{"title":"Elizabeth Gould","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"crossing-zero-book-elizabeth-gould-9780872865136","title":"Crossing Zero","description":"The war in Afghanistan has become the most complex foreign policy problem the United States has ever faced, spreading into Pakistan and involving the conflicting interests of Russia, India, China and Iran. Written as a companion to Elizabeth Gould and Paul Fitzgerald's widely acclaimed book Invisible History: Afghanistan's Untold Story, Crossing Zero focuses on the nuances of the Obama administration's evolving military and political strategy, the people implementing it, and the long-term consequences for the United States and the region.  \"Fitzgerald and Gould have consistently raised the difficult questions and inconvenient truths about western engagement in Afghanistan. While many analysts and observers have attempted to wish a reality on a grim and tragic situation in Afghanistan, Fitzgerald and Gould have systematically dug through the archives and historical record with integrity and foresight to reveal a series of misguided strategies and approaches that have contributed to what has become a tragic quagmire in Afghanistan. I suspect that many of their assessments while presently viewed as controversial and contentious, will eventually be considered conventional wisdom.\" --Thomas Johnson  \"Americans are now beginning to grasp the scope of the mess their leaders made while pursuing misguided military adventures into regions of Central Asia we once called 'remote.' How this happened--and what the US can do to extricate itself from its entanglements in Pakistan and Afghanistan--is the story of Crossing Zero. Based on decades of study and research, this book draws lines and connects dots in ways few others do. It is clear, sober and methodical--an ideal handbook for anyone seeking to understand how the US became the latest imperial power to blunder into this turbulent and fascinating region.\"--Stephen Kinzer, author of All the Shah's Men and Reset: Iran, Turkey and America's Future  \"I loved it. An extraordinary contribution to understanding war and geo-politics in Afghanistan that will shock most Americans by its revelations of official American government complicity in using, shielding, sponsoring and supporting terrorism. A devastating indictment on the behind-the-scenes shenanigans by some of America's most respected statesmen.\" --Daniel Estulin  \"Gould and Fitzgerald have identified the triumphalist strain that has marked American foreign policy over the past 100 years and documented President Obama's failure to introduce change to American national security policy. The war in Afghanistan is consistent with previous failures in U.S. policymaking over the past 50 years as well as with the misuse of military force. This book should be required reading at the National Security Council and the Pentagon.\"--Melvin A. Goodman; CIA Senior Soviet Analyst, 1966-1990; Professor of International Security at the National War College,1986-2004; Senior Fellow, Center for International Policy, Washington, DC.  Paul Fitzgerald and Elizabeth Gould, a husband and wife team, began working together in 1979 co-producing a documentary for Paul's television show, Watchworks. Called, The Arms Race and the Economy, A Delicate Balance, they found themselves in the midst of a swirling controversy that was to boil over a few months later with the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan. Their acquisition of the first visas to enter Afghanistan granted to an American TV crew in the spring of 1981, brought them into the middle of the most heated Cold War controversy since Vietnam. But the pictures and the people inside Soviet occupied Afghanistan told a very different story from the one being broadcast on the evening news.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910663479569,"sku":"CIN0872865134G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52820815413521,"sku":"NLS9780872865136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0872865134.jpg?v=1751170901"},{"product_id":"old-testament-stories-rare-book-elizabeth-gould-1623753830emb","title":"Old Testament Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over blue cloth. Includes colour plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pen inscription to front endpaper. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069269643537,"sku":"1623753830EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623753830EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866590"},{"product_id":"green-willow-farm-rare-book-elizabeth-gould-1679642978tmb","title":"Green willow farm.","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Contains black and white illustrations. Contains coloured plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations remain br","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076554068241,"sku":"1679642978TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679642978TMB_1.jpg?v=1722890997"},{"product_id":"new-testament-stories-rare-book-elizabeth-gould-1641541230ada","title":"New Testament Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major de","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076903702801,"sku":"1641541230ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641541230ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892149"},{"product_id":"happy-days-on-the-farm-rare-book-elizabeth-gould-1693390987mhp","title":"Happy Days on the Farm","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustration plates and black and white drawings throughout by Eileen Soper. Prize plate stuck to front free end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081213808913,"sku":"1693390987MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693390987MHP_1.jpg?v=1722907768"},{"product_id":"country-holiday-rare-book-elizabeth-gould-1706261495ada","title":"Country Holiday","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth to spine. Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084645437713,"sku":"1706261495ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706261495ADA_1.jpg?v=1722920141"},{"product_id":"your-best-health-by-friday-how-to-overcome-anxiety-depression-stress-trauma-ptsd-book-elizabeth-gould-9781387334636","title":"Your Best Health by Friday: How to Overcome Anxiety, Depression, Stress, Trauma, PTSD and Chronic Illness","description":"Learn how childhood trauma can kill us as adults, why our left-brain dominant society is facing so much illness, and action steps to develop the right hemisphere to heal. Elizabeth Gould is the daughter of a Vietnam veteran whose combat stress affected the entire family. After a whiplash accident in 2003, she found Western medicine only masked her symptoms. She was raised thinking alternative health was quackery, yet it restored her health. With one foot firmly on each side of the health care divide, Elizabeth has the ability to explain complex information about the brain and body in a simple, understandable way, bringing a welcome dose of rationality and reason to explanations of alternative health. Your Best Health by Friday provides a shortcut to finding one's best health ever.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50373830607121,"sku":"CIN1387334638G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50381342245137,"sku":"CIN1387334638VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1387334638.jpg?v=1751337350"},{"product_id":"voice-book-elizabeth-gould-9781439212011","title":"The Voice","description":"NEW PUBLICATION DATE: JANUARY 10, 2012 In the year 1099 a group of men rode off to Jerusalem in search of the Holy Grail and found themselves trapped in a 900 year quest for wealth, god-like power and everlasting life. Over the course of time their mystical quest transformed them from mercenary Norman warlords to feudal princes to modern businessmen through magic and reincarnation, but their mission remained the same; control the crossroads between heaven and earth at a critical moment in the earth's planetary cycles at the end times and establish a utopian god-like reign over the planet forever. Was there magic in the past that could predict the future? You bet. Were their seekers who could tap into secrets hidden in ancient parchments taken from the holy land and hoard the knowledge for their own benefit? Undoubtedly yes  But who were these conspirators that sought to enslave the Holy Grail to their purpose? And will they succeed? The answer lies in The Voice, a novel of dreams and visions that brings the past into perspective and the present with all its mind-bending technology and homeland national security obsession into stark relief.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51146314154257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51146316972305,"sku":"NIN9781439212011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1439212015.jpg?v=1751370869"},{"product_id":"caravan-holiday-rare-book-elizabeth-gould-1724064999dpb","title":"Caravan Holiday","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with red cloth to spine. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrati","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237414994193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237417124113,"sku":"1724064999DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724064999DPB_1.jpg?v=1741072497"},{"product_id":"down-on-the-farm-rare-book-elizabeth-gould-1727937281ada","title":"Down On The Farm","description":"No edition remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout by Eileen Soper. Pages with some foxing and tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239057162513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239059194129,"sku":"1727937281ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727937281ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076523"},{"product_id":"holidays-on-the-farm-rare-book-elizabeth-gould-1731403016mha","title":"Holidays on the Farm","description":"No edition remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white illustrations throughout by Eileen Soper. Colour illustration plates. Pages with some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240395342097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240398323985,"sku":"1731403016MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731403016MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079614"},{"product_id":"jolly-pets-rare-book-elizabeth-gould-1733496028lee","title":"Jolly Pets","description":"No Edition Stated. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Gift inscription to title page.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241106866449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241109258513,"sku":"1733496028LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-elizabeth-gould.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}