{"title":"Ewart S.Andrews","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"further-problems-in-the-theory-and-design-of-structures-rare-book-ewart-s-andrews-1675783811dpb","title":"Further Problems in The Theory and Design of Structures","description":"1936. Reprinted. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Heavy tanning to text block edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039512957201,"sku":"1675783811DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675783811DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375970"},{"product_id":"a-primer-of-engineering-science-rare-book-ewart-s-andrews-1679940065dpb","title":"A Primer of Engineering Science","description":"1918. No Edition Remarks. 67 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking to gutters caus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039641932049,"sku":"1679940065DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679940065DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376244"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-applied-mechanics-rare-book-ewart-s-andrews-1659516831ada","title":"An Introduction to Applied Mechanics","description":"1915. No Edition Remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072757010705,"sku":"1659516831ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659516831ADA_1.jpg?v=1722877661"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-applied-mechanics-rare-book-ewart-s-andrews-1680530838dpb","title":"An Introduction to Applied Mechanics","description":"1920. Reprinted. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Brown staining to pages throughout. Some creasing to gutter. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078955274513,"sku":"1680530838DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680530838DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899736"},{"product_id":"elements-of-graphic-dynamics-rare-book-ewart-s-andrews-1694513241crd","title":"Elements of Graphic Dynamics","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082812985617,"sku":"1694513241CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694513241CRD_1.jpg?v=1722913371"},{"product_id":"the-structural-engineer-s-pocket-book-rare-book-ewart-s-andrews-1721132522abs","title":"The Structural Engineer's Pocket Book","description":"No Edition Remarks. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093585858833,"sku":"1721132522ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721132522ABS_1.jpg?v=1722950648"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-applied-mechanics-1920-book-ewart-s-andrews-9780548661291","title":"An Introduction To Applied Mechanics (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211684774161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211686838545,"sku":"NIN9780548661291","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548661294.jpg?v=1750698961"},{"product_id":"elements-of-graphic-dynamics-book-ewart-s-andrews-9781359168375","title":"Elements Of Graphic Dynamics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667838533905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667838861585,"sku":"NIN9781359168375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1359168370.jpg?v=1751176613"},{"product_id":"strength-of-materials-a-text-book-for-engineers-and-architects-book-ewart-s-andrews-9789354003042","title":"The strength of materials; a text-book for engineers and architects","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52537344098577,"sku":"NLS9789354003042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789354003042.jpg?v=1760678022"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-applied-mechanics-book-ewart-s-andrews-9781316612804","title":"An Introduction to Applied Mechanics","description":"Originally published in 1915, 'the aim of the present book is to present the elementary principles of mechanics in accurate though clear terms and to show the application of those principles to the simpler problems arising in engineering and architectural applications'. Notably, 'the general treatment is based more upon graphical conceptions than upon purely mathematical analysis because experience shows that the mind of the engineering student reasons more clearly from diagrams than from symbols'. A number of experiments are presented, principally those which require the simplest form of apparatus, with answers to exercises supplied at the back. Chapters are broad in scope, detailed and clearly written; chapter titles include, 'Forces and other vector quantities', 'Machines and efficiency' and 'Centre of gravity and centroid'. This vibrant and thorough textbook will be of great value to scholars of physics as well as to anyone with an interest in the history of education.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52648222982417,"sku":"NLS9781316612804","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781316612804.jpg?v=1762041594"},{"product_id":"elements-of-graphic-dynamics-an-elementary-textbook-for-students-of-mechanics-an-book-ewart-s-andrews-9781340241070","title":"Elements of Graphic Dynamics; an Elementary Textbook for Students of Mechanics and Engineering","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52858761281809,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52858761576721,"sku":"NIN9781340241070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781340241070.jpg?v=1765126114"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-applied-mechanics-1920-book-ewart-s-andrews-9781163979006","title":"An Introduction To Applied Mechanics (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53630991204625,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53630991237393,"sku":"NIN9781163979006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-ewart-s-andrews.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}