{"title":"Elizabeth Ford","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"sometimes-amazing-things-happen-book-elizabeth-ford-9781682451229","title":"Sometimes Amazing Things Happen","description":"Welcome to the Bellevue Hospital Psychiatric Prison Ward, a maximum-security hospital and inpatient psychiatric unit for the inmates of the New York City jail system. It is a world of heartbreak, violence, and pain, where severely ill men are often lost in a tangle of courts, jails, and bureaucracy. It is also a place of challenges, redemption, and surprising joy, where tough, hardworking doctors and staff fight to care for and keep safe a population that many would like to forget. This is where Dr. Elizabeth Ford found her calling.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49685435777297,"sku":"CIN1682451224G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682451224.jpg?v=1751121092"},{"product_id":"sometimes-amazing-things-happen-book-elizabeth-ford-9781941393437","title":"Sometimes Amazing Things Happen","description":"Elizabeth Ford cared for one of the most vulnerable populations of mentally ill people: the inmates of New York's jails, including Rikers Island. Her patients made her a great doctor and a better person and, as she treated these men, she learned about doctoring, about nurturing, about parenting, and about love. Ford brings humour, grace, and humanity to her beautifully rendered prose on the lives of the patients in her care, and illuminates the inner workings (and failings) of the mental health system, the justice system and the prison system.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49779745030417,"sku":"CIN1941393438G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50134090580241,"sku":"CIN1941393438VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52631745757457,"sku":"GOR008832256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1941393438.jpg?v=1750868596"},{"product_id":"heron-s-nest-rare-book-elizabeth-ford-1679381611tmb","title":"Heron's Nest","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 183 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039649042705,"sku":"1679381611TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679381611TMB_1.jpg?v=1722376261"},{"product_id":"the-young-ladies-room-rare-book-elizabeth-ford-1635846468mhp","title":"The Young Ladies' Room","description":"1945. Reprinted. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Minor dog-eared corners. Binding is sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070374318353,"sku":"1635846468MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635846468MHP_1.jpg?v=1722869777"},{"product_id":"young-ann-rare-book-elizabeth-ford-1647432077ada","title":"Young Ann","description":"1973. First Edition. 184 pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with red lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages remain bright and clear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077619454225,"sku":"1647432077ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647432077ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894870"},{"product_id":"spring-comes-to-the-crescent-rare-book-elizabeth-ford-1658488260mhp","title":"Spring Comes to the Crescent","description":"No Edition Remarks. 205 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078132764945,"sku":"1658488260MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658488260MHP_1.jpg?v=1722896743"},{"product_id":"the-young-ladies-room-rare-book-elizabeth-ford-1685457911iev","title":"The Young Ladies' Room","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081757757713,"sku":"1685457911IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685457911IEV_1.jpg?v=1722909779"},{"product_id":"that-summer-at-bacclesea-rare-book-elizabeth-ford-1697461973mep","title":"That Summer At Bacclesea","description":"1956. First Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085002019089,"sku":"1697461973MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697461973MEP_1.jpg?v=1722921417"},{"product_id":"the-blue-cockade-rare-book-elizabeth-ford-1716372731dpb","title":"The Blue Cockade","description":"1944. 2nd Impression. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092852936977,"sku":"1716372731DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716372731DPB_1.jpg?v=1722948372"},{"product_id":"smart-girls-marry-money-book-elizabeth-ford-9780762435173","title":"Smart Girls Marry Money","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50120485601553,"sku":"GOR001602324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50298519126289,"sku":"CIN0762435178VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50994669289745,"sku":"CIN0762435178G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0762435178.jpg?v=1751233020"},{"product_id":"flute-in-scotland-from-the-sixteenth-to-the-eighteenth-century-book-elizabeth-ford-9781788747165","title":"The Flute in Scotland from the Sixteenth to the Eighteenth Century","description":"It is a generally accepted truth that the flute was unknown in Scotland prior to 1725, and that it was played exclusively by wealthy men. Upon examination, these beliefs are demonstrably false. This book explores the role of the flute in Scottish musical life, primarily in the long eighteenth century, including players, repertoire, manuscripts, and instruments. Evidence for ladies having played the flute is also examined, as are possible connections between flute playing and bagpipe playing. Reasons for the flute’s disappearance from the pantheon of Scottish instruments are considered, and interviews with contemporary flute players in Scotland depict flute playing in contemporary Scotland. This work fills a major gap in knowledge of Scottish musical life and flute history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50303394087185,"sku":"GOR013919382","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/178874716X.jpg?v=1751091165"},{"product_id":"landmark-cases-in-forensic-psychiatry-book-elizabeth-ford-9780199344659","title":"Landmark Cases in Forensic Psychiatry","description":"Forensic psychiatry (the interface of psychiatry and the law), forensic psychology, and mental health law are growing and evolving subspecialties in their respective larger disciplines. Topics included in these fields include a range as diverse as capital sentencing guidelines, informed consent, and standards of care for mental health treatment. All of these topics need to be understood and mastered by clinicians, educators, administrators and attorneys working with psychiatric patients. This book brings together concise, comprehensive summaries of the most important landmark legal decisions relating to mental health practice in the United States. These decisions, along with their underlying reasonings, make up a critical portion of the national certification examination for forensic psychiatry offered by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology (ABPN). Many of the themes are also tested in the ABPN certification examination for general psychiatry. This book is the first to provide a combination of summaries of the relevant legal content paired with board-style test questions designed to help consolidate knowledge and prepare for certification. Cases with similar themes are grouped together with an eye toward helping the reader understand the evolution of legal and clinical thinking on a particular topic. This book represents an important addition to the study tools and textbooks available related to psychiatry and the law and will serve as a useful reference for clinicians who must follow established legal requirements in their field.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583993147665,"sku":"NLS9780199344659","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780199344659.jpg?v=1761048689"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-elizabeth-ford.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}