428516VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50355172770065,"sku":"CIN0486428516G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486428516.jpg?v=1751166623"},{"product_id":"analysis-of-j-s-bach-s-forty-eight-fugues-das-wohltemperirte-clavier-partii-book-ebenezer-prout-9789354441998","title":"Analysis Of J.S. Bach'S Forty-Eight Fugues (Das Wohltemperirte Clavier) (Partii)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50997107884305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50997108867345,"sku":"NIN9789354441998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52425165799697,"sku":"NLS9789354441998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354441998.jpg?v=1751191558"},{"product_id":"analysis-of-j-s-bach-s-forty-eight-fugues-das-wohltemperirte-clavier-book-ebenezer-prout-9781015542235","title":"Analysis of J.S. Bach's Forty-eight Fugues (Das Wohltemperirte Clavier)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013314281745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013317689617,"sku":"NIN9781015542235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015542239.jpg?v=1751365098"},{"product_id":"counterpoint-book-ebenezer-prout-9781015820654","title":"Counterpoint","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014220218641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014222446865,"sku":"NIN9781015820654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015820654.jpg?v=1751046663"},{"product_id":"harmony-book-ebenezer-prout-9781016047326","title":"Harmony","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014508445969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014510346513,"sku":"NIN9781016047326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016047320.jpg?v=1751110419"},{"product_id":"missionary-ships-connected-with-the-london-missionary-society-by-e-prout-book-ebenezer-prout-9781016991193","title":"Missionary Ships Connected With the London Missionary Society [By E. Prout]","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014793724177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014796935441,"sku":"NIN9781016991193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016991193.jpg?v=1751141385"},{"product_id":"applied-forms-a-sequel-to-musical-form-book-ebenezer-prout-9781019575895","title":"Applied Forms, a Sequel to \"Musical Form\"","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis classic book explores the art of musical composition through a deep analysis of musical form. Prout provides a comprehensive look at the various forms used by composers and shows how they can be combined to create a dynamic and engaging musical narrative. This edition serves as both an historical document and a practical guide for aspiring composers and musicians. With detailed musical examples and insightful commentary, Applied Forms is a must-read for anyone interested in the art of music composition.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015977238801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015979434257,"sku":"NIN9781019575895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019575891.jpg?v=1750707989"},{"product_id":"counterpoint-book-ebenezer-prout-9781019395677","title":"Counterpoint","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016234860817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016236957969,"sku":"NIN9781019395677","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019395672.jpg?v=1750790216"},{"product_id":"double-counterpoint-and-canon-1893-book-ebenezer-prout-9781167103896","title":"Double Counterpoint And Canon (1893)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021236371729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021236633873,"sku":"NIN9781167103896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1167103890.jpg?v=1751270312"},{"product_id":"musical-form-book-ebenezer-prout-9781410224613","title":"Musical Form","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024700145937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024702603537,"sku":"NIN9781410224613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410224619.jpg?v=1751209078"},{"product_id":"counterpoint-book-ebenezer-prout-9781410221759","title":"Counterpoint","description":"Prout's still indispensable work is profusely illustrated with musical examples woven directly into the text. Strict Counterpoint is the preliminary technical work for actual musical composition. At the time of original publication, Ebenezer Prout was Professor of Harmony and Composition at the Royal Academy of Music.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024705749265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024708698385,"sku":"NIN9781410221759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/141022175X.jpg?v=1750826314"},{"product_id":"applied-forms-book-ebenezer-prout-9781410224620","title":"Applied Forms","description":"Applied Forms is the sequel to Musical Form. Contents: Introduction Pianoforte Writing The Dance Forms The Smaller Instrumental Forms The Variation Forms The Older Rondo Form The Sonata Form: The Exposition The Sonata Form: The Development, and Recapitulation Modified Sonata Forms The Modern Rondo (Rondo-Sonata) Form Mixed and Indefinite Forms Cyclic Forms Organ Music Vocal Music Ebenezer Prout (1835-1909) was Professor of Harmony and Composition at the Royal Academy of Music, and Professor of Music in the University of Dublin. He is also the author of Applied Form, Harmony: Its Theory and Practice and Counterpoint: Strict and Free. He edited the Monthly Musical Review (1871-1875), and was a music critic for The Academy (1874-79) and The Athenaeum (1879-89).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024792518929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024795238673,"sku":"NIN9781410224620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410224627.jpg?v=1751051583"},{"product_id":"rogue-by-compulsion-an-affair-of-the-secret-service-edition1-book-ebenezer-prout-9789357950220","title":"A Rogue by Compulsion; An Affair of the Secret Service (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067572715793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067573960977,"sku":"NIN9789357950220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52656609165585,"sku":"NLS9789357950220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357950222.jpg?v=1751160514"},{"product_id":"fugal-analysis-book-ebenezer-prout-9789354369827","title":"Fugal Analysis","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067973501201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067974222097,"sku":"NIN9789354369827","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52143458910481,"sku":"NLS9789354369827","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354369820.jpg?v=1751318865"},{"product_id":"missionary-ships-connected-with-the-london-missionary-society-1865-book-ebenezer-prout-9781437042627","title":"Missionary Ships Connected With The London Missionary Society (1865)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51081128509713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51081129754897,"sku":"NIN9781437042627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437042627.jpg?v=1750757235"},{"product_id":"additional-exercises-to-harmony-book-ebenezer-prout-9781022230033","title":"Additional Exercises to Harmony","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088187261201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088189980945,"sku":"NIN9781022230033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022230034.jpg?v=1751079573"},{"product_id":"martyr-missionary-of-erromanga-book-ebenezer-prout-9781018717715","title":"The Martyr Missionary Of Erromanga","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101019373841,"sku":"NIN9781018717715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018717714.jpg?v=1751301006"},{"product_id":"fugue-book-ebenezer-prout-9781443704724","title":"Fugue","description":"This vintage book contains a comprehensive yet concise guide to 'fugue'. A fugue is a compositional technique in two or more voices that is build upon a theme - which is brought in at the beginning in imitation and recurs throughout a composition. Including simple explanations and useful illustrations, this easily-digestible treatise is ideal for the student or those with an interest in music theory, and it would make for a great addition to collections of related literature. Chapters of this book include: 'The Subject', 'The Answer', 'The Counter Subject', 'The Exposition and Counter-Exposition', 'Episode', 'Stretto', 'The Middle and Final Sections of a Fugue', 'Fughatta and Gugato', etcetera. We are republishing this vintage text now in an affordable, modern edition - complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51101300261137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101304029457,"sku":"NIN9781443704724","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443704725.jpg?v=1751052652"},{"product_id":"some-notes-on-bach-s-church-cantatas-1907-book-ebenezer-prout-9781161920444","title":"Some Notes On Bach's Church-Cantatas (1907)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116584468753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116584763665,"sku":"NIN9781161920444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1161920447.jpg?v=1751400475"},{"product_id":"fugue-book-ebenezer-prout-9781015515130","title":"Fugue","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51122474287377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51122478252305,"sku":"NIN9781015515130","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015515134.jpg?v=1739788077"},{"product_id":"key-to-the-exercises-in-harmony-book-ebenezer-prout-9781019410387","title":"Key to the Exercises in Harmony","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51134945984785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51134950998289,"sku":"NIN9781019410387","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019410388.jpg?v=1750707647"},{"product_id":"applied-forms-a-sequel-to-musical-form-book-ebenezer-prout-9781021406514","title":"Applied Forms, a Sequel to \"Musical Form\"","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135026069777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135029870865,"sku":"NIN9781021406514","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021406511.jpg?v=1750708854"},{"product_id":"musical-form-book-ebenezer-prout-9781016228312","title":"Musical Form","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137626767633,"sku":"NIN9781016228312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016228317.jpg?v=1750707219"},{"product_id":"martyr-missionary-of-erromanga-book-ebenezer-prout-9781018712963","title":"The Martyr Missionary Of Erromanga","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51141980455185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51141982978321,"sku":"NIN9781018712963","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018712968.jpg?v=1750789888"},{"product_id":"instrumentation-book-ebenezer-prout-9781017195705","title":"Instrumentation","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154362138897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154363973905,"sku":"NIN9781017195705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BRHHTL7D.jpg?v=1751204789"},{"product_id":"harmony-book-ebenezer-prout-9781410219206","title":"Harmony","description":"The music scholar, composer and editor Ebenezer Prout (1835-1909) is best known for his edition of Handel's Messiah and as the man who put words to the fugue subjects in Bach's Well-tempered Klavier. He taught at the Royal Academy of Music (numbering Henry Wood amongst his pupils) and the reputation he established through his works on music theory gained him the post of Professor of Music at Trinity College, Dublin. This is the sixteenth (1903) edition, of his 1889 treatise on harmony which ran through over twenty editions, such was its popularity. This edition marks a significant change in Prout's approach to the theory of harmony, moving from a scientific exposition using the harmonic series to a more aesthetic style, which resulted in extensive re-casting of the work and an entirely new key to the exercises. This reprint includes the analytical key to the exercises.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51155136086289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51155137691921,"sku":"NIN9781410219206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410219208.jpg?v=1751051573"},{"product_id":"piano-compositions-book-ebenezer-prout-9781141299362","title":"Piano Compositions","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis collection, \"Piano Compositions,\" presents a range of shorter and larger works for the piano. Featuring compositions by Johann Sebastian Bach and edited by Ebenezer Prout, this volume offers pianists a valuable resource for study and performance. The pieces included provide a diverse exploration of musical styles and techniques, suitable for intermediate to advanced players. This edition aims to make these timeless works accessible to a wide audience, preserving the integrity and beauty of the original compositions.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51155556466961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51155558662417,"sku":"NIN9781141299362","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1141299364.jpg?v=1750919441"},{"product_id":"additional-exercises-to-harmony-book-ebenezer-prout-9781020804052","title":"Additional Exercises to Harmony","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171286745361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171289137425,"sku":"NIN9781020804052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102080405X.jpg?v=1750917948"},{"product_id":"analytical-key-to-the-exercises-in-harmony-its-theory-and-practice-book-ebenezer-prout-9781018140377","title":"Analytical key to the Exercises in Harmony, its Theory and Practice","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185186504977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185188864273,"sku":"NIN9781018140377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018140379.jpg?v=1751142140"},{"product_id":"applied-forms-a-sequel-to-musical-form-book-ebenezer-prout-9781287812371","title":"Applied forms, a sequel to \"Musical form\"","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51189133246737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51189133836561,"sku":"NIN9781287812371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1287812376.jpg?v=1750754586"},{"product_id":"songs-and-airs-volume-2-book-ebenezer-prout-9781018076607","title":"Songs and Airs; Volume 2","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196897558801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196900344081,"sku":"NIN9781018076607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018076603.jpg?v=1751399016"},{"product_id":"instrumentation-book-ebenezer-prout-9781017200461","title":"Instrumentation","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51205920129297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51205922554129,"sku":"NIN9781017200461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017200467.jpg?v=1751014716"},{"product_id":"orchestra-book-ebenezer-prout-9781018719788","title":"The Orchestra","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221949055249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221950464273,"sku":"NIN9781018719788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018719784.jpg?v=1751301010"},{"product_id":"orchestra-book-ebenezer-prout-9781016389655","title":"The Orchestra","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221954232593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221955641617,"sku":"NIN9781016389655","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016389655.jpg?v=1751047231"},{"product_id":"orchestra-volume-volume-1-book-ebenezer-prout-9781018586403","title":"The Orchestra Volume; Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51222762717457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51222762914065,"sku":"NIN9781018586403","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018586407.jpg?v=1751267984"},{"product_id":"counterpoint-book-ebenezer-prout-9783337846992","title":"Counterpoint","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51227867709713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51227869610257,"sku":"NIN9783337846992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52331511972113,"sku":"NLS9783337846992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B07Y4JJN23.jpg?v=1751415691"},{"product_id":"additional-exercises-to-harmony-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1730371129dpb","title":"Additional Exercises to Harmony","description":"Second Edition. 28 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are moderately tanned. Moderate cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Notable thumb-marking present. Pencil inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239878689041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239881146641,"sku":"1730371129DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730371129DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078451"},{"product_id":"the-orchestra-vol-ii-rare-book-ebenezer-prout-1730483302dpb","title":"The Orchestra Vol.II","description":"No edition remarks. 290 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with heavy foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239951368465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239953793297,"sku":"1730483302DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730483302DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078597"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-ebenezer-prout.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}