{"title":"Edward Hallett Carr","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"russian-revolution-from-lenin-to-stalin-1917-29-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780333290361","title":"The Russian Revolution from Lenin to Stalin, 1917-29","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49513705341201,"sku":"GOR001221996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49562844332305,"sku":"GOR003569259","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614900330769,"sku":"GOR001701104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333290364.jpg?v=1750909418"},{"product_id":"history-of-soviet-russia-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780140207491","title":"History of Soviet Russia","description":"1917-23 covers the period up to Lenin's first withdrawal from the political scene in the Spring of 1923.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49517816709393,"sku":"GOR001922720","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625797427473,"sku":"GOR001580144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644223660305,"sku":"GOR001646616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/014020749X.jpg?v=1750737067"},{"product_id":"what-is-history-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780394703916","title":"What Is History?","description":"Who is to say how things really were? In formulating a modern answer to the question 'What is History?' Professor Carr shows that the 'facts' of history are simply those which historians have selected for scrutiny. Millions have crossed the Rubicon, but the historians tell us that only Caesar's crossing was significant. All historical facts come to us as a result of interpretative choices by historians influenced by the standards of their age. Yet if absolute objectivity is impossible, the role of the historian need in no way suffer; nor does history lose its fascination. \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e With lucidity, Carr casts a light on the proper function of the historian and the vital importance of history in modern society.\u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e \"This is an admirably stimulating and intrepid book, a bold excursion into a region of central importance where most contemporary philosophers and historians, unaccountably, either fear or disdain to tread.\"--Isaiah Berlin, \u003ci\u003eNew Statesman\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49530329956625,"sku":"CIN039470391XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548380635409,"sku":"GOR003378609","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49616683139345,"sku":"CIN039470391XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50187065950481,"sku":"CIN039470391XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51731916587281,"sku":"GOR003125105","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53102240268561,"sku":"NIN9780394703916","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/039470391X.jpg?v=1751391075"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-crisis-1919-39-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780333312285","title":"The Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-39","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578578411793,"sku":"GOR001195757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50232566415633,"sku":"GOR005655723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50574130250001,"sku":"GOR001920131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333312287.jpg?v=1750739523"},{"product_id":"what-is-history-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780141037738","title":"What is History?","description":"E.H. Carr's What Is History? is the classic introduction to the theory of history. Exploding the Victorian myth of history as a simple record of fact, Carr draws on sources from Nietzsche to Herodotus to argue for a more subtle definition of history as \"an unending dialogue between the present and the past\". Lively, scholarly and challenging, this book is essential reading for anyone interested in the meaning of history and its role in society.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580336513297,"sku":"GOR004060174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51810308030737,"sku":"CIN0141037733G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141037733.jpg?v=1751163230"},{"product_id":"klee-wyck-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780772516152","title":"Klee Wyck","description":"The title of artist, writer, and rebel Emily Carr's first book means Laughing One, the nickname given her by the Native people of Canada's west coast. She returned the favor with Klee Wyck, a collection of 21 word portraits of their lives and ways. The memoir describes in witty, vivid detail Carr's visits and travels as she painted their totem poles and villages and got to know a people whose quiet strength healed my heart. The book is reissued here with restored text and features the original introduction by Ira Dilworth and a new introduction by Carr scholar Kathryn Bridge.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583958524177,"sku":"GOR001438596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097947345169,"sku":"CIN0772516154VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50126673510673,"sku":"GOR001966340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50307015082257,"sku":"CIN0772516154G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0772516154.jpg?v=1751232241"},{"product_id":"history-of-soviet-russia-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780140207507","title":"History of Soviet Russia","description":"This volume discusses the economic policies and predicaments of the first years of the Soviet regime.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586343411985,"sku":"GOR005574054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49863910719761,"sku":"GOR003765534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50754950594833,"sku":"GOR003680070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140207503.jpg?v=1751004634"},{"product_id":"international-relations-between-the-two-world-wars-1919-1939-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780333389553","title":"International Relations Between the Two World Wars, 1919-1939","description":"'A very excellent book ...A masterpiece of balanced exposition.' Sir Harold Nicolson, Daily Telegraph 'May well come to be regarded as the standard short history of world affairs ...The story is careful, balanced, adequate and no more trustworthy aid to an understanding of present foreign politics could be advised.' Times Literary Supplement","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49617235607825,"sku":"GOR003061802","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648577282321,"sku":"GOR006757711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333389557.jpg?v=1751196774"},{"product_id":"heart-of-a-peacock-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780772516121","title":"Heart of a Peacock","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658607763729,"sku":"GOR007207205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51699713605905,"sku":"GOR004010957","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51825689395473,"sku":"CIN077251612XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/077251612X.jpg?v=1751394685"},{"product_id":"history-of-soviet-russia-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780140210408","title":"A History of Soviet Russia","description":"\u003cb\u003eThe trusted classic from Weight Watchers\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe most trusted name in healthy lifestyle, Weight Watchers leads the way to eating well--and losing weight. Packed with 500 recipes for every occasion, this book is delicious proof that healthy eating means you don't have to give up your favorite foods. It's so easy to enjoy meals with family and friends--holidays or everyday--with these tempting recipes that both beginners and experienced cooks will love. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis newest edition has everything you'll need to cook--and eat--in a healthier way: included is a new chapter with slow cooker recipes, hundreds of tips, helpful how-to photography, sidebars filled with must-have advice, and plenty of fresh ideas for breakfast, lunch, dinner, and beyond. An added feature: all recipes have been tagged for skill level. This book has been completely redesigned and boasts all new photography. And, of course, this revised edition includes the latest information on the popular and successful Weight Watchers program. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eIncludes more than 60 gorgeous full-color recipe photos and instructive how-to images \u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eFeatures more than 500 recipes, including essential basics, breakfasts, lunches, soups and stews, vegetarian meals, baked goods, and desserts \u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eNow with more whole grain and vegetable dishes that help you eat healthier and stay full longer \u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eNew design adds a fresh and contemporary spin to this trusted classic\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49668538597649,"sku":"GOR004467356","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50115456893201,"sku":"GOR002484434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140210407.jpg?v=1750908897"},{"product_id":"history-of-soviet-russia-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780140210392","title":"A History of Soviet Russia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49744918282513,"sku":"GOR002696317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50657554792721,"sku":"GOR002626028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140210393.jpg?v=1750737072"},{"product_id":"comintern-and-the-spanish-civil-war-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780394535500","title":"The Comintern and the Spanish Civil War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49909838741777,"sku":"CIN0394535502G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394535502.jpg?v=1720732462"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-crisis-1919-39-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780333644690","title":"The Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-39","description":"This text is a study of the period between the two World Wars. Written on the eve of World War II, it deals with war and peace and the conduct of international affairs. Its framework was topical - illustrations were drawn from the events of the day. But 40 years later its insights and arguments have not lost their relevance. Even the glimpses of the future in the last chapter have not been thrown entirely out of focus by the very different shape which the world has since assumed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49995043537169,"sku":"GOR002245399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50462818042129,"sku":"GOR004574465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51774964400401,"sku":"GOR010349375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333644697.jpg?v=1751228581"},{"product_id":"twilight-of-the-comintern-1930-1935-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780394525129","title":"Twilight of the Comintern, 1930-1935","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book on the relationship between communications and nonviolent resistance captures a new understanding of the events that led ultimately to the fall of the authoritarian system in communist Central and Eastern Europe in 1989. In particular, it analyzes history-making acts of resistance and the movements that propelled them in Budapest in 1956, Prague in 1968, Gdansk in 1980 and East Berlin in 1989, in their own historical continuum.\u003cbr\u003e As we evaluate each crisis in relation to the others, we find that beyond cultural and national differences among the countries of the Soviet sphere, the knowledge of how to develop resistance was built up in a little over three generations -- a know-how that tied together means of opposition with means of media and communication. Non-provocative, nonviolent methods of action came to supersede uncontrolled forms of violence, and even the mere temptation of armed struggle. From 1968 to 1989, the empowerment of civil resistance movements in Central Europe was witnessed--a phenomenon that strengthened the re-emergence and rebuilding of civil society.\u003cbr\u003e In a new Afterword penned for the English translation, Howard Barrell extends this evaluation to encompass the role of social media and digital technology in more recent and potential resistance struggles. This preeminent study offers a rare addition to understanding the transformation of half a continent.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49999437791505,"sku":"CIN0394525124G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394525124.jpg?v=1750975832"},{"product_id":"conditions-of-peace-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1632818618ada","title":"Conditions of Peace","description":"1942. Reprint. 279 pages. Brown dust-jacket over burgundy cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding is shaky, however pages remain fully attached. Stamp to front pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069997945105,"sku":"1632818618ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632818618ADA_1.jpg?v=1722868705"},{"product_id":"the-romantic-exiles-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1671549080iev","title":"The Romantic Exiles","description":"1949. published In Penguin Books. 448 pages. Blue jacket over matching paperback. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Covers have mild edge-wear with curling to co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075548680465,"sku":"1671549080IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671549080IEV_1.jpg?v=1722887642"},{"product_id":"dostoevsky-1821-1881-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1681915744iev","title":"Dostoevsky 1821 - 1881","description":"1949. Second Impression. 331 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075614118161,"sku":"1681915744IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681915744IEV_1.jpg?v=1722887853"},{"product_id":"karl-marx-a-study-in-fanaticism-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1657198410tmb","title":"Karl Marx: A Study in Fanaticism","description":"1938. First Edition Thus. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth board. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078150361361,"sku":"1657198410TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657198410TMB_1.jpg?v=1722896805"},{"product_id":"conditions-of-peace-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1689840864tmb","title":"Conditions Of Peace","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 279 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned with moderate foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Pencil inscription to front fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081443807505,"sku":"1689840864TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689840864TMB_1.jpg?v=1722908627"},{"product_id":"the-romantic-exiles-a-nineteenth-century-portrait-gallery-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1702306745cab","title":"The Romantic Exiles: A Nineteenth-Century Portrait Gallery","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 391 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086673907985,"sku":"1702306745CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702306745CAB_1.jpg?v=1722926790"},{"product_id":"socialism-in-one-country-1924-1926-volume-three-part-i-soviet-russia-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1708499137abs","title":"Socialism In One Country, 1924-1926: Volume Three - Part I (Soviet Russia)","description":"1964. No edition remarks. 597 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087567819025,"sku":"1708499137ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708499137ABS_1.jpg?v=1722930271"},{"product_id":"the-new-society-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1704985204cab","title":"The New Society","description":"1969. Reprint. 119 pages. Dust jacket over beige cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087796015377,"sku":"1704985204CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704985204CAB_1.jpg?v=1722931185"},{"product_id":"romantic-exiles-a-nineteenth-century-portrait-gallery-peregrine-books-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1706632305dpb","title":"Romantic Exiles: A Nineteenth Century Portrait Gallery (Peregrine Books)","description":"1968. 342 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087941079313,"sku":"1706632305DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706632305DPB_1.jpg?v=1722931812"},{"product_id":"the-twenty-years-crisis-1919-1939-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1713177877mep","title":"The Twenty Years' Crisis 1919-1939","description":"1966. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088091746577,"sku":"1713177877MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713177877MEP_1.jpg?v=1722932464"},{"product_id":"he-twenty-years-crisis-1919-1939-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1708432068dpb","title":"He Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939","description":"1970. 243 pages. Red jacket over red cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089460859153,"sku":"1708432068DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708432068DPB_1.jpg?v=1722937081"},{"product_id":"the-bolshevik-revolution-1917-1923-volume-three-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1718264662sla","title":"The Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1923: Volume Three","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 614 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain bri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090627825937,"sku":"1718264662SLA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718264662SLA_1.jpg?v=1722940930"},{"product_id":"what-is-history-the-george-macauley-trevelyan-lectures-delivered-in-the-universi-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1713963488ada","title":"What Is History? The George Macauley Trevelyan Lectures Delivered in the University of Cambridge, January-March 1961 (1961)","description":"1962. 1962 Reprint. 154 pages. Blue jacket over green cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091315233041,"sku":"1713963488ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713963488ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943315"},{"product_id":"history-of-soviet-russia-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780140219074","title":"A History of Soviet Russia","description":"This volume deals with the political history of the period.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50132178010385,"sku":"GOR006049173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51548433678609,"sku":"GOR003799871","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140219072.jpg?v=1751036926"},{"product_id":"romantic-exiles-book-edward-hallett-carr-9781897959350","title":"The Romantic Exiles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50135728914705,"sku":"CIN1897959354G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50269149626641,"sku":"GOR002449051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50283244716305,"sku":"CIN1897959354A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53333435842833,"sku":"GOR006806789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1897959354.jpg?v=1751249986"},{"product_id":"comintern-and-the-spanish-civil-war-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780394722634","title":"The Comintern and the Spanish Civil War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50152999289105,"sku":"CIN0394722639G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50429228187921,"sku":"GOR013947371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53469201072401,"sku":"CIN0394722639A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394722639.jpg?v=1751357871"},{"product_id":"bolshevik-revolution-1917-1923-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780393301953","title":"The Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1923","description":"In Volume I, E. H. Carr begins with an analysis of the events in Russian history from 1898 to 1917 that shaped the course of the Revolution. He examines the constitutional structure erected by the new government and then turns to the multifarious problems facing the Bolsheviks as they took possession of a rapidly disintegrating Russian empire.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50265304334609,"sku":"CIN0393301958A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50995943112977,"sku":"CIN0393301958VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002017808657,"sku":"NIN9780393301953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52404101775633,"sku":"NLS9780393301953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53340246540561,"sku":"CIN0393301958G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393301958.jpg?v=1750845217"},{"product_id":"bolshevik-revolution-1917-1923-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780393301977","title":"The Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1923","description":"The second volume discusses the regime’s economic policies; the civil war and the subsequent series of radical measures known as “war communism”; the revolt of the peasants; and the catastrophic decline of industry that forced Lenin to institute the New Economic Policy (NEP). The course of NEP is traced down the price crisis of 1923 and the first tentative steps toward planning.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50336412991761,"sku":"GOR010719674","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002007093521,"sku":"NIN9780393301977","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125743055121,"sku":"NLS9780393301977","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53340246147345,"sku":"CIN0393301974G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393301974.jpg?v=1750975505"},{"product_id":"russian-revolution-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780029051405","title":"The Russian Revolution","description":"E.H. Carr is the acknowledged authority on Soviet Russia. In The Russian Revolution from Lenin to Stalin 1917 - 1929, he provides the student and general reader alike with insights and knowledge of a lifetime's work. This book, now available in a brand new edition, is, without doubt, the standard short history of the Russian Revolution and now contains a new introduction by R.W. Davies.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50484611383569,"sku":"CIN0029051401VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51328108429585,"sku":"CIN0029051401G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0029051401.jpg?v=1750811528"},{"product_id":"history-of-soviet-russia-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780140207514","title":"History of Soviet Russia","description":"Following the treatment of internal political and economic questions in the two preceding volumes, this volume covers the foreign relations of Soviet Russia for the same period.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50915932143889,"sku":"GOR002508206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50937988088081,"sku":"GOR002511212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53366108979473,"sku":"GOR005078218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0000CN38K.jpg?v=1762340582"},{"product_id":"bolshevik-revolution-1917-1923-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780393301991","title":"The Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1923","description":"In Volume III, Russia’s geographical position as both a European and an Asian power and her twin aims of promoting world revolution and establishing normal relations with capitalist governments led to severe stresses in Soviet foreign policy. This volume analyzes these strains and their domestic and international ramifications.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002023182609,"sku":"NIN9780393301991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51252384301329,"sku":"GOR004795887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51836424159505,"sku":"CIN0393301990A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52132910006545,"sku":"NLS9780393301991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53346000797969,"sku":"CIN0393301990G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393301990.jpg?v=1751166229"},{"product_id":"conditions-of-peace-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780548389676","title":"Conditions of Peace","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003465695505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003466580241,"sku":"NIN9780548389676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548389675.jpg?v=1750879389"},{"product_id":"soviet-impact-on-the-western-world-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780548451755","title":"The Soviet Impact on the Western World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003468710161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003469431057,"sku":"NIN9780548451755","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548451753.jpg?v=1751007433"},{"product_id":"german-soviet-relations-between-the-two-world-wars-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780801869983","title":"German-Soviet Relations Between the Two World Wars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181300318481,"sku":"NIN9780801869983","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52353333920017,"sku":"NLS9780801869983","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0801869986.jpg?v=1750882601"},{"product_id":"soviet-impact-on-the-western-world-book-edward-hallett-carr-9781494013196","title":"The Soviet Impact on the Western World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51188302643473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51188303692049,"sku":"NIN9781494013196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494013193.jpg?v=1751405511"},{"product_id":"the-bolshevik-revolution-1917-1923-volume-1-a-history-of-soviet-russia-rare-book-edward-hallett-carr-1738136670ada","title":"The Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1923 (Volume 1) (A History of Soviet Russia)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1950. 430 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243231969553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243233673489,"sku":"1738136670ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738136670ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087814"},{"product_id":"studies-in-revolution-book-edward-hallett-carr-9781032171340","title":"Studies in Revolution","description":"This book, first published in 1962, is a collection of essays on the ideological origins of the European revolutionary movement. The first essay in the collection is devoted to Saint-Simon who, though not a revolutionary in the ordinary sense, was the begetter of the many ideas which became stock-in-trade of the nineteenth century revolutionaries. The essays that follow are on Marx and the Communist Manifesto, Proudhon, Herzen, Lassalle and Sorel; on the foundation and early history of the Russian Communist Party; on the histories of the British and German Communist Parties; and on Lenin and Stalin.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51293161062673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293163028753,"sku":"NIN9781032171340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52145822138641,"sku":"NLS9781032171340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032171340.jpg?v=1751237904"},{"product_id":"book-edward-hallett-carr-9784000256742","title":"歴史とは何か 新版","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51393193279761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51393193804049,"sku":"GOR014253878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/4000256742.jpg?v=1751127572"},{"product_id":"conditions-of-peace-book-edward-hallett-carr-9781494078096","title":"Conditions of Peace","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673261801745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673261965585,"sku":"NIN9781494078096","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494078090.jpg?v=1750956580"},{"product_id":"studies-in-revolution-book-edward-hallett-carr-9781032171333","title":"Studies in Revolution","description":"This book, first published in 1962, is a collection of essays on the ideological origins of the European revolutionary movement. The first essay in the collection is devoted to Saint-Simon who, though not a revolutionary in the ordinary sense, was the begetter of the many ideas which became stock-in-trade of the nineteenth century revolutionaries. The essays that follow are on Marx and the Communist Manifesto, Proudhon, Herzen, Lassalle and Sorel; on the foundation and early history of the Russian Communist Party; on the histories of the British and German Communist Parties; and on Lenin and Stalin.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52126204952849,"sku":"NLS9781032171333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781032171333.jpg?v=1757474179"},{"product_id":"soviet-impact-on-the-western-world-book-edward-hallett-carr-9781163818985","title":"The Soviet Impact On The Western World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53036211437841,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036211601681,"sku":"NIN9781163818985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781163818985.jpg?v=1768752350"},{"product_id":"soviet-impact-on-the-western-world-book-edward-hallett-carr-9781166121556","title":"The Soviet Impact On The Western World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53499342684433,"sku":"NIN9781166121556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"international-relations-since-the-peace-treaties-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780708303740","title":"International Relations Since the Peace Treaties","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53534200889617,"sku":"NLS9780708303740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780708303740.jpg?v=1778542014"},{"product_id":"history-of-soviet-russia-book-edward-hallett-carr-9780333194935","title":"A History of Soviet Russia","description":"Part 3 covers Soviet relations, in the period 1926-1929, with the non-capitalist or 'third' world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53567224054033,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53567224185105,"sku":"GOR014964756","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780333194935.jpg?v=1779090491"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-edward-hallett-carr.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}