{"title":"Eddie Condon","description":"\u003cp\u003eDive into the vibrant world of Eddie Condon, the guitar-playing pioneer of Chicago jazz! Explore his life, music, and legacy. Perfect for jazz aficionados and those seeking a taste of the roaring twenties.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"we-called-it-music-book-eddie-condon-9780306804663","title":"We Called It Music","description":"Eddie Condon (1905-1973) pioneered a kind of jazz popularly known as Chicago-Dixieland, though musicians refer to it simply as Condon style. Played by small ensembles with driving beat, it was and is an informal, exciting music, slightly disjointed and often mischievous. The same could be said of Condon's autobiography,  We Called It Music,  a book widely celebrated for capturing the camaraderie of early jazz. Condon's wit was as legendary as the music he boosted. Here is Condon on modern jazz: \"The boopers flat their fifths. We consume ours.\" On Bix Beiderbecke: \"The sound came out like a girl saying yes.\" On the New York subway: \"It was my first ride in a sewer.\" When his memoir was first published,to great acclaim,in 1947, he was well known as a newspaper columnist, radio personality, saloon keeper, guitarist, and bandleader. He was the ideal man to come up with an insightful portrait of the early days of white jazz, and his book offers nonpareil accounts of many of the jazz greats of that era, including Beiderbacke, Fats Waller, Jack Teagarden, Jimmy McPartland, Gene Krupa, Bessie Smith, Louis Armstrong, and Bing Crosby.These were the days when jazz was popularly associated with Paul Whiteman and Irving Berlin. Condon considered true jazz an outlaw music and himself an outlaw. He and his cohorts tried to get as close as possible to the black roots of jazz, a scandalous thing in the'20s. Along the way he facilitated one of the first integrated recording sessions. We Called It Music,  now published with an introduction by Gary Giddins that places the book in historical context, remains essential reading for anyone interested in the wild and restless beginnings of America's great musical art, or in the wit and vinegar of Eddie Condon.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49560591270161,"sku":"GOR013632144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49595215937809,"sku":"GOR004741865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637487608081,"sku":"GOR004609885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49759145099537,"sku":"CIN0306804662A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51074403598609,"sku":"CIN0306804662VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51662550761745,"sku":"CIN0306804662G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52129839481105,"sku":"NLS9780306804663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0306804662.jpg?v=1750973479"},{"product_id":"midnight-in-moscow-the-roarin-cd-0090431752722","title":"Midnight in Moscow: the Roarin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49693611524369,"sku":"DVDB00007JGUYVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00007JGUY.jpg?v=1751352735"},{"product_id":"tempo-king-cd-8711458100236","title":"Tempo King","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49699080241425,"sku":"DVDB00002446JVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00002446J.jpg?v=1750906707"},{"product_id":"dr-jazz-vol-5-cd-0717101604524","title":"Dr. Jazz Vol. 5","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49699517628689,"sku":"DVDB0000022GYLN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49819377565969,"sku":"DVDB0000022GYVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0000022GY.jpg?v=1751002280"},{"product_id":"eddie-condon-1944-1946-cd-3307517103321","title":"Eddie Condon 1944-1946","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49703327105297,"sku":"DVDB0000256B4VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0000256B4.jpg?v=1750841643"},{"product_id":"dr-jazz-series-vol-1-cd-0717101604128","title":"Dr. Jazz Series, Vol. 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49703795523857,"sku":"DVDB0000022GUVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0000022GU.jpg?v=1751225248"},{"product_id":"windy-city-seven-and-jam-sessions-1938-cd-4001408240544","title":"Windy city seven and jam sessions (1938)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49704144208145,"sku":"DVDB000091ZPVVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000091ZPV.jpg?v=1751130922"},{"product_id":"eddie-condon-cd-4011222219961","title":"Eddie Condon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49755773600017,"sku":"DVDB0001NBJSIVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0001NBJSI.jpg?v=1750691565"},{"product_id":"the-classic-sessions-1927-1949-cd-0788065900625","title":"The Classic Sessions: 1927-1949","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49819189641489,"sku":"DVDB00005BJB2VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51413161017617,"sku":"DVDB00005BJB2G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00005BJB2.jpg?v=1751224641"},{"product_id":"all-star-jam-sessions-jazz-ballads-cd-4011222225504","title":"All Star Jam Sessions, Jazz Ballads,","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50027603951889,"sku":"DVDB000683T6SVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000683T6S.jpg?v=1751321745"},{"product_id":"eddie-condon-1930-1944-cd-8004883531837","title":"Eddie Condon 1930-1944","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50059306729745,"sku":"DVDB000024JV4VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000024JV4.jpg?v=1750907528"},{"product_id":"we-called-it-music-a-geneartion-of-jazz-rare-book-eddie-condon-1655709663tmb","title":"We Called It Music: A Geneartion Of Jazz.","description":"1948. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072769822993,"sku":"1655709663TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655709663TMB_1.jpg?v=1722877708"},{"product_id":"eddie-condons-treasury-of-jazz-rare-book-eddie-condon-1709280901ada","title":"Eddie Condons Treasury of Jazz","description":"1956. 488 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial boards with a grey cloth spine. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085129683217,"sku":"1709280901ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709280901ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921834"},{"product_id":"we-called-it-music-narration-by-thomas-sagrue-corgi-books-rare-book-eddie-condon-1713973363geo","title":"We Called It Music: Narration by Thomas Sagrue (Corgi Books)","description":"1962. Corgi Edition. 224 pages. Pictorial paper covers. Black and white photographic plates. Minor foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, lighter to plates and rever","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091704582417,"sku":"1713973363GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713973363GEO_1.jpg?v=1722944585"},{"product_id":"classic-sessions-1927-1949-cd-0788065905828","title":"Classic Sessions 1927-1949","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50406625411345,"sku":"DVDB00LIIMJOIVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52119451697425,"sku":"DVDB00LIIMJOILN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00LIIMJOI.jpg?v=1751130468"},{"product_id":"dr-jazz-vol-16-cd-0717101606122","title":"Dr. Jazz: Vol. 16","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50406685409553,"sku":"DVDB00005JGTJVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00005JGTJ.jpg?v=1751255727"},{"product_id":"1927-38-cd-3307517074225","title":"1927-38","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50640344154385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50640344383761,"sku":"DVDB00004S3IHVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00004S3IH.jpg?v=1751130762"},{"product_id":"bixieland-treasury-of-jazz-cd-0090431752524","title":"Bixieland: Treasury of Jazz","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50710734897425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50710735159569,"sku":"DVDB00007JGV7VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53420002345233,"sku":"CINB00007JGV7VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00007JGV7.jpg?v=1750809314"},{"product_id":"we-called-it-music-rare-book-eddie-condon-1738666268abs","title":"We Called It Music","description":"\u003cp\u003e1956. Reprinted. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242063659281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242065232145,"sku":"1738666268ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738666268ABS_1.jpg?v=1741083991"},{"product_id":"eddie-condon-s-treasury-of-jazz-rare-book-eddie-condon-1738657880abs","title":"Eddie Condon's Treasury of Jazz","description":"\u003cp\u003e1956. No edition remarks. 488 pages. No dust jacket. Red marbled paper covered boards with cloth spine. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243439751441,"sku":"1738657880ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738657880ABS_1.jpg?v=1741088879"},{"product_id":"jam-session-coast-to-coast-ja-cd-0090431752623","title":"Jam Session: Coast to Coast Ja","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51309142016273,"sku":"DVDB00007JGTDVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53425219895569,"sku":"CINB00007JGTDG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00007JGTD.jpg?v=1750809315"},{"product_id":"town-hall-concerts-vol-2-cd-0762247106425","title":"Town Hall Concerts, Vol. 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51309438271761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51309440467217,"sku":"DVDB000A28UWILN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000A28UWI.jpg?v=1751386590"},{"product_id":"the-town-hall-concerts-vol-10-cd-0762247692027","title":"The Town Hall Concerts Vol 10","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51469691224337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51469691617553,"sku":"DVDB000000QF7VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000000QF7.jpg?v=1751287728"},{"product_id":"the-eddie-condon-collection-1927-61-cd-0824046204525","title":"The Eddie Condon Collection 1927-61","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52389700305169,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52389700436241,"sku":"DVDB00KIZ9FWQVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0824046204525.jpg?v=1758475619"},{"product_id":"eddie-condon-town-hall-concerts-vol-9-cd-0762247691822","title":"Eddie Condon - Town Hall Concerts Vol. 9","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52823639490833,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52823639589137,"sku":"DVDB0000575QFVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0762247691822.jpg?v=1764416805"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-eddie-condon.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}