{"title":"Eileen Power","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the insightful historical works of Eileen Power, a pioneer in social and economic history. Explore medieval lives and ideas through her engaging narratives. A must-read for history enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"medieval-women-book-eileen-power-9780521099462","title":"Medieval Women","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49521909203217,"sku":"GOR002119230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653976662289,"sku":"GOR005801771","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51172871799057,"sku":"CIN0521099463G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51323583627537,"sku":"CIN0521099463VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521099463.jpg?v=1750975968"},{"product_id":"medieval-women-book-eileen-power-9780521595568","title":"Medieval Women","description":"Throughout her career as a medieval historian, Eileen Power was engaged on a book on women in the Middle Ages. She did not live to write the book but some of the material she collected found its way into her popular lectures on medieval women. These lectures are now brought together, edited by M. M. Postan, and reveal the world in which women lived, were educated, worked, and worshipped. Power gives a vivid account of the worlds of the lady, the peasant, the townswoman, and the nun. The result is a historical yet intimate picture of a period gone by yet with resonances for today. For this edition, Maxine Berg is also included, offering an intimate portrait of the writer and social historian.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568496746769,"sku":"GOR002958854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49608629256465,"sku":"GOR003530261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49853002776849,"sku":"CIN0521595568A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50296373805329,"sku":"GOR009375470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405978046737,"sku":"CIN0521595568G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50762304094481,"sku":"CIN0521595568VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51227994521873,"sku":"GOR008795088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521595568.jpg?v=1751452293"},{"product_id":"boys-and-girls-of-history-book-eileen-power-9780234770931","title":"Boys and Girls of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582314357009,"sku":"GOR009141240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610211459345,"sku":"GOR005975415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0234770937.jpg?v=1750780319"},{"product_id":"mediaeval-people-book-eileen-power-9780416681307","title":"Mediaeval People","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eHistoire du jeton au Moyen Age\u003c\/i\u003e (History of Tokens in the Middle Ages) by Jules Rouyer and Eug ne Hucher offers a detailed historical overview of tokens during the Medieval period. This first part explores the origins, usage, and significance of tokens as a form of currency and record-keeping within medieval society. The study provides insight into the economic practices and daily life of the time. This meticulously researched work remains valuable for numismatists, historians, and anyone interested in the economic and social history of the Middle Ages.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583500591377,"sku":"GOR002947484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654745628945,"sku":"GOR007204762","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53515433967889,"sku":"CIN0416681301G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0416681301.jpg?v=1750696736"},{"product_id":"medieval-women-book-eileen-power-9781107650152","title":"Medieval Women","description":"Throughout her career as a medieval historian, Eileen Power was engaged on a book about women in the Middle Ages. She did not live to write the book but some of the material she collected found its way into her popular lectures on medieval women. These lectures were brought together and edited by M. M. Postan. They reveal the world in which women lived, were educated, worked and worshipped. Power gives a vivid account of the worlds of the lady, the peasant, the townswoman and the nun. The result is a historical yet intimate picture of a period gone by yet with resonances for today. An intimate portrait of the writer and social historian, by Maxine Berg, is also included.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49724280242449,"sku":"CIN1107650151G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49865601155345,"sku":"CIN1107650151VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50379228021009,"sku":"CIN1107650151A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019780817169,"sku":"NIN9781107650152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51523502539025,"sku":"GOR007756100","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52699491926289,"sku":"NLS9781107650152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107650151.jpg?v=1762597966"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-book-eileen-power-9780486414355","title":"Medieval People","description":"In this classic of social history, the author describes the lives of five lesser-known men and women of the Middle Ages, as well as one famous one. She draws on account books, records, letters, diaries, and wills to make the life of those times as concrete and comprehensible as our own. There are full-length portraits of Bodo, a Frankish peasant in the time of Charlemagne; Marco Polo, the celebrated Venetian traveler--only one of many--of the thirteenth century; Madame Eglentyne, the prioress of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, whose life can be copiously filled out from the records of the nunneries of fourteenth-century England; the young wife of a fourteenth-century Parisian bourgeois; and two English merchants of the fifteenth century, Thomas Betson of the wool trade and Thomas Paycocke, an Essex clothier. This is an informative yet entertaining look at an era through the eyes of people that lived it.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49932389384465,"sku":"CIN0486414353G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486414353.jpg?v=1750741595"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1670947947dpb","title":"Medieval People","description":"2008. This Edition. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Illustrated paper covered boards with gilt lettering. Blue slipcase. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Colour illustrated pla","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039108403473,"sku":"1670947947DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670947947DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375019"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1649667009ada","title":"Medieval People","description":"1939. Seventh Edition; Revised. 214 pages. Green dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071981261073,"sku":"1649667009ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649667009ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874987"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1680630239lee","title":"Medieval People","description":"1999. This Edition. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Illustrative paper covered boards with blue slipcase. Contains colour plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075659403537,"sku":"1680630239LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680630239LEE_1.jpg?v=1722887985"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1682929233iev","title":"Medieval People","description":"1999. This Edition. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Illustrative cream paper covered boards with blue slipcase. Contains colour plates throughout. Pages and binding are present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075748958481,"sku":"1682929233IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682929233IEV_1.jpg?v=1722888286"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1689080230lee","title":"Medieval People","description":"2000. Second Printing. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Illustrative paper covered boards with blue slipcase. Contains colour plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentabl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079036801297,"sku":"1689080230LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689080230LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900042"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-university-paperbacks-no-up63-rare-book-eileen-power-1681453311bab","title":"Medieval People (University Paperbacks. no. UP63.)","description":"1964. 3rd Printing. 210 pages. Illustrated paperback. Pen inscription to first page. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Cove","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079190712593,"sku":"1681453311BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681453311BAB_1.jpg?v=1722900607"},{"product_id":"medieval-women-rare-book-eileen-power-1684182775lee","title":"Medieval Women","description":"2002. Second Printing. 130 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrative cream paper covered boards. Contains colour plates throughout. Slipcase is missing. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defec","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080433340689,"sku":"1684182775LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684182775LEE_1.jpg?v=1722904858"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1687788298mxp","title":"Medieval People","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding is firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081626030353,"sku":"1687788298MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687788298MXP_1.jpg?v=1722909309"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1700227617cab","title":"Medieval People","description":"2000. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Beige pictorial boards. Blue slipcase. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084302881041,"sku":"1700227617CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700227617CAB_1.jpg?v=1722918925"},{"product_id":"medieval-women-rare-book-eileen-power-1707231992bwi","title":"Medieval Women","description":"2002. Second Printing. 130 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Cream boards. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086420775185,"sku":"1707231992BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707231992BWI_1.jpg?v=1722925964"},{"product_id":"medieval-women-rare-book-eileen-power-1705661826lee","title":"Medieval Women","description":"2002. Second Printing. 130 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Decorated cream cloth covered boards with gilt. Colour illustration pasted on to front board. Further plates throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086833979665,"sku":"1705661826LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705661826LEE_1.jpg?v=1722927361"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1708607473dpb","title":"Medieval People","description":"1999. No edition remarks. 253 pages. Blue slipcase. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour illustration plates. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089596092689,"sku":"1708607473DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708607473DPB_1.jpg?v=1722937516"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1717751436iev","title":"Medieval People","description":"2000. Second Printing. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Cream boards. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089644753169,"sku":"1717751436IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717751436IEV_1.jpg?v=1722937674"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1710932822alk","title":"Medieval People","description":"1951. Reprinted. 223 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrated plates to centre of book. Slight cracking to binding, front cover is loose. Pages and plates are lightly ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089844244753,"sku":"1710932822ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710932822ALK_1.jpg?v=1722938322"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1711702616abs","title":"Medieval People","description":"1999. First Edition Thus. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Pictorial paper covered boards with slipcase. Colour illustrated and photographic plates throughout. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090526638353,"sku":"1711702616ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711702616ABS_1.jpg?v=1722940587"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1719822156mha","title":"Medieval People","description":"2000. Second Printing. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Paper covered boards with blue slipcase. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092282511633,"sku":"1719822156MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719822156MHA_1.jpg?v=1722946420"},{"product_id":"the-wool-trade-in-english-medieval-history-being-the-ford-lectures-rare-book-eileen-power-1719213530bab","title":"The Wool Trade In English Medieval History Being The Ford Lectures","description":"1965. 128 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Beige jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093666533649,"sku":"1719213530BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719213530BAB_1.jpg?v=1722950879"},{"product_id":"the-wool-trade-in-english-medieval-history-rare-book-eileen-power-1722328652alk","title":"The Wool Trade In English Medieval History","description":"1965. Reprinted. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093670433041,"sku":"1722328652ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722328652ALK_1.jpg?v=1722950889"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1719924308mha","title":"Medieval People","description":"1946. Eighth Edition. 216 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093704085777,"sku":"1719924308MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719924308MHA_1.jpg?v=1722950999"},{"product_id":"medieval-women-book-eileen-power-9780521207690","title":"Medieval Women","description":"Throughout her career as a medieval historian, Eileen Power was engaged on a book on women in the Middle Ages. She did not live to write the book but some of the material she collected found its way into her popular lectures on medieval women. These lectures were brought together and edited by M. M. Postan. They reveal the world in which women lived, were educated, worked, and worshipped. Power gives a vivid account of the worlds of the lady, the peasant, the townswoman, and the nun. The result is a historical yet intimate picture of a period gone by yet with resonances for today. An intimate portrait of the writer and social historian, by Maxine Berg, is also included.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50356756906257,"sku":"CIN052120769XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50602237165841,"sku":"GOR003782863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/052120769X.jpg?v=1751261183"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-book-eileen-power-9781621387336","title":"Medieval People","description":"In this classic of social history, the author describes the lives of five lesser-known men and women of the Middle Ages, as well as one famous one. She draws on account books, records, letters, diaries, and wills to make the life of those times as concrete and comprehensible as our own. There are full-length portraits of Bodo, a Frankish peasant in the time of Charlemagne; Marco Polo, the celebrated Venetian traveler--only one of many--of the thirteenth century; Madame Eglentyne, the prioress of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, whose life can be copiously filled out from the records of the nunneries of fourteenth-century England; the young wife of a fourteenth-century Parisian bourgeois; and two English merchants of the fifteenth century, Thomas Betson of the wool trade and Thomas Paycocke, an Essex clothier. This is an informative yet entertaining look at an era through the eyes of people that lived it.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50396556230929,"sku":"CIN162138733XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040313999633,"sku":"NIN9781621387336","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53021904994577,"sku":"NLS9781621387336","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/162138733X.jpg?v=1750764060"},{"product_id":"studies-in-english-trade-in-the-15th-century-book-eileen-power-9781138865365","title":"Studies in English Trade in the 15th Century","description":"Of all the activities of the most neglected century in English History, England's trade has received the least attention in proportion to its importance. It was obviously in the course of the later Middle Ages, and more particularly in the fifteenth century, that there took place the great transformation from medieval England, isolated and intensely local, to the England of the Tudor and Stuart age, with its world-wide connections and imperial designs. It was during the same period that most of the forms of international trade characteristic of the Middle Ages were replaced by new methods of commercial organization and regulation, national in scope and at times definitely nationalistic in object, and that a marked movement towards capitalist methods and principles took place in the sphere of domestic trade. Yet little has been written concerning English trade in this period.  First published in 1933, this classic volume goes a long way to fills this gap superbly. There is an abundance of material, and the writers have compiled a statistical analysis of the Enrolled Customs Account from 1377-1482, which provides an essential measure of the nature, volume, and movement of English foreign commerce during the period.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50697366864145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50697370239249,"sku":"NGR9781138865365","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52067800613137,"sku":"GOR014474883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52616105066769,"sku":"NLS9781138865365","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138865362.jpg?v=1750887643"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-book-eileen-power-9781621387008","title":"Medieval People","description":"In this classic of social history, the author describes the lives of five lesser-known men and women of the Middle Ages, as well as one famous one. She draws on account books, records, letters, diaries, and wills to make the life of those times as concrete and comprehensible as our own. There are full-length portraits of Bodo, a Frankish peasant in the time of Charlemagne; Marco Polo, the celebrated Venetian traveler--only one of many--of the thirteenth century; Madame Eglentyne, the prioress of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, whose life can be copiously filled out from the records of the nunneries of fourteenth-century England; the young wife of a fourteenth-century Parisian bourgeois; and two English merchants of the fifteenth century, Thomas Betson of the wool trade and Thomas Paycocke, an Essex clothier. This is an informative yet entertaining look at an era through the eyes of people that lived it.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51041298186513,"sku":"NIN9781621387008","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157422539025,"sku":"NGR9781621387008","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53012925415697,"sku":"NLS9781621387008","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621387003.jpg?v=1751024538"},{"product_id":"goodman-of-paris-le-menagier-de-paris-book-eileen-power-9781843832225","title":"The Goodman of Paris (Le Menagier de Paris)","description":"A first-hand view of life in medieval France, as seen through the eyes of an elderly man instructing his young wife.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055069298961,"sku":"NIN9781843832225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52351176442129,"sku":"NLS9781843832225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1843832224.jpg?v=1750833986"},{"product_id":"medieval-english-nunneries-c-1275-to-1535-book-eileen-power-9789353955960","title":"Medieval English nunneries c. 1275 to 1535","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51064907038993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064909005073,"sku":"NIN9789353955960","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52616095301905,"sku":"NLS9789353955960","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52929809809681,"sku":"GOR014658457","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353955963.jpg?v=1751097556"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-book-eileen-power-9781447402442","title":"Medieval People","description":"In this classic of social history, the author describes the lives of five lesser-known men and women of the Middle Ages, as well as one famous one. She draws on account books, records, letters, diaries, and wills to make the life of those times as concrete and comprehensible as our own. There are full-length portraits of Bodo, a Frankish peasant in the time of Charlemagne; Marco Polo, the celebrated Venetian traveler--only one of many--of the thirteenth century; Madame Eglentyne, the prioress of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, whose life can be copiously filled out from the records of the nunneries of fourteenth-century England; the young wife of a fourteenth-century Parisian bourgeois; and two English merchants of the fifteenth century, Thomas Betson of the wool trade and Thomas Paycocke, an Essex clothier. This is an informative yet entertaining look at an era through the eyes of people that lived it.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116971852049,"sku":"NIN9781447402442","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447402448.jpg?v=1750858207"},{"product_id":"medieval-english-nunneries-book-eileen-power-9781108017145","title":"Medieval English Nunneries","description":"Eileen Power, best known for her posthumously published Medieval Women, was one of the foremost scholars of medieval economic and social history in the first half of the twentieth century. This 1922 work is a substantial study of medieval English nunneries between 1275 and 1535. Power examines in depth who entered the convents, how they were organised, their finances, activities and problems. Although medieval nunneries were significantly poorer and less well documented than the monastic houses, Power uses the available sources to build up a multifaceted picture of medieval life. Her arguments are firmly rooted in documentary evidence, but are presented in an extremely accessible and engaging style. The book reveals that convent life was not particularly ascetic or learned, and that in poorer houses the nuns had to find additional sources of income. Power's account of their methods of coping makes fascinating reading.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208964047121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208966078737,"sku":"NIN9781108017145","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52454837649681,"sku":"NLS9781108017145","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108017142.jpg?v=1750983564"},{"product_id":"medieval-women-rare-book-eileen-power-1722930641ada","title":"Medieval Women","description":"2001. 130 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Beige pictorial boards. Red slipcase. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237245681937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237248860433,"sku":"1722930641ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722930641ADA_1.jpg?v=1741072080"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1725431012abs","title":"Medieval People","description":"1999. No edition remarks. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue slipcase. Pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustration plates. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238186582289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238188843281,"sku":"1725431012ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725431012ABS_1.jpg?v=1741074424"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-folio-society-edition-rare-book-eileen-power-1726835341mep","title":"Medieval People [Folio Society Edition]","description":"1999. No Edition Stated. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Cream boards. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minim","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238328271121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238330532113,"sku":"1726835341MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726835341MEP_1.jpg?v=1741074770"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-rare-book-eileen-power-1726836249mep","title":"Medieval People","description":"2000. Second Printing. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Cream boards. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238487851281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238489915665,"sku":"1726836249MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726836249MEP_1.jpg?v=1741075138"},{"product_id":"medieval-women-rare-book-eileen-power-1732203393iev","title":"Medieval Women","description":"2002. Second Printing. 130 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Paper covered boards with slipcase. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240331968785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240335343889,"sku":"1732203393IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732203393IEV_1.jpg?v=1741079466"},{"product_id":"medieval-women-rare-book-eileen-power-1736751854ada","title":"Medieval Women","description":"\u003cp\u003e2001. No Edition Stated. 130 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Slipcase is missing. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal rub wear and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242199875857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242201252113,"sku":"1736751854ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736751854ADA_1.jpg?v=1741084437"},{"product_id":"medieval-women-rare-book-eileen-power-1738923109dpb","title":"Medieval Women","description":"\u003cp\u003e2002. Second Printing. 130 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Paper covered boards with gilt and an illustration pasted on. Colour illustrations throughout. Pages and illustrations remain bright and clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Small liquid stain to front board. Book has a slight forward lean. Slipcase has light edge wear with minor marking to panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242699129105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242700800273,"sku":"1738923109DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738923109DPB_1.jpg?v=1741086070"},{"product_id":"medieval-women-rare-book-eileen-power-1737985910dpb","title":"Medieval Women","description":"\u003cp\u003e2002. Second Printing. 130 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Cream boards with gilt lettering. Colour illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners. Slipcase is very good, with minor wear and soiling to boards. Sticker remnants to one corner.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243026514193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243028316433,"sku":"1737985910DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737985910DPB_1.jpg?v=1741087178"},{"product_id":"the-wool-trade-in-medieval-history-rare-book-eileen-power-1747745441bdb","title":"The Wool Trade In Medieval History","description":"1941. First Edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51575901356305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51575901454609,"sku":"1747745441BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747745441BDB_1.jpg?v=1748014589"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-book-eileen-power-9781636001166","title":"Medieval People","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51629633929489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51629634126097,"sku":"CIN1636001165VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51918731739409,"sku":"CIN1636001165G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636001165.jpg?v=1750960736"},{"product_id":"boys-and-girls-of-history-book-eileen-power-9780521236065","title":"Boys and Girls of History","description":"Originally published in 1926, the studies in this book illustrate the lives of English children in different historical periods and social contexts. Reconstructions of daily life are used as a means of avoiding the generalised tone employed in many historical accounts, the aim being to develop the young reader's knowledge through a sense of empathy with the figures being described. These figures are a mixture of fictional and real, but all have the basic function of conveying the atmosphere of their age. Highly readable, and containing a large number of beautiful illustrations, the text was co-authored by the renowned medieval historian Eileen Power, together with her sister Rhoda Power. It will be of value to anyone with an interest in early twentieth-century history books for young readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52426866295057,"sku":"NLS9780521236065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52735530041617,"sku":"NIN9780521236065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780521236065.jpg?v=1759159215"},{"product_id":"wool-trade-in-english-medieval-history-book-eileen-power-9780313256561","title":"The Wool Trade in English Medieval History","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52433178296593,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433178722577,"sku":"NLS9780313256561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780313256561.jpg?v=1759177168"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-book-eileen-power-9789356895089","title":"Medieval People","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52667794686225,"sku":"NLS9789356895089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763366064401,"sku":"NIN9789356895089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356895089.jpg?v=1762283429"},{"product_id":"medieval-english-nunneries-c-1275-to-1535-book-eileen-power-9789356895126","title":"Medieval English Nunneries c. 1275 to 1535","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52667920285969,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52667921039633,"sku":"NLS9789356895126","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356895126.jpg?v=1762283737"},{"product_id":"medieval-english-nunneries-book-eileen-power-9781478155522","title":"Medieval English Nunneries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53401444450577,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53401446056209,"sku":"NIN9781478155522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781478155522.jpg?v=1776100505"},{"product_id":"medieval-people-book-eileen-power-9781022911628","title":"Medieval People","description":"In this classic of social history, the author describes the lives of five lesser-known men and women of the Middle Ages, as well as one famous one. She draws on account books, records, letters, diaries, and wills to make the life of those times as concrete and comprehensible as our own. There are full-length portraits of Bodo, a Frankish peasant in the time of Charlemagne; Marco Polo, the celebrated Venetian traveler--only one of many--of the thirteenth century; Madame Eglentyne, the prioress of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, whose life can be copiously filled out from the records of the nunneries of fourteenth-century England; the young wife of a fourteenth-century Parisian bourgeois; and two English merchants of the fifteenth century, Thomas Betson of the wool trade and Thomas Paycocke, an Essex clothier. This is an informative yet entertaining look at an era through the eyes of people that lived it.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53510245974289,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53510246531345,"sku":"NIN9781022911628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"medieval-people-book-eileen-power-9781022911598","title":"Medieval People","description":"In this classic of social history, the author describes the lives of five lesser-known men and women of the Middle Ages, as well as one famous one. She draws on account books, records, letters, diaries, and wills to make the life of those times as concrete and comprehensible as our own. There are full-length portraits of Bodo, a Frankish peasant in the time of Charlemagne; Marco Polo, the celebrated Venetian traveler--only one of many--of the thirteenth century; Madame Eglentyne, the prioress of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, whose life can be copiously filled out from the records of the nunneries of fourteenth-century England; the young wife of a fourteenth-century Parisian bourgeois; and two English merchants of the fifteenth century, Thomas Betson of the wool trade and Thomas Paycocke, an Essex clothier. This is an informative yet entertaining look at an era through the eyes of people that lived it.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53570136801553,"sku":"NIN9781022911598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-eileen-power.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}