{"title":"Edwin O'connor","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the poignant and insightful novels of Edwin O'Connor, chronicler of Irish-American life and politics in mid-20th century America. Discover compelling stories of community, ambition, and changing times.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"last-hurrah-book-edwin-o-connor-9780316626590","title":"The Last Hurrah","description":"\u003cp\u003ePeter and Tess, both damaged by their various encounters with family and love, meet in a bar and go back to his place for the night. There, they discover the freedom of unconditional love and acceptance and retreat from the world to search for the meaning of life in each other. Eventually, their experiment takes a dark turn. A dark, disturbing novel of love and obsession by veteran author Elizabeth Engstrom.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49550857437457,"sku":"GOR002357674","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659710439697,"sku":"GOR003499546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49898221863185,"sku":"CIN0316626597G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50095890530577,"sku":"CIN0316626597A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50543421915409,"sku":"CIN0316626597VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52969689219345,"sku":"GOR005768137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0316626597.jpg?v=1751428987"},{"product_id":"last-hurrah-book-edwin-o-connor-9780226321417","title":"The Last Hurrah","description":"“We’re living in a sensitive age, Cuke, and I’m not altogether sure you’re fully attuned to it.” So says Irish-American politician Frank Skeffington—a cynical, corrupt 1950s mayor, and also an old-school gentleman who looks after the constituents of his New England city and enjoys their unwavering loyalty in return. But in our age of dynasties, mercurial social sensitivities, and politicians making love to the camera, Skeffington might as well be talking to us.   Not quite a roman á clef of notorious Boston mayor James Michael Curley, The Last Hurrah tells the story of Skeffington’s final campaign as witnessed through the eyes of his nephew, who learns a great deal about politics as he follows his uncle to fundraisers, wakes, and into smoke-filled rooms, ultimately coming—almost against his will—to admire the man. Adapted into a 1958 film starring Spencer Tracy and directed by John Ford (and which Curley tried to keep from being made), Edwin O’Connor’s opus reveals politics as it really is, and big cities as they really were. An expansive, humorous novel offering deep insight into the Irish-American experience and the ever-changing nature of the political machine, The Last Hurrah reveals political truths still true today: what the cameras capture is just the smiling face of the sometimes sordid business of giving the people what they want.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49565960274193,"sku":"GOR007616895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649290903825,"sku":"GOR009224225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49730894102801,"sku":"NGR9780226321417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49886276354321,"sku":"CIN022632141XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49918200021265,"sku":"CIN022632141XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51000296374545,"sku":"NIN9780226321417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/022632141X.jpg?v=1751422420"},{"product_id":"edge-of-sadness-book-edwin-o-connor-9780829421231","title":"The Edge of Sadness","description":"A realistic Christian novel of hope in a non-Christian age.--New England QuarterlyA deeply felt and eloquently expressed work . . . A quiet, gentle novel of considerable insight and charm . . .--Library Journal \u003cbr\u003eO'Connor succeeds in delineating poignantly the overwhelming spiritual storms of the soul which assail the conscientious clergyman.--The Christian Century Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction In this moving novel, Father Hugh Kennedy, a recovering alcoholic, returns to Boston to repair his damaged priesthood. There he is drawn into the unruly world of the Carmodys, a sprawling, prosperous Irish family teeming with passion and riddled with secrets. The story of this entanglement is a beautifully rendered tale of grace and renewal, of friendship and longing, of loneliness and spiritual aridity giving way to hope.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49709393903889,"sku":"CIN0829421238G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53016575508753,"sku":"GOR007743875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53362826903825,"sku":"GOR008211565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0829421238.jpg?v=1751233763"},{"product_id":"i-was-dancing-rare-book-edwin-o-connor-1623858994geo","title":"I Was Dancing","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket covered in plastic wrapper over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069269381393,"sku":"1623858994GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623858994GEO_1.jpg?v=1722866589"},{"product_id":"the-oracle-rare-book-edwin-o-connor-1683917189dpb","title":"The Oracle","description":"1951. First Edition. 210 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079072846097,"sku":"1683917189DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683917189DPB_1.jpg?v=1722900172"},{"product_id":"all-in-the-family-rare-book-edwin-o-connor-1688041391anc","title":"All in the Family","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 434 pages. This is an ex-Library book. White dust jacket over red cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed nett","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080530104593,"sku":"1688041391ANC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688041391ANC_1.jpg?v=1722905220"},{"product_id":"all-in-the-family-rare-book-edwin-o-connor-1685960797mxp","title":"All In The Family","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 434 pages. Dust jacket over grey cloth. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and tanning to pages with moderate water staining throughout; text unaffected. More prominent to text bl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081153220881,"sku":"1685960797MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685960797MXP_1.jpg?v=1722907545"},{"product_id":"the-last-hurrah-rare-book-edwin-o-connor-1706605172alk","title":"The Last Hurrah","description":"1956. Reprinted. 373 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084237803793,"sku":"1706605172ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706605172ALK_1.jpg?v=1722918684"},{"product_id":"benjy-book-edwin-o-connor-9780879237950","title":"Benjy","description":"Benjy is never bad. In fact, he is the most unbearably good little boy it may ever be your misfortune to meet. He plays such nice games that Sid, the dog, moves out of the house into a box marked 'refuse' in the backyard. All in all, the family are blissfully happy until a good fairy grants little Benjy a wish","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50106748010769,"sku":"CIN0879237953G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53559526949137,"sku":"GOR014960444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0879237953.jpg?v=1750704236"},{"product_id":"last-hurrah-book-edwin-o-connor-9780553140880","title":"Last Hurrah","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50655099846929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50655102042385,"sku":"CIN0553140884G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0553140884.jpg?v=1750815089"},{"product_id":"the-last-hurrah-rare-book-edwin-o-connor-1728025922ada","title":"The Last Hurrah","description":"1956. Reprinted. 427 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Dedication to front fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239176438033,"sku":"1728025922ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728025922ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076807"},{"product_id":"the-oracle-rare-book-edwin-o-connor-1727958381abs","title":"The Oracle","description":"1958. First Edition Thus. 156 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239233880337,"sku":"1727958381ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727958381ABS_1.jpg?v=1741076945"},{"product_id":"the-last-hurrah-rare-book-edwin-o-connor-1735543647alk","title":"The Last Hurrah","description":"1956. First Edition. 373 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241454633233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241456861457,"sku":"1735543647ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735543647ALK_1.jpg?v=1741082144"},{"product_id":"the-edge-of-sadness-rare-book-edwin-o-connor-1736242597mep","title":"The Edge of Sadness","description":"\u003cp\u003e1961. First Edition. 460 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Gilt lettering has become dull. Book has a slight forward lean. Sunning to spine and board edges. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242033053969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242034823441,"sku":"1736242597MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736242597MEP_1.jpg?v=1741083898"},{"product_id":"the-last-hurrah-book-edwin-o-connor-9780553111309","title":"The Last Hurrah","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51597576175889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51597576405265,"sku":"CIN0553111302A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0553111302.jpg?v=1750878954"},{"product_id":"all-in-the-family-book-edwin-o-connor-9781949899887","title":"All in the Family","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53149309993233,"sku":"GOR014779975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781949899887.jpg?v=1771836201"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-edwin-o-connor.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}