{"title":"Elisha Kent Kane","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-far-north-explorations-in-the-arctic-regions-rare-book-elisha-kent-kane-1707835309iev","title":"The Far North. Explorations in the Arctic Regions","description":"227 pages. No dust jacket. Brown pictorial cloth. Insert to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085331042577,"sku":"1707835309IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707835309IEV_1.jpg?v=1722922517"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781461065814","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50385223516433,"sku":"CIN146106581XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027779715345,"sku":"NIN9781461065814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/146106581X.jpg?v=1750988993"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781016523554","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014751256849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014753779985,"sku":"NIN9781016523554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016523556.jpg?v=1750821003"},{"product_id":"love-life-of-dr-kane-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781019392522","title":"The Love-Life of Dr. Kane","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016220999953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016222802193,"sku":"NIN9781019392522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019392525.jpg?v=1751047527"},{"product_id":"love-life-of-dr-kane-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781104256623","title":"The Love Life Of Dr. Kane","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51019351490833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019353751825,"sku":"NIN9781104256623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1104256622.jpg?v=1751269129"},{"product_id":"u-s-grinnell-expedition-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781108074872","title":"The U.S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin","description":"Dr Elisha Kane (1820–57), the most famous of American Arctic explorers before Peary, published this work in 1853. Having graduated from medical school, Kane joined the US Navy in 1843, and in 1850 was appointed senior medical officer on the expedition financed by the philanthropist Henry Grinnell to search for Sir John Franklin. Kane had departed on a second expedition while this book was in press, and he continued his Arctic travels, to the detriment of his health, until the year before his early death. In this work, Kane describes the origins of the expedition in the worldwide appeal by Lady Franklin, and, using his own journals, gives a vivid account of a winter spent icebound in the Arctic. Among the appendices is the official report of the expedition's commander, Lieutenant De Haven. Though Franklin's first winter camp was found, there were no further traces of his crew.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020047581457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020050333969,"sku":"NIN9781108074872","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433981931793,"sku":"NLS9781108074872","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108074871.jpg?v=1750919598"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781108041416","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":"Elisha Kent Kane (1820–57) was a medical officer in the United States Navy, best known for the so-called 'Grinnell voyages' to the Arctic in search of Sir John Franklin's expedition. Originally published in 1856, this two-volume work documents his second expedition, between 1853 and 1855, during which his ship became ice-bound, and he and his men survived by adopting Inuit survival skills, such as hunting, sledge-driving and hut-building. In Volume 1, Kane recounts the dangers posed by icebergs, glaciers and fluctuating tides, which led to his ship's entrapment, and records his impressions of the Inuit whom he later relied on for survival. Along with extensive illustrations of the animals, terrain and people encountered on his mission, and a useful glossary of Arctic terms, Kane's writings reveal his own controversial personality as well as his relationship with the Inuit and his admiration for their skills.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020115869969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020118032657,"sku":"NIN9781108041416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139258085649,"sku":"NLS9781108041416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108041418.jpg?v=1751334880"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-volume-2-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781108041423","title":"Arctic Explorations: Volume 2","description":"Elisha Kent Kane (1820–57) was a medical officer in the United States Navy, best known for the so-called 'Grinnell voyages' to the Arctic in search of Sir John Franklin's expedition. Originally published in 1856, this two-volume work documents his second expedition, between 1853 and 1855, during which his ship became ice-bound, and he and his men survived by adopting Inuit survival skills, such as hunting, sledge-driving and hut-building. In Volume 2, Kane continues to describe the Inuit people by whom he was aided, their birth and death rites, their survival skills in times of famine, and their rescuing of his crew. Accompanied by an extensive appendix containing his meteorological and geological surveys of the area, Kane's writings reveal his own controversial personality, his scholarly and navigational abilities, and his admiration of the way in which the Inuits' life was adapted to their environment.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020201001233,"sku":"NIN9781108041423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139783127313,"sku":"NLS9781108041423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108041426.jpg?v=1750983592"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781461065937","title":"Arctic Explorations In Search of Sir John Franklin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51027544801553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027549356305,"sku":"NIN9781461065937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1461065933.jpg?v=1751084698"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9783375165529","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51062603514129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51062606922001,"sku":"NIN9783375165529","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52335459860753,"sku":"NLS9783375165529","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375165528.jpg?v=1751095612"},{"product_id":"adrift-in-the-arctic-ice-pack-from-the-history-of-the-first-u-s-grinnell-expedit-book-elisha-kent-kane-9789354599712","title":"Adrift in the Arctic Ice Pack; from the history of the first U.S. Grinnell Expedition in search of Sir John Franklin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111273890065,"sku":"NIN9789354599712","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487356481809,"sku":"NLS9789354599712","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354599710.jpg?v=1750872279"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781425554552","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":"Elisha Kent Kane (1820 57) was a medical officer in the United States Navy, best known for the so-called 'Grinnell voyages' to the Arctic in search of Sir John Franklin's expedition. Originally published in 1856, this two-volume work documents his second expedition, between 1853 and 1855, during which his ship became ice-bound, and he and his men survived by adopting Inuit survival skills, such as hunting, sledge-driving and hut-building. In Volume 1, Kane recounts the dangers posed by icebergs, glaciers and fluctuating tides, which led to his ship's entrapment, and records his impressions of the Inuit whom he later relied on for survival. Along with extensive illustrations of the animals, terrain and people encountered on his mission, and a useful glossary of Arctic terms, Kane's writings reveal his own controversial personality as well as his relationship with the Inuit and his admiration for their skills.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51119367258385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119369093393,"sku":"NIN9781425554552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52137831170321,"sku":"NLS9781425554552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1425554555.jpg?v=1751177601"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-v1-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781436570329","title":"Arctic Explorations V1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51120424648977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51120426647825,"sku":"NIN9781436570329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436570328.jpg?v=1751404032"},{"product_id":"adrift-in-the-arctic-ice-pack-from-the-history-of-the-first-u-s-grinnell-expedit-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781528719537","title":"Adrift in the Arctic Ice Pack - From the History of the First U.S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51146384572689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51146387390737,"sku":"NIN9781528719537","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528719530.jpg?v=1751150270"},{"product_id":"far-north-book-elisha-kent-kane-9783752349108","title":"The Far North","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51157306605841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157309260049,"sku":"NGR9783752349108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690918899985,"sku":"NLS9783752349108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752349107.jpg?v=1751222121"},{"product_id":"united-states-grinnell-expedition-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-a-personal-narr-book-elisha-kent-kane-9789354507908","title":"The United States Grinnell Expedition In Search Of Sir John Franklin; A Personal Narrative","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51165105848593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51165106438417,"sku":"NIN9789354507908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52537734496529,"sku":"NLS9789354507908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354507905.jpg?v=1750732838"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-v2-book-elisha-kent-kane-9780548163726","title":"Arctic Explorations V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179450106129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179453186321,"sku":"NIN9780548163726","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548163723.jpg?v=1750943660"},{"product_id":"u-s-grinnell-expedition-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-book-elisha-kent-kane-9780548215746","title":"The U.S. Grinnell Expedition In Search Of Sir John Franklin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179527307537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179529339153,"sku":"NIN9780548215746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054821574X.jpg?v=1750879219"},{"product_id":"meteorological-observations-in-the-arctic-seas-1859-book-elisha-kent-kane-9780548621226","title":"Meteorological Observations In The Arctic Seas (1859)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183145648401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183147581713,"sku":"NIN9780548621226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548621225.jpg?v=1750815527"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-v1-book-elisha-kent-kane-9780548759257","title":"Arctic Explorations V1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198543200529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198546280721,"sku":"NIN9780548759257","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548759251.jpg?v=1750699251"},{"product_id":"u-s-grinnell-expedition-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781432535681","title":"The U.S. Grinnell Expedition In Search Of Sir John Franklin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51236708319505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236708974865,"sku":"NIN9781432535681","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432535684.jpg?v=1750794494"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-rare-book-elisha-kent-kane-1723186909ada","title":"Arctic Explorations In Search Of Sir John Franklin","description":"1892. No edition remarks. 444 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to hinges and gutters. Notable droplet staining t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237311349009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237313380625,"sku":"1723186909ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723186909ADA_1.jpg?v=1741072240"},{"product_id":"the-far-north-rare-book-elisha-kent-kane-1732627881abs","title":"The Far North","description":"No Edition Stated. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Prize plate to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241047425297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241049030929,"sku":"1732627881ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732627881ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081144"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-rare-book-elisha-kent-kane-1735039399dpb","title":"Arctic Explorations in Search of Sir John Franklin","description":"1894. No edition remarks. 443 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Black and white fold-out map. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241839362321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241841033489,"sku":"1735039399DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735039399DPB_1.jpg?v=1741083256"},{"product_id":"meteorological-observations-in-the-arctic-seas-by-elisha-kent-kane-made-during-t-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781425508524","title":"Meteorological Observations in the Arctic Seas. by Elisha Kent Kane ... Made During the Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, in 1853, 1854, and 1855, At Van Rensselaer Harbor, and Other Points On the West Coast of Greenland. Reduced","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51250137956625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51250140217617,"sku":"NIN9781425508524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52138223698193,"sku":"NLS9781425508524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1425508529.jpg?v=1751209059"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781016216197","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51256519426321,"sku":"NIN9781016216197","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101621619X.jpg?v=1751172995"},{"product_id":"united-states-grinnell-expedition-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781019464397","title":"The United States Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51256695587089,"sku":"NIN9781019464397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019464399.jpg?v=1750853435"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781016220712","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51271453966609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51271455834385,"sku":"NIN9781016220712","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016220715.jpg?v=1751142469"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781425555078","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":"Elisha Kent Kane (1820 57) was a medical officer in the United States Navy, best known for the so-called 'Grinnell voyages' to the Arctic in search of Sir John Franklin's expedition. Originally published in 1856, this two-volume work documents his second expedition, between 1853 and 1855, during which his ship became ice-bound, and he and his men survived by adopting Inuit survival skills, such as hunting, sledge-driving and hut-building. In Volume 1, Kane recounts the dangers posed by icebergs, glaciers and fluctuating tides, which led to his ship's entrapment, and records his impressions of the Inuit whom he later relied on for survival. Along with extensive illustrations of the animals, terrain and people encountered on his mission, and a useful glossary of Arctic terms, Kane's writings reveal his own controversial personality as well as his relationship with the Inuit and his admiration for their skills.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286708093201,"sku":"NIN9781425555078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125237641489,"sku":"NLS9781425555078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1425555071.jpg?v=1751115166"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781425554545","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":"Elisha Kent Kane (1820 57) was a medical officer in the United States Navy, best known for the so-called 'Grinnell voyages' to the Arctic in search of Sir John Franklin's expedition. Originally published in 1856, this two-volume work documents his second expedition, between 1853 and 1855, during which his ship became ice-bound, and he and his men survived by adopting Inuit survival skills, such as hunting, sledge-driving and hut-building. In Volume 1, Kane recounts the dangers posed by icebergs, glaciers and fluctuating tides, which led to his ship's entrapment, and records his impressions of the Inuit whom he later relied on for survival. Along with extensive illustrations of the animals, terrain and people encountered on his mission, and a useful glossary of Arctic terms, Kane's writings reveal his own controversial personality as well as his relationship with the Inuit and his admiration for their skills.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51286711140625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286712910097,"sku":"NIN9781425554545","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52138541383953,"sku":"NLS9781425554545","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1425554547.jpg?v=1750795030"},{"product_id":"adrift-in-the-arctic-ice-pack-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781019619988","title":"Adrift in the Arctic Ice Pack","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293037920529,"sku":"NIN9781019619988","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019619988.jpg?v=1751079786"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781418133832","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":"Elisha Kent Kane (1820 57) was a medical officer in the United States Navy, best known for the so-called 'Grinnell voyages' to the Arctic in search of Sir John Franklin's expedition. Originally published in 1856, this two-volume work documents his second expedition, between 1853 and 1855, during which his ship became ice-bound, and he and his men survived by adopting Inuit survival skills, such as hunting, sledge-driving and hut-building. In Volume 1, Kane recounts the dangers posed by icebergs, glaciers and fluctuating tides, which led to his ship's entrapment, and records his impressions of the Inuit whom he later relied on for survival. Along with extensive illustrations of the animals, terrain and people encountered on his mission, and a useful glossary of Arctic terms, Kane's writings reveal his own controversial personality as well as his relationship with the Inuit and his admiration for their skills.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51309904757009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51309906755857,"sku":"NIN9781418133832","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53578794762513,"sku":"NLS9781418133832","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1418133833.jpg?v=1751051736"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781147217780","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51634393481489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51634393973009,"sku":"NIN9781147217780","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1147217785.jpg?v=1751080764"},{"product_id":"love-life-of-dr-kane-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781165565610","title":"The Love Life Of Dr. Kane","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51635752141073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51635752337681,"sku":"NIN9781165565610","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1165565617.jpg?v=1751334788"},{"product_id":"united-states-grinnell-expedition-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781298836588","title":"The United States Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51637727396113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51637727461649,"sku":"NIN9781298836588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1298836581.jpg?v=1751303965"},{"product_id":"meteorological-observations-in-the-arctic-seas-1859-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781163933244","title":"Meteorological Observations In The Arctic Seas (1859)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51639745610001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51639745708305,"sku":"NIN9781163933244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163933244.jpg?v=1751269920"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-v2-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781430459934","title":"Arctic Explorations V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51647955108113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51647955337489,"sku":"NIN9781430459934","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/143045993X.jpg?v=1750987361"},{"product_id":"access-to-an-open-polar-sea-in-connection-with-the-search-after-sir-john-frankli-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781145639478","title":"Access to an open polar sea, in connection with the search after Sir John Franklin and his companions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51652235067665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51652235297041,"sku":"NIN9781145639478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/114563947X.jpg?v=1750919740"},{"product_id":"kane-der-nordpolfahrer-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781142890247","title":"Kane, Der Nordpolfahrer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eKane, Der Nordpolfahrer\u003c\/i\u003e erzählt die Geschichte der heldenhaften Arktisexpedition von Elisha Kent Kane. Dieser Bericht, ursprünglich im 19. Jahrhundert veröffentlicht, schildert auf lebendige Weise die Gefahren, Entbehrungen und wissenschaftlichen Entdeckungen während Kanes Suche nach dem Nordpol. Leser erleben die beschwerliche Reise durch eisige Landschaften, die Konfrontation mit extremen Wetterbedingungen und die Begegnungen mit der indigenen Bevölkerung. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eKanes detailreiche Schilderung bietet nicht nur Einblicke in die geografischen und klimatischen Herausforderungen der Arktis, sondern auch in die menschliche Ausdauer und den Entdeckergeist. Diese klassische Erzählung ist ein Muss für jeden, der sich für Polargeschichte, Abenteuer und die Erforschung unbekannter Gebiete interessiert.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51652468769041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51652468965649,"sku":"NIN9781142890247","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1142890244.jpg?v=1750919072"},{"product_id":"arktische-fahrten-und-entdeckungen-vierte-durchgesehene-auflage-1867-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781385965344","title":"Arktische Fahrten und Entdeckungen, Vierte durchgesehene Auflage, 1867","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669169471761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669169799441,"sku":"NIN9781385965344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1385965347.jpg?v=1750825015"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781436780735","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669790392593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669790589201,"sku":"NIN9781436780735","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/143678073X.jpg?v=1750890708"},{"product_id":"u-s-grinnell-expedition-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-a-personal-narrative-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781425563097","title":"The U.S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin. A Personal Narrative.","description":"Dr Elisha Kane (1820 57), the most famous of American Arctic explorers before Peary, published this work in 1853. Having graduated from medical school, Kane joined the US Navy in 1843, and in 1850 was appointed senior medical officer on the expedition financed by the philanthropist Henry Grinnell to search for Sir John Franklin. Kane had departed on a second expedition while this book was in press, and he continued his Arctic travels, to the detriment of his health, until the year before his early death. In this work, Kane describes the origins of the expedition in the worldwide appeal by Lady Franklin, and, using his own journals, gives a vivid account of a winter spent icebound in the Arctic. Among the appendices is the official report of the expedition's commander, Lieutenant De Haven. Though Franklin's first winter camp was found, there were no further traces of his crew.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52138539581713,"sku":"NLS9781425563097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781425563097.jpg?v=1757563448"},{"product_id":"united-states-grinnell-expedition-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-a-personal-narr-book-elisha-kent-kane-9781425562861","title":"The United States Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin. A Personal Narrative. by Elisha Kent Kane ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139019174161,"sku":"NLS9781425562861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781425562861.jpg?v=1757566500"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9783375165536","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52336175218961,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52336175743249,"sku":"NLS9783375165536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783375165536.jpg?v=1758162476"},{"product_id":"kane-der-nordpolfahrer-book-elisha-kent-kane-9783662234648","title":"Kane der Nordpolfahrer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52407923048721,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407923507473,"sku":"NLS9783662234648","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783662234648.jpg?v=1758773617"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9783375168421","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52424919548177,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424920301841,"sku":"NLS9783375168421","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783375168421.jpg?v=1759153314"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-book-elisha-kent-kane-9783375168438","title":"Arctic Explorations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52424942780689,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424943632657,"sku":"NLS9783375168438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783375168438.jpg?v=1759153382"},{"product_id":"fossil-plants-vol-2-a-text-book-for-students-of-botany-and-geology-edition1-book-elisha-kent-kane-9789369875429","title":"Fossil plants, Vol. 2 A text-book for students of botany and geology (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52476028977425,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52476030255377,"sku":"NLS9789369875429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789369875429.jpg?v=1759843422"},{"product_id":"tidal-observations-in-the-arctic-seas-book-elisha-kent-kane-9783743314900","title":"Tidal Observations in the Arctic Seas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52481750040849,"sku":"NLS9783743314900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53494358769937,"sku":"NIN9783743314900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783743314900.jpg?v=1759852182"},{"product_id":"arctic-explorations-in-search-of-sir-john-franklin-book-elisha-kent-kane-9783337327729","title":"Arctic Explorations in Search of Sir John Franklin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52542814486801,"sku":"NLS9783337327729","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337327729.jpg?v=1760689401"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-elisha-kent-kane.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}