{"title":"Edward Thompson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"persons-and-polemics-book-edward-thompson-9780850364392","title":"Persons and Polemics","description":"Description currently unavailable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49516182176017,"sku":"GOR004344629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0850364396.jpg?v=1751107645"},{"product_id":"so-a-poor-ghost-rare-book-edward-thompson-1636383100bwd","title":"So A Poor Ghost","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070381232401,"sku":"1636383100BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636383100BWD_1.jpg?v=1722869799"},{"product_id":"you-have-lived-through-all-this-rare-book-edward-thompson-1637049515ada","title":"You Have Lived Through All This","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Markings and pencil marks to some pages. Pencil inscription to front free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070394601745,"sku":"1637049515ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637049515ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869843"},{"product_id":"the-collected-poems-rare-book-edward-thompson-1661272329bdb","title":"The Collected Poems","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 237 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072903221521,"sku":"1661272329BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661272329BDB_1.jpg?v=1722878156"},{"product_id":"the-collected-poems-rare-book-edward-thompson-1663176571bdt","title":"The Collected Poems","description":"1930. First Edition. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are prominently tanned with foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free end pape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073251840273,"sku":"1663176571BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663176571BDT_1.jpg?v=1722879466"},{"product_id":"ethical-ideas-in-india-to-day-rare-book-edward-thompson-1659952973bpe","title":"Ethical ideas in India to-day","description":"1942. First Edition. 39 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Minor dog-eared corners. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073496125713,"sku":"1659952973BPE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659952973BPE_1.jpg?v=1722880403"},{"product_id":"a-farewell-to-india-rare-book-edward-thompson-1666290478bdt","title":"A Farewell to India","description":"1931. Second Impression. 288 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073553797393,"sku":"1666290478BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666290478BDT_1.jpg?v=1722880622"},{"product_id":"an-indian-day-rare-book-edward-thompson-1671731080geo","title":"An Indian Day","description":"1943. Reprinted. 306 pages. Cream jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with bumping to corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075521614097,"sku":"1671731080GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671731080GEO_1.jpg?v=1722887556"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-lord-metcalfe-rare-book-edward-thompson-1682935673mep","title":"The Life of Charles, Lord Metcalfe","description":"1937. First Published. 439 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Ex-libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075899396369,"sku":"1682935673MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682935673MEP_1.jpg?v=1722888815"},{"product_id":"cithaeron-dialogues-rare-book-edward-thompson-1664450532bpd","title":"Cithaeron Dialogues","description":"1924. First Edition. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Grey and yellow cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to dust j","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076787867921,"sku":"1664450532BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664450532BPD_1.jpg?v=1722891757"},{"product_id":"robert-bridges-1844-1930-rare-book-edward-thompson-1660333365lsa","title":"Robert Bridges 1844-1930","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 131 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078098358545,"sku":"1660333365LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660333365LSA_1.jpg?v=1722896616"},{"product_id":"robert-bridges-1844-1930-rare-book-edward-thompson-1654868635dpb","title":"Robert Bridges 1844-1930","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 131 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078618517777,"sku":"1654868635DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654868635DPB_1.jpg?v=1722898524"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-lord-metcalfe-rare-book-edward-thompson-1690196915ada","title":"The Life of Charles Lord Metcalfe","description":"1937. First Published. 439 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081776173329,"sku":"1690196915ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690196915ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909848"},{"product_id":"krishna-kumari-an-historical-drama-in-four-acts-rare-book-edward-thompson-1688564806lee","title":"Krishna Kumari, An Historical Drama in Four Acts","description":"1924. First Edition. 90 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contemporary British Dramatists, Volume X. Faded blue upper text block edge. Pages have light foxing throughout. Notable tear to p47 doesn't","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083957604625,"sku":"1688564806LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688564806LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917730"},{"product_id":"these-men-thy-friends-rare-book-edward-thompson-1696919678ada","title":"These Men Thy Friends","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Boots Ex-library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085573099793,"sku":"1696919678ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696919678ADA_1.jpg?v=1722923254"},{"product_id":"introducing-the-arnisons-rare-book-edward-thompson-1717480104bwm","title":"Introducing The Arnisons","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 268 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Minor penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088787312913,"sku":"1717480104BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717480104BWM_1.jpg?v=1722934812"},{"product_id":"these-men-thy-friends-rare-book-edward-thompson-1721123539cab","title":"These Men, Thy Friends","description":"1933. No edition remarks. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093255000337,"sku":"1721123539CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721123539CAB_1.jpg?v=1722949656"},{"product_id":"these-men-thy-friends-rare-book-edward-thompson-1720172447cab","title":"These Men Thy Friends","description":"1927. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Orange and black patterned cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093478773009,"sku":"1720172447CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720172447CAB_1.jpg?v=1722950337"},{"product_id":"in-a-gadda-da-england-book-edward-thompson-9781739781606","title":"In-A-Gadda-Da-England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50893559759121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50893560054033,"sku":"GOR014109767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739781600.jpg?v=1751090778"},{"product_id":"sailor-s-letters-written-to-his-select-friends-in-england-during-his-voyages-and-book-edward-thompson-9781170689981","title":"Sailor's Letters. Written to His Select Friends in England, During His Voyages and Travels in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America. ... by Edward Thompson, ... Volume 1 of 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51105287602449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105289765137,"sku":"NIN9781170689981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170689981.jpg?v=1751112887"},{"product_id":"temple-of-venus-a-gentle-satire-on-the-times-by-the-author-of-the-meretriciad-pa-book-edward-thompson-9781170557686","title":"The Temple of Venus. a Gentle Satire on the Times. by the Author of the Meretriciad. Part the First.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135263998225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135266619665,"sku":"NIN9781170557686","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170557686.jpg?v=1750823948"},{"product_id":"these-men-thy-friends-xxv-book-edward-thompson-9781017481136","title":"These Men Thy Friends XXV","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51168559792401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51168562807057,"sku":"NIN9781017481136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101748113X.jpg?v=1751014030"},{"product_id":"in-araby-orion-book-edward-thompson-9781169031371","title":"In Araby Orion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196291514641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196291973393,"sku":"NIN9781169031371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1169031374.jpg?v=1751335117"},{"product_id":"these-men-thy-friends-xxv-book-edward-thompson-9781017476903","title":"These Men Thy Friends XXV","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51206167101713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51206169297169,"sku":"NIN9781017476903","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101747690X.jpg?v=1751365668"},{"product_id":"welcome-to-dungeness-book-edward-thompson-9781739781620","title":"Welcome To Dungeness","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51216225468689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51216227598609,"sku":"NGR9781739781620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739781627.jpg?v=1751216224"},{"product_id":"in-araby-orion-rare-book-edward-thompson-1729173583dpb","title":"In Araby Orion","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 93 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Ex-libris label. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239551271185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239553696017,"sku":"1729173583DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729173583DPB_1.jpg?v=1741077728"},{"product_id":"rabindranath-tagore-poet-dramatist-rare-book-edward-thompson-1731934971dpb","title":"Rabindranath Tagore - Poet \u0026 Dramatist","description":"1926. 327 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240588509457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240590999825,"sku":"1731934971DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731934971DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080077"},{"product_id":"john-arnison-rare-book-edward-thompson-1732706695dpb","title":"John Arnison","description":"1939. No Edition Stated. 339 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240746483985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240749498641,"sku":"1732706695DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732706695DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080452"},{"product_id":"burmese-silver-rare-book-edward-thompson-1732099735mha","title":"Burmese Silver","description":"1945. 4th Impression. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240748712209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240750645521,"sku":"1732099735MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732099735MHA_1.jpg?v=1741080458"},{"product_id":"the-making-of-the-indian-princes-rare-book-edward-thompson-1734337376ada","title":"The Making of the Indian Princes","description":"1978. Reprinted. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241645736209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241647636753,"sku":"1734337376ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734337376ADA_1.jpg?v=1741082653"},{"product_id":"temple-of-venus-a-gentle-satire-on-the-times-by-the-author-of-the-meretriciad-pa-book-edward-thompson-9781379736356","title":"The Temple of Venus. A Gentle Satire on the Times. By the Author of the Meretriciad. Part the First","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293623550225,"sku":"NIN9781379736356","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1379736358.jpg?v=1751051444"},{"product_id":"suttee-a-historical-and-philosophical-enquiry-into-the-hindu-rite-of-widow-burni-book-edward-thompson-9781015022379","title":"Suttee-A Historical and Philosophical Enquiry Into the Hindu Rite of Widow-Burning","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51597404700945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51597404963089,"sku":"NIN9781015022379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015022375.jpg?v=1750706948"},{"product_id":"meretriciad-book-edward-thompson-9781175239884","title":"The Meretriciad","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections \u003cbr\u003e such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, \u003cbr\u003e or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, \u003cbr\u003e have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works \u003cbr\u003e worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e ++++\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e++++ \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e The Meretriciad\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Edward Thompson\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Printed for the author: and sold by C. Moran, under the Great Piazza, Covent Garden, 1765\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Language Arts \u0026amp; Disciplines; Linguistics; Language Arts \u0026amp; Disciplines \/ Linguistics","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51601701077265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51601701142801,"sku":"NIN9781175239884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1175239887.jpg?v=1767092519"},{"product_id":"rabindranath-tagore-poet-and-dramatist-book-edward-thompson-9781406789270","title":"Rabindranath Tagore - Poet and Dramatist","description":"Originally published in 1926. Contents Include: Early Life and Poetry 1861-1886 The Shileida and Sadhana Period 1887-1897 Unrest and Change 1898-1905 The Gitanjali Period 1905-1919 Internationalism 1919-1941 Appendix","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51630350926097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51630352924945,"sku":"NGR9781406789270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406789275.jpg?v=1751272186"},{"product_id":"sermons-book-edward-thompson-9781437095708","title":"Sermons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51670710944017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51670711173393,"sku":"NIN9781437095708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437095704.jpg?v=1751210215"},{"product_id":"running-with-tigers-book-edward-thompson-9781524574925","title":"Running with Tigers","description":"\u003cp\u003eAt its time, the Tiger 1 was the most dangerous and most feared armored fighting vehicle (AFV) in the world, getting the recognition it deserved. However, this specific tank alone has a reputation far beyond the expectation for the few numbers that were produced.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eDelve headlong into the WI German Tiger Tank history with this whimsical, eye-catching graphic illustration of the awe-inspiring Tiger Tank. Our characters--Sydney, the commander of the Tiger 217, and her fellow Crew Hens, Sara the gunner, Kat the Loader, Amber the Radio Operator, and Jessica the Driver--walk you inside and outside of this roving iron gauntlet. Laced with anime-style drawings, historical schematics, and a few costume changes, this book shows how Edward Thompson has brought the Tiger Tank to life for readers young and old to enjoy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52332709150993,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52332709806353,"sku":"NLS9781524574925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781524574925.jpg?v=1758152467"},{"product_id":"running-with-tigers-book-edward-thompson-9781524574918","title":"Running with Tigers","description":"\u003cp\u003eAt its time, the Tiger 1 was the most dangerous and most feared armored fighting vehicle (AFV) in the world, getting the recognition it deserved. However, this specific tank alone has a reputation far beyond the expectation for the few numbers that were produced.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eDelve headlong into the WI German Tiger Tank history with this whimsical, eye-catching graphic illustration of the awe-inspiring Tiger Tank. Our characters--Sydney, the commander of the Tiger 217, and her fellow Crew Hens, Sara the gunner, Kat the Loader, Amber the Radio Operator, and Jessica the Driver--walk you inside and outside of this roving iron gauntlet. Laced with anime-style drawings, historical schematics, and a few costume changes, this book shows how Edward Thompson has brought the Tiger Tank to life for readers young and old to enjoy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52332710035729,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52332710691089,"sku":"NLS9781524574918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781524574918.jpg?v=1758152469"},{"product_id":"diary-of-richard-cocks-book-edward-thompson-9783337037864","title":"Diary of Richard Cocks","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489457795345,"sku":"NLS9783337037864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52761273860369,"sku":"NIN9783337037864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337037864.jpg?v=1759878701"},{"product_id":"unseen-book-edward-thompson-9789053308639","title":"The Unseen","description":"Inspired by the scientific uses of infrared film throughout history The Unseen - An Atlas of Infrared Plates pushes the purposes and properties of the rarest photographic film on the planet to its scientific and conceptual limits. British documentary photographer, Edward Thompson, set out to explore the boundaries of perception, whether they were things outside our visual spectrum or events that went unnoticed or unreported. From researching the original Kodak advertisements, expert interviews and scientific journals, Thompson has gathered an extensive archive and used some of the last 46 dead-stock rolls of Kodak Aerochrome Infrared film in existence to reveal the unseen. The project comprises ten chapters: In The Red Forest (2012) infrared film is used to document the condition of the most radioactive forest in the world and in turn re-imagines the Ukraine in deep Soviet burgundy, something that has become eerily prophetic since 2012. In The Vein (2014) forgotten medical photography techniques are used to reveal the superficial veins beneath the skin. In The Flood (2012) one of the original purposes of the film, the documentation of crops post-flood via aerial photography, instead focuses on making portraits of families who have been affected on the ground. In The City (2014), infrared film is used to document one of the world's most polluted cities, London. In The War (2015), the film is used to photograph military paintings, simultaneously manipulating the film's historical military application of uncovering camouflage and also revealing hidden charcoal under-drawing. In The Village (2012) the film was used to attempt to document supernatural beings in the most haunted village in the U.K. There are no ghosts to be found. The photographs instead depict a 'sci-fi disruption of the green and pleasant lands of the garden of England' akin to H.G. Wells War of the Worlds. Bees and Beekeepers are documented in The Apiary (2015), Gross specimen photography in The Gross Specimen (2015) and Astrophotography in The Past (2015). The final chapter is yet to be revealed. Thompson has created a swan song to the medium of infrared photography, of which this book itself has also become an artefact, a part of its history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52508193849617,"sku":"GOR014544462","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52573656482065,"sku":"GOR013037499","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789053308639.jpg?v=1760356531"},{"product_id":"handbook-of-greek-and-latin-palaeography-book-edward-thompson-9783337731380","title":"Handbook of Greek and Latin palaeography","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595574178065,"sku":"NLS9783337731380","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337731380.jpg?v=1761071326"},{"product_id":"making-of-the-indian-princes-book-edward-thompson-9781138291720","title":"The Making of the Indian Princes","description":"This book, first published in 1943, sets forth the history of the rise and development of the states of princely India from the end of the eighteenth century until the beginning of nineteenth. This was also the formative period for the East India Company and thus for India itself. It describes the processes, military and political, whereby modern India was formed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52655518253329,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52655518581009,"sku":"NLS9781138291720","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138291720.jpg?v=1762221010"},{"product_id":"evidentia-companion-book-edward-thompson-9781548833435","title":"The Evidentia Companion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52768877609233,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52768877707537,"sku":"NIN9781548833435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781548833435.jpg?v=1763675341"},{"product_id":"rabindranath-tagore-poet-and-dramatist-book-edward-thompson-9781443732864","title":"Rabindranath Tagore - Poet and Dramatist","description":"Originally published in 1926. Contents Include: Early Life and Poetry 1861-1886 The Shileida and Sadhana Period 1887-1897 Unrest and Change 1898-1905 The Gitanjali Period 1905-1919 Internationalism 1919-1941 Appendix","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109729394961,"sku":"NIN9781443732864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443732864.jpg?v=1770571863"},{"product_id":"sailor-s-letters-written-to-his-select-friends-in-england-during-his-voyages-and-book-edward-thompson-9781385261392","title":"Sailor's Letters. Written to his Select Friends in England, During his Voyages and Travels in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America. ... By Edward Thompson, ... of 2; Volume 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53408617365777,"sku":"NIN9781385261392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781385261392.jpg?v=1776256227"},{"product_id":"proteins-of-the-cerebrospinal-fluid-book-edward-thompson-9780123693693","title":"Proteins of the Cerebrospinal Fluid","description":"The analysis of the protein content of the Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) is a central tool in the diagnosis of a number of diseases, including Multiple Sclerosis and Encephalitis. Proteins of the Cerebrospinal Fluid is a complete revision of the first edition published 16 years ago and reflects the advances in the field in that period. Containing the most comprehensive reference list available today with over 1300 references cross-indexed according to topics, it also includes many classical works that cannot be easily found through the public literature database (like PubMed). This book covers new areas of research such as the use of the analysis of protein content in the CSF to guide the prognosis of patients with severe head injury and\/or stroke (currently being tested using technology which can be applied at the bedside to yield results within 15 minutes).    With many new or completely revised illustrations, this book serves as not only a reference on the topic, but also a lab manual for bench work with recipes, and a clinical reference on individual diseases.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53522546819345,"sku":"NLS9780123693693","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780123693693.jpg?v=1778458791"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-edward-thompson.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}