{"title":"Eden Phillpotts","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the rich tapestry of Devon life through the eyes of Eden Phillpotts. From gripping Dartmoor sagas to insightful character studies, explore his novels and plays, perfect for readers of Thomas Hardy.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"my-devon-year-book-eden-phillpotts-9781841141367","title":"My Devon Year","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49516599181585,"sku":"GOR002800261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50491061272849,"sku":"GOR006627519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1841141364.jpg?v=1751122187"},{"product_id":"deal-with-the-devil-book-eden-phillpotts-9781519330918","title":"A Deal with the Devil","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607539720465,"sku":"GOR013397637","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51258392215825,"sku":"NIN9781519330918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/151933091X.jpg?v=1750989907"},{"product_id":"red-redmaynes-book-eden-phillpotts-9780486242552","title":"The Red Redmaynes","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50033142071569,"sku":"CIN0486242552G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486242552.jpg?v=1751261324"},{"product_id":"the-human-body-and-the-war-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1673254771mha","title":"The human body and the war","description":"1916. First Edition. 295 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are prominently tanned with foxing throughout. Noticeable tanning to text block edges. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039262314769,"sku":"1673254771MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673254771MHA_1.jpg?v=1722375398"},{"product_id":"faith-tresilion-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1674145972nlh","title":"Faith Tresilion","description":"1916. No Edition Remarks. 351 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039369105681,"sku":"1674145972NLH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674145972NLH_1.jpg?v=1722375647"},{"product_id":"a-cornish-droll-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1678963600mha","title":"A Cornish Droll","description":"No Edition Remarks. 281 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking to gutters and hinges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039609164049,"sku":"1678963600MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678963600MHA_1.jpg?v=1722376175"},{"product_id":"the-iscariot-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1621278257ewy","title":"The Iscariot","description":"1912. 55 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Some rub-marking and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069205942545,"sku":"1621278257EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621278257EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866381"},{"product_id":"demeter-s-daughter-vol-6-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1622792563iev","title":"Demeter's Daughter Vol. 6","description":"1927. The Widecombe Edition. 341 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth, with a velum spine and gilt lettering. Vol.VI. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069211611409,"sku":"1622792563IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622792563IEV_1.jpg?v=1722866397"},{"product_id":"the-river-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1624007529ada","title":"The River","description":"384 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. No Edition remarks within. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069280194833,"sku":"1624007529ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624007529ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866620"},{"product_id":"the-virgin-in-judgment-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1624429610tmb","title":"The Virgin in Judgment","description":"1949. Republished. 385 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with some foxing throughout. Slight crinkling to paper at gutters, however binding remains firm. Occasional thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069353365777,"sku":"1624429610TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624429610TMB_1.jpg?v=1722866833"},{"product_id":"becoming-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1624361781moo","title":"Becoming","description":"1932. First Edition. 34 pages. Brown dust-jacket over grey and white hardback. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front endpaper. Boards have m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069507014929,"sku":"1624361781MOO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624361781MOO_1.jpg?v=1722867284"},{"product_id":"the-virgin-in-judgment-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1624045087ewy","title":"The Virgin in Judgment","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 466 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning and foxing to text block edges. Cracking to hinges, causing bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069529788689,"sku":"1624045087EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624045087EWY_1.jpg?v=1722867360"},{"product_id":"fall-of-the-house-of-heron-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1626961059iev","title":"Fall of The House of Heron","description":"No Edition Remarks. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front pastedown and visible foxing and ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069538177297,"sku":"1626961059IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626961059IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867381"},{"product_id":"the-thief-of-virtue-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1631000581iev","title":"The Thief of Virtue","description":"1910. No Edition Remarks. 452 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Heavy foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Major foxing and tanning to text block ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069842952465,"sku":"1631000581IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631000581IEV_1.jpg?v=1722868224"},{"product_id":"a-cornish-droll-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1631000366iev","title":"A Cornish Droll","description":"No Edition Remarks. 281 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Major tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen and pencil inscriptions to front pastedown and endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069912912145,"sku":"1631000366IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631000366IEV_1.jpg?v=1722868443"},{"product_id":"a-west-country-sketch-book-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1638448448mhp","title":"A West Country Sketch Book","description":"No Edition Remarks. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070494085393,"sku":"1638448448MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638448448MHP_1.jpg?v=1722870138"},{"product_id":"bred-in-the-bone-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1642772513mha","title":"Bred in the Bone","description":"Second Impression. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and heav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070922723601,"sku":"1642772513MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642772513MHA_1.jpg?v=1722871552"},{"product_id":"demeter-s-daughter-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1643723710chr","title":"Demeter's Daughter","description":"1911. Third Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Pages are heavily tanned and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071221502225,"sku":"1643723710CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643723710CHR_1.jpg?v=1722872530"},{"product_id":"the-oldest-inhabitant-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1649139055chr","title":"The Oldest Inhabitant","description":"No Edition Noted. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have mild shelf wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071953146129,"sku":"1649139055CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649139055CHR_1.jpg?v=1722874894"},{"product_id":"saurus-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1655904796dpb","title":"Saurus","description":"1938. First Edition. 281 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with black lettering. Moderate brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072281579793,"sku":"1655904796DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655904796DPB_1.jpg?v=1722875965"},{"product_id":"short-stories-of-to-day-and-yesterday-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1653896202prt","title":"Short Stories Of To-Day And Yesterday","description":"1929. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072526815505,"sku":"1653896202PRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653896202PRT_1.jpg?v=1722876808"},{"product_id":"sons-of-the-morning-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1659950161ada","title":"Sons of the Morning","description":"1900. Second Edition. 458 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing throughout, heavier to endpapers. Li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073343754513,"sku":"1659950161ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659950161ADA_1.jpg?v=1722879792"},{"product_id":"dilemma-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1664963586olb","title":"Dilemma","description":"No Edition Remarks. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073443860753,"sku":"1664963586OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664963586OLB_1.jpg?v=1722880186"},{"product_id":"through-a-glass-darkly-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1669299898mep","title":"Through a Glass Darkly","description":"1951. First Edition. 288 pages. Green dust jacket over black cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074086932753,"sku":"1669299898MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669299898MEP_1.jpg?v=1722882541"},{"product_id":"the-human-boy-again-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1666258428mhp","title":"The Human Boy Again","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 307 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages and plates h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074390987025,"sku":"1666258428MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666258428MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883659"},{"product_id":"lying-prophets-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1673028411dpb","title":"Lying Prophets","description":"1926. 'New Edition' . 317 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074417332497,"sku":"1673028411DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673028411DPB_1.jpg?v=1722883766"},{"product_id":"the-beacon-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1668421841mep","title":"The Beacon","description":"1931. Reset Edition. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074667680017,"sku":"1668421841MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668421841MEP_1.jpg?v=1722884632"},{"product_id":"the-three-knaves-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1675287550lee","title":"The Three Knaves","description":"1912. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074674004241,"sku":"1675287550LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675287550LEE_1.jpg?v=1722884654"},{"product_id":"brunel-s-tower-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1668525809mep","title":"Brunel's Tower","description":"1915. No Edition Remarks. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074736263441,"sku":"1668525809MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668525809MEP_1.jpg?v=1722884873"},{"product_id":"widecombe-fair-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1676970860mha","title":"Widecombe Fair","description":"No Edition Remarks. 380 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075088421137,"sku":"1676970860MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676970860MHA_1.jpg?v=1722886046"},{"product_id":"a-hundred-lyrics-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1682686966ada","title":"A Hundred Lyrics","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075194261777,"sku":"1682686966ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682686966ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886410"},{"product_id":"dartmoor-omnibus-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1676382495ada","title":"Dartmoor Omnibus","description":"No Edition Remarks. 1056 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Shaky binding due to cracked hinges, but all pages remain attached. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Noticeab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075547861265,"sku":"1676382495ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676382495ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887639"},{"product_id":"the-broom-squires-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1662388638lsa","title":"The Broom Squires","description":"No Edition Remarks. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076270330129,"sku":"1662388638LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662388638LSA_1.jpg?v=1722890053"},{"product_id":"the-secret-woman-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1679641700mhp","title":"The Secret Woman","description":"1952. Reprinted. 391 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076545679633,"sku":"1679641700MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679641700MHP_1.jpg?v=1722890973"},{"product_id":"there-was-an-old-man-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1653986554mha","title":"There Was an Old Man","description":"1959. First Edition. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Tape remnants with brown staining to endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076782592273,"sku":"1653986554MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653986554MHA_1.jpg?v=1722891734"},{"product_id":"pixies-plot-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1652858861mhp","title":"Pixies' Plot","description":"1922. 55 pages. Beige jacket over beige cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076863955217,"sku":"1652858861MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652858861MHP_1.jpg?v=1722892024"},{"product_id":"short-stories-of-to-day-and-yesterday-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1660134643ada","title":"Short Stories Of To-Day And Yesterday","description":"1929. First Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Three books bound joined together, each paginated separately. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Book has bee","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077504045329,"sku":"1660134643ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660134643ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894400"},{"product_id":"short-stories-of-to-day-and-yesterday-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1661249261mhp","title":"Short Stories Of To-Day And Yesterday","description":"1929. First Edition. 254 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078155735313,"sku":"1661249261MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661249261MHP_1.jpg?v=1722896826"},{"product_id":"the-whirlwind-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1663066948mhp","title":"The Whirlwind","description":"1907. 5th Edition. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages and plates have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078319608081,"sku":"1663066948MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663066948MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897425"},{"product_id":"up-hill-down-dale-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1683706874bab","title":"Up Hill, Down Dale","description":"New Edition. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Noticeable creasing to gutt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078800085265,"sku":"1683706874BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683706874BAB_1.jpg?v=1722899179"},{"product_id":"the-portreeve-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1689076902bwt","title":"The Portreeve","description":"1906. First Edition. 364 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078839931153,"sku":"1689076902BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689076902BWT_1.jpg?v=1722899320"},{"product_id":"widecombe-fair-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1684781626lee","title":"Widecombe Fair","description":"1947. First Edition Thus. 397 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079793053969,"sku":"1684781626LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684781626LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902476"},{"product_id":"widecombe-fair-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1691760033iev","title":"Widecombe Fair","description":"1947. First Thus. 397 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to pages throughout. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, with scu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079960793361,"sku":"1691760033IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691760033IEV_1.jpg?v=1722903115"},{"product_id":"a-hundred-lyrics-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1685709329mxp","title":"A Hundred Lyrics","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Illustrated dust jacket over grey paper covered boards with grey cloth spine and lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080178962705,"sku":"1685709329MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685709329MXP_1.jpg?v=1722903941"},{"product_id":"it-happened-like-that-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1685519491bwi","title":"It Happened Like That","description":"No Edition Stated. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Plate to front paste down. Small area of loss to half","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080216318225,"sku":"1685519491BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685519491BWI_1.jpg?v=1722904096"},{"product_id":"the-mother-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1678457189mha","title":"The Mother","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking to gutters but binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080414630161,"sku":"1678457189MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678457189MHA_1.jpg?v=1722904793"},{"product_id":"the-joy-of-youth-a-comedy-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1697725342iev","title":"The Joy of Youth: A Comedy","description":"1913. No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081443938577,"sku":"1697725342IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697725342IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908628"},{"product_id":"the-torch-and-other-tales-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1691666962mhp","title":"The Torch and Other Tales","description":"No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Brown stain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081459405073,"sku":"1691666962MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691666962MHP_1.jpg?v=1722908686"},{"product_id":"tales-of-the-tenements-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1697729469dpb","title":"Tales of the Tenements","description":"1910. No Edition Remarks. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Minor cracking to gutters, with exposed netting. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081539391761,"sku":"1697729469DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697729469DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908968"},{"product_id":"short-stories-of-to-day-and-yesterday-rare-book-eden-phillpotts-1692276699ada","title":"Short Stories Of To-Day And Yesterday","description":"1929. First Edition. 254 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082072461585,"sku":"1692276699ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692276699ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910816"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-eden-phillpotts.oembed?page=13","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}